Clayton Barnard Memorial Wrestling Tournament
Wrestling Tournament
January 15, 2010 @ Hilton High School (Hilton, New York)
January 16, 2010 @ Hilton High School (Hilton, New York)

Tournament Champions Spencerport with Trophy
Photo by Bob Baldino

Slideshow: Award Photos By Bob Baldino



Brackets (141 KB PDF)
Bonaldi Ready to take the next step (155 KB PDF)

Varsity


Team Final

Spencerport 263, Fairport 145, Hilton 121.5, Brockport 120.5, Webster Schroeder 98, Greece Olympia 93, Spencerport (B Team) 86, Corinth 84, Baldwinsville 78, North Rose-Wolcott 76.5, Greece Athena 72, Kenmore West 63, Medina 52.5, Tonawanda 38, Holley 36, Kendall 36, Hilton (B Team) 4

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Paul Morabito (Spencerport)

Championship Final (1st)

 96 -  Bryan Ruggeri (Fairport) > Vincent Deprez (Hilton), DEC 5-2
103 -  Geoff Brown (Spencerport) > Joey Sheheen (Baldwinsville), DEC 3-2
112 -  Jake Requa (Kendall) > Cal Hotelling (Fairport), FALL 0:37
119 -  Mike Gentlecore (GO) > Dylan Cauana (KW), TF 16-0
125 -  Matthias Ellis (GA) > Jimmy Porteus (Brockport), DEC 2-1
130 -  Greg Shove (NRW) > Thomas Davis (Fairport), DEC 5-1
135 -  Joe Bonaldi (GO) > Tyler Nicholson (Corinth), DEC 5-1
140 -  Zack Haas (Spencerport (B Team)) > Eric Krawiec (WS), DEC 6-2
145 -  Paul Morabito (Spencerport) > Dominic Montesano (Medina), DEC 5-4
152 -  Tristan Hamner (Medina) > Roy Daniels (Spencerport), DEC 5-1
160 -  Joe Inzana (Spencerport) > Richard Leverenz (Brockport), FALL 5:02
171 -  Cody Miller (Spencerport) > Ben Griffiths (Hilton), NA
189 -  Brad Englert (Spencerport) > Clint Dumoulin (Corinth), DEC 5-0
215 -  Enzo Zagari (Spencerport) > James Mault (Brockport), DEC 4-1
285 -  Kacee Sauer (Holley) > Angelo Dinottia (GO), OTD 3-2 (4OT)

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96 -  Chad McArdell (Baldwinsville) > Cody McGregor (Tonawanda), DEC 9-2
103 -  Carl Fantauzzo (GA) > Jeff Donahue (Holley), DEC 8-2
112 -  Morgan Perry (Hilton) > Scott Barrett (Spencerport), DEC 6-4
119 -  Jordan McGregor (Tonawanda) > Adam Mazzeo (Spencerport), DEC 5-3
125 -  Anthony Finocchiaro (Baldwinsville) > Ryan Howes (NRW), DEC 4-0
130 -  Phil Spezio (Spencerport) > Dave Richards (Hilton), DEC 6-4
135 -  Steve Maier (Spencerport) > Harley Kusse (WS), DEC 3-0
140 -  Tim Campbell (Spencerport) > Nick Richardson (GO), DEC 6-0
145 -  David Lyons (Brockport) > Keifer Phillips (GA), FALL 2:29
152 -  Andrew Wightman (WS) > Sean McFarlane (Spencerport (B Team)), DEC 5-2
160 -  Josh Reed (WS) > John Bird (Fairport), DEC 6-2
171 -  Joe Amoia (KW) > Richie Childs (Brockport), DEC 8-2
189 -  Nick Nasca (Spencerport (B Team)) > John Cowden (Fairport), DFLT
215 -  Sean Baylor (Holley) > Dylan Novisky (Fairport), DEC 5-3
285 -  Dylan Kaminsky (GA) > Mark Guarino-Hyde (WS), FFT

Consolation Final (5th)

