★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
52nd Annual NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships
February 28, 2014 - March 1, 2014 @ Times Union Center (Albany, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

..
States




Slideshow: Awards



Slideshow: Finals



Slideshow: Semifinals



Slideshow: Section V Division I State Reps



Slideshow: Section V Division 2 State Reps



Slideshow: Section 6 State Teams




Varsity | Division I

Teams

Amsterdam, Arlington, Baldwinsville, Beacon, Benjamin N. Cardozo, Bethpage, Brewster, Brooklyn Tech, Burnt Hills, Byram Hills, Canandaigua, Canton-Potsdam, Carthage, Central Square, Cicero-North Syracuse, Clarence, Colonie, Columbia, Commack, Corning, Cornwall, Curtis, Deer Park, East Islip, East Meadow, Eastport-South Manor, Elmira, Fairport, Fayetteville-Manlius, Fordham Prep, Fox Lane, Freeport, Frontier, Fulton, Garden City, Gates Chili, Greece, Guilderland, Hauppauge, Hewlett, Hillcrest, Hilton, Huntington, Indian River, Iroquois, Island Trees, Islip, Ithaca, James Madison (Brooklyn), Jamestown, Jamesville DeWitt, Jericho, John Glenn, John Jay (East Fishkill), Johnson City, Kellenberg, Kenmore West, Levittown Division, Lockport, Long Beach, Longwood, MacArthur, Martin Luther King, Massena, Mepham, Minisink Valley, Monroe-Woodbury, Monsignor Farrell, Mount Saint Michael, New Hartford, New Utrecht, Newark Valley, Newburgh, Niagara Falls, Niagara Wheatfield, North Babylon, North Rockland, North Tonawanda, Ossining, Pearl River, Penfield, Pine Bush, Pittsford, Plainedge, Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK, Port Jervis, Queensbury, Rocky Point, Sachem East, Sachem North, Saratoga Springs, Seaford, Shaker, Shenendehowa, South Glens Falls, Spencerport, St. Anthony's, Syosset, Tappan Zee, Tottenville, Union-Endicott, Uniondale, Vestal, Victor, Walt Whitman, Wantagh, Ward Melville, Warwick Valley, Washingtonville, Webster Schroeder, West Seneca East, Westbury, William Floyd, Williamsville North, Wingate

Region Final

Section XI 247.5, Section VIII 205, Section I 182.5, Section V 174.5, Section II 108, Section III 100.5, Section IX 100, Section IV 92, CHSAA 65.5, Section VI 56.5, PSAL 26.5, Section X 12

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Jacori Teemer (LB/Section VIII) > Adam Busiello (ESM/Section XI) fall 4:36
106  Yianni Diakomihalis (Hilton/Section V) > Peter Pappas (POBJFK) major decision 11-2
113  Vito Arujau (Syosset/Section VIII) > Kyle Quinn (Wantagh/Section VIII) decision 4-1
120  Nick Piccininni (WM/Section XI) > Jesse Dellavecchia (EI/Section XI) decision 3-0
126  Travis Passaro (ESM/Section XI) > Alex Delacruz (Ossining/Section I) decision 3-2
132  Chris Mauriello (Hauppauge/Section XI) > Said Kakhramonov (NU/PSAL) decision 6-3
138  Brandon Lapi (Amsterdam/Section II) > Justin Cooksey (MA/Section VIII) decision 6-3 (2OT)
145  Vincent Deprez (Hilton/Section V) > Jakob Restrepo (SE/Section XI) decision 3-1
152  Louis Hernandez (Mepham/Section VIII) > Anthony Deprez (Hilton/Section V) decision 8-4
160  Shakur Rasheed (Longwood/Section XI) > Angelo Kress (Columbia/Section II) major decision 14-0
170  Steven Schneider (MA/Section VIII) > Erik Adon (EI/Section XI) decision 3-1
182  Mark Tracy (SE/Section XI) > Brett Perry (JJEF/Section I) decision 8-2
195  Reggie Williams (JC/Section IV) > Andrew Grella (Beacon/Section I) decision 5-1
220  Richard Sisti (MF/CHSAA) > Vin Feola (WW/Section XI) decision 10-4
285  James O'Hagan (Seaford/Section VIII) > Michael Manni (TZ/Section I) fall 2:33

