★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section V Class BBBB Wrestling Championships
February 15, 2008 - February 16, 2008 @ Haverling High School (Bath, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 



Varsity

Team Final

Attica 225, Palmyra-Macedon 178, Bath Haverling 154.5, Midlakes 129, Wayland-Cohocton 92, Geneva 89.5, Livonia 77, North Rose-Wolcott 75, Hornell 69.5, Penn Yan 43, Waterloo 41, Dansville 34, Marcus Whitman 32

Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights) - Alex Ekstrom (PM)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Upper Weights) - Cody Hutcheson (BH)
Sportsmanship Award - Cody Hutcheson (BH)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Kolton Dabolt (Attica) > Brian Hojnoski (BH) decision 5-3
103  Kyle Conrad (BH) > Miles Nelson (Geneva) decision 11-8
112  Tyler Marlow (PM) > Vinnie Napierski (Attica) decision 6-3
119  Sean Walton (PM) > Jacob Harrison (BH) major decision 11-0
125  Matt Hasbrouck (PM) > Neal Vecellio (WC) decision 10-4
130  Nicholas Napierski (Attica) > Billy Crowe (BH) decision 1-0
135  Alex Ekstrom (PM) > Tim Coughlin (Livonia) fall 1:12
140  Austin Dwyer (Hornell) > Tyler Brooks-Lambert (Midlakes) decision 7-2
145  Cody Williams (PM) > Nathan Berry (Attica) major decision 18-8
152  Justin Galusha (PY) > Michael Heiss (Dansville) decision 5-0
160  Pat Carter (Attica) > Scott Riesenberger (WC) technical fall 3:15 15-0
171  Cody Hutcheson (BH) > Jon Weldy (WC) decision 7-4
189  Luke Pariso (Attica) > Zach Simons (BH) decision 7-3
215  Trent Jones (Midlakes) > Pat Krenz (PM) decision 2-1 (1OT)
285  Mike Raplee (Geneva) > Doug Beitz (Attica) fall 0:44

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Skyler Hendley (WC) > Jordan Harrison (Hornell) fall 1:59
103  Troy Colton (Attica) > Richie Harkenrider (Hornell) decision 9-2
112  Joe Smaldone (Geneva) > Will Wells (NRW) decision 11-6
119  Bobby Surman (Attica) > Lance Compton (Attica) decision 3-2
125  Greg Shove (NRW) > Jon Delehanty (PM) major decision 15-1
130  Billy Youngman (PM) > Brandon Blancke (Geneva) decision 7-5
135  Josh Bielemeier (NRW) > Matt Severson (Midlakes) fall 2:14
140  Spencer Ford (Attica) > Dakota Robarge (MW) decision 5-4
145  Matt Knight (Livonia) > Anthony DeCausemaker (NRW) decision 6-2
152  Matt Ramirez (Geneva) > Brandon Braun (Livonia) major decision 12-3
160  Colin Phillips (PY) > Erik Baker (Midlakes) decision 5-2
171  Jesse Festa (Midlakes) > Kevin Sessler (Waterloo) major decision 14-4
189  Austin Dibble (Waterloo) > Dylan Green (Hornell) fall 3:39
215  Dave Jennings (Attica) > Aaron Congdon (Midlakes) decision 4-2
285  Justin Becker (Livonia) > Noah Chevere (MW) fall 3:38


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V Class BBBB Wrestling Championships)