Mark Stephens Classic
Dual Meet Wrestling Tournament
Powered by matburn®
December 4, 2009 @ Horseheads Middle School (Horseheads, New York)
December 5, 2009 @ Horseheads Middle School (Horseheads, New York)

 

Portville results (PDF) [Preview]

Varsity

Participating Teams

Penfield [NY], Fulton [NY], Warsaw [NY], Canisteo-Greenwood [NY], Portville [NY], South Seneca [NY], Horseheads [NY], Watkins Glen [NY], Wayland-Cohocton [NY], Campbell-Savona [NY]

Team Standings

 1. Penfield [NY] 9-0
 2. Fulton [NY] 8-1
 3. Warsaw [NY] 7-2
 4. Canisteo-Greenwood [NY] 6-3
 5. Portville [NY] 5-4
 6. South Seneca [NY] 4-5
 7. Horseheads [NY] 3-7
 8. Watkins Glen [NY] 2-7
 9. Wayland-Cohocton [NY] 1-8
10. Campbell-Savona [NY] 0-9

Round 1

    Penfield 68, Horseheads 6
 
Box scores not entered.

[+] [-] Warsaw 55, South Seneca 21
 
      96  Josh Griffith (Warsaw), FFT
     103  Hanna Grisewood (Warsaw), FFT
     112  Austin Keough (Warsaw), FFT
     119  Joey Paddock (Warsaw) > Halsey Huff (SS), FALL 0:24
     125  Jeff Royce (Warsaw) > Stephen Sherry (SS), FALL 2:37
     130  Jake Royce (Warsaw) > Jake Perry (SS), DEC
     135  Joe Sumeriski (Warsaw) > Tucker Macintosh (SS), MD
     140  Zach Reynolds (Warsaw) > Colin English (SS), DEC
     145  Ian Wagner (SS) > Nate French (Warsaw), FALL 3:05
     152  Burke Paddock (Warsaw) > Kyle Sweet (SS), DEC
     160  Hayden Wagner (SS) > Zac Yetzer (Warsaw), FALL 5:30
     171  Matt Wyckoff (SS) > Tyler Boise (Warsaw), DEC
     189  Zak Griffith (Warsaw) > Dovovan Pinette (SS), FALL 1:36
     215  Brandon Brock (SS) > Tom Finch (Warsaw), FALL 4:12
     285  Mike Cummins (Warsaw) > Seth Worrell (SS), FALL 3:06

[+] [-] Fulton 54, Portville 23
 
      96  Zach Fitzsimmons (Portville) > Tom Hill (Fulton), MD 13-1
     103  Brandon Hill (Fulton), FFT
     112  Tyler Foster (Portville) > Johan Ambach (Fulton), DEC 7-0
     119  Collan Emley (Portville) > Dylan Coppola (Fulton), MD 11-3
     125  Gunner Van Curen (Portville) > Jack Howard (Fulton), OTD 10-8 (1OT)
     130  Adam Wallace (Fulton) > Will Caya (Portville), FALL 1:03
     135  Jordan Smith (Portville) > Tony Torrese (Fulton), FALL 5:38
     140  David Hall (Fulton) > Trent Unverdoben (Portville), DEC 9-4
     145  Marcus Earl (Fulton) > Brady Iliev (Portville), FALL 1:12
     152  Nick Muckly (Fulton) > Tyler Veno (Portville), FALL 1:05
     160  Jake Tallents (Fulton) > Cody Johnson (Portville), FALL 3:24
     171  Antonio Le Bron (Fulton) > Brandon Hill (Portville), FALL 1:24
     189  Michael Conners (Fulton), FFT
     215  D.J. Ingham (Fulton) > Justin Taylor (Portville), OTD 6-1 (1OT)
     285  Jon Jones (Portville), FFT

    Wayland-Cohocton 43, Campbell-Savona 27
 
Box scores not entered.