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Kellan McKenna (NH/Section III) > Anthony Sparacio (NB/Section XI) decision 3-0
106  Vinny Vespa (MW/Section IX) > Parker Kropman (Penfield/Section V) decision 5-3
113  Joe Calderone (WW/Section XI) > Jay Albis (JJEF/Section I) fall 4:19
120  Benjamin Lamantia (SA/CHSAA) > Jon Errico (BH/Section I) decision 8-2
126  Mike D'Angelo (Commack/Section XI) > Richie Burke (Ithaca/Section IV) decision 5-0
132  Brad Wade (Islip/Section XI) > Frankie Gissendanner (Penfield/Section V) decision 3-2
138  Lou Deprez (Hilton/Section V) > Rocco Russo (Frontier/Section VI) decision 4-2 (1OT)
145  Joey Butler (BH/Section II) > Trevor Hoffmeir (NV/Section IV) decision 6-0
152  Blaise Benderoth (NR/Section I) > Jesse Porter (Shenendehowa/Section II) decision 3-2
170  Gino Gioielli (Brewster/Section I) > Jake Weber (Clarence/Section VI) decision 9-5
182  Robert Ng (Plainedge/Section VIII) > Collin Pittman (Spencerport/Section V) decision 7-1
195  Ben Honis (JDW/Section III) > Robert Oliver (Plainedge/Section VIII) decision 8-2
285  Trevor Gibbons (Carthage/Section III) > Ian James (Greece/Section V) decision 4-3 (3OT)

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  Alfredo Olmedo (Arlington/Section I) > Bennie Baker (NV/Section IV) decision 2-1
106  Matt Stallone (SN/Section XI) > Jemone Carter (NF/Section VI) decision 4-2
113  John Twomey (SA/CHSAA) > Jonathan Haas (Penfield/Section V) decision 3-2
120  Mitchell Woodworth (Fulton/Section III) > Dominic Inzana (SS/Section II) fall 1:49
126  Da' Mani Burns (Newburgh/Section IX) > Joseph Russ (SA/CHSAA) forfeit
132  John Muldoon (PR/Section I) > Sean O'Hagan (SN/Section XI) decision 9-2
138  Danny Graham (WSE/Section VI) > Jake Einbinder (Bethpage/Section VIII) decision 9-2
145  Tommy Dutton (RP/Section XI) > Ben Ettlinger (FL/Section I) fall 1:40
152  Dennis Ferro (EI/Section XI) > Zach Lugo (DP/Section XI) decision 6-2
160  Zach Colgan (JC/Section IV) > Julius Diaz (Freeport/Section VIII) fall 4:57
170  Joe Russo (RP/Section XI) > Quinn Zsido (Cornwall/Section IX) major decision 12-1
182  David Hamil (DP/Section XI) > John Lauretti (Seaford/Section VIII) decision 5-1
195  Trent Egenlauf (Spencerport/Section V) > Erik Jessell (Cornwall/Section IX) fall 2:42
220  John Hartnett (TZ/Section I) > Tyler Schaefer (Pittsford/Section V) decision 7-4
285  Sam Weinger (WAville/Section IX) > Vincent Manna (IT/Section VIII) decision 8-3

