25th Annual Southern Tier Wrestling Officials Association (STWOA) Tournament
Wrestling Tournament
Powered by matburn®
December 18, 2009 - December 19, 2009 @ Jamestown Savings Bank Ice Arena (Jamestown, New York)

 

STWOA
Saturday morning the action getting started




Varsity

Team Final

Chenango Forks 262, Ridgway [PA] 229.5, Spencerport 211.5, Niagara Wheatfield 159, Portville 112, Attica 103.5, Fredonia 99, Lancaster 96, Eden 92, Harbor Creek [PA] 88, Frewsburg 87, Gowanda 80, Falconer 77, Lakeview [PA] 75, Lockport 74.5, Grove City [PA] 74, Warren [PA] 72, Medina 71.5, Salamanca 69.5, Warsaw 66, Southwestern 65, Ripley 63, Olean 62, Northwestern [PA] 60.5, Jamestown 59, Maple Grove 52, Chautauqua Lake 47, Randolph 44, Grand Island 40, Cranberry [PA] 35, Pine Valley 35, Panama 31, Cassadaga Valley 24, Cattaraugus-Little Valley 21.5, Allegany-Limestone 20

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Casey Billyard (Frewsburg)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Eric Lewandowski (Lancaster) > Steven Michael (Lancaster) decision 4-2
103  Corey Bush (Ridgway) > Geoff Brown (Spencerport) fall 4:37
112  Tom Page (Eden) > Ivan Cruz (Lockport) decision 5-3 (1OT)
119  Kevin Strong (Frewsburg) > Ryan Johnson (HC) default
125  Vinnie Napierski (Attica) > Kyle Caggiano (Ridgway) decision 4-3
130  Lance Compton (Attica) > Amani Bosko (Warren) decision 7-0
135  Casey Billyard (Frewsburg) > Garet Pisani (Ridgway) decision 2-0
140  Ben Haas (Salamanca) > Travis Barnett (CF) fall 3:35
145  Dominic Montesanti (Medina) > Rickey Bronson (CF) decision 3-0
152  Tristan Hamner (Medina) > Jerrold Roosa (Randolph) decision 6-5
160  Wes Phipps (GC) > Joe Inzana (Spencerport) decision 7-3
171  Ryan Lusht (CF) > John Mistretta (Southwestern) major decision 18-6
189  Angelo Malvestuto (NW) > Chris Mitchell (Frewsburg) decision 14-7
215  Enzo Zagari (Spencerport) > Justin Taylor (Portville) decision 1-0
285  Joe Chrittester (Ridgway) > Jim Donner (NW) decision 1-0

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Kyle Kelly (CF) > Marcus Popp (NW) major decision 9-0
103  Jacob Green (CF) > Brandon Muntz (Falconer) decision 5-1
112  Alex Smythe (Eden) > Tyler Pier (HC) decision 6-4
119  Slade Horner (Ridgway) > Logan Miller (Ripley) major decision 14-2
126  Mike Piedimonte (Spencerport) > Emory Rowe (Ripley) decision 7-6
130  Brandon Seccoolish (CF) > Justin Hunt (Ripley) decision 4-2
135  Jordan Dyer (CF) > Ross Abram (Eden) major decision 11-3
140  Steve Mitchell (Ridgway) > Zach Buckley (Fredonia) decision 3-1
145  Nick Bennett (Jamestown) > Burke Paddock (Warsaw) decision 5-2
152  Jordan Barnett (CF) > Carm Papa (Salamanca) fall 1:44
160  Jesse Barnett (CF) > Zach Penhollow (Falconer) decision 7-0
171  John Nickerson (MG) > Greg Burroughs (Fredonia) decision 5-2
189  Zak Griffith (Warsaw) > Zack Zelcs (Ridgway) decision 7-5
215  Pat Langworthy (Southwestern) > Jared Merritt (Northwestern) decision 3-2
285  Jon Jones (Portville) > Josh Sweeney (Spencerport) decision 5-1


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (25th Annual Southern Tier Wrestling Officials Association (STWOA) Tournament)