★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section VI Class AAA Wrestling Championships
February 15, 2008 - February 16, 2008 @ Starpoint High School (Lockport, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 



Varsity Boys

Team Final

Cheektowaga 199, Iroquois 155, Williamsville East 151, Pioneer 134.5, Starpoint 107, Albion 103, Grand Island 98.5, Lake Shore 91.5, West Seneca East 86.5, Maryvale 75, Lewiston-Porter 58, Kenmore East 54.5, Williamsville South 44.5, Olean 34, Amherst 22

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Randy Colling (Pioneer)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Sam Beichner (WE) > Jimmy Whittall (Starpoint) decision 5-1
103  Zach Marra (Olean) > Dan Reagan (LP) decision 4-0
112  Joe Kalinka (Iroquois) > Lee Schuster (GI) decision 1-0 (1OT)
119  Alex Bagne (Maryvale) > Nick Ellington (LS) fall 4:47
125  Jared Messina (Cheektowaga) > Mike Uglinica (Starpoint) fall 1:48
130  Darren Whittall (Starpoint) > Max Cohen (WE) decision 6-3
135  Russ Wojtusiak (Cheektowaga) > Mark Manganaro (Iroquois) decision 9-6
140  Sean Trabert (WE) > Scott Patrzyk (Cheektowaga) SV 3-1 (1OT)
145  Clay Reeb (Cheektowaga) > Matthew Allinson (Starpoint) fall 5:43
152  Jonah Messina (Cheektowaga) > Ryan McGowan (KE) decision 6-4
160  Matt Drosendahl (Iroquois) > Mike Kiripolsky (Cheektowaga) decision 5-4
171  Adam Piscitello (Cheektowaga) > Alex Webb (GI) decision 7-3 (1OT)
189  Mike Skeels (Pioneer) > Alex Abramo (LS) decision 6-0
215  Kyle Colling (Pioneer) > Dave Christopher (Maryvale) decision 5-2
285  Randy Colling (Pioneer) > Tyler Olles (Albion) fall 0:29

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Brandon Price (Pioneer) > Nick Roberts (Iroquois) decision 7-6
103  Luke Falzone (WS) > Andrew Dieckman (WE) decision 1-0
112  Justin Skretny (Pioneer) > Seth Lowery (Albion) default
119  Rodney Offhaus (Iroquois) > Dylan Heinzeroth (Starpoint) fall 3:39
125  Rich Rutkowski (WSE) > Jake Beichner (WE) decision 7-0
130  James Kloc (Iroquois) > Ryan Schroeder (LP) fall 2:49
135  Doug Urbino (Pioneer) > Matt Callari (WE) decision 10-8
140  Azael Tapia (Albion) > Tyler Busch (GI) decision 7-0
145  Forrest Hawk (Iroquois) > Jim Litz (Maryvale) decision 10-4
152  Anthony Gugino (GI) > Jayson Dieckman (WE) fall 2:20
160  John Caie (WSE) > Joe Hill (LP) major decision 13-4
171  Will Francis (Albion) > Doug Larson (WSE) fall 1:12
189  Matt Weigand (Cheektowaga) > M.P. Joseph (WE) decision 9-4
215  Elliot Frank (WS) > Ethan Stack (LP) default
285  Dominic Fraterrigo (KE) > Jacob Havernick (Cheektowaga) decision 9-3

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  John Inglut (LS) > Jordan Lechner (WSE) decision 9-2
103  Ben Bebak (WSE) > Cory Budziszewski (LS) decision 10-3
112  Ben Mikac (WE) > Jason Phillips (Maryvale) decision 10-4
119  Keann Loman (Cheektowaga) > Joe Giambelluca (GI) decision 12-11
125  Pat Mix (LS) > Dustin Ferguson (Albion) major decision 15-4
130  Randy Weston (LS) > Tyler Demartine (Maryvale) decision 5-3
135  Matt Hilobuk (Albion) > Bill Fildes (WSE) decision 9-4
140  Brett Colling (LS) > John Radder (WSE) fall 3:35
145  Anthony Genova (GI) > Brandon Munoz (WE) decision 3-2
152  Joe Blair (Albion) > Matt Weber (Amherst) decision 5-2
160  Jon Krueger (Pioneer) > John Willet (WS) fall 2:42
171  A.J. Matteo (Iroquois) > Lucas Germano (KE) major decision 11-0
189  Corey Damon (Amherst) > Jeremy Galante (WSE) fall 0:53
215  Alec Demske (KE) > Tyson Halftown (LS) decision 4-0
285  Nick Brock (Iroquois) > Ryan Harnden (GI) decision 3-2


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section VI Class AAA Wrestling Championships)