Eastern States Classic
Wrestling Individual Tournament
January 8, 2010 @ Sullivan County CC (Lake Sheldrake, New York)
January 9, 2010 @ Sullivan County CC (Lake Sheldrake, New York)

Info Sheet for Fans (153 KB PDF)
Info Sheet for Coaches (184 KB PDF)
Seeds by Weight (70 KB PDF)
Seeds by Team (208 KB PDF)
Mat Assignments (38 KB PDF)
Brackets (284 KB PDF)

Varsity


Team Final

Hauppauge [NY] 162.5, Rocky Point [NY] 137, Wayne [NY] 121.5, Shenendehowa [NY] 113, Timberlane [NH] 110.5, Longwood [NY] 105.5, Valley Central [NY] 97, Monsignor Farrell [NY] 89, Johnson City [NY] 87.5, Colonie [NY] 86.5, Danbury [CT] 84.5, Penfield [NY] 84.5, Greene [NY] 79.5, Amsterdam [NY] 78, Long Beach [NY] 77.5, John Jay (Cross River) [NY] 76, Fox Lane [NY] 74.5, Peru [NY] 73, Tioga [NY] 70, Sayville [NY] 67.5, Burnt Hills [NY] 64, Duanesburg [NY] 64, Minisink Valley [NY] 64, Somers [NY] 64, Newburgh Free Academy [NY] 61, Beacon [NY] 60, Kingston [NY] 59, Framingham [MA] 57, MacArthur [NY] 56, Union-Endicott [NY] 56, Mahopac [NY] 55, Warwick Valley [NY] 55, Warsaw [NY] 54, LaSalle [NY] 53, Palmyra-Macedon [NY] 53, Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton [NY] 50, Monroe-Woodbury [NY] 49, Whitehall [NY] 49, Tyngsborough [MA] 48, North Rockland [NY] 47, Burlington [MA] 45, Suffern [NY] 45, Farmingdale [NY] 42, Pioneer [NY] 42, Cornwall [NY] 38, Fordham Prep [NY] 38, Port Jervis [NY] 36, Middletown [NY] 32, Edgemont [NY] 29, Schalmont [NY] 28, Nanuet [NY] 26, Roy C. Ketcham [NY] 26, Unadilla Valley [NY] 26, Watervliet/Loudonville Christian [NY] 26, Holley [NY] 25, Hudson Falls [NY] 25, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk [NY] 25, Shoreham-Wading River [NY] 24.5, Chaminade [NY] 24, Garden City [NY] 22, Carmel [NY] 19, Pine Bush [NY] 19, Queensbury [NY] 17, Ossining [NY] 14, Springfield Gardens [NY] 13, Johnstown [NY] 11, Baldwin [NY] 10.5, Port Chester [NY] 9, Susquehanna Valley [NY] 9, Wallkill [NY] 9, Glens Falls [NY] 7, North Salem [NY] 6, Washingtonville [NY] 6, Xavier [NY] 5

Aggregate Pin Award - Vin Fischetti (MF)
Outstanding Wrestler Award - Andrew Lenzi (FP)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights) - Justis Flamio (Mahopac)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Middle Weights) - Andrew Lenzi (FP)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Upper Weights) - Tyler Beckwith (Greene)
Sportsmanship Award - The Whole Team (Timberlane)

Championship Final (1st)

 96 -  Mark West (Hauppauge) > Matt Leshinger (Sayville), FALL 4:18
103 -  Zach Bridson (Timberlane) > Alec Dierna (Wayne), DEC 6-3
112 -  Sean McCormick (JC) > Brian Realbuto (Somers), DEC 5-4
119 -  Nick Kelley (Shenendehowa) > Charlie Costanzo (Danbury), DEC 1-0
125 -  Justis Flamio (Mahopac) > Steven Rodrigues (FL), DEC 8-4
130 -  Bob Dierna (Wayne) > Taylor Laraia (NFA), DEC 7-3
135 -  Andrew Lenzi (FP) > Cody Ruggirello (VC), DEC 6-5
140 -  Stephen Dutton (RP) > Derak Heyman (Tioga), DEC 3-1
145 -  Mitch Wightman (WV) > Ryan Tompkins (Beacon), DEC 4-2
152 -  Lanzi Giuseppi (Amsterdam) > Owen Scott (PM), DEC 7-4
160 -  Anthony Volpe (RP) > Craig Scott (PM), DEC 4-1
171 -  Tyler Beckwith (Greene) > Billy Coggins (RP), DEC 3-0
189 -  Mike McGrath (Kingston) > Marcus Spearman (NFA), DEC 3-1
215 -  Kyle Colling (Pioneer) > Nick Gwiazdowski (Duanesburg), DEC 1-0
285 -  Lance Moore (JC) > Zeal McGrew (BH), DEC 10-6

