50th Annual NYSPHSAA State Championship Wrestling Tournament
Wrestling Tournament
Powered by matburn®
February 24, 2012 - February 25, 2012 @ Times Union Center (Albany, New York)

 

Albany Times Union Center
-- [MORE PICS]



Slideshow: Awards



Slideshow: Quarterfinals



Slideshow: Div. 1 State Reps



Slideshow: Div. 2 State Reps.



Slideshow: Div. 1 Podiums



Slideshow: Div. 1 Finals



Slideshow: Div. 2 Podiums



Slideshow: Div. 2 Finals



Slideshow: Section 6 State Teams




Varsity | Division I

Teams

Amsterdam, Bellmore JFK, Brentwood, Brockport, Brooklyn Tech, Carthage, Central Islip, Chenango Forks, Columbia, Connetquot, Corning, Cornwall, Eastport-South Manor, Fairport, Fox Lane, Fulton, Garden City, Half Hollow Hills - West, Hauppauge, Hilton, Huntington, Indian River, Iroquois, Islip, John Glenn, John Jay (East Fishkill), Johnson City, Kellenberg, Kenmore West, La Salle Institute, Lancaster, Lockport, Long Beach, Longwood, MacArthur, Monsignor Farrell, New Rochelle, Niagara Wheatfield, North Rockland, Penfield, Pine Bush, Pittsford, Plainedge, Sachem East, Sachem North, Saugerties, Sayville, Scarsdale, Sewanhaka East, Shenendehowa, Shoreham-Wading River, Smithtown West, Somers, South Glens Falls, Spencerport, St. Anthony's, Syosset, Uniondale, Vestal, Walt Whitman, Wantagh, Ward Melville, Warwick Valley, Wayne, Webster Schroeder, Westhampton Beach, Williamsville East, Wingate

Region Final

Section XI 250, Section VIII 170.5, Section V 166, Section I 156, Section II 143.5, Section VI 138.5, Section IV 89.5, CHSAA 85.5, Section IX 82.5, Section III 63.5, PSAL 51, Section X 10

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Jamel Hudson (SA/CHSAA)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Kyle Kelly (CF/Section IV) > Jose Rodriguez (Wantagh/Section VIII), DEC 6-3
106  Nick Piccininni (WM/Section XI) > Justin Cooksey (MA/Section VIII), DEC 4-2
113  Dylan Realbuto (Somers/Section I) > Vincent Deprez (Hilton/Section V), DEC 8-7
120  Sean McCabe (Connetquot/Section XI) > Brady Baron (Pittsford/Section V), DEC 3-2
126  Maverick Passero (ESM/Section XI) > Sam Speno (FL/Section I), DEC 2-1
132  Jamel Hudson (SA/CHSAA) > Dylan Cohen (WE/Section VI), DEC 8-1
138  James Dekrone (JG/Section XI) > Alexis Blanco (Brentwood/Section XI), DEC 6-1
145  James Kloc (Iroquois/Section VI) > Corey Rasheed (Longwood/Section XI), DEC 7-4
152  Brian Realbuto (Somers/Section I) > Nicky Hall (Longwood/Section XI), MD 16-6
160  Dylan Palacio (LB/Section VIII) > Tyler Grimaldi (HHHW/Section XI), DEC 11-4
170  Dan Spurgeon (Plainedge/Section VIII) > Shayne Brady (Carthage/Section III), DEC 6-3
182  Nick Bellanza (JG/Section XI) > Jacob Berkowitz (Scarsdale/Section I), DEC 9-6
195  Tony Fusco (Shenendehowa/Section II) > Reggie Williams (JC/Section IV), MD 11-3
220  Josh Lackey (Fairport/Section V) > Max Antone (NW/Section VI), DEC 10-8
285  Evan Kappatos (Syosset/Section VIII) > El Shaddai Gilmore (Columbia/Section II), DEC 3-2

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Alex Tanzman (WB/Section XI) > Joe Calderone (WW/Section XI), DEC 8-1
106  Krishna Sewkumar (LB/Section VIII) > Jimmy Overhiser (Corning/Section IV), DEC 3-0
113  Pat Skinner (Kellenberg/CHSAA) > Brandon Lapi (Amsterdam/Section II), DEC 4-2
120  Matt Leshinger (Sayville/Section XI) > T.J. Fabian (SWR/Section XI), OTD 2-1 (2OT)
126  Alec Dierna (WS/Section V) > Giovanni Sanchez (CI/Section XI), DEC 1-0
132  Nick Kelley (Shenendehowa/Section II) > Nick Mauriello (Hauppauge/Section XI), FALL 2:41
138  Dave Almaviva (Shenendehowa/Section II) > Malik Rasheed (Longwood/Section XI), DFLT
145  Evan Wallace (Columbia/Section II) > Mike Caputo (NR/Section I), DEC 4-3
152  Steve Maier (Spencerport/Section V) > Ryan Bedross (WV/Section IX), DEC 5-4
160  Frank Affronti (Wayne/Section V) > Zak Mullen (SWR/Section XI), DEC 5-0
170  Dylen Seybolt (Longwood/Section XI) > Rrok Ndokaj (MF/CHSAA), DEC 6-4
182  McZiggy Richards (Wingate/PSAL) > Andrew Jones (Plainedge/Section VIII), DEC 7-2
195  Jake Kelly (NW/Section VI) > Jesse Kozub (Brockport/Section V), DEC 3-2
220  Derrek Dalton (IR/Section III) > Patryk Kopcynski (BT/PSAL), DEC 6-4
285  Cole Lampman (Shenendehowa/Section II) > Ethan Stanley (Saugerties/Section IX), DEC 3-1

