|
ArmDrag.com is looking for volunteers to help populate the Archives.
We're not only looking for results, but tournament brackets, photos, and
articles as well. Many college and public libraries have microform copies
of complete newspapers dating back over 100 years. In them, you can find
lots of wrestling results. If you enjoy doing research, and you have some time,
make a trip to the library and check it out. Ask a librarian how to get
started and how to print out the articles that you find.
|
NHSCA High School Senior Championships
Varsity
Wrestling Tournament
@ Public Hall Convention Center, Cleveland, OH
Thursday-Sunday, March 31-April 3, 2005
www.nhsca.com
Brackets (680 KB PDF)
Team Final
1. NY 222 points
2. OH 210.5
3. CA 186
4. NJ 180
5. IA 148
6. KS 137
7. MN 122
8. IL 120.5
9. MI 118.5
10. UT 116
11. WV 101.5
12. MO 93.5
13. PA 93
14. OK 87.5
15. FL 85
16. VA 73
17. SD 68.5
18. MD 66.5
19. IN 58
20. GA 50.5
21. CO 47.5
22. TN 47
23. WI 46 |
24. AZ 42
25. NC 33
26. DE 30.5
27. MA 28
28. NE 27
NV 27
30. AL 26.5
31. NM 25.5
32. KY 25
TX 25
34. WY 22
35. ID 20
36. OR 18
37. SC 16.5
38. AK 16
CT 16
40. WA 15
41. LA 13
42. NH 11
VT 11
44. RI 6
45. ND 4
46. MT 2 |
Jeff Reese Memorial Outstanding Wrestler Award
- Dustin Schlatter (OH)
Craig Wesner Memorial Aggregate Pin Award
- Brent Metcalf (MI), 4 @ 7:56
Individual Final
103 pounds:
1st. Matthew McNaughton (IL) p. Daniel Earley (OH), 3:02
3rd. Peppy Cabrera (NY) p.
Danny Morreale (Webster, NY), 1:26
5th. Gabe Rodriguez (CA) m.d. Beau Lem (OH), 16-2
7th. Drew Hammen (WI) m.d. Dan O'Neill (MN), 14-2
112 pounds:
1st. Brian Moreno (CA) d. Josh Statum (AL), 7-2
3rd. Kyle Ruschell (KY) d. Joshua Williams (MI), 9-5
5th. Dan Bishop (NY) t.f. Dan Diaz (NJ), 15-0 (5:17)
7th. Shaun Farnham (NY) d. Tyler Baker (OR), 11-8
119 pounds:
1st. Franklin Gomez (FL) d. Ross Gitomer (NJ), 3-2
3rd. Michael Watts (UT) p. Whitt Dunning (TN), 4:25
5th. Brandon Zoetewey (CA) d. Rollie Peterkin (NJ), 4-2
7th. Thomas Magnani (NY) d. John Olanowski (VA), 10-8;ot
125 pounds:
1st. Troy Nickerson (NY) d. Jayson Ness (MN), 6-4
3rd. Mark Andersen (CA) d. Sean Clair (PA), 6-3
5th. Steve Mytych (PA) d. Kyle Anson, IA, 7-6
7th. Ryan Moyer (MO) d. John Triggas (CA), 10-4
130 pounds:
1st. Adam Frey (NJ) d. Joey Slaton (IA), 10-5
3rd. Josh Baldridge (KS) d. Jordan Lipp (OH), 3-2;tb
5th. Daniel Dennis (IL) d. Braxdon Scaletta (OH), 10-5
7th. Nate Nauroth (PA) d. Ryan Adams (MN), 4-3
135 pounds:
1st. Brandon Rader (WV) t.f. Charlie Ettelson (IA), 21-4 (6:00)
3rd. Brandon Shelton (OK) d. Steve Brown (NY), 6-5
5th. Cesar Grajales (FL) d. Trevor Bowers (OH), 11-5
7th. Joe Soto (CA) d. Brett Robbins (IL), 7-2
140 pounds:
1st. Cyler Sanderson (UT) d. Clay Tucker (OH), 10-9
3rd. Dan Vallimont (NJ) d. Mitch Smith (WV), 3-2
5th. David Christian (CA) d. Daniel Ruettiger (IL), 13-8
7th. Brian Sanguinet (MO) d. Derrick Smith (NY), 8-6
145 pounds:
1st. Dustin Schlatter (OH) d. Brent Metcalf (MI), 4-3
3rd.
Gregor Gillespie (Webster, NY) d. Joseph
Cornejo (KS), 1-0
5th. Chase Pami (NV) d. Tyler Grayson (MO), 9-4
7th. Tom Fazio (NJ) d. Lewis Gonzalez (CA), 7-6
152 pounds:
1st. Matt Coughlin (IN) d. Ryan Morningstar (IA), 3-1;tb
3rd. Andrew Flanagan (NJ) d. Shane Vernon (OK), 7-1
5th. Matt Dragon (PA) d. Joey Ecklof (PA), 8-2
7th. Jonathan Bonilla-Bowman (NY) by fft. over Chris Brown (VA)
160 pounds:
1st. Travis Hammons (IL) d. Alton Lucas (NY), 6-3;tb
3rd. Duke Burk (IL) d. Ross Taplin (KS), 6-5
5th. Trevor Stewart (MI) by fft. over Rocky Cozart (FL)
7th. Mike Miller (OH) d. Nate Matousek (MN), 7-3
171 pounds:
1st. Chance Litton (WV) d. Phillip Keddy (UT), 5-4
3rd. Ricky Scott (NY) d. Jay Borschel, IA, 4-3
5th. John Barone (NY) d. Rick Loera (IL), 9-4
7th. Tyson Reiner (SD) p. Brian Lenhardt (VA), 2:55
189 pounds:
1st. Mike Pucillo (OH) d. Jake Varner (CA), 6-3
3rd. Max Askren (WI) d. Jon Jones (NY), 6-2
5th. Louis Caputo (MO) d. Taylor Moore (MO), 5-1
7th. Trevor Perry (MI) d. Levi Wofford, NE, 13-8
215 pounds:
1st. Deshawn Barrett (MD) d. Jason Marshall (OH), 6-2
3rd. Brent Jones (VA) d. Jared Rosholt (OK), 2-1
5th. Jacob Marrs (KS) p. Nick Palmieri (OH), 4:24
7th. Erik Nye (CA) d. Mark Ellis (MO), 5-3
275 pounds:
1st. Drake McCoy (GA) d. Brady Wilson (MN), 7-1
3rd. Joey White (SD) d. Michael Sprigg (KS), 8-6
5th. Dennis Landolt (NJ) p. Jake Wood (OH), 1:38
7th. Arthur Jones (NY) by fft. over Jesse Boggs (NM)
|