Clayton Barnard Memorial Wrestling Tournament
Wrestling Tournament
Powered by matburn®
January 15, 2010 - January 16, 2010 @ Hilton High School (Hilton, New York)

 

Tournament Champions Spencerport with Trophy
Photo by Bob Baldino

Slideshow: Award Photos By Bob Baldino



Brackets (PDF) [Preview]
Bonaldi Ready to take the next step (PDF) [Preview]

Varsity

Team Final

Spencerport 263, Fairport 145, Hilton 121.5, Brockport 120.5, Webster Schroeder 98, Greece Olympia 93, Spencerport (B Team) 86, Corinth 84, Baldwinsville 78, North Rose-Wolcott 76.5, Greece Athena 72, Kenmore West 63, Medina 52.5, Tonawanda 38, Holley 36, Kendall 36, Hilton (B Team) 4

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Paul Morabito (Spencerport)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Bryan Ruggeri (Fairport) > Vincent Deprez (Hilton), DEC 5-2
103  Geoff Brown (Spencerport) > Joey Sheheen (Baldwinsville), DEC 3-2
112  Jake Requa (Kendall) > Cal Hotelling (Fairport), FALL 0:37
119  Mike Gentlecore (GO) > Dylan Cauana (KW), TF 16-0
125  Matthias Ellis (GA) > Jimmy Porteus (Brockport), DEC 2-1
130  Greg Shove (NRW) > Thomas Davis (Fairport), DEC 5-1
135  Joe Bonaldi (GO) > Tyler Nicholson (Corinth), DEC 5-1
140  Zack Haas (Spencerport (B Team)) > Eric Krawiec (WS), DEC 6-2
145  Paul Morabito (Spencerport) > Dominic Montesano (Medina), DEC 5-4
152  Tristan Hamner (Medina) > Roy Daniels (Spencerport), DEC 5-1
160  Joe Inzana (Spencerport) > Richard Leverenz (Brockport), FALL 5:02
171  Cody Miller (Spencerport) > Ben Griffiths (Hilton), NA
189  Brad Englert (Spencerport) > Clint Dumoulin (Corinth), DEC 5-0
215  Enzo Zagari (Spencerport) > James Mault (Brockport), DEC 4-1
285  Kacee Sauer (Holley) > Angelo Dinottia (GO), OTD 3-2 (4OT)

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Chad McArdell (Baldwinsville) > Cody McGregor (Tonawanda), DEC 9-2
103  Carl Fantauzzo (GA) > Jeff Donahue (Holley), DEC 8-2
112  Morgan Perry (Hilton) > Scott Barrett (Spencerport), DEC 6-4
119  Jordan McGregor (Tonawanda) > Adam Mazzeo (Spencerport), DEC 5-3
125  Anthony Finocchiaro (Baldwinsville) > Ryan Howes (NRW), DEC 4-0
130  Phil Spezio (Spencerport) > Dave Richards (Hilton), DEC 6-4
135  Steve Maier (Spencerport) > Harley Kusse (WS), DEC 3-0
140  Tim Campbell (Spencerport) > Nick Richardson (GO), DEC 6-0
145  David Lyons (Brockport) > Keifer Phillips (GA), FALL 2:29
152  Andrew Wightman (WS) > Sean McFarlane (Spencerport (B Team)), DEC 5-2
160  Josh Reed (WS) > John Bird (Fairport), DEC 6-2
171  Joe Amoia (KW) > Richie Childs (Brockport), DEC 8-2
189  Nick Nasca (Spencerport (B Team)) > John Cowden (Fairport), DFLT
215  Sean Baylor (Holley) > Dylan Novisky (Fairport), DEC 5-3
285  Dylan Kaminsky (GA) > Mark Guarino-Hyde (WS), FFT