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  Bryan Lantry (Wayne/Section V) > Nick Barbaria (NR/Section I), FALL 4:24
106  Anthony Orefice (Lockport/Section VI) > John Stramiello (PB/Section IX), MD 12-0
113  Robert Person (BJFK/Section VIII) > T.J. Kreider (Cornwall/Section IX), DEC 7-3
120  Justin Corradino (WV/Section IX) > Steve Michel (Lancaster/Section VI), FFT
126  Dylan Caruana (KW/Section VI) > Mike Lofrese (GC/Section VIII), DEC 2-0
132  Dan Ventura (FL/Section I) > Nick Cegelski (Penfield/Section V), DEC 3-1
138  Dan McDevitt (Wantagh/Section VIII) > Adam Wallace (Fulton/Section III), DEC 9-4
145  Dale White (JJEF/Section I) > Anthony Pistone (SE/Section XI), DEC 8-7
152  John Keck (SWR/Section XI) > Cristian Masaya (BT/PSAL), DEC 3-1
160  Matt Pasqualini (FL/Section I) > Connor Sutton (LSI/Section II), FFT
170  Jessi Kimmerli (Spencerport/Section V) > Stephen Lumley (SGF/Section II), FFT
182  James Benjamin (Vestal/Section IV) > Gio Santiago (SN/Section XI), FALL 2:29
195  Rob Zorn (SE/Section VIII) > Zac Conner (Islip/Section XI), DEC 4-3
220  Nick Lupi (Huntington/Section XI) > Dom Devita (Somers/Section I), OTD 3-2 (3OT)
285  Dante Salkey (Uniondale/Section VIII) > Mike Hughes (SW/Section XI), OTD 3-2 (3OT)


Varsity | Division II

Teams

Adirondack, Alexander, Alfred-Almond, Avon, Baruch College High School Campus, Bayport-Blue Point, Beaver River, Beekmantown, Bolivar-Richburg, Brooklyn International, Canastota, Center Moriches, Cheektowaga, Chenango Valley, Chittenango, Clifton-Fine, Duanesburg, East Rochester, Eden, Edgemont, Fredonia, Frewsburg, General Brown, Gouverneur, Greene, Holland Patent, Holley, Hoosick Falls, Hornell, Hudson Falls, Immaculate Heart, Lansing, Letchworth, Lewiston-Porter, Liberty, Locust Valley, Lyndonville, Marathon, Medina, Midlakes, Mineola, Nanuet, Norwich, Ogdensburg, Olean, Oxford, Palmyra-Macedon, Perry, Peru, Phoenix, Pioneer, Port Byron, Port Jefferson, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk, Rondout Valley, Royalton-Hartland, Salamanca, Salem, Sandy Creek, Saranac, Sidney, South Seneca, Tioga, Tonawanda, Warsaw, Westlake, Whitehall, Windsor

Region Final

Section V 255, Section III 236, Section IV 213.5, Section VI 198, Section II 140, Section VII 71.5, Section XI 47.5, Section X 45, PSAL 42.5, Section I 42, Section VIII 33, Section IX 32.5

