25th STWOA Jamestown Holiday Classic
Wrestling Individual Tournament
December 18, 2009 @ Jamestown Savings Bank Ice Arena (Jamestown, New York)
December 19, 2009 @ Jamestown Savings Bank Ice Arena (Jamestown, New York)

STWOA
Saturday morning the action getting started

Slideshow: General



Brackets (137 KB PDF)

Varsity


Team Final

Chenango Forks [NY] 262, Ridgway [PA] 229.5, Spencerport [NY] 211.5, Niagara Wheatfield [NY] 159, Portville [NY] 112, Attica [NY] 103.5, Fredonia [NY] 99, Lancaster [NY] 96, Eden [NY] 92, Harbor Creek [PA] 88, Frewsburg [NY] 87, Gowanda [NY] 80, Falconer [NY] 77, Lakeview [PA] 75, Lockport [NY] 74.5, Grove City [PA] 74, Warren [PA] 72, Medina [NY] 71.5, Salamanca [NY] 69.5, Warsaw [NY] 66, Southwestern [NY] 65, Ripley [NY] 63, Olean [NY] 62, Northwestern [PA] 60.5, Jamestown [NY] 59, Maple Grove [NY] 52, Chautauqua Lake [NY] 47, Randolph [NY] 44, Grand Island [NY] 40, Cranberry [PA] 35, Pine Valley [NY] 35, Panama [NY] 31, Cassadaga Valley [NY] 24, Cattaraugus-Little Valley [NY] 21.5, Allegany-Limestone [NY] 20

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Casey Billyard (Frewsburg)

Championship Final (1st)

 96 -  Eric Lewandowski (Lancaster) > Steven Michael (Lancaster), DEC 4-2
103 -  Corey Bush (Ridgway) > Geoff Brown (Spencerport), FALL 4:37
112 -  Tom Page (Eden) > Ivan Cruz (Lockport), OTD 5-3 (1OT)
119 -  Kevin Strong (Frewsburg) > Ryan Johnson (HC), DFLT
125 -  Vinnie Napierski (Attica) > Kyle Caggiano (Ridgway), DEC 4-3
130 -  Lance Compton (Attica) > Amani Bosko (Warren), DEC 7-0
135 -  Casey Billyard (Frewsburg) > Garet Pisani (Ridgway), DEC 2-0
140 -  Ben Haas (Salamanca) > Travis Barnett (CF), FALL 3:35
145 -  Dominic Montesanti (Medina) > Rickey Bronson (CF), DEC 3-0
152 -  Tristan Hamner (Medina) > Jerrold Roosa (Randolph), DEC 6-5
160 -  Wes Phipps (GC) > Joe Inzana (Spencerport), DEC 7-3
171 -  Ryan Lusht (CF) > John Mistretta (Southwestern), MD 18-6
189 -  Angelo Malvestuto (NW) > Chris Mitchell (Frewsburg), DEC 14-7
215 -  Enzo Zagari (Spencerport) > Justin Taylor (Portville), DEC 1-0
285 -  Joe Chrittester (Ridgway) > Jim Donner (NW), DEC 1-0

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96 -  Kyle Kelly (CF) > Marcus Popp (NW), MD 9-0
103 -  Jacob Green (CF) > Brandon Muntz (Falconer), DEC 5-1
112 -  Alex Smythe (Eden) > Tyler Pier (HC), DEC 6-4
119 -  Slade Horner (Ridgway) > Logan Miller (Ripley), MD 14-2
126 -  Mike Piedimonte (Spencerport) > Emory Rowe (Ripley), DEC 7-6
130 -  Brandon Seccoolish (CF) > Justin Hunt (Ripley), DEC 4-2
135 -  Jordan Dyer (CF) > Ross Abram (Eden), MD 11-3
140 -  Steve Mitchell (Ridgway) > Zach Buckley (Fredonia), DEC 3-1
145 -  Nick Bennett (Jamestown) > Burk Paddock (Warsaw), DEC 5-2
152 -  Jordan Barnett (CF) > Carm Papa (Salamanca), FALL 1:44
160 -  Jesse Barnett (CF) > Zach Penhollow (Falconer), DEC 7-0
171 -  John Nickerson (MG) > Greg Burroughs (Fredonia), DEC 5-2
189 -  Zak Griffith (Warsaw) > Zack Zelcs (Ridgway), DEC 7-5
215 -  Pat Langworthy (Southwestern) > Jared Merritt (Northwestern), DEC 3-2
285 -  Jon Jones (Portville) > Josh Sweeney (Spencerport), DEC 5-1





Powered by matburn®
Matburn® members may edit this page