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  Mason Requa (Kendall) > Andrew Flanagan (Holley), DEC 6-5
103  Zach Marcel (Corinth) > Sal Mingoea (Spencerport (B Team)), DEC 4-1
112  Ron Duguay (KW) > Tim Ross (Corinth), MD 11-0
119  Kyle Goodrich (Fairport) > Tanya Kusse (WS), DEC 4-0
125  Mike Piedimonte (Spencerport) > Brian Sechrist (Fairport), MD 9-1
130  Jon Hughes (Brockport) > Dillon Murphy (Holley), FALL 2:54
135  Steven DeMetsenaere (Fairport) > Angelo Deangelis (Spencerport (B Team)), DEC 3-2
140  Michael Countryman (Fairport) > Rob Mourey (NRW), DEC 4-0
145  Jim Hough (Hilton) > Mike Roman (Spencerport), DEC 11-6
152  Joe Senf (Baldwinsville) > Alex Schepler (Hilton), DEC 7-5
160  Phil Whitehair (Hilton) > Graham Meagher (Spencerport (B Team)), DEC 6-5
171  Charles Small (NRW) > Nick Ecuyer (Corinth), DEC 9-5
189  Jeff Dawkins (Hilton) > Joe Serio (GO), DEC 1-0
215  Alex Fumerelle (KW) > Rob Cusse (Hilton), DEC 3-0
285  Josh Sweney (Spencerport) > Roy Wilferth (NRW), DEC 3-2

Championship Semifinals

215  James Mault (Brockport) > Sean Baylor (Holley), FALL 5:33
285  Kacee Sauer (Holley) > Roy Wilferth (NRW), DEC 5-2

Championship Quarterfinals

 96  Mason Requa (Kendall) > Andrew Flanagan (Holley), DEC 2-0
103  Sal Mingoea (Spencerport) > Jeff Donahue (Holley), DEC 2-0
119  Mike Gentlecore (GO) > Sam Mauro (Holley), TF 18-3
130  Thomas Davis (Fairport) > Dillon Murphy (Holley), MD 14-3
189  John Cowden (Fairport) > C.J. Fallato (Holley), FALL 2:58
215  Sean Baylor (Holley) > Alex Fumerelle (KW), FALL 3:39
285  Kacee Sauer (Holley) > Mark Guarino-Hyde (WS), DEC 4-1

Preliminaries

112  Mike Demarco (WS) > Ryan Camacho (Holley), TF 16-0
119  Sam Mauro (Holley) > Tanya Kusse (WS), DEC 8-6
125  Mike Peidmont (Spencerport) > Tim Butler (Holley), MD 18-7
130  Dillon Murphy (Holley) > Corey McNair (GA), MD 10-0
140  Antonio Peck (Baldwinsville) > Josh Avila (Holley), DEC 10-6
160  Jon Butterbaugh (Holley) > Alex Bui (Tonawanda), FALL 1:16
160  Josh Reed (WS) > Jon Butterbaugh (Holley), DEC 5-4
171  Nick Ecuyer (Corinth) > Josh Deyager (Holley), DEC 1-0
215  Sean Baylor (Holley) > Adam Youells (NRW), FALL 1:09

Consolation Round 1

125  Jake Choate (Tonawanda) > Tim Butler (Holley), MD 11-3
140  Nick Richardson (GO) > Josh Avila (Holley), DEC 5-2

Consolation Round 2

103  Jeff Donahue (Holley) > Ryan Knapp (WS), DEC 5-1
112  C.J. White (Brockport) > Ryan Camacho (Holley), FALL 2:30
130  Dillon Murphy (Holley) > Seamus Cutler (Corinth), MD 13-0
160  Jon Butterbaugh (Holley) > Carlos Benetez (GO), FALL 1:23
171  Charles Small (NRW) > Josh Deyager (Holley), FALL 1:55
189  C.J. Fallato (Holley) > Ray Howell (KW), FALL 2:45

Consolation Round 3

 96  Andrew Flanagan (Holley) > Paul Bavisotto (KW), FALL 2:00
103  Jeff Donahue (Holley) > A.J. Pesce (Fairport), MD 8-0
119  Kyle Goodrich (Fairport) > Sam Mauro (Holley), MD 11-1
130  Dillon Murphy (Holley) > Jimmy Wiler (Kendall), DEC 3-1
160  Phil Whitehair (Hilton) > Jon Butterbaugh (Holley), DEC 5-0
189  Nick Nasca (Spencerport) > C.J. Fallato (Holley), FALL 1:45

Consolation Round 4

 96  Cody McGregor (Tonawanda) > Andrew Flanagan (Holley), FALL 4:20
103  Jeff Donahue (Holley) > Zach Marcel (Corinth), DEC 2-1
130  Phil Spezio (Spencerport) > Dillon Murphy (Holley), DEC 5-3
215  Sean Baylor (Holley) > Rob Cusse (Hilton), DEC 5-3




Comments (Clayton Barnard Memorial Wrestling Tournament)