Championship Semifinals

 99  Adam Busiello (ESM/Section XI) > Anthony Sparacio (NB/Section XI) decision 9-7 (1OT)
 99  Jacori Teemer (LB/Section VIII) > Alfredo Olmedo (Arlington/Section I) decision 7-5
106  Yianni Diakomihalis (Hilton/Section V) > Vinny Vespa (MW/Section IX) major decision 8-0
106  Peter Pappas (POBJFK) > Parker Kropman (Penfield/Section V) decision 6-5
113  Vito Arujau (Syosset/Section VIII) > Jay Albis (JJEF/Section I) major decision 10-2
113  Kyle Quinn (Wantagh/Section VIII) > Jonathan Haas (Penfield/Section V) decision 3-0
120  Jesse Dellavecchia (EI/Section XI) > Dominic Inzana (SS/Section II) decision 6-0
120  Nick Piccininni (WM/Section XI) > Benjamin Lamantia (SA/CHSAA) decision 3-0
126  Travis Passaro (ESM/Section XI) > Mike D'Angelo (Commack/Section XI) decision 9-2
126  Alex Delacruz (Ossining/Section I) > Richie Burke (Ithaca/Section IV) major decision 9-1
132  Chris Mauriello (Hauppauge/Section XI) > Frankie Gissendanner (Penfield/Section V) decision 1-0
132  Said Kakhramonov (NU/PSAL) > Brad Wade (Islip/Section XI) decision 2-1
138  Brandon Lapi (Amsterdam/Section II) > Jake Einbinder (Bethpage/Section VIII) decision 3-0
138  Justin Cooksey (MA/Section VIII) > Lou Deprez (Hilton/Section V) decision 3-1
145  Vincent Deprez (Hilton/Section V) > Joey Butler (BH/Section II) decision 6-0
145  Jakob Restrepo (SE/Section XI) > Tommy Dutton (RP/Section XI) decision 8-5
152  Louis Hernandez (Mepham/Section VIII) > Blaise Benderoth (NR/Section I) decision 7-5
152  Anthony Deprez (Hilton/Section V) > Zach Lugo (DP/Section XI) fall 3:56
160  Shakur Rasheed (Longwood/Section XI) > Daniel Decarlo (PJ/Section IX) decision 2-0
160  Angelo Kress (Columbia/Section II) > Zach Colgan (JC/Section IV) decision 8-6
170  Steven Schneider (MA/Section VIII) > Gino Gioielli (Brewster/Section I) decision 10-7
170  Erik Adon (EI/Section XI) > Jake Weber (Clarence/Section VI) decision 4-2 (1OT)
182  Mark Tracy (SE/Section XI) > Robert Ng (Plainedge/Section VIII) decision 9-4
182  Brett Perry (JJEF/Section I) > Collin Pittman (Spencerport/Section V) decision 5-1
195  Andrew Grella (Beacon/Section I) > Erik Jessell (Cornwall/Section IX) fall 1:07
195  Reggie Williams (JC/Section IV) > Ben Honis (JDW/Section III) decision 7-5
220  Richard Sisti (MF/CHSAA) > John Hartnett (TZ/Section I) fall 1:32
220  Vin Feola (WW/Section XI) > Tyler Schaefer (Pittsford/Section V) decision 2-1
285  James O'Hagan (Seaford/Section VIII) > Trevor Gibbons (Carthage/Section III) decision 9-4
285  Michael Manni (TZ/Section I) > Vincent Manna (IT/Section VIII) decision 4-1


Varsity | Division II

Teams

Addison, Adirondack, Albany Academy, Alexander, Alfred-Almond, Amherst, Byron-Bergen, Central Valley, Cohoes, Deposit/Hancock, Dolgeville, Duanesburg, Dunkirk, Eagle, Eden, Edgemont, Falconer, Fredonia, Frewsburg, General Brown, Greene, Hadley-Luzerne-Lake George, Holland Patent, Hoosick Falls, Hudson Falls, Lackawanna, Lansing, Lewiston-Porter, Locust Valley, Lyndonville, Maple Grove, Mexico, Midlakes, Newfane, Norwich, Oneida, Oxford, Peru, Phoenix, Pioneer, Port Byron, Port Jefferson, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk, Salem, Sandy Creek, Saranac, Schalmont, Sherburne-Earlville, Sidney, South Jefferson, Southampton, Southwestern, Tonawanda, Unatego, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill, Warsaw, Waverly, Wayne

Region Final

Section III 266, Section V 236, Section IV 206, Section VI 176.5, Section II 163, Section VIII 89, Section XI 68, Section VII 59.5, PSAL 43, Section I 32, Section X 23, Section IX 19

