|
ArmDrag.com is looking for volunteers to help populate the Archives.
We're not only looking for results, but tournament brackets, photos, and
articles as well. Many college and public libraries have microform copies
of complete newspapers dating back over 100 years. In them, you can find
lots of wrestling results. If you enjoy doing research, and you have some time,
make a trip to the library and check it out. Ask a librarian how to get
started and how to print out the articles that you find.
|
2004-05
Perry Yellow Jackets |
Coach: Mr. George West
2004-05 Perry Yellow Jackets Varsity Wrestling Team
FRONT ROW: Jared Beach, Sean Sickles, Sam Vickers, Andy Bernard (not
pictured Ed Koziel). BACK ROW: Coach Rich Cuozzo, Nick Lock, Jon
Orban, Ben Rice, Dan Leitten, Kailan Barnes, Coach George West.
|
2004-05 Wrestling Schedule |
DATE
|
EVENT
|
TIME
|
Dec 2
|
Perry @ Keshequa
|
|
Dec 3-
Dec 4
|
Walt Peterson Invitational Tournament @ Haverling
|
all day
|
Dec 7
|
BYRON-BERGEN @ HOME
|
6:00 pm
|
Dec 9
|
YORK @ HOME
|
|
Dec 11
|
Batavia Christmas Tournament
|
all day
|
Dec 22
|
Perry @ Pembroke
|
all day
|
Dec 16
|
Perry @ Caledonia-Mumford
|
|
Dec 28-
Dec 29
|
Genesee Valley Tournament @ Geneseo
|
all day,
both days
|
Jan 6
|
AVON @ HOME
|
|
Jan 13
|
Perry @ Geneseo
|
|
Jan 15
|
Franklinville Tournament
|
all day
|
Jan 20
|
PAVILION @ HOME
|
|
Jan 22
|
David Stewart Memorial Tournament @ Hornell
|
all day
|
Jan 27
|
WARSAW @ HOME
|
|
Jan 29
|
LCAA JV Tournament
|
all day
|
Feb 1
|
LCAA Crossover Dual
|
|
Feb 4-
Feb 5
|
LCAA Championships @ Warsaw
|
all day
|
Feb 18 -
Feb 19
|
Class BB
Sectional Tournament
|
all day
|
Feb 25 -
Feb 26
|
Super Sectionals/State Qualifier
|
all day
|
Mar 4 -
Mar 5
|
NYSPHSAA Championships @ Pepsi
Arena, Albany
|
all day
|
|
WEIGHT(S)
|
NAME
|
YEAR
|
103
|
Sam Vickers
|
9
|
119
|
Sean Sickles
|
9
|
125
|
Andy Bernard
|
10
|
130
|
Ed Koziel
|
8
|
135
|
Jared Beach
|
10
|
140
|
Kailan Barnes
|
10
|
145
|
Jon Orban
|
9
|
160
|
Dan Leitten
|
12
|
171
|
Nick Lock
|
11
|
189
|
Ben Rice
|
12
|
|
Walt Peterson Invitational @ Haverling
Batavia Christmas
Tournament
Genesee
Valley Tournament @ Geneseo
Franklinville Invitational
Hornell State Farm
Classic
LCAA Championships @
Warsaw
Wayland-Cohocton Eagles 38, Perry Yellowjackets 24
LCAA
Crossover Dual Meet
@ Wayland-Cohocton High School
Tuesday, February 1, 2005
103 - Sam Vickers (P), fft.
112 - Adam Mortenson (WC), fft.
119 - Richard Sikes (WC) dec. Sean Sickles, 3-0
125 - Andrew Wray (WC) p. Andy Bernard, 2:45
130 - Eddy Koziel (P) p. Scott Reisenberger, 3:44
135 - Matt Eddy (WC) t.f. Jared Beach, 5:12
140 - Nick Sikes (WC) p. Kalin Barnes, 5:12
145 - Jon Weldy (WC) p. Jonathon Orban, 3:22
152 - double fft.
160 - Dan Leitten (P) d. Bruce Weldy, 6-5;tb
171 - Nick Lock (P) p. Jake Levenson, 5:42
189 - Ben Rice (P) d. Matt Rizzeri, 13-6
215 - James Rickner (WC), fft.