[+] [-] Canisteo-Greenwood 69, Watkins Glen 12
 
      96  Nate Hosmer (CG), FFT
     103  Nick Hosmer (CG), FFT
     112  Jon Wasson (WG) > Andrew Lehman (CG), DEC 8-4
     119  Zach Marrian (WG) > Joey Ordway (CG), FALL 4:35
     125  Austin Baker (CG) > Dustin Cummings (WG), MD 13-2
     130  Garrett Northrup (CG) > Markel Manco (WG), FALL 2:35
     135  Spencer Howe (CG) > Brendon Monteid (WG), FALL 2:25
     140  Dylan Hurd (CG) > Neil Piny (WG), FALL 1:35
     145  Jon Chapin (CG) > Peter Storevi (WG), FALL 4:28
     152  Brandon Westervil (WG) > Matt Clark (CG), DEC 9-5
     160  Mark Ahearn (CG) > Adam Hugey (WG), FALL 4:20
     171  Brandon Mills (CG) > Charlie Mosely (WG), FALL 0:28
     189  Garrett Barker (CG) > Bryan Planty (WG), FALL 0:37
     215  Jon Ebner (CG), FFT
     285  Collin Weakland (CG), FFT


Round 2

    Horseheads 69, Watkins Glen 16
 
Box scores not entered.

[+] [-] Penfield 66, Portville 9
 
      96  Mitch Moran (Penfield) > Zach Fitzsimmons (Portville), FALL 2:32
     103  Andrew Tull (Penfield), FFT
     112  Brandon Ling (Penfield) > Tyler Foster (Portville), MD 10-0
     119  Nick Cegelski (Penfield) > Collan Emley (Portville), DEC 13-8
     125  Chris Giancursio (Penfield) > Gunner Van Curen (Portville), TF 3:11 15-0
     130  Zach Koenig (Penfield) > Will Caya (Portville), FALL 2:48
     135  Jordan Smith (Portville) > Sean Murphy (Penfield), DEC 5-1
     140  Staz Smirnov (Penfield) > Clay Johnson (Portville), MD 16-2
     145  Eric Mascadri (Penfield) > Trent Unverdoben (Portville), FALL 3:28
     152  Greg Travers (Penfield) > Tyler Veno (Portville), DEC 9-5
     160  Andrew Dietrich (Penfield), FFT
     171  John Costello (Penfield) > Brandon Hill (Portville), FALL 2:38
     189  Brandon Contreas (Penfield), FFT
     215  Jake Barnhart (Penfield) > Justin Taylor (Portville), OTD 4-3 (3OT)
     285  Jon Jones (Portville) > Owen Bloss (Penfield), FALL 2:21

[+] [-] Canisteo-Greenwood 49, South Seneca 20
 
      96  Nate Hosmer (CG), FFT
     103  Nick Hosmer (CG), FFT
     112  Andrew Lehman (CG), FFT
     119  Joey Ordway (CG) > Halzy Huff (SS), FALL 1:05
     125  Austin Baker (CG) > Tim Brock (SS), DEC 11-7
     130  Jake Perri (SS) > Garrett Northrup (CG), FALL 5:24
     135  Spencer Howe (CG) > Tucker Macintosh (SS), MD 11-2
     140  Dylan Hurd (CG) > Colin English (SS), DEC 8-7
     145  Ian Wagner (SS) > Jon Chapin (CG), MD 15-1
     152  Kyle Sweet (SS) > Matt Clark (CG), FALL 5:46
     160  Mark Ahearn (CG) > Hayden Wagner (SS), DEC 14-8
     171  Brandon Mills (CG) > Matt Wicoff (SS), DEC 5-1
     189  Garrett Barker (CG) > Donavin Penet (SS), DEC 5-1
     215  Brandon Brock (SS) > Jon Ebner (CG), DEC 6-3
     285  Collin Weakland (CG) > Ben Dye (SS), FALL 0:20

[+] [-] Warsaw 84, Campbell-Savona 6
 
      96  Josh Griffith (Warsaw), FFT
     103  Hanna Grisewood (Warsaw), FFT
     112  Austin Keough (Warsaw) > Joel Rosko (CS), DFLT
     119  Joey Paddock (Warsaw) > Collin Rexford (CS), FALL 1:07
     125  Jeff Royce (Warsaw) > Andy Edwards (CS), FALL 1:30
     130  Devon Paul (CS) > Jake Royce (Warsaw), FALL 0:52
     135  Joe Sumeriski (Warsaw) > Ryan Kelly (CS), FALL 0:24
     140  Zach Reynolds (Warsaw) > Tom Nichols (CS), FALL 1:20
     145  Nate French (Warsaw) > Hanna Wightman (CS), FALL 0:24
     152  Burke Paddock (Warsaw), FFT
     160  Zac Yetzer (Warsaw), FFT
     171  Tyler Boise (Warsaw), FFT
     189  Zak Griffith (Warsaw) > Nate Gardner (CS), FALL 2:45
     215  Tom Finch (Warsaw) > Kevin Holford (CS), FALL 5:28
     285  Mike Cummins (Warsaw) > James Buda (CS), FALL 1:05

    Fulton 75, Wayland-Cohocton 8
 
Box scores not entered.


Round 3

    Horseheads 55, Wayland-Cohocton 26
 
Box scores not entered.

[+] [-] Fulton 66, Canisteo-Greenwood 19
 
      96  Nate Hosmer (CG) > Tomas Hill (Fulton), MD 11-2
     103  Brandon Hill (Fulton) > Nick Hosmer (CG), FALL 5:46
     112  Andrew Lehman (CG) > Johan Amback (Fulton), FALL 3:42
     119  Dylan Copolla (Fulton) > Joey Ordway (CG), FALL 5:40
     125  Jack Howard (Fulton) > Austin Baker (CG), FALL 5:11
     130  Adam Wallis (Fulton) > Garrett Northrup (CG), FALL 4:13
     135  Tony Torrese (Fulton) > Spencer Howe (CG), FALL 2:59
     140  David Hall (Fulton) > Dylan Hurd (CG), FALL 0:23
     145  Marcus Earl (Fulton) > Jon Chapin (CG), FALL 3:26
     152  Woodworth (Fulton) > Matt Clark (CG), FALL 3:40
     160  Mark Ahearn (CG) > Jake Tallents (Fulton), OTD 16-12 (1OT)
     171  Brandon Mills (CG) > Antonio Labran (Fulton), FALL 3:01
     189  Michael Conners (Fulton) > Trent Ahearn (CG), DFLT
     215  Zach Race (Fulton) > Jon Ebner (CG), FALL 0:25
     285  D.J. Ingham (Fulton) > Collin Weakland (CG), FALL 3:31

    Penfield 41, Warsaw 22
 
Box scores not entered.

[+] [-] Portville 57, Watkins Glen 15
 
      96  Zach Fitzsimmons (Portville), FFT
     103  DOUBLE FFT
     112  Tyler Foster (Portville) > Jon Wasson (WG), FALL 0:23
     119  Collan Emley (Portville) > Zack Marriany (WG), DFLT
     125  Gunner Van Curen (Portville) > Dustin Cumming (WG), DEC 5-1
     130  Marci Manzo (WG) > Will Caya (Portville), FALL 2:45
     135  Jordan Smith (Portville) > Nick Manzo (WG), FALL 2:45
     140  Brady Iliev (Portville) > Neil Plantz (WG), FALL 0:30
     145  Trent Unverdoben (Portville) > Peter Storelli (WG), FALL 0:43
     152  Brandon Westervelt (WG) > Tyler Veno (Portville), DEC 7-4
     160  Cody Johnson (Portville) > Adam Hughey (WG), FALL 0:41
     171  Brandon Hill (Portville) > Caleb Mosely (WG), FALL 1:35
     189  Bryon Plantz (WG), FFT
     215  Justin Taylor (Portville), FFT
     285  Jon Jones (Portville), FFT

    South Seneca 51, Campbell-Savona 12
 
Box scores not entered.


Round 4

    Warsaw 68, Horseheads 15
 
Box scores not entered.

    Watkins Glen 48, Campbell-Savona 24
 
Box scores not entered.

    Fulton 74, South Seneca 9
 
Box scores not entered.