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Burke Paddock (Warsaw/Section V)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Dane Heberlein (Alexander/Section V) > Jonathan Gomez (LV/Section VIII) decision 7-0
106  Matteo Devincenzo (PJ/Section XI) > Luke Yankloski (Wayne/Section V) decision 9-4
113  Hunter Dusold (LV/Section VIII) > Derek Spann (Adirondack/Section III) decision 3-1
120  Bryan Lantry (Wayne/Section V) > Luis Weierbach (HF/Section II) decision 5-4
126  Kellen Devlin (Amherst/Section VI) > Ryan Snow (GB/Section III) decision 4-2
132  William Koll (Lansing/Section IV) > Sean Peacock (Midlakes/Section V) decision 6-3
138  Tristan Rifanburg (Norwich/Section IV) > Laken Cook (CV/Section III) decision 7-1
145  Alex Herringshaw (HP/Section III) > Andrew Shomers (LP/Section VI) fall 4:56
152  Frank Garcia (Norwich/Section IV) > Tyler Silverthorn (GB/Section III) decision 4-0
160  Trevor Allard (Mexico/Section III) > Connor Lawrence (Duanesburg/Section II) decision 3-1 (1OT)
170  Burke Paddock (Warsaw/Section V) > Ryan Marszal (Unatego/Section IV) major decision 9-1
182  Christian Dietrich (Greene/Section IV) > Daniel Smith (SJ/Section III) decision 3-0
195  Nathanael Rose (Eagle/PSAL) > Lane Frost (VVS/Section III) decision 9-4
220  Ryan Wolcott (Waverly/Section IV) > Jake Benedict (SC/Section III) decision 3-1
285  Connor Calkins (AA/Section V) > Nick Scott (Cohoes/Section II) decision 10-5

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Dean Raymond (DH/Section IV) > Joey Sliwoski (Wayne/Section V) major decision 14-5
106  Theo Powers (Mexico/Section III) > Tanner Cook (CV/Section III) decision 6-4
113  Anthony Recco (Lyndonville/Section V) > Tito Colom (Dunkirk/Section VI) decision 6-0
120  Abdul-Fatah Alshawai (Lackawanna/Section VI) > Bradley Bihler (MG/Section VI) decision 6-1
126  Hunter Richard (HP/Section III) > Ralph Mateo (Midlakes/Section V) decision 4-2
132  Carter Merecki (Salem/Section II) > Cody McGregor (Tonawanda/Section VI) decision 2-0
138  Sam Ward (LV/Section VIII) > Dakota Gardner (Fredonia/Section VI) decision 4-3
145  Nate Martin (Newfane/Section VI) > Jason Hoffman (HLLG/Section II) decision 4-3
152  Ryan Kromer (LP/Section VI) > Cam Miliken (AA) decision 2-1
160  Alex Smythe (Eden/Section VI) > Nik Hansen (Oxford/Section IV) decision 5-0
170  Triston Engle (Dolgeville/Section III) > Jacob Woolson (Mexico/Section III) decision 6-4
182  Trey Duvall (Addison/Section V) > Nick Gallo (Schalmont/Section II) decision 4-3
195  Ward Hively (Addison/Section V) > Trevor Spicer (Frewsburg/Section VI) decision 7-3
220  Garrett Duvall (SE/Section III) > Rafal Rokosz (Southampton/Section XI) fall 3:53
285  Tyler Havener (Oneida/Section III) > Kyle Fiske (PJ/Section XI) fall 1:38

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  Zachery Lawrence (Duanesburg/Section II) > Jacob Nolan (Saranac/Section VII) default
106  Hector Colom (Dunkirk/Section VI) > Kyle Aslanian (Edgemont/Section I) decision 5-2 (1OT)
113  Ryan O'Rourke (Adirondack/Section III) > Ryan Hetrick (Southwestern/Section VI) decision 3-2
120  Nick Cassella (LV/Section VIII) > Matt Morris (AA) decision 2-0
126  Tristin Devincenzo (PJ/Section XI) > Dan Vandyk (Salem/Section II) decision 5-2
132  Austin Acquard (Pioneer/Section VI) > Cormac Green (PB/Section III) decision 4-3 (2OT)
138  Codi Gillette (Saranac/Section VII) > Colin Royce (Warsaw/Section V) fall 4:07
145  Jay Oakes (Peru/Section VII) > Corey Farrell (Warsaw/Section V) decision 4-0
152  Simon Breckinridge (VVS/Section III) > Dan Woughter (AA/Section V) decision 7-4
160  Jordan Bushey (Peru/Section VII) > Howie Nolan (MG/Section VI) technical fall 15-0
170  Kyle Ross (Falconer/Section VI) > Geno Brancati (HF/Section II) decision 4-2
182  William Hilliard (Phoenix/Section III) > Chris Pinckney (PB/Section III) forfeit
195  Logan Laflamme (SJ/Section III) > Jeryd Graham (Midlakes/Section V) fall 1:16
220  Miguel Perez (Eagle/PSAL) > Logan Kunkle (RCS/Section II) forfeit
285  Marcus Ramundo (Schalmont/Section II) > Austin Dean (Sidney/Section IV) DQ

