★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
32nd Annual Portville Invitational Wrestling Tournament
December 9, 2006 @ Portville High School (Portville, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Portville Tourney
Ripley topped Franklinville by 10 points to win the annual Franklinville varsity wrestling tournament. SOURCE: The Buffalo News, December 10, 2006. Click for larger image.


Varsity Boys

Team Final

Ripley 200, Franklinville 190, Randolph 157, Oswayo Valley [PA] 137.5, Portville 121, Allegany-Limestone 110, Bolivar-Richburg 107, Chautauqua Lake 90.5, Westfield 82, Jasper-Troupsburg 75, Fillmore 72, Avoca 56.5, Genesee Valley 56.5, Olean 56.5, Bucktail [PA] 56

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Zeke Drake (OV)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Craig Howard (CL) > Brett Smith (Olean) fall 0:59
103  Jerrold Roosa (Randolph) > Justin Hunt (Ripley) major decision 14-3
112  Max Easton (Franklinville) > Steve Cochran (Westfield) major decision 9-0
119  Trent Unverdorben (Portville) > Abram Rowe (Ripley) decision 6-4
125  Trent Johnston (Ripley) > Zach Shaw (Portville) fall 1:47
130  Logan Collins (Ripley) > Chaz Clutter (Westfield) fall 1:32
135  John Crisafulli (AL) > Cody Johnson (Randolph) decision 3-2
140  Nick Miller (CL) > Nick Sylor (Fillmore) decision 7-3
145  Matt Appleby (BR) > Brad Winchell (AL) fall 1:08
152  Daniel McGillivray (GV) > Matt Czerminski (Franklinville) fall 2:54
160  Mike Gresh (Ripley) > Brandon Slater (OV) fall 4:28
171  Zeke Drake (OV) > Billy Roosa (Franklinville) fall 2:45
189  Rob Morris (BR) > Alex Palmer (Franklinville) fall 0:48
215  Jesse Hanner (Franklinville) > Ben Fluent (Randolph) fall 3:30
275  Jesse Newlen (Bucktail) > Steve Sheldon (Randolph) fall 3:57

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Collan Emley (Portville) > Andrew Lindstrom (Westfield) decision 7-1
103  Tyler Foster (Portville) > Nieko Lisi (JT) decision 8-6
112  Peter Shaw-Brougham (Randolph) > Brady Llieu (Portville) decision 7-6
119  Jordan Young (Franklinville) > Billy Beggs (AL) fall 2:54
125  Kyle Ackerman (Fillmore) > Jarred Magee (Franklinville) fall 2:10
130  Mike Russin (CL) > Cody Johnson (Portville) major decision 11-3
135  Thom Betts (Westfield) > Jeremiah Mulson (Ripley) decision 10-9
140  Garrett Farrington (Franklinville) > Sajen Hunt (Ripley) decision 10-6
145  Kyle Moshier (Olean) > Colin Palmer (Franklinville) fall 2:00
152  Chris Hadley (JT) > Andy Benjamin (OV) decision 5-0
160  Tim McElwain (Randolph) > Travis Dorvit (BR) forfeit
171  Pat Bowman (Ripley) > Josh Peraldo (JT) decision 9-4
189  Jon Stuckey (AL) > Matt Sturtevant (Fillmore) decision 7-5
215  Tony Bundy (OV) > Garrett Hamilton (JT) forfeit
275  Nick Allen (OV) > James Barnum (BR) fall 3:56

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  Jeremy Parkhurst (Randolph) > Pat Smith (Bucktail) decision 17-12
103  James Langford (Olean) > Chris Hogan (Avoca)
112  Emory Rowe (Ripley) > Joseph Sortore (BR) fall 2:07
119  Justin Cowell (BR) > Nick Kowalcyk (Avoca) fall 1:57
125  Mike Grillo (Avoca) > Josh Cowfer (Bucktail) forfeit
130  Dathan Garfield (GV) > Andrew Panus (Olean) fall 1:40
135  Dave Hogan (Avoca) > Dave Kellogg (OV) forfeit
140  Adam Hosmer (Avoca) > Kris Wright (Randolph) decision 12-7
145  Mitch Dudley (CL) > Richard Jenson (Randolph) forfeit
152  DOUBLE FFT
160  Kyle Roosa (AL) > Caleb Swann (GV) decision 9-3
171  Jordan Shaw (Portville) > Phil Cunningham (Westfield) decision 5-2
189  Travis Smith (JT) > Tyler Saultr (OV) fall 3:38
215  Devin Garfield (GV) > Brad Leamer (Ripley) fall 4:21
275  Charles Pragle (Avoca) > Scott Stuckey (AL)


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (32nd Annual Portville Invitational Wrestling Tournament)