Warsaw Tigers 57, Perry Yellowjackets 18
LCAA
Division II Dual Meet
@ Perry Elementary/Middle School
Thursday, January 27, 2005
96 - Phil Mauer (W), fft.
103 - Ian Paddock (W), fft.
112 - Chris Whiting (W) p. Sam Vickers, 1:44
119 - Sean Sickles (P) d. Calvin Cutcliffe, 9-3
125 - John Barnes (W) p. Andy Bernard, 1:17
130 - Koziel (P) d. Zak Griffith, 7-2
135 - Collin Ewell (W) d. Jared Beach, 7-0
140 - Kyle Acres (W) p. Cailin Barnes, 4:57
145 - Jonathon Orban (P), fft.
152 - Gary Baker (W), fft.
160 - Paul Paddock (W) d. Dan Leitten, 3-0
171 - Jo Russ Wilkalaski (W) won by decision, 8-7
189 - Ben Rice (P) p. Garret Gruendike, 1:44
215 - Dan Reger (W), fft.
275 - Brandon Reynolds (W), fft.
Perry Yellowjackets 57, Avon Braves 18
LCAA
Division II Dual Meet
@ Perry Elementary/Middle School
Tuesday, January 25, 2005
103 - Sam Vickers (P), fft.
112 - Scott Olyer (A), fft.
119 - Sean Sickles (P) t.f. Cam Hebda
125 - Andy Bernard (P), fft.
130 - Eddy Koziel (P) m.d. Jared Smith
135 - Jared Beach (P) p. Andy Barrett
140 - double fft.
145 - Kalin Barnes (P), fft.
152 - Jonathon Orban (P), fft.
160 - Dan Leitten (P) p. Mike Seils, 2:17
171 - Nick Lock (P) p. Louis Pihroscia, 3:13
189 - Ben Rice (P) by dflt. over Charles Nelson
215 - Marcus Mazurowski (A), fft.
275 - Ryan Omay (A), fft.
Pavilion Golden Gophers 43, Perry Yellowjackets 17
LCAA
Division II Dual Meet
@ Perry
Thursday,
January 20, 2005
103 - Sam Vickers (Per), fft.
112 - Doug Reitz (Pav), fft.
119 - Sean Sickles (Per) m.d. Sean Love (Pav) 25-14
125 * Mike Hacket (Pav) p. Andy Bernard (Per) 2:34
130 - Kevin Green (Pav) d. Eddy Koziel (Per) 7-4
135 - Kyle Macey (Pav), fft.
140 - Mike Mastin (Pav) m.d. Kalin Barnes (Per) 15-2
145 - Mark Elliott (Pav) p. Jonathon Orban (Per) 4:23
152 - Tyler Seager (Pav), fft.
160 - Dan Leitten (Per) m.d. Shawn Luders (Pav) 14-2
171 - Ryan Sharpstein (Pav) p. Nick Lock (Per) 1:13
189 - Ben Rice (Per) d. Tyler Luders (Pav) 6-5
215 - Matt Wedgewood, fft.
Geneseo Blue Devils 39, Perry Yellowjackets 24
LCAA
Division II Dual Meet
@ Geneseo High School
Thursday, January 13, 2005
103 - Sam Vickers (P) m.d. Mike Quenell, 20-6
112 - Pat Gilmore (G), fft.
119 - Sean Sickles (P) d. Brandon White, 5-3
125 - Bryan Moses (G) p. Andy Bernard, 3:53
130 - Eddy Koziel (P) d. Matt Partridge, 10-3
135 - Josh Secor (G) d. Jared Beach, 10-5
140 - Kyle Moses (G), fft.
145 - Steve Coyne (G), fft.
152 - Kyle Moses (G), fft.
160 - Dan Leitten (P) d. Shawn Clymo, 7-2
171 - Nick Lock (P) t.f. Mike Paulick, 4:45
189 - Ben Rice (P) pin R.J. Pascular, 2:25
215 - Buck Young (G), fft.
Pembroke Dragons 63, Perry Yellowjackets 12
Non-League Dual Meet
@ Pembroke High School
Wednesday,
December 22, 2004
103 - Clint Worthington (Pem) p. Sam Vickers, 1:24
112 - Jeff Hathaway (Pem), fft.
119 - Nick Price (Pem), fft.
