NCAA/W
NCAA/M
NYSPHSAA
EST. 2001
FACEBOOK
TWITTER
CALENDAR
DONATE
★ ★ ★ ★ ★
Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section VI Class A Wrestling Championships
February 8, 2020 @ North Tonawanda High School (North Tonawanda, New York)
Powered by
matburn
®
Tweet
HELP KEEP ARMDRAG GOING!
Threepeat for the Bielec brothers!
Brothers Brian and Blake Bielec. Shared by Angela Bielec.
Click for larger image
.
[
MORE PICS
]
Brackets
(PDF)
[
Preview
]
Section VI Class Tournaments (Live)
Section VI Class A Tournament Roundup
Local wrestlers punch tickets to Section VI state qualifier
Varsity
Team Final
Niagara Wheatfield
213.5,
Grand Island
204,
Hamburg
192.5,
Amherst
187.5,
Starpoint
181,
Williamsville South
146,
North Tonawanda
67,
Sweet Home
39
Outstanding Wrestler Award
-
Adam Daghestani
(
GI
)
Championship Final (1st)
99
Gage LaPlante
(
Starpoint
) >
Nik Massaro
(
GI
) fall 1:26
106
Christopher Uptegrove
(
Starpoint
) >
Jimmy Gordon
(
Hamburg
) major decision 11-3
113
Tremell Mathews
(
NW
) >
Dylan Lyness
(
Starpoint
) decision 4-3
120
Jaden Friel
(
WS
) >
Elijah Greenough
(
NW
) fall 0:44
126
Jack Randle
(
GI
) >
Jacob Eckler
(
Starpoint
) decision 7-1
132
Ryan Forrest
(
Hamburg
) >
Luqman Ahmad
(
WS
) fall 3:47
138
Justin McDougald
(
NW
) >
Hasan Dobbins
(
Amherst
) fall 1:11
145
Devin Collins
(
Hamburg
) >
Jake Miller
(
GI
) major decision 12-0
152
Dylan Collins
(
Hamburg
) >
Ali Assaf
(
NW
) decision 7-3
160
Brian Bielec
(
GI
) >
Jacob Thibeault
(
NW
) major decision 12-3
170
Adam Daghestani
(
GI
) >
Dominic Manzella
(
Hamburg
) fall 0:19
182
Jonah Christakis
(
Amherst
) >
Ethan Tong
(
WS
) fall 0:57
195
Camerin Holmes
(
NT
) >
Jon Bennett
(
Hamburg
) major decision 15-4
220
Blake Bielec
(
GI
) >
Gavin Larsen
(
GI
) fall 4:07
285
Ryan Bitka
(
Amherst
) >
Tyree Orange
(
Amherst
) fall 1:42
Consolation Final (3rd)
99
Garrett Chase
(
NW
) >
James Leuer
(
Starpoint
) decision 3-2
106
Riley Kirst
(
Amherst
) >
Joshua Augugliaro
(
NW
) decision 5-2
113
Jackson Hewson
(
WS
) >
Noah Soliday
(
NW
) decision 7-6
120
Gavin Lyness
(
Starpoint
) >
Bradley Evelt
(
WS
) major decision 13-2
126
Christian Lasher
(
Starpoint
) >
Luke Smeader
(
Hamburg
) decision 5-2
132
Collin Coughenour
(
NW
) >
Benjamin French
(
WS
) fall 1:25
138
Mark Kuhn
(
NW
) >
Jacob LeClerc
(
Amherst
) fall 0:27
145
John Maher
(
WS
) >
Giovanni Russo
(
Amherst
) SV 6-4 (1OT)
152
Jack Gordon
(
Hamburg
) >
Ignacio Pimental-Mendez
(
Amherst
) decision 8-1
160
Ben Buscaglia
(
Amherst
) >
Thomas Browne
(
Starpoint
) major decision 17-4
170
Casey Dummitt
(
GI
) >
Jonathan Clifford
(
WS
) decision 4-1
182
Tyler Godson
(
SH
) >
Keith Coleman
(
Starpoint
) fall 0:51
195
Caleb Messing
(
GI
) >
Benjamin Levine
(
Amherst
) decision 8-6
220
John Haberman
(
Hamburg
) >
Beckham Peehler
(
Starpoint
) fall 1:57
285
Andre Clause
(
NW
) >
Ronald Appoloney
(
GI
) fall 2:14
Consolation Final (5th)
99
Ken Schmitz
(
Hamburg
) >
Payton Mack
(
Amherst
) decision 3-0
106
Hudson Denz
(
WS
)
126
Schuyler Sanchack
(
WS
) >
Miles Coughlin
(
GI
) forfeit
132
Anthony Swan
(
NT
) >
Saleh Saeed
(
NW
) fall 4:44
138
Carson Wheeler
(
NT
) >
Joey Pasiak
(
NT
) fall 2:30
145
Danny Dzierzewski
(
NW
) >
Samuel Taylor
(
Starpoint
) decision 3-1
152
Axel Andrews
(
SH
) >
Vincent Campana
(
WS
) fall 1:49
160
Elija DePasquale
(
Hamburg
) >
Clark Whitefield
(
Amherst
) decision 7-0
170
Justice Back
(
Starpoint
) >
Jared Harris
(
SH
) decision 8-1
182
Matt Murphy
(
WS
) >
Connor VanDusen
(
Hamburg
) fall 1:40
195
Louis Perreault
(
NW
) >
Star Williams
(
Amherst
) fall 4:22
220
Aden Spina
(
NT
) >
Matthew Caldwell
(
Starpoint
) fall 0:43
285
Jeremiah Verstreate
(
Starpoint
) >
Christopher Kinney
(
NT
) forfeit
IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.
Comments (NYSPHSAA Section VI Class A Wrestling Championships)