★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
44th Annual Jack Fisher Newark Invitational Wrestling Tournament
January 27, 2018 @ Newark High School (Newark, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 



Varsity

Team Final

Brockport 166, Webster Schroeder 145.5, Victor 134.5, Midlakes 119.5, Red Creek 113, Webster Thomas 96, Rush-Henrietta 93, Newark 92.5, Mynderse 84, North Rose-Wolcott 72, Wayne 62, Gates Chili 61, Cortland 55, Dundee 34.5, Brighton 26, Marcus Whitman 22, Pittsford 17, Penfield 9, Lyons 5, University Prep 0

Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights) - Jayden Scott (RH)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Upper Weights) - Troy Ferris (Brockport)

Place Winners

152 6. Bali Cornell (Cortland)
    6. Garrett Johnson (Newark)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Joe Berenson (WS) > Lucas Randisi (WS) fall 5:57
106  Jayden Scott (RH) > Brian Hedding (RH) major decision 11-2
113  C.J. Lee (WT) > Joey Deteye (Newark) fall 1:20
120  Cody Anders (Brockport) > Brandon MacDonell (Midlakes) decision 5-3
126  Jacob Davies (Brockport) > Austin Freer (NRW) fall 4:40
132  Alex Samson (Victor) > Luke Lupisella (WS) decision 6-0
138  Spencer Chaput (WT) > Joshua Jones (Wayne) major decision 10-2
145  Troy Ferris (Brockport) > Matt Card (Newark) fall 0:26
152  Trent Youngs (Mynderse) > Robert Billett (Wayne) decision 9-3
160  Anthony Grimshaw (WS) > John Colombo (WT) decision 6-3
170  Jack Kumpf (Victor) > Jaden Presher (Midlakes) decision 3-2
182  Mason Everhart (Victor) > Michael Stanley (RC) major decision 8-0
195  Alex Eich (RC) > Zachary Devries (WS) fall 0:37
220  Thomas Doty (Brockport) > Michael Cody (GC) decision 9-8
285  Colton Crane (GC) > Mason Major (Mynderse) fall 0:25

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Alexander Reddick (Brockport) > Josh Rowland (Cortland) decision 3-2
106  Ryan Daly (Brockport) > Codey Jensen (Victor) default
113  Luis Ortiz (Newark) > Justin Bachman (NRW) major decision 11-0
120  Nathan Cotroneo (Pittsford) > Nick Gabriel (Wayne) fall 2:51
126  Jake Scherbyn (GC) > Hunter Davenport (NRW) fall 0:39
132  Aaron Kelchner (Cortland) > Tucker Hill (Victor) decision 4-1
138  Ethan Fargo (WS) > Styles Allen-Black (Penfield) fall 2:26
145  Gavin Vogt (Brockport) > Chad Smith (MW) fall 2:06
152  Josh Orlopp (Midlakes) > Will Parker (WS) fall 1:26
160  Alex Sidare (Victor) > C.J. Zerniak (Mynderse) major decision 12-1
170  Ryan Inguaggiato (WT) > Matthew Stanley (RC) fall 2:27
182  Sean Dowdell (Brockport) > Leif Hoyt (Dundee) fall 1:52
195  Connor Young (Midlakes) > Brandon McClendon (Cortland) major decision 12-3
220  Caleb Iozzio (RC) > Kian Eckert (Victor) fall 4:50
285  Sam Julian (Brighton) > Connor Simizon (Newark) fall 1:30

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  Brandon Sweet (RH) > Teddy Raes (Midlakes) technical fall 16-0
106  Anthony Surace (WS) > Jackson Vermeulen (Newark) fall 0:40
113  Brandon Manley (NRW) > Cody McIntyre (Mynderse) fall 2:12
120  Ryan Baronsky (Victor) > John Nothnagle (RH) decision 5-2
126  Halston McIntyre (RC) > Haille Empson (Dundee) major decision 11-1
132  Robert Reddick (Brockport) > Justin Kush (RC) fall 4:27
138  Seth Arquitt (RC) > Caleb Eldridge (Midlakes) fall 2:01
145  William Reed (NRW) > Jarrod Bush (Cortland) fall 1:15
160  Tamaree Haygood (RH) > Lincoln Root (RH) decision 4-0
170  Justin Babcock (Midlakes) > Curtis Grimes (Midlakes) decision 5-0
182  Jamere Wilson (RH) > Matt Przepiora (Victor) fall 4:40
195  Jagger Kachmaryk (Brockport) > Noah Lehman (WT) decision 6-0
220  Jettalin Buffum (WS) > Tate Hoyt (Dundee) fall 2:13
285  Jared Trout (RH) > Evan Stone (RC) fall 3:48

Consolation Final (7th)

 99  Chase Peacock (Midlakes) > Zac Brafman (Cortland) fall 4:39
106  Lucas Mark (Brighton) > Evan Gray (MW) fall 0:40
113  Jaiden Pisano (RC) > Jaden Ault (Dundee) fall 0:30
120  Nathen Wagner (Wayne) > John Shaw (Newark) fall 2:34
126  Devon Harmon (Newark)
132  Adehel Machado-Rodriguez (GC) > Noah Wurst (Cortland) fall 2:00
138  Max McDermott (Mynderse) > Chris Cratsley (Mynderse) fall 3:44
145  Logan Corey (Dundee) > John McIntyre (Mynderse) fall 1:24
160  DeClan Owen (Victor) > Ethan Humbert (RC) fall 1:47
170  Daniel Christman (WT) > Austin Smith (MW) forfeit
182  Jacob Wright (Midlakes) > Chris Mourey (NRW) default
195  Joseph Swan (Victor) > Zach Crum (NRW) fall 2:04
220  Jaeger Paliotti (Lyons)
285  Aiden Harris (Wayne) > Dominick McDowell (UP) fall 4:33

Consolation Final (9th)

 99  Ben Collins (NRW) > Brian Sharkey (RC) forfeit
106  Dylan Harris (Mynderse) > Aiden Conge (Midlakes) fall 0:34
120  Joey Larrabee (NRW) > Morgan Major (Mynderse) fall 1:55
132  Charlie Burgess (MW) > Ethan Dyson (Mynderse) fall 0:58
138  Austin Mullin (NRW) > Mitchell Mantisi (Victor) decision 7-5
145  Walker Rearick (Midlakes)
160  Alec Nugent (WT) > Kain Bennett (Midlakes) fall 1:27
170  Zack Abbott (Lyons) > Ethan Rexford (Dundee) fall 2:22
182  Andrew O'Connor (Midlakes) > Kyle Kasper (NRW) forfeit


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (44th Annual Jack Fisher Newark Invitational Wrestling Tournament)