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Chris Nevinger (Letchworth/Section V)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Tony Recco (Lyndonville/Section V) = Nick Casella (LV/Section VIII), TIE 0-0
106  Lucas Malmberg (Marathon/Section IV) > Cheick Ndiaye (BI/PSAL), MD 11-0
113  Sean Peacock (Midlakes/Section V) > John Aslanian (Edgemont/Section I), DEC 5-0
120  Sam Recco (Lyndonville/Section V) > Jeff O'Lena (ER/Section V), DEC 2-0
126  Nick Tighe (Phoenix/Section III) > Renaldo Rodriguez (Cheektowaga/Section VI), DEC 13-8
132  Connor Lapresi (Lansing/Section IV) > Curt Rowley (Duanesburg/Section II), DEC 6-3
138  Quinton Murphy (Holley/Section V) > Anthony Finnocchiaro (Canastota/Section III), DEC 7-3
145  Tyler Button (Phoenix/Section III) > Drew Hull (RH/Section VI), DEC 6-5
152  Ben Haas (Salamanca/Section VI) > Derek Pfluger (SC/Section III), DEC 4-3
160  Chris Nevinger (Letchworth/Section V) > Aaron Dudley (HF/Section II), DEC 8-3
170  Zack Zupan (Canastota/Section III) > Nick Mitchell (Frewsburg/Section VI), DEC 3-2
182  Tony Lock (Pioneer/Section VI) > Keegan Cerwinski (Greene/Section IV), DEC 4-0
195  Zach Diekel (Whitehall/Section II) > Bryce Mazurowski (Avon/Section V), DEC 9-3
220  Kyle Stanton (Greene/Section IV) > Zack Bacon (Hornell/Section V), FALL 1:08
285  Hayden Head (Beekmantown/Section VII) > Alex Soutiere (RCS/Section II), FALL 4:47

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Joe Nelson (Oxford/Section IV) > Andrew Flanagan (Holley/Section V), DEC 7-1
106  Ryan Snow (GB/Section III) > Drew Marra (Olean/Section VI), DEC 4-1
113  William Koll (Lansing/Section IV) > Dillon Stowell (Gouverneur/Section X), FALL 0:38
120  Pat Webster (Adirondack/Section III) > Scott Stafford (Sidney/Section IV), DEC 5-2
126  Corey Dake (Lansing/Section IV) > Dylan Rifenburg (PM/Section V), DEC 3-0
132  Tom Page (Eden/Section VI) > Jessy Williams (Windsor/Section IV), DEC 5-0
138  Isaiah Riccio (BR/Section III) > Dan Reagan (LP/Section VI), DEC 3-2
145  Mitch Janes (PB/Section III) > Nathan Silverthorn (GB/Section III), DEC 4-3
152  Tristan Hamner (Medina/Section VI) > Dan Dickman (Greene/Section IV), MD 11-1
160  Hayden Wagner (SS/Section V) > Jared Soule (SC/Section III), DEC 4-3
170  Burke Paddock (Warsaw/Section V) > Troy Seymour (Peru/Section VII), DEC 3-0
182  Tim Schaefer (Warsaw/Section V) > Tyler Morris (Salem/Section II), TF 16-1
195  Austyn Hayes (Phoenix/Section III) > Tyler Smith (Midlakes/Section V), MD 10-2
220  Travis Harvey (AA/Section V) > Nick Talcott (Tioga/Section IV), DEC 5-3
285  Kacee Sauer (Holley/Section V) > Harrison Desousa (BBP), DEC 4-2

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  Luis Weirbach (HF/Section II) > Alex Herringshaw (HP/Section III), OTD 3-2 (2OT)
106  Corey Hollister (Perry/Section V) > Cody Carberry (Chittenango/Section III), DEC 5-1
113  Cody McGregor (Tonawanda/Section VI) > Austin Keough (Warsaw/Section V), FFT
120  Zach Ayen (Gouverneur/Section X) > Dakota Gardner (Fredonia/Section VI), DEC 8-5
126  Abubokarr Sow (BI/PSAL) > Tristan Rifanburg (Norwich/Section IV), DEC 6-4
132  Wesley Blanding (Chittenango/Section III) > Jacob Goddeau (Peru/Section VII), DEC 3-2
138  Adam Greene (CV/Section IV) > Jude Garnder (Fredonia/Section VI), FALL 0:57
145  Jake Baer (Olean/Section VI) > Jake Demmon (CF/Section X), DEC 5-1
152  Paul Sommer (RV/Section IX) > Tyler Newton (BR/Section V), DEC 3-2
160  Travis Baskerville (CM/Section XI) > Tyler Silverthorn (GB/Section III), DEC 3-2
170  Marcus Dwaileebe (Olean/Section VI) > Brad Burns (HF/Section II), DEC 3-2
182  Bill Koelmel (IH/Section III) > Andy Martinez (Liberty/Section IX), FFT
195  Ryan Todd (Lansing/Section IV) > Ben Perry (Saranac/Section VII), DEC 11-4
220  Mike Silvis (Holley/Section V) > Travis Conklyn (Canastota/Section III), OTD 3-2 (3OT)
285  Dan Ognibene (Alexander/Section V) > Matt Montesanti (Medina/Section VI), FFT

Championship Semifinals

138  Quinton Murphy (Holley/Section V) > Dan Reagan (LP/Section VI), DEC 5-3

Championship Quarterfinals

138  Quinton Murphy (Holley/Section V) > Adam Greene (CV/Section IV), DEC 6-2

Preliminaries

138  Quinton Murphy (Holley/Section V) > Matt Dillion (Nanuet/Section I), TF 16-1


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (50th Annual NYSPHSAA State Championship Wrestling Tournament)