17th Annual Lockport Optimist Boosters Invitational Tournament
Wrestling Tournament
Powered by matburn®
January 15, 2010 @ Lockport High School (Lockport, New York)
January 16, 2010 @ Lockport High School (Lockport, New York)

 

Brackets (PDF) [Preview]

Varsity

Team Final

Clarence 181.5, Royalton-Hartland 166, Fredonia 160, Lyndonville 108.5, Warsaw 95, Newfane 87.5, Le Roy 83.5, Lockport 82, North Tonawanda 68.5, Starpoint 57, Barker 37, Byron-Bergen 29, Canisius 26, Pembroke 10, Oakfield-Alabama 4, St. Mary's of Lancaster 3, Akron 0

Aggregate Pin Award - Zak Griffith (Warsaw)
Outstanding Wrestler Award - Zak Griffith (Warsaw)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Anthony Orefice (Lockport) > Zach Bickle (RH), DEC 4-3
103  Austin Keough (Warsaw) > Phil Caparaso (Clarence), DEC 7-2
112  Collin Drescher (Clarence) > Ivan Cruz (Lockport), DEC 5-4
119  David Ciaramella (Newfane) > Jude Gardner (Fredonia), DEC 7-1
125  Billy Timmons (Clarence) > Josh Brabon (Lyndonville), DEC 8-4
130  Matt McCauley (RH) > Mike Feeney (Lockport), FFT
135  Mitchell Preston (Lyndonville) > Zack Blackley (RH), DEC 8-5
140  John Brabon (Lyndonville) > Jake Harvey (LR), DEC 11-7
145  Wally Maziarz (NT) > Steve Lakes (Newfane), DEC 2-0
152  Kris Duge (Clarence) > Tyler Bruce (NT), DFLT 4:45
160  Cody Dix (Lyndonville) > Vince Kovak (LR), DEC 6-2
171  Zach Ward (Clarence) > Greg Burroughs (Fredonia), DEC 6-5
189  Zak Griffith (Warsaw) > Vinny Scienza (Fredonia), FALL 1:35
215  Travis Taylor (BB) > Jon Casper (LR), DEC 5-4
285  Drew Albrect (RH) > Theo King (RH), FFT

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Josh Griffith (Warsaw) > Nate Martin (Newfane), DEC 10-7
103  Tyler Oswald (NT) > Adam Arena (Clarence), DEC 7-4
112  Sam Recco (Lyndonville) > Jose Pagan (Fredonia), MD 9-0
119  Drew Hull (RH) > Conor Fitzhenry (Clarence), DEC 2-1
125  Greg Johnston (RH) > James Whittall (Starpoint), FALL 0:31
130  Victor Schul (Starpoint) > Jake Peters (RH), DEC 14-7
135  Tyler Fenstermaker (LR) > Joe Kurtz (Clarence), DEC 6-0
140  Zach Buckley (Fredonia) > Jeremy Kujawa (Fredonia), DEC 6-4
145  Tyler Buckley (Fredonia) > Christian Siezega (Starpoint), FALL 2:34
152  Julian Sams (Fredonia) > Kevin Florio (Newfane), DEC 6-1
160  Brett Mahoney (Clarence) > David Royce (Warsaw), DEC 7-2
171  Casey Maniki (RH) > C.J. Ralyea (Lockport), DEC 2-1
189  Kevin Schmidt (Clarence) > Josh Jackson (Barker), DEC 7-3
215  Rob Weatherlow (Fredonia) > Casey Sheehan (Canisius), DEC 6-2
285  Jake Summer (Newfane) > Mike Cummins (Warsaw), DEC 1-0

Championship Semifinals

 96  Anthony Orefice (Lockport) > Josh Griffith (Warsaw), DEC 5-0

Championship Quarterfinals

 96  Anthony Orefice (Lockport) > Warren Orderkirk (BB), FALL 3:14




Comments (17th Annual Lockport Optimist Boosters Invitational Tournament)