Monroe County League Championships
Wrestling Tournament
January 30, 2009 @ Webster Schroeder High School (Webster, New York)
January 31, 2009 @ Webster Schroeder High School (Webster, New York)

Team Champions
The #1 state-ranked Spencerport Rangers wrestling team won the Monroe County Tournament for the 19th consecutive season last night. Fourteen wrestlers from Spencerport received all-county honors for placing in the top six of their respective weight classes. Seven wrestlers reached the finals with five of them leaving victorious. Spencerport amassed 264.5 points, 101.5 more than second place Penfield's 163 points. Photo by Bob Baldino.

Slideshow: Finals



Slideshow: Bob Baldino Gallery (email: Bob@armdrag.com)



Schedule (55 KB PDF)
Brackets (234 KB PDF)
First Day Of Monroe County Championships In The Books (111 KB PDF)
Spencerport Wins Again (115 KB PDF)

Varsity


Team Final

Spencerport 264.5, Penfield 163, Fairport 138, Hilton 135, Batavia 123, Greece Olympia 120.5, Brighton 113, Pittsford 104.5, Rush-Henrietta 99.5, Brockport 79, Churchville-Chili 71, Webster Thomas 59.5, Gates Chili 44, Irondequoit 42, Webster Schroeder 34, Victor 29, Greece Arcadia 24, Greece Athena 21, East Irondequoit Eastridge 9

Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights) - Mike Gentilcore (GO)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Upper Weights) - John Velieri (Hilton)

Championship Final (1st)

 96 -  Geoff Brown (Spencerport) > Cal Hotelling (Fairport), DEC 7-1
103 -  Brandon Ling (Penfield) > Josh Mase (Batavia), FALL 0:59
112 -  Nick Lazarony (Batavia) > John Northrup (RH), DEC 8-2
119 -  Mike Gentilcore (GO) > Jeff Slabe (Fairport), FALL 3:02
125 -  C.J. Howard (Pittsford) > Steve Maier (Spencerport), DEC 4-2
130 -  Nate Smith (Hilton) > Phil Moore (RH), DEC 3-1
135 -  Joe Bonaldi (GO) > Lewis Cucchiara (GC), DEC 6-3
140 -  Tim Campbell (Spencerport) > T.J. Glickman (Brighton), DEC 5-3
145 -  Paul Morabito (Spencerport) > Alec Panipinto (WS), TF 25-10
152 -  Josh Veltre (GO) > David Foley (Fairport), DEC 9-3
160 -  John Velieri (Hilton) > Ryan Darch (Batavia), DEC 7-1
171 -  Nick Baxter (Spencerport) > Troy Ireland (Batavia), DEC 10-6
189 -  Christian Boley (Brockport) > Brendan Dwyer (Pittsford), DEC 4-3
215 -  Paul Glover (Spencerport) > Earnest Pringle (CC), DEC 9-5
285 -  Mibo Aiono (Brighton) > Enzo Zagari (Spencerport), DEC 3-1

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96 -  Benjamin Brooks (Irondequoit) > Mitch Moran (Penfield), DEC 9-3
103 -  Scott Barrett (Spencerport) > Kyle Goodrich (Fairport), DEC 3-0
112 -  James Montante (Penfield) > Brady Baron (Pittsford), DEC 5-0
119 -  Chester Demanchick (GC) > Cameron Kelly (Pittsford), DEC 2-1
125 -  Charlie Morone (CC) > Dave Richards (Hilton), DEC 5-2
130 -  Michael Countryman (Fairport) > Tom Crawford (CC), DEC 7-2
135 -  Stas Smirnov (Penfield) > Jesse Baymer (Hilton), DEC 7-2
140 -  David Lyons (Brockport) > Mike Clark (WT), OTD 3-2 (1OT)
145 -  Sean Grove (RH) > Julian Cenzi (GA), OTD 2-1 (2OT)
152 -  Adam Willman (Victor) > Austin Fox (WT), DEC 9-4
160 -  John Troina (Spencerport) > Alex Jordan (Brighton), DEC 7-6
171 -  Greg Schworm (CC) > Jeff Cowden (Fairport), DEC 10-7
189 -  Anthony D'Aurizio (Batavia) > Zack Shotwell (GO), DEC 2-0
215 -  Jake Barnhart (Penfield) > Richard Bradshaw (Brighton), DEC 3-2
285 -  Andy Miran (Penfield) > James Mault (Brockport), OTD 3-2 (2OT)

Consolation Final (5th)

 96 -  Carl Fantauzzo (GA) > Ari Crane (Brighton), FFT
103 -  Morgan Perry (Hilton) > Dwann Hall (Pittsford), DEC 6-4
112 -  Vince Muscato (WT) > Mike Piedimonte (Spencerport), DEC 8-7
119 -  J.P. Hayden (Spencerport) > Alex Dickerson (RH), DEC 4-0
125 -  Sean Murphy (Penfield) > Jon Hughes (Brockport), FFT
130 -  Zac Haas (Spencerport) > Trevor Devries (Penfield), DEC 4-2
135 -  Jeff Palmeri (RH) > Conner Lorenzo (Brighton), DEC 7-4
140 -  Matt Abbott (RH) > Benjamin Rodriguez (Irondequoit), DEC 6-0
145 -  Ryan Lawrence (Penfield) > Andrew Pryhuber (Brighton), DEC 8-3
152 -  Joe Inzana (Spencerport) > Ian Solcz (Pittsford), DEC 7-4
160 -  Austin Roland (Fairport) > David Wood (Penfield), FFT
171 -  John Reyes (GO) > Brandon Yockel (Hilton), OTD 3-1 (1OT)
189 -  Brad Englert (Spencerport) > Joshua Doyle (Irondequoit), MD 12-1
215 -  Ben Onderdonk (Fairport) > Dylan Goodsell (Batavia), DEC 7-1
285 -  Angelo Dinottia (GO) > Aaron Guy (RH), FFT





Powered by matburn®
Matburn® members may edit this page