125 - Sam Domthongmivahn (Pem) p. Sean Sickels, 3:03
130 - Erick Horning (Pem) p. Andy Bernard, 2:54
135 - Eddy Koziel (Per) p. Ken McKenrick, 2:06
140 - Eric Skeet (Pem) d. Jared Beach, 4-0
145 - Chad Dilimone (Pem) p. Kalin Barns, 1:06
152 - Joe Hill (Pem) p. Jon Orban, 2:38
160 - Mike McKenrick (Pem), fft.
171 * Clay Johnson (Pem), fft.
189 - Ben Rice (Per) p. Josh Kehoe, 1:17
215 - Ian Cromwell (Pem), fft.
Caledonia-Mumford Red Raiders 43, Perry Yellowjackets 18
LCAA Dual Meet
@ Caledonia-Mumford High School
Thursday,
December 16, 2004
103 - Brian Walker (C), fft.
112 - double fft.
119 - Sean Sickles (P) p. David Wood, :36
125 - Bill Rose (C) p. Andy Bernard, 5:34
130 - Eddy Koziel (P), fft.
135 - double fft.
140 - Tim Sullivan (C) m.d. Jared Beach, 9-1
145 - David Griffin (C) p. Kalin Barnes, :57
152 - Nate Schiedel (C) p. Jonathon Orban, :55
160 - David Kingsbury (C) dec. Dan Leitten, 9-4
171 - Nate Anastasi (C), fft.
189 - Ben Rice (P) p. Mike Wood, :42
215 - Sean Mapes (C), fft.
Perry Yellowjackets 42, York Golden Knights 12
LCAA
Division II Dual Meet
@ Perry High School
Thursday,
December 9, 2004
103 - Sam Vickers (P) p. Shawn Predmore
112 - double fft.
119 - Sean Sickles (P), fft.
125 - Andy Bernard (P), fft.
130 - Eddy Koziel (P) p. Shane Turybury, 4:31
135 - Jared Beach (P), fft.
140 - Kalin Barnes (P) d. Brad Fagan, 11-2
145 - double fft.
152 - Albert Kingsbury (Y) def. Jonathon Orban, default (2:36)
160 - Dan Leitten (P) d. Jordan Shaw, 11-3
171 - Justin Clark (Y) d. Nick Lock, default (5:23)
189 - Ben Rice (P), fft.
215 - double fft.
Byron-Bergen Bees 38, Perry Yellowjackets 31
Non-League
Dual Meet
@ Perry
Wednesday,
December 8, 2004
103 -
Casey Engle (BB) p. Sam Vickers, 3:58
112 - Jordon Keissling (BB), fft.
119 - Sean Sickles (P) p. Jim Causyn, 5:46
125 - Mike McInally (BB) p. Andy Bernard, 5:36
130 - Eddy Koziel (P) t.f. Jake Kuscynski, 4:48
135 - Steve McInally (BB), fft.
140 - Jared Beach (P) p. Tom D'Augustino, 5:10
145 - Andrew Sapienza (BB) t.f. Kalin Barnes, 5:25
152 - Jonathon Orban (P) d. Mike Wilson, 3-2
160 - TJ Richenberg (BB) d. Josh Bascome, 4-2
171 - Dan Leitten (P) t.f. Joe Austin, 4:55
189 - Jeff Aradine (BB) p. Nick Lock, 5:10
215 - Ben Rice (P), fft.
Perry Yellowjackets 33, Keshequa Indians 30
LCAA Dual Meet
@ Keshequa High School
Thursday, December 2, 2004
103 - Matt Kruezer (K) p. Sam Vickers, :28
112 - double fft.
119 - Sean Sickles (P) p. Nichole Fedele, 3:10
125 - Matt Whiteman (K) p. Andy Bernard, 3:59
130 - Eddy Koziel (P) p. Tim Burt, 2:29
135 - Brandon Schier (K) p. Jared Beach, 5:59
140 - Paul Kruezer (K) p. Kalin Barnes, :39
145 - Jonathon Orban (P) d. John Johnson, 9-2
152 - Jake Dale (K) p. Josh Bascome, 3:23
160 - Dan Leitten (P) p. William Willett, 2:38
171 - Nick Lock (P) p, Nick Shute, 1:34
189 - Ben Rice (P), fft.
215 - double fft.
|