 96 -  Mason Requa (Kendall) > Andrew Flanagan (Holley), DEC 6-5
103 -  Zach Marcel (Corinth) > Sal Mingoea (Spencerport (B Team)), DEC 4-1
112 -  Ron Duguay (KW) > Tim Ross (Corinth), MD 11-0
119 -  Kyle Goodrich (Fairport) > Tanya Kusse (WS), DEC 4-0
125 -  Mike Piedimonte (Spencerport) > Brian Sechrist (Fairport), MD 9-1
130 -  Jon Hughes (Brockport) > Dillon Murphy (Holley), FALL 2:54
135 -  Steven DeMetsenaere (Fairport) > Angelo Deangelis (Spencerport (B Team)), DEC 3-2
140 -  Michael Countryman (Fairport) > Rob Mourey (NRW), DEC 4-0
145 -  Jim Hough (Hilton) > Mike Roman (Spencerport), DEC 11-6
152 -  Joe Senf (Baldwinsville) > Alex Schepler (Hilton), DEC 7-5
160 -  Phil Whitehair (Hilton) > Graham Meagher (Spencerport (B Team)), DEC 6-5
171 -  Charles Small (NRW) > Nick Ecuyer (Corinth), DEC 9-5
189 -  Jeff Dawkins (Hilton) > Joe Serio (GO), DEC 1-0
215 -  Alex Fumerelle (KW) > Rob Cusse (Hilton), DEC 3-0
285 -  Josh Sweney (Spencerport) > Roy Wilferth (NRW), DEC 3-2

Championship Semifinals

215 -  James Mault (Brockport) > Sean Baylor (Holley), FALL 5:33
285 -  Kacee Sauer (Holley) > Roy Wilferth (NRW), DEC 5-2

Championship Quarterfinals

 96 -  Mason Requa (Kendall) > Andrew Flanagan (Holley), DEC 2-0
103 -  Sal Mingoea (Spencerport) > Jeff Donahue (Holley), DEC 2-0
119 -  Mike Gentlecore (GO) > Sam Mauro (Holley), TF 18-3
130 -  Thomas Davis (Fairport) > Dillon Murphy (Holley), MD 14-3
189 -  John Cowden (Fairport) > C.J. Fallato (Holley), FALL 2:58
215 -  Sean Baylor (Holley) > Alex Fumerelle (KW), FALL 3:39
285 -  Kacee Sauer (Holley) > Mark Guarino-Hyde (WS), DEC 4-1

Preliminaries

112 -  Mike Demarco (WS) > Ryan Camacho (Holley), TF 16-0
119 -  Sam Mauro (Holley) > Tanya Kusse (WS), DEC 8-6
125 -  Mike Peidmont (Spencerport) > Tim Butler (Holley), MD 18-7
130 -  Dillon Murphy (Holley) > Corey McNair (GA), MD 10-0
140 -  Antonio Peck (Baldwinsville) > Josh Avila (Holley), DEC 10-6
160 -  Jon Butterbaugh (Holley) > Alex Bui (Tonawanda), FALL 1:16
160 -  Josh Reed (WS) > Jon Butterbaugh (Holley), DEC 5-4
171 -  Nick Ecuyer (Corinth) > Josh Deyager (Holley), DEC 1-0
215 -  Sean Baylor (Holley) > Adam Youells (NRW), FALL 1:09

Consolation Round 1

125 -  Jake Choate (Tonawanda) > Tim Butler (Holley), MD 11-3
140 -  Nick Richardson (GO) > Josh Avila (Holley), DEC 5-2

Consolation Round 2

103 -  Jeff Donahue (Holley) > Ryan Knapp (WS), DEC 5-1
112 -  C.J. White (Brockport) > Ryan Camacho (Holley), FALL 2:30
130 -  Dillon Murphy (Holley) > Seamus Cutler (Corinth), MD 13-0
160 -  Jon Butterbaugh (Holley) > Carlos Benetez (GO), FALL 1:23
171 -  Charles Small (NRW) > Josh Deyager (Holley), FALL 1:55
189 -  C.J. Fallato (Holley) > Ray Howell (KW), FALL 2:45

Consolation Round 3

 96 -  Andrew Flanagan (Holley) > Paul Bavisotto (KW), FALL 2:00
103 -  Jeff Donahue (Holley) > A.J. Pesce (Fairport), MD 8-0
119 -  Kyle Goodrich (Fairport) > Sam Mauro (Holley), MD 11-1
130 -  Dillon Murphy (Holley) > Jimmy Wiler (Kendall), DEC 3-1
160 -  Phil Whitehair (Hilton) > Jon Butterbaugh (Holley), DEC 5-0
189 -  Nick Nasca (Spencerport) > C.J. Fallato (Holley), FALL 1:45

Consolation Round 4

 96 -  Cody McGregor (Tonawanda) > Andrew Flanagan (Holley), FALL 4:20
103 -  Jeff Donahue (Holley) > Zach Marcel (Corinth), DEC 2-1
130 -  Phil Spezio (Spencerport) > Dillon Murphy (Holley), DEC 5-3
215 -  Sean Baylor (Holley) > Rob Cusse (Hilton), DEC 5-3





Powered by matburn®
Matburn® members may edit this page