Archives

E-mail corrections or additions to info@armdrag.com.

ArmDrag.com is looking for volunteers to help populate the Archives.  We're not only looking for results, but tournament brackets, photos, and articles as well.  Many college and public libraries have microform copies of complete newspapers dating back over 100 years.  In them, you can find lots of wrestling results. If you enjoy doing research, and you have some time, make a trip to the library and check it out.  Ask a librarian how to get started and how to print out the articles that you find.

1901
1921
1927
1933
1939
1945
1951
1957
1963
1969
1975
1981
1987
1993
1999
2005
2011.5
2011.6
2017.5
2017.6
1902
1922
1928
1934
1940
1946
1952
1958
1964
1970
1976
1982
1988
1994
2000
2006
2012.5
2012.6
2018.5
2018.6
...
1923
1929
1935
1941
1947
1953
1959
1965
1971
1977
1983
1989
1995
2001
2007
2013.5
2013.6
 
...
1924
1930
1936
1942
1948
1954
1960
1966
1972
1978
1984
1990
1996
2002
2008
2014.5
2014.6
 
...
1925
1931
1937
1943
1949
1955
1961
1967
1973
1979
1985
1991
1997
2003
2009 V
2009 VI
2015.5
2015.6
 
1920
1926
1932
1938
1944
1950
1956
1962
1968
1974
1980
1986
1992
1998
2004
2010 V
2010 VI
2016.5
2016.6
 
 

Midlakes Duals


Interscholastic Varsity Wrestling Team Tournament
@ Midlakes High School (Midlakes, NY)
Saturday, January 7, 2006

Team Final

1. Penfield (5-0)
2. Cicero-North Syracuse (4-1)
3. Adirondack (4-1)
4. Palmyra-Macedon (3-2)
5. Brighton (3-2)
6. Marion (2-3)
7. Midlakes (2-3)
8. Sodus (1-4)
-- Batavia (0-4)
-- South Seneca (0-4)

Undefeated wrestlers

Lance Zernaik (Sodus)
Morgan Hoven (Midlakes)
Chris Teed (Midlakes)
Nick Hasbrouk (Marion)
Josh Mayville (Marion)
Sean Walton (Palmyra-Macedon)
Erik Ekstrom (Palmyra-Macedon)
Dan Rudy (Palmyra-Macedon)
Mike Ciaburri (Palmyra-Macedon)
Mike Cole (Adirondack)
Anthonhy Austin (Adirondack)
Shin Wakabayashi (Brighton)
Zach Ellis (Brighton)
Sean Rutan (Brighton)
Joey DiSalvo (Brighton)
Ryan Nicoletta (Penfield)
C.J. Fogle (Penfield)
Jeff Goff (Penfield)
Chris Hurley (Penfield)
Damian Miran (Penfield)

Outstanding Wrestler Awards

C.J. Fogle (Penfield)
Morgan Hoven (Midlakes)

Round 1

Pool A: Palmyra-Macedon 63, South Seneca 17
        Brighton 49, Midlakes 27
Pool B: Penfield 49, Marion 27
        Sodus 45, Batavia 39

Round 2

Pool A: Palmyra-Macedon 54, Midlakes 30
        Cicero North Syracuse 61, South Seneca 21
Pool B: Penfield 70, Batavia 9
        Adirondack 49, Marion 19

Round 3

Pool A: Cicero North Syracuse 42, Palmyra-Macedon 32
        Brighton 60, South Seneca 15
Pool B: Penfield 67, Sodus 9
        Adirondack 68, Batavia 13

Round 4

Pool A: Cicero North Syracuse 42, Brighton 21
        Midlakes 49, South Seneca 30
Pool B: Adirondack 69, Sodus 13
        Marion 58, Batavia 22

Round 5

Pool A: Palmyra-Macedon > Brighton (score N/A)
        Cicero North Syracuse 48, Midlakes 28
Pool B: Penfield 38, Adirondack 21
        Marion 57, Sodus 19

Championship Round (Pool A vs. Pool B)

1st. Penfield 43, Cicero North Syracuse 18
3rd. Adirondack 39, Palmyra-Macedon 32
5th. Brighton 42, Marion 27
7th. Midlakes 48, Sodus 34