★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
Wayne-Finger Lakes Western Division Wrestling Invitational
February 9, 2008 @ Lyons High School (Lyons, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Outstanding Wrestler
Outstanding Wrestler Ian Wagner and the South Seneca coaching staff pose for a photo at the Finger Lakes West Invitational Wrestling Tournament at Lyons Community Center in Lyons NY on February 9, 2008. Pictured, from left to right, are Coach Ken Sweet, Ian Wagner, Coach Dan Erickson and Coach John Barkee. Photo by D. Wagner.



Varsity Boys

Team Final

Midlakes 181.5, Sodus 177.5, Marion 174, North Rose-Wolcott 156.5, Mynderse 117, South Seneca 107, Lyons 102.5, Red Creek 97, Waterloo 84, Wayne 80, Marcus Whitman 75.5, Penn Yan 53, Red Jacket 39, Williamson 12, Dundee 8.5

Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights) - Ian Wagner (SS)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Upper Weights) - Josh Mayville (Marion)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Colton Dalberth (Marion) > Al Dierna (Wayne) technical fall 16-1
103  Kyle Gravino (Lyons) > Brad Mayville (Marion) decision 7-0
112  Ian Wagner (SS) > Lance Zerniak (Sodus) decision 4-1
119  Josh Rood (Sodus) > Mike Brooks (Wayne) decision 3-0
125  Greg Shove (NRW) > Hayden Wagner (SS) fall 4:30
130  Cody Lockley (NRW) > Dustin Cole (NRW) decision 2-0
135  Craig Scott (Lyons) > Josh Bielmeier (NRW) fall 1:37
140  Owen Scott (Lyons) > Dakota Robarge (MW) decision 9-2
145  Josh Mayville (Marion) > Anthony DeCausemaker (NRW) fall 4:55
152  Justin Galusha (PY) > Ryan Black (Sodus) decision 8-5
160  Chris Marvin (Wayne) > E.P. Phillips (Sodus) decision 9-6
171  Jesse Festa (Midlakes) > Adam Slater (Sodus) decision 5-2
189  Shawn Wilson (Mynderse) > Ken Landers (SS) decision 3-0
215  Trent Jones (Midlakes) > Josh Wren (Lyons) major decision 9-1
285  R.J. Sharp (RC) > Seth Stone (RC) major decision 13-2

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Kyle Bush (Mynderse)
103  D.J. Deal (Waterloo) > Tyler Jansen (Midlakes) fall 2:32
112  Luke Camp (Marion) > Will Wells (NRW) decision 6-2
119  Anthony Davis (Mynderse) > Jesus Diaz (Waterloo) decision 8-5
125  Nick Lana (Wayne) > Conner Fox (Midlakes) fall 5:18
130  Eli Vitale (RC) > Kaleb Devoll (Midlakes) fall 2:09
135  Brad Casper (Marion) > Jesse Rosato (MW) decision 2-0
140  Tyler Brooks-Lambert (Midlakes) > Corey Youells (NRW) decision 6-0
145  Scott Hanshaw (Sodus) > Brian Quinn (Mynderse) major decision 10-2
152  Rob Richards (RC) > Randy Vanhall (Marion) decision 5-0
160  Cyle Gaziano (Marion) > Erik Baker (Midlakes) forfeit
171  Caley Gaziano (Marion) > Kevin Sessler (Waterloo) major decision 12-0
189  Steve Castro (RJ) > Kam Austen (Midlakes) decision 3-1
215  Robert Galusna (PY) > Gordon Hurlbert (Mynderse) decision 5-1
250  Noah Chevere (MW) > Zach Bowen (Waterloo) decision 3-1


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (Wayne-Finger Lakes Western Division Wrestling Invitational)