NCAA/W
NCAA/M
NYSPHSAA
EST. 2001
FACEBOOK
TWITTER
CALENDAR
DONATE
★ ★ ★ ★ ★
Meet History
Wyoming County Wrestling Championships
March 17, 1951 @ Perry High School (Perry, New York)
Powered by
matburn
®
Tweet
HELP KEEP ARMDRAG GOING!
Wyoming County High School Championships
SOURCE: Perry Record, Thursday, March 15, 1951.
Click for larger image
.
Slideshow
: The Castilian
Slideshow
: Perry Herald
Slideshow
: Perry Record
Varsity
Team Final
Letchworth
8,
Arcade
1,
Attica
1,
Perry
1,
Warsaw
1
Championship Final (1st)
95
Burt Fugle
(
Attica
) >
Steve Balmas
(
Letchworth
) default
103
Kenneth Swyers
(
Letchworth
) >
Ronald VanKuren
(
Perry
) referee's decision
112
Ralph Mucher
(
Letchworth
) >
Tom Walzak
(
Attica
) decision
120
Don Handy
(
Perry
) >
Richard Vincent
(
Letchworth
) decision
127
Larry Sheldon
(
Warsaw
) >
Arnold Lanckton
(
Letchworth
) decision
133
John Kane
(
Arcade
) >
Tom George
(
Attica
) default
138
Kenneth Hance
(
Letchworth
) >
Carl Beck
(
Attica
) decision
145
Art Shearing
(
Letchworth
) >
Ed Brady
(
Attica
) decision
154
Don Dumbleton
(
Letchworth
) >
De Southwell
(
Warsaw
) decision
165
Donald Smith
(
Letchworth
) >
Roy Schwab
(
Warsaw
) fall
175
Carl McMaster
(
Letchworth
) >
Fred Hardy
(
Attica
) decision
UNL
Robert Rutherford
(
Letchworth
) >
Maynard Schum
(
Attica
) decision
Championship Semifinals
95
Burt Fugle
(
Attica
) >
Richard Liberti
(
Perry
) fall
103
Kenneth Swyers
(
Letchworth
) >
Lawrence Finch
(
Warsaw
) fall
103
Ronald VanKuren
(
Perry
) >
Roger Burg
(
Attica
) fall
112
Ralph Mucher
(
Letchworth
) >
Clark Hurlburt
(
Perry
) fall
112
Tom Walzak
(
Attica
) >
Melvin Fink
(
Arcade
) decision
120
Don Handy
(
Perry
) >
James Cochrane
(
Attica
) fall
120
Richard Vincent
(
Letchworth
) >
Alfred Taylor
(
Warsaw
) decision
127
Larry Sheldon
(
Warsaw
) >
Calvin Haggerty
(
Arcade
) fall
127
Arnold Lanckton
(
Letchworth
) >
William Merle
(
Attica
) decision
133
John Kane
(
Arcade
) >
Dave Russell
(
Letchworth
) decision
133
Tom George
(
Attica
) >
Charles Peterson
(
Warsaw
) fall
138
Kenneth Hance
(
Letchworth
) >
Gene Gorney
(
Warsaw
) fall
138
Carl Beck
(
Attica
) >
Denny Milgate
(
Arcade
)
145
Ed Brady
(
Attica
) >
Ray Caryl
(
Perry
) fall
145
Art Shearing
(
Letchworth
) >
Benny Glasner
(
Arcade
)
154
Don Dumbleton
(
Letchworth
) >
Robert Walsh
(
Attica
) decision
154
De Southwell
(
Warsaw
) >
Pete Densmore
(
Perry
) fall
165
Roy Schwab
(
Warsaw
) >
Mike Fugle
(
Attica
) decision
175
Carl McMaster
(
Letchworth
) >
Don Reisdorf
(
Arcade
) decision
UNL
Maynard Schum
(
Attica
) >
John Glase
(
Arcade
) decision
UNL
Robert Rutherford
(
Letchworth
) >
Leon Patrick
(
Perry
) fall
IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.
Comments (Wyoming County Wrestling Championships)