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96 -  Matt Caputo (NR) > Dylan Realbuto (Somers), MD 18-7
103 -  Austin Keough (Warsaw) > Jacob Goddeau (Peru), DEC 6-3
112 -  Arik Robinson (Peru) > Nick Oliveto (Suffern), DEC 8-2
119 -  Kenneth Callado (Hauppauge) > Billy Waterston (JJCR), DEC 5-2
125 -  Quinton Murphy (Holley) > Nick Wilcox (Greene), DEC 2-0
130 -  Nick Flannery (Framingham) > Jason Chudzinski (Colonie), FALL 3:38
135 -  John Belanger (Shenendehowa) > Jon Clemente (LS), MD 15-3
140 -  Dylan Palacio (LB) > Tyler Peet (UV), DEC 2-1
145 -  Vinnie Digravio (Wayne) > Ali Hasan (VC), DEC 5-3
152 -  Ben Villaret (MF) > Patrick Jennings (Longwood), DEC 8-3
160 -  Joe Giametta (MA) > Nick Lawrence (Timberlane), DEC 2-1
171 -  Chanse Menendez (Hauppauge) > Joe Shell (Colonie), MD 17-5
189 -  Brandon Contreras (Penfield) > Vinny Gallo (Schalmont), DEC 6-2
215 -  John Acors (BH) > Jake Barnhart (Penfield), DEC 5-1
285 -  Daytwain Vereen (Beacon) > Ben Lee (Longwood), OTD 5-4 (1OT)

Consolation Final (5th)

 96 -  Mark Raghunandan (LB) > T.J. Fabian (SWR), DEC 7-6
103 -  Asher Kramer (Suffern) > Corey Rasheed (Longwood), DEC 4-3
112 -  Nick Valastro (HF) > Brandon Ling (Penfield), DFLT
119 -  Peter Grippi (FL) > Luke Alber (Farmingdale), FFT
125 -  Evan Borst (Duanesburg) > Casey Brice (Longwood), DEC 4-2
130 -  Justin Hyde (UE) > Vincent Andriotti (Farmingdale), DFLT
135 -  Kevin Panebianco (Hauppauge) > Travis Petri (Sayville), FFT
140 -  Dan Palmerino (Amsterdam) > Brian Walsh (WLC), FFT
145 -  Tony Carlo (MF) > Josh Halladay (JC), DFLT
152 -  Matt Donohoe (Tyngsborough) > Mike Vespa (MW), FALL 2:36
160 -  Derek Golner (Tyngsborough) > Ray Wang (Edgemont), DEC 3-0
171 -  Ryan Nicholas (MV) > Zach Diekel (Whitehall), FFT
189 -  Zak Griffith (Warsaw) > Chris Vealey (WV), FALL 1:59
215 -  Connor Horl (GC) > Henry Marley (Kingston), DEC 5-1
285 -  Timmy Gecaj (JJCR) > Andrew Scopino (Mahopac), FFT

Consolation Final (7th)

 96 -  John Stramiello (PB) > John Delaney (WLC), FALL 1:57
103 -  Sam Speno (FL) > Freddy Pechette (RCS), FALL 3:44
112 -  Malik Rasheed (Longwood) > Brendan Goldup (LS), DEC 3-0
119 -  Corey Spires (Tioga) > Richard Dennison (MV), DEC 6-3
125 -  Connor Sutton (LS) > Vin Fischetti (MF), DEC 7-4
130 -  Edisson Tigre (LB) > Robert Bailey (VC), FFT
135 -  Erik Rueckle (UE) > Joe Slane (NR), FFT
140 -  Seth Hazleton (Shenendehowa) > Jeremy Rees (Framingham), DEC 3-1
145 -  Josh Manuel (Tioga) > Alex Smith (Timberlane), FALL 4:27
152 -  Kyle Diesel (MV) > Josef Haas (Sayville), DEC 6-0
160 -  John Smith (Danbury) > Dan Smith (MW), MD 12-3
171 -  Nick Mathews (Kingston) > Francisco Decristo (SG), FALL 1:53
189 -  Tony Fusco (Queensbury) > Mike Almaviva (Shenendehowa), DEC 3-2
215 -  Adam Biron (Johnstown) > Corey Johnson (VC), FALL 1:15
285 -  Oliver Astone (LB) > John Carey (NFA), DEC 10-5

Championship Semifinals

125 -  Justis Flamio (Mahopac) > Quinton Murphy (Holley), MD 9-0

Championship Quarterfinals

125 -  Quinton Murphy (Holley) > Danny Gormley (BGA), MD 14-2
152 -  Ben Villaret (MF) > Matt Lashway (Queensbury), DEC 4-2
189 -  Marcus Spearman (NFA) > Tony Fusco (Queensbury), DEC 7-3

Preliminaries

125 -  Quinton Murphy (Holley) > Nic Smith (VC), FALL 0:18

Championship Round 1

125 -  Quinton Murphy (Holley) > Robbie Bennett (MA), FALL 0:58
152 -  Matt Lashway (Queensbury) > Russ Pitito (RP), DEC 7-3
189 -  Tony Fusco (Queensbury) > Matt Chiulli (SWR), FALL 1:22

Championship Round 2

125 -  Quinton Murphy (Holley) > David Almaviva (Shenendehowa), FALL 2:25
152 -  Matt Lashway (Queensbury) > Daren Terpstra (BGA), DEC 5-3
189 -  Tony Fusco (Queensbury) > Joseph Rodriguez (PC), DEC 9-4

Consolation Round 6

152 -  Mike Vespa (MW) > Matt Lashway (Queensbury), TF 16-1
189 -  Tony Fusco (Queensbury) > Joe Izzo (Somers), DEC 10-4

Consolation Round 7

189 -  Zak Griffith (Warsaw) > Tony Fusco (Queensbury), DEC 11-5

Consolation Round 8

125 -  Nick Wilcox (Greene) > Evan Borst (Duanesburg), DEC 8-6
125 -  Quinton Murphy (Holley) > Casey Brice (Longwood), DEC 10-5





Powered by matburn®
Matburn® members may edit this page