[+] [-] Portville 51, Wayland-Cohocton 24
 
      96  Zach Fitzsimmons (Portville), FFT
     103  DOUBLE FFT
     112  Tyler Foster (Portville) > Skyler Henley (WC), DEC 6-2
     119  Collan Emley (Portville) > Jordan Rizzieri (WC), FALL 3:00
     125  Gunner Van Curen (Portville) > Jeff Smathe (WC), FALL 1:23
     130  John Miller (WC) > Will Caya (Portville), FALL 1:45
     135  Jordan Smith (Portville) > Jonas Berlow (WC), FALL 4:05
     140  Brady Iliev (Portville) > Kip Staples (WC), FALL 1:35
     145  Trent Unverdoben (Portville) > Brett Sawdey (WC), FALL 1:00
     152  Tyler Veno (Portville) > Mark Sick (WC), FALL 1:45
     160  Neal Vecellio (WC) > Cody Johnson (Portville), FALL 1:15
     171  Peter Sulli (WC) > Brandon Hill (Portville), FALL 2:09
     189  DOUBLE FFT
     215  Justin Taylor (Portville), FFT
     285  Jon Jones (Portville), FFT

    Penfield 68, Canisteo-Greenwood 6
 
Box scores not entered.


Round 5

[+] [-] Portville 58, Horseheads 29
 
      96  Zach Fitzsimmons (Portville) > Nick Hess (Horseheads), MD 14-5
     103  Zach Smith (Horseheads), FFT
     112  Tyler Foster (Portville) > Tyler Depeidua (Horseheads), FALL 2:52
     119  Collan Emley (Portville) > Dan Levey (Horseheads), FALL 2:52
     125  Brent Page (Horseheads) > Gunner Van Curen (Portville), TF 3:17 17-2
     130  Kyle Bonyer (Horseheads) > Will Caya (Portville), FALL 4:20
     135  Jordan Smith (Portville), FFT
     140  Trent Unverdoben (Portville) > Nick Smith (Horseheads), FALL 2:21
     145  Clay Johnson (Portville) > Justin Sullivan (Horseheads), FALL 1:56
     152  Tyler Veno (Portville) > Gabe Coen (Horseheads), FALL 3:25
     160  Cody Johnson (Portville) > Connor Everett (Horseheads), FALL 0:27
     171  Brandon Hill (Portville) > Dan Manganazo (Horseheads), FALL 0:53
     189  Jason Blandford (Horseheads), FFT
     215  Justin Taylor (Portville) > Tyler Adams (Horseheads), FALL 0:22
     285  Jon Jones (Portville) > Dominic Sylvester (Horseheads), FALL 0:28

    Fulton 51, Warsaw 21
 
Box scores not entered.

    Penfield 74, Wayland-Cohocton 27
 
Box scores not entered.

[+] [-] Canisteo-Greenwood 71, Campbell-Savona 12
 
      96  Nate Hosmer (CG), FFT
     103  Nick Hosmer (CG), FFT
     112  Collin Rexford (CS), FFT
     119  Dalton Smith (CG), FFT
     125  Austin Baker (CG) > Andy Edwards (CS), DEC 13-6
     130  Devon Paul (CS) > Garrett Northrup (CG), FALL
     135  Spencer Howe (CG), FFT
     140  Dylan Hurd (CG) > Hannah Wiatsmen (CS), FALL
     145  Derrick Din (CG) > Tom Nickles (CS), FALL
     152  Matt Clark (CG), FFT
     160  Mark Ahearn (CG), FFT
     171  Brandon Mills (CG), FFT
     189  Garrett Barker (CG) > Nate Gardner (CS), MD 14-5
     215  Jon Ebner (CG) > Nick Simons (CS), DEC 5-1
     285  Collin Weakland (CG) > Shamoos Buda (CS), FALL

    South Seneca 58, Watkins Glen 18
 
Box scores not entered.


Round 6

[+] [-] Canisteo-Greenwood 57, Horseheads 24
 
      96  Nate Hosmer (CG) > Nick Hess (Horseheads), FALL 0:32
     103  Zack Smith (Horseheads) > Nick Hosmer (CG), FALL 0:52
     112  Tyler Dapadua (Horseheads), FFT
     119  Dan Levy (Horseheads) > Dalton Smith (CG), FALL 5:30
     125  Austin Baker (CG) > Kremmer (Horseheads), DEC 4-2
     130  Garrett Northrup (CG) > Kyle Bonyer (Horseheads), DEC 12-10
     135  Spencer Howe (CG), FFT
     140  Dylan Hurd (CG) > Nick Smith (Horseheads), FALL 4:40
     145  Jon Chapin (CG) > Justin Sullivan (Horseheads), FALL 2:31
     152  Gabe Coen (Horseheads) > Matt Clark (CG), FALL 5:06
     160  Mark Ahearn (CG) > Connor Everett (Horseheads), FALL 1:02
     171  Brandon Mills (CG), FFT
     189  Garrett Barker (CG) > Jason Blandford (Horseheads), DEC 3-2
     215  Jon Ebner (CG) > Tyler Adams (Horseheads), FALL 1:57
     285  Collin Weakland (CG) > Dominic Sylvester (Horseheads), FALL 1:45

[+] [-] Warsaw 54, Portville 31
 
      96  Collin Royce (Warsaw) > Zach Fitzsimmons (Portville), FALL 1:07
     103  Hanna Grisewood (Warsaw), FFT
     112  Austin Keough (Warsaw) > Tyler Foster (Portville), FALL 1:14
     119  Joey Paddock (Warsaw) > Collan Emley (Portville), FALL 1:53
     125  Gunner Van Curen (Portville) > Jeff Royce (Warsaw), FALL 1:47
     130  J Royce (Warsaw) > Will Caya (Portville), FALL 2:31
     135  Jordan Smith (Portville) > Joe Surerski (Warsaw), DEC 5-3
     140  Trent Unverdoben (Portville) > Zach Reynolds (Warsaw), FALL 5:12
     145  Nate French (Warsaw) > Brady Iliev (Portville), FALL 3:40
     152  Burke Paddock (Warsaw) > Tyler Veno (Portville), FALL 0:23
     160  Cody Johnson (Portville) > Zac Yetzer (Warsaw), FALL 1:36
     171  Tyler Boise (Warsaw) > Brandon Hill (Portville), FALL 0:58
     189  Zak Griffin (Warsaw), FFT
     215  Justin Taylor (Portville) > Tom Finch (Warsaw), FALL 0:47
     285  Jon Jones (Portville) > Mike Cummins (Warsaw), MD 9-1

    Fulton 84, Campbell-Savona 0
 
Box scores not entered.

    Penfield 58, South Seneca 24
 
Box scores not entered.

    Watkins Glen 37, Wayland-Cohocton 36
 
Box scores not entered.


Round 7

    Fulton 70, Horseheads 12
 
Box scores not entered.

[+] [-] Portville 71, Campbell-Savona 12
 
      96  Zach Fitzsimmons (Portville), FFT
     103  DOUBLE FFT
     112  Tyler Foster (Portville) > Colling Rexford (CS), TF 5:28 15-0
     119  Collan Emley (Portville), FFT
     125  Gunner Van Curen (Portville) > John Fairbrother (CS), FALL 0:31
     130  Devon Paul (CS) > Will Caya (Portville), FALL 1:41
     135  Jordan Smith (Portville), FFT
     140  Clay Johnson (Portville) > Anna Whitiman (CS), FALL 0:35
     145  Trent Unverdoben (Portville) > Tom Nichols (CS), FALL 0:19
     152  Tyler Veno (Portville), FFT
     160  Cody Johnson (Portville), FFT
     171  Brandon Hill (Portville), FFT
     189  DOUBLE FFT
     215  Justin Taylor (Portville), FFT
     285  Jon Jones (Portville) > James Buda (CS), FALL 0:50

    South Seneca 48, Wayland-Cohocton 27
 
Box scores not entered.

    Penfield 84, Watkins Glen 0
 
Box scores not entered.