Championship Semifinals

 99  Dane Heberlein (Alexander/Section V) > Dean Raymond (DH/Section IV) decision 4-0
 99  Jonathan Gomez (LV/Section VIII) > Zachery Lawrence (Duanesburg/Section II) major decision 12-2
106  Matteo Devincenzo (PJ/Section XI) > Theo Powers (Mexico/Section III) decision 8-4
106  Luke Yankloski (Wayne/Section V) > Tanner Cook (CV/Section III) decision 3-2
113  Derek Spann (Adirondack/Section III) > Anthony Recco (Lyndonville/Section V) decision 2-0 (1OT)
113  Hunter Dusold (LV/Section VIII) > Tito Colom (Dunkirk/Section VI) decision 5-3
120  Bryan Lantry (Wayne/Section V) > Nick Cassella (LV/Section VIII) decision 8-6
120  Luis Weierbach (HF/Section II) > Matt Morris (AA) decision 4-3 (2OT)
126  Kellen Devlin (Amherst/Section VI) > Ralph Mateo (Midlakes/Section V) decision 7-2
126  Ryan Snow (GB/Section III) > Hunter Richard (HP/Section III) decision 8-7
132  William Koll (Lansing/Section IV) > Austin Acquard (Pioneer/Section VI) decision 10-4
132  Sean Peacock (Midlakes/Section V) > Cody McGregor (Tonawanda/Section VI) decision 4-2
138  Tristan Rifanburg (Norwich/Section IV) > Sam Ward (LV/Section VIII) decision 5-0
138  Laken Cook (CV/Section III) > Dakota Gardner (Fredonia/Section VI) decision 8-2
145  Andrew Shomers (LP/Section VI) > Jason Hoffman (HLLG/Section II) decision 7-2
145  Alex Herringshaw (HP/Section III) > Nate Martin (Newfane/Section VI) decision 4-0
152  Frank Garcia (Norwich/Section IV) > Ryan Kromer (LP/Section VI) decision 3-1
152  Tyler Silverthorn (GB/Section III) > Dan Woughter (AA/Section V) decision 10-8 (1OT)
160  Trevor Allard (Mexico/Section III) > Nik Hansen (Oxford/Section IV) decision 4-3
160  Connor Lawrence (Duanesburg/Section II) > Jordan Bushey (Peru/Section VII) decision 2-1
170  Burke Paddock (Warsaw/Section V) > Jacob Woolson (Mexico/Section III) major decision 9-0
170  Ryan Marszal (Unatego/Section IV) > Geno Brancati (HF/Section II) decision 5-3
182  Christian Dietrich (Greene/Section IV) > Chris Pinckney (PB/Section III) fall 1:26
182  Daniel Smith (SJ/Section III) > Nick Gallo (Schalmont/Section II) fall 6:25
195  Nathanael Rose (Eagle/PSAL) > Logan Laflamme (SJ/Section III) major decision 11-1
195  Lane Frost (VVS/Section III) > Jeryd Graham (Midlakes/Section V) decision 10-3
220  Ryan Wolcott (Waverly/Section IV) > Miguel Perez (Eagle/PSAL) decision 6-0
220  Jake Benedict (SC/Section III) > Logan Kunkle (RCS/Section II) default
285  Connor Calkins (AA/Section V) > Austin Dean (Sidney/Section IV) decision 14-13
285  Nick Scott (Cohoes/Section II) > Marcus Ramundo (Schalmont/Section II) decision 3-2 (2OT)


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (52nd Annual NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships)