Mark Stephens Classic
Dual Meet Wrestling Tournament
Powered by matburn®
December 4, 2009 - December 5, 2009 @ Horseheads Middle School (Horseheads, New York)

 



Varsity

Participating Teams

Penfield [NY], Fulton [NY], Warsaw [NY], Canisteo-Greenwood [NY], Portville [NY], South Seneca [NY], Horseheads [NY], Watkins Glen [NY], Wayland-Cohocton [NY], Campbell-Savona [NY]

Team Standings

 1. Penfield [NY] 9-0
 2. Fulton [NY] 8-1
 3. Warsaw [NY] 7-2
 4. Canisteo-Greenwood [NY] 6-3
 5. Portville [NY] 5-4
 6. South Seneca [NY] 4-5
 7. Horseheads [NY] 3-7
 8. Watkins Glen [NY] 2-7
 9. Wayland-Cohocton [NY] 1-8
10. Campbell-Savona [NY] 0-9

Round 1

    Penfield 68, Horseheads 6
 
Box scores not entered.

[+] [-] Warsaw 55, South Seneca 21
 
      96  Josh Griffith (Warsaw) by forfeit
     103  Hanna Grisewood (Warsaw) by forfeit
     112  Austin Keough (Warsaw) by forfeit
     119  Joey Paddock (Warsaw) > Halsey Huff (SS) by fall 0:24
     125  Jeff Royce (Warsaw) > Stephen Sherry (SS) by fall 2:37
     130  Jake Royce (Warsaw) > Jake Perry (SS) by decision
     135  Joe Sumeriski (Warsaw) > Tucker Macintosh (SS) by major decision
     140  Zach Reynolds (Warsaw) > Colin English (SS) by decision
     145  Ian Wagner (SS) > Nate French (Warsaw) by fall 3:05
     152  Burke Paddock (Warsaw) > Kyle Sweet (SS) by decision
     160  Hayden Wagner (SS) > Zac Yetzer (Warsaw) by fall 5:30
     171  Matt Wyckoff (SS) > Tyler Boise (Warsaw) by decision
     189  Zak Griffith (Warsaw) > Dovovan Pinette (SS) by fall 1:36
     215  Brandon Brock (SS) > Tom Finch (Warsaw) by fall 4:12
     285  Mike Cummins (Warsaw) > Seth Worrell (SS) by fall 3:06

[+] [-] Fulton 54, Portville 23
 
      96  Zach Fitzsimmons (Portville) > Tom Hill (Fulton) by major decision 13-1
     103  Brandon Hill (Fulton) by forfeit
     112  Tyler Foster (Portville) > Johan Ambach (Fulton) by decision 7-0
     119  Collan Emley (Portville) > Dylan Coppola (Fulton) by major decision 11-3
     125  Gunner Van Curen (Portville) > Jack Howard (Fulton) by decision 10-8 (1OT)
     130  Adam Wallace (Fulton) > Will Caya (Portville) by fall 1:03
     135  Jordan Smith (Portville) > Tony Torrese (Fulton) by fall 5:38
     140  David Hall (Fulton) > Trent Unverdoben (Portville) by decision 9-4
     145  Marcus Earl (Fulton) > Brady Iliev (Portville) by fall 1:12
     152  Nick Muckly (Fulton) > Tyler Veno (Portville) by fall 1:05
     160  Jake Tallents (Fulton) > Cody Johnson (Portville) by fall 3:24
     171  Antonio Le Bron (Fulton) > Brandon Hill (Portville) by fall 1:24
     189  Michael Conners (Fulton) by forfeit
     215  D.J. Ingham (Fulton) > Justin Taylor (Portville) by decision 6-1 (1OT)
     285  Jon Jones (Portville) by forfeit

    Wayland-Cohocton 43, Campbell-Savona 27
 
Box scores not entered.

[+] [-] Canisteo-Greenwood 69, Watkins Glen 12
 
      96  Nate Hosmer (CG) by forfeit
     103  Nick Hosmer (CG) by forfeit
     112  Jon Wasson (WG) > Andrew Lehman (CG) by decision 8-4
     119  Zach Marrian (WG) > Joey Ordway (CG) by fall 4:35
     125  Austin Baker (CG) > Dustin Cummings (WG) by major decision 13-2
     130  Garrett Northrup (CG) > Markel Manco (WG) by fall 2:35
     135  Spencer Howe (CG) > Brendon Monteid (WG) by fall 2:25
     140  Dylan Hurd (CG) > Neil Piny (WG) by fall 1:35
     145  Jon Chapin (CG) > Peter Storevi (WG) by fall 4:28
     152  Brandon Westervil (WG) > Matt Clark (CG) by decision 9-5
     160  Mark Ahearn (CG) > Adam Hugey (WG) by fall 4:20
     171  Brandon Mills (CG) > Charlie Mosely (WG) by fall 0:28
     189  Garrett Barker (CG) > Bryan Planty (WG) by fall 0:37
     215  Jon Ebner (CG) by forfeit
     285  Collin Weakland (CG) by forfeit


Round 2

    Horseheads 69, Watkins Glen 16
 
Box scores not entered.

[+] [-] Penfield 66, Portville 9
 
      96  Mitch Moran (Penfield) > Zach Fitzsimmons (Portville) by fall 2:32
     103  Andrew Tull (Penfield) by forfeit
     112  Brandon Ling (Penfield) > Tyler Foster (Portville) by major decision 10-0
     119  Nick Cegelski (Penfield) > Collan Emley (Portville) by decision 13-8
     125  Chris Giancursio (Penfield) > Gunner Van Curen (Portville) by technical fall 3:11 15-0
     130  Zach Koenig (Penfield) > Will Caya (Portville) by fall 2:48
     135  Jordan Smith (Portville) > Sean Murphy (Penfield) by decision 5-1
     140  Staz Smirnov (Penfield) > Clay Johnson (Portville) by major decision 16-2
     145  Eric Mascadri (Penfield) > Trent Unverdoben (Portville) by fall 3:28
     152  Greg Travers (Penfield) > Tyler Veno (Portville) by decision 9-5
     160  Andrew Dietrich (Penfield) by forfeit
     171  John Costello (Penfield) > Brandon Hill (Portville) by fall 2:38
     189  Brandon Contreas (Penfield) by forfeit
     215  Jake Barnhart (Penfield) > Justin Taylor (Portville) by decision 4-3 (3OT)
     285  Jon Jones (Portville) > Owen Bloss (Penfield) by fall 2:21

[+] [-] Canisteo-Greenwood 49, South Seneca 20
 
      96  Nate Hosmer (CG) by forfeit
     103  Nick Hosmer (CG) by forfeit
     112  Andrew Lehman (CG) by forfeit
     119  Joey Ordway (CG) > Halzy Huff (SS) by fall 1:05
     125  Austin Baker (CG) > Tim Brock (SS) by decision 11-7
     130  Jake Perri (SS) > Garrett Northrup (CG) by fall 5:24
     135  Spencer Howe (CG) > Tucker Macintosh (SS) by major decision 11-2
     140  Dylan Hurd (CG) > Colin English (SS) by decision 8-7
     145  Ian Wagner (SS) > Jon Chapin (CG) by major decision 15-1
     152  Kyle Sweet (SS) > Matt Clark (CG) by fall 5:46
     160  Mark Ahearn (CG) > Hayden Wagner (SS) by decision 14-8
     171  Brandon Mills (CG) > Matt Wicoff (SS) by decision 5-1
     189  Garrett Barker (CG) > Donavin Penet (SS) by decision 5-1
     215  Brandon Brock (SS) > Jon Ebner (CG) by decision 6-3
     285  Collin Weakland (CG) > Ben Dye (SS) by fall 0:20

[+] [-] Warsaw 84, Campbell-Savona 6
 
      96  Josh Griffith (Warsaw) by forfeit
     103  Hanna Grisewood (Warsaw) by forfeit
     112  Austin Keough (Warsaw) > Joel Rosko (CS) by defualt
     119  Joey Paddock (Warsaw) > Collin Rexford (CS) by fall 1:07
     125  Jeff Royce (Warsaw) > Andy Edwards (CS) by fall 1:30
     130  Devon Paul (CS) > Jake Royce (Warsaw) by fall 0:52
     135  Joe Sumeriski (Warsaw) > Ryan Kelly (CS) by fall 0:24
     140  Zach Reynolds (Warsaw) > Tom Nichols (CS) by fall 1:20
     145  Nate French (Warsaw) > Hanna Wightman (CS) by fall 0:24
     152  Burke Paddock (Warsaw) by forfeit
     160  Zac Yetzer (Warsaw) by forfeit
     171  Tyler Boise (Warsaw) by forfeit
     189  Zak Griffith (Warsaw) > Nate Gardner (CS) by fall 2:45
     215  Tom Finch (Warsaw) > Kevin Holford (CS) by fall 5:28
     285  Mike Cummins (Warsaw) > James Buda (CS) by fall 1:05

    Fulton 75, Wayland-Cohocton 8
 
Box scores not entered.


Round 3

    Horseheads 55, Wayland-Cohocton 26
 
Box scores not entered.

[+] [-] Fulton 66, Canisteo-Greenwood 19
 
      96  Nate Hosmer (CG) > Tomas Hill (Fulton) by major decision 11-2
     103  Brandon Hill (Fulton) > Nick Hosmer (CG) by fall 5:46
     112  Andrew Lehman (CG) > Johan Amback (Fulton) by fall 3:42
     119  Dylan Copolla (Fulton) > Joey Ordway (CG) by fall 5:40
     125  Jack Howard (Fulton) > Austin Baker (CG) by fall 5:11
     130  Adam Wallis (Fulton) > Garrett Northrup (CG) by fall 4:13
     135  Tony Torrese (Fulton) > Spencer Howe (CG) by fall 2:59
     140  David Hall (Fulton) > Dylan Hurd (CG) by fall 0:23
     145  Marcus Earl (Fulton) > Jon Chapin (CG) by fall 3:26
     152  Woodworth (Fulton) > Matt Clark (CG) by fall 3:40
     160  Mark Ahearn (CG) > Jake Tallents (Fulton) by decision 16-12 (1OT)
     171  Brandon Mills (CG) > Antonio Labran (Fulton) by fall 3:01
     189  Michael Conners (Fulton) > Trent Ahearn (CG) by defualt
     215  Zach Race (Fulton) > Jon Ebner (CG) by fall 0:25
     285  D.J. Ingham (Fulton) > Collin Weakland (CG) by fall 3:31

    Penfield 41, Warsaw 22
 
Box scores not entered.

[+] [-] Portville 57, Watkins Glen 15
 
      96  Zach Fitzsimmons (Portville) by forfeit
     103  DOUBLE FFT
     112  Tyler Foster (Portville) > Jon Wasson (WG) by fall 0:23
     119  Collan Emley (Portville) > Zack Marriany (WG) by defualt
     125  Gunner Van Curen (Portville) > Dustin Cumming (WG) by decision 5-1
     130  Marci Manzo (WG) > Will Caya (Portville) by fall 2:45
     135  Jordan Smith (Portville) > Nick Manzo (WG) by fall 2:45
     140  Brady Iliev (Portville) > Neil Plantz (WG) by fall 0:30
     145  Trent Unverdoben (Portville) > Peter Storelli (WG) by fall 0:43
     152  Brandon Westervelt (WG) > Tyler Veno (Portville) by decision 7-4
     160  Cody Johnson (Portville) > Adam Hughey (WG) by fall 0:41
     171  Brandon Hill (Portville) > Caleb Mosely (WG) by fall 1:35
     189  Bryon Plantz (WG) by forfeit
     215  Justin Taylor (Portville) by forfeit
     285  Jon Jones (Portville) by forfeit

    South Seneca 51, Campbell-Savona 12
 
Box scores not entered.


Round 4

    Warsaw 68, Horseheads 15
 
Box scores not entered.

    Watkins Glen 48, Campbell-Savona 24
 
Box scores not entered.

    Fulton 74, South Seneca 9
 
Box scores not entered.

[+] [-] Portville 51, Wayland-Cohocton 24
 
      96  Zach Fitzsimmons (Portville) by forfeit
     103  DOUBLE FFT
     112  Tyler Foster (Portville) > Skyler Henley (WC) by decision 6-2
     119  Collan Emley (Portville) > Jordan Rizzieri (WC) by fall 3:00
     125  Gunner Van Curen (Portville) > Jeff Smathe (WC) by fall 1:23
     130  John Miller (WC) > Will Caya (Portville) by fall 1:45
     135  Jordan Smith (Portville) > Jonas Berlow (WC) by fall 4:05
     140  Brady Iliev (Portville) > Kip Staples (WC) by fall 1:35
     145  Trent Unverdoben (Portville) > Brett Sawdey (WC) by fall 1:00
     152  Tyler Veno (Portville) > Mark Sick (WC) by fall 1:45
     160  Neal Vecellio (WC) > Cody Johnson (Portville) by fall 1:15
     171  Peter Sulli (WC) > Brandon Hill (Portville) by fall 2:09
     189  DOUBLE FFT
     215  Justin Taylor (Portville) by forfeit
     285  Jon Jones (Portville) by forfeit

    Penfield 68, Canisteo-Greenwood 6
 
Box scores not entered.


Round 5

[+] [-] Portville 58, Horseheads 29
 
      96  Zach Fitzsimmons (Portville) > Nick Hess (Horseheads) by major decision 14-5
     103  Zach Smith (Horseheads) by forfeit
     112  Tyler Foster (Portville) > Tyler Depeidua (Horseheads) by fall 2:52
     119  Collan Emley (Portville) > Dan Levey (Horseheads) by fall 2:52
     125  Brent Page (Horseheads) > Gunner Van Curen (Portville) by technical fall 3:17 17-2
     130  Kyle Bonyer (Horseheads) > Will Caya (Portville) by fall 4:20
     135  Jordan Smith (Portville) by forfeit
     140  Trent Unverdoben (Portville) > Nick Smith (Horseheads) by fall 2:21
     145  Clay Johnson (Portville) > Justin Sullivan (Horseheads) by fall 1:56
     152  Tyler Veno (Portville) > Gabe Coen (Horseheads) by fall 3:25
     160  Cody Johnson (Portville) > Connor Everett (Horseheads) by fall 0:27
     171  Brandon Hill (Portville) > Dan Manganazo (Horseheads) by fall 0:53
     189  Jason Blandford (Horseheads) by forfeit
     215  Justin Taylor (Portville) > Tyler Adams (Horseheads) by fall 0:22
     285  Jon Jones (Portville) > Dominic Sylvester (Horseheads) by fall 0:28

    Fulton 51, Warsaw 21
 
Box scores not entered.