[+] [-] Warsaw 43, Canisteo-Greenwood 34
 
      96  Nate Hosmer (CG) > Colin Boyce (Warsaw), FALL 3:09
     103  Hannah Grisewood (Warsaw) > Nick Hosmer (CG), DEC 4-1
     112  Austin Keough (Warsaw), FFT
     119  Joey Paddock (Warsaw) > Dalton Smith (CG), FALL 0:36
     125  Jeff Boyce (Warsaw) > Austin Baker (CG), FALL 2:58
     130  Garrett Northrup (CG) > Jake Boyce (Warsaw), DEC 5-3
     135  Joe Sumeriski (Warsaw) > Spencer Howe (CG), FALL 0:24
     140  Zach Reynolds (Warsaw) > Dylan Hurd (CG), MD 12-4
     145  Jon Chapin (CG) > Nate French (Warsaw), FALL 4:50
     152  Burke Paddock (Warsaw) > Matt Clark (CG), FALL 0:28
     160  Mark Ahearn (CG) > Zac Yetzer (Warsaw), FALL 2:53
     171  Brandon Mills (CG) > Tyler Boise (Warsaw), MD 13-3
     189  Zak Griffin (Warsaw) > Garrett Barker (CG), FALL 1:21
     215  Jon Ebner (CG) > Tom Finch (Warsaw), FALL 1:36
     285  Collin Weakland (CG) > Mike Cummins (Warsaw), DEC 4-3


Round 8

    South Seneca 45, Horseheads 33
 
Box scores not entered.

    Warsaw 77, Wayland-Cohocton 11
 
Box scores not entered.

    Fulton 84, Watkins Glen 0
 
Box scores not entered.

    Penfield 70, Campbell-Savona 0
 
Box scores not entered.

[+] [-] Canisteo-Greenwood 40, Portville 39
 
      96  Nate Hosmer (CG) > Zach Fitzsimmons (Portville), DEC 7-0
     103  DOUBLE FFT
     112  Tyler Foster (Portville), FFT
     119  Collan Emley (Portville), FFT
     125  Gunner Van Curen (Portville) > Austin Baker (CG), FALL 1:15
     130  Garrett Northrup (CG) > Will Caya (Portville), FALL 0:48
     135  Spencer Howe (CG) > Jordan Smith (Portville), FALL 1:18
     140  Trent Unverdoben (Portville) > Dyllon Hurd (CG), FALL 1:05
     145  Brady Iliev (Portville) > Derrick Din (CG), FALL 5:21
     152  Matt Clark (CG) > Tyler Veno (Portville), DEC 5-2
     160  Mark Ahearn (CG) > Cody Johnson (Portville), MD 18-7
     171  Brandon Mills (CG) > Brandon Hill (Portville), FALL 0:56
     189  Garrett Baker (CG), FFT
     215  Justin Taylor (Portville) > Jon Edner (CG), FALL 0:28
     285  Jon Jones (Portville) > Collin Weakland (CG), DEC 8-7


Round 9

    Horseheads 76, Campbell-Savona 12
 
Box scores not entered.

    Penfield 36, Fulton 29
 
Box scores not entered.

[+] [-] Portville 51, South Seneca 30
 
      96  Zach Fitzsimmons (Portville), FFT
     103  DOUBLE FFT
     112  Tyler Foster (Portville), FFT
     119  Collan Emley (Portville) > Halsey Huff (SS), FALL 0:11
     125  Gunner Van Curen (Portville) > Stephen Sherry (SS), FALL 1:58
     130  Jake Perry (SS) > Will Caya (Portville), FALL 0:17
     135  Jordan Smith (Portville) > Collin English (SS), MD 14-3
     140  Ian Waagner (SS) > Clay Johnson (Portville), FALL 2:37
     145  Trent Unverdoben (Portville) > Kyle Sweet (SS), DEC 7-2
     152  Gavin Shields (SS) > Adam Summers (Portville), FALL 2:38
     160  M Wycoff (SS) > Tyler Veno (Portville), FALL 0:57
     171  Cody Johnson (Portville) > B Morgan (SS), FALL 3:14
     189  Dovovan Pinette (SS) > Brandon Hill (Portville), FALL 2:51
     215  Justin Taylor (Portville) > Brandon Brock (SS), FALL 2:37
     285  Jon Jones (Portville) > Ben Day (SS), FALL 0:17

    Warsaw 75, Watkins Glen 15
 
Box scores not entered.

    Canisteo-Greenwood 60, Wayland-Cohocton 30
 
Box scores not entered.




Comments (Mark Stephens Classic)