Monroe County League Championships
Wrestling Tournament
Powered by matburn®
January 30, 2009 - January 31, 2009 @ Webster Schroeder High School (Webster, New York)

 

Team Champions
The #1 state-ranked Spencerport Rangers wrestling team won the Monroe County Tournament for the 19th consecutive season last night. Fourteen wrestlers from Spencerport received all-county honors for placing in the top six of their respective weight classes. Seven wrestlers reached the finals with five of them leaving victorious. Spencerport amassed 264.5 points, 101.5 more than second place Penfield's 163 points. Photo by Bob Baldino.

Slideshow: Finals



Slideshow: Bob Baldino Gallery (email: Bob@armdrag.com)




Varsity

Team Final

Spencerport 264.5, Penfield 163, Fairport 138, Hilton 135, Batavia 123, Greece Olympia 120.5, Brighton 113, Pittsford 104.5, Rush-Henrietta 99.5, Brockport 79, Churchville-Chili 71, Webster Thomas 59.5, Gates Chili 44, Irondequoit 42, Webster Schroeder 34, Victor 29, Greece Arcadia 24, Greece Athena 21, East Irondequoit Eastridge 9

Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights) - Mike Gentilcore (GO)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Upper Weights) - John Velieri (Hilton)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Geoff Brown (Spencerport) > Cal Hotelling (Fairport) by decision 7-1
103  Brandon Ling (Penfield) > Josh Mase (Batavia) by fall 0:59
112  Nick Lazarony (Batavia) > John Northrup (RH) by decision 8-2
119  Mike Gentilcore (GO) > Jeff Slabe (Fairport) by fall 3:02
125  C.J. Howard (Pittsford) > Steve Maier (Spencerport) by decision 4-2
130  Nate Smith (Hilton) > Phil Moore (RH) by decision 3-1
135  Joe Bonaldi (GO) > Lewis Cucchiara (GC) by decision 6-3
140  Tim Campbell (Spencerport) > T.J. Glickman (Brighton) by decision 5-3
145  Paul Morabito (Spencerport) > Alec Panipinto (WS) by technical fall 25-10
152  Josh Veltre (GO) > David Foley (Fairport) by decision 9-3
160  John Velieri (Hilton) > Ryan Darch (Batavia) by decision 7-1
171  Nick Baxter (Spencerport) > Troy Ireland (Batavia) by decision 10-6
189  Christian Boley (Brockport) > Brendan Dwyer (Pittsford) by decision 4-3
215  Paul Glover (Spencerport) > Earnest Pringle (CC) by decision 9-5
285  Mibo Aiono (Brighton) > Enzo Zagari (Spencerport) by decision 3-1

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Benjamin Brooks (Irondequoit) > Mitch Moran (Penfield) by decision 9-3
103  Scott Barrett (Spencerport) > Kyle Goodrich (Fairport) by decision 3-0
112  James Montante (Penfield) > Brady Baron (Pittsford) by decision 5-0
119  Chester Demanchick (GC) > Cameron Kelly (Pittsford) by decision 2-1
125  Charlie Morone (CC) > Dave Richards (Hilton) by decision 5-2
130  Michael Countryman (Fairport) > Tom Crawford (CC) by decision 7-2
135  Stas Smirnov (Penfield) > Jesse Baymer (Hilton) by decision 7-2
140  David Lyons (Brockport) > Mike Clark (WT) by decision 3-2 (1OT)
145  Sean Grove (RH) > Julian Cenzi (GA) by decision 2-1 (2OT)
152  Adam Willman (Victor) > Austin Fox (WT) by decision 9-4
160  John Troina (Spencerport) > Alex Jordan (Brighton) by decision 7-6
171  Greg Schworm (CC) > Jeff Cowden (Fairport) by decision 10-7
189  Anthony D'Aurizio (Batavia) > Zack Shotwell (GO) by decision 2-0
215  Jake Barnhart (Penfield) > Richard Bradshaw (Brighton) by decision 3-2
285  Andy Miran (Penfield) > James Mault (Brockport) by decision 3-2 (2OT)

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  Carl Fantauzzo (GA) > Ari Crane (Brighton) by forfeit
103  Morgan Perry (Hilton) > Dwann Hall (Pittsford) by decision 6-4
112  Vince Muscato (WT) > Mike Piedimonte (Spencerport) by decision 8-7
119  J.P. Hayden (Spencerport) > Alex Dickerson (RH) by decision 4-0
125  Sean Murphy (Penfield) > Jon Hughes (Brockport) by forfeit
130  Zac Haas (Spencerport) > Trevor Devries (Penfield) by decision 4-2
135  Jeff Palmeri (RH) > Conner Lorenzo (Brighton) by decision 7-4
140  Matt Abbott (RH) > Benjamin Rodriguez (Irondequoit) by decision 6-0
145  Ryan Lawrence (Penfield) > Andrew Pryhuber (Brighton) by decision 8-3
152  Joe Inzana (Spencerport) > Ian Solcz (Pittsford) by decision 7-4
160  Austin Roland (Fairport) > David Wood (Penfield) by forfeit
171  John Reyes (GO) > Brandon Yockel (Hilton) by decision 3-1 (1OT)
189  Brad Englert (Spencerport) > Joshua Doyle (Irondequoit) by major decision 12-1
215  Ben Onderdonk (Fairport) > Dylan Goodsell (Batavia) by decision 7-1
285  Angelo Dinottia (GO) > Aaron Guy (RH) by forfeit


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (Monroe County League Championships)