★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
Williamsville North Invitational Tournament
January 17, 2009 @ North High School (Williamsville, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 



Varsity

Team Final

Grand Island 143, Eden 136, Williamsville East 124.5, Williamsville North 117, Gowanda 109, Alden 85, East Aurora 74, Lackawanna 68.5, Lewiston-Porter 65, Kenmore East 59.5, Hamburg 31.5, Amherst 26, Williamsville South 17, Lake Shore 0

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Joe Stearns (Gowanda)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Tom Page (Eden) > Nick Schuster (GI) major decision 13-0
103  Abdulgawi Mohammed (Lackawanna) > John Inglut (LS) decision 4-1
112  Lee Schuster (GI) > Sam Beichner (WE) major decision 12-3
119  Ben Mikac (WE) > Ross Abram (Eden) decision 6-5
125  Matt Callari (WE) > Nick Ellington (LS) decision 4-2
130  Joe Stearns (Gowanda) > Jake Beichner (WE) decision 11-5
135  Derek Zittel (Eden) > Brandon Hassenbohler (Alden) technical fall 4:49 16-0
140  Andy Lalonde (GI) > Stephen Liebler (WN) decision 6-3
145  Eddie Sarcione (Eden) > Tommy Kellner (WN) decision 5-3
152  Zach Potenza (EA) > Tygue Busch (GI) decision 7-2
160  Colin Palmer (EA) > Matt Proven (WN) fall 5:29
171  David Richter (Gowanda) > Joe Hill (LP) fall 1:29
189  Alex Demske (KE) > Corey Damon (Alden) decision 2-1 (1OT)
215  Zack Tobias (Hamburg) > Bashar Srouji (LP) fall 2:56
285  Dominic Fraterrigo (KE) > Aaron Kroll (Gowanda) decision 1-0

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Chris Christie (EA) > David Gardener (WN) technical fall 4:36 16-0
103  Brendan Omicioli (Gowanda) > Jason Kromer (LP) decision 5-0
112  Dan Reagan (LP) > Travis Berube (WN) decision 6-4
119  Joe Giambelluca (GI) > Mohamed Mohamed (Lackawanna) fall 5:15
125  Austin Berube (WN) > Zac Wisniewski (Eden) fall 5:32
130  Justin Wagner (Alden) > Pat Mix (LS) decision 2-1
135  Eric Weigold (GI) > Mohammed Abdulla (Lackawanna) fall 2:41
140  Pat O'Brien (Eden) > Jeff Lake (Alden) decision 4-3
145  Mahfoud Saleh (Lackawanna) > Joe Greis (Alden) decision 4-3
152  Jacob Wisniewski (Eden) > Mark Brooks (WN) major decision 10-2
160  Shane Foster (LS) > Adrian Grant (GI) decision 2-1
171  Lucas Germano (KE) > Clark Doll (EA) decision 7-5
189  Will Kelly (WE) > Steve Chipman (LS) decision 4-1
215  M.P. Joseph (WE) > Jake Edington (Gowanda) decision 8-2


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (Williamsville North Invitational Tournament)