    Penfield 74, Wayland-Cohocton 27
 
Box scores not entered.

[+] [-] Canisteo-Greenwood 71, Campbell-Savona 12
 
      96  Nate Hosmer (CG) by forfeit
     103  Nick Hosmer (CG) by forfeit
     112  Collin Rexford (CS) by forfeit
     119  Dalton Smith (CG) by forfeit
     125  Austin Baker (CG) > Andy Edwards (CS) by decision 13-6
     130  Devon Paul (CS) > Garrett Northrup (CG) by fall
     135  Spencer Howe (CG) by forfeit
     140  Dylan Hurd (CG) > Hannah Wiatsmen (CS) by fall
     145  Derrick Din (CG) > Tom Nickles (CS) by fall
     152  Matt Clark (CG) by forfeit
     160  Mark Ahearn (CG) by forfeit
     171  Brandon Mills (CG) by forfeit
     189  Garrett Barker (CG) > Nate Gardner (CS) by major decision 14-5
     215  Jon Ebner (CG) > Nick Simons (CS) by decision 5-1
     285  Collin Weakland (CG) > Shamoos Buda (CS) by fall

    South Seneca 58, Watkins Glen 18
 
Box scores not entered.


Round 6

[+] [-] Canisteo-Greenwood 57, Horseheads 24
 
      96  Nate Hosmer (CG) > Nick Hess (Horseheads) by fall 0:32
     103  Zack Smith (Horseheads) > Nick Hosmer (CG) by fall 0:52
     112  Tyler Dapadua (Horseheads) by forfeit
     119  Dan Levy (Horseheads) > Dalton Smith (CG) by fall 5:30
     125  Austin Baker (CG) > Kremmer (Horseheads) by decision 4-2
     130  Garrett Northrup (CG) > Kyle Bonyer (Horseheads) by decision 12-10
     135  Spencer Howe (CG) by forfeit
     140  Dylan Hurd (CG) > Nick Smith (Horseheads) by fall 4:40
     145  Jon Chapin (CG) > Justin Sullivan (Horseheads) by fall 2:31
     152  Gabe Coen (Horseheads) > Matt Clark (CG) by fall 5:06
     160  Mark Ahearn (CG) > Connor Everett (Horseheads) by fall 1:02
     171  Brandon Mills (CG) by forfeit
     189  Garrett Barker (CG) > Jason Blandford (Horseheads) by decision 3-2
     215  Jon Ebner (CG) > Tyler Adams (Horseheads) by fall 1:57
     285  Collin Weakland (CG) > Dominic Sylvester (Horseheads) by fall 1:45

[+] [-] Warsaw 54, Portville 31
 
      96  Collin Royce (Warsaw) > Zach Fitzsimmons (Portville) by fall 1:07
     103  Hanna Grisewood (Warsaw) by forfeit
     112  Austin Keough (Warsaw) > Tyler Foster (Portville) by fall 1:14
     119  Joey Paddock (Warsaw) > Collan Emley (Portville) by fall 1:53
     125  Gunner Van Curen (Portville) > Jeff Royce (Warsaw) by fall 1:47
     130  J Royce (Warsaw) > Will Caya (Portville) by fall 2:31
     135  Jordan Smith (Portville) > Joe Surerski (Warsaw) by decision 5-3
     140  Trent Unverdoben (Portville) > Zach Reynolds (Warsaw) by fall 5:12
     145  Nate French (Warsaw) > Brady Iliev (Portville) by fall 3:40
     152  Burke Paddock (Warsaw) > Tyler Veno (Portville) by fall 0:23
     160  Cody Johnson (Portville) > Zac Yetzer (Warsaw) by fall 1:36
     171  Tyler Boise (Warsaw) > Brandon Hill (Portville) by fall 0:58
     189  Zak Griffin (Warsaw) by forfeit
     215  Justin Taylor (Portville) > Tom Finch (Warsaw) by fall 0:47
     285  Jon Jones (Portville) > Mike Cummins (Warsaw) by major decision 9-1

    Fulton 84, Campbell-Savona 0
 
Box scores not entered.

    Penfield 58, South Seneca 24
 
Box scores not entered.

    Watkins Glen 37, Wayland-Cohocton 36
 
Box scores not entered.


Round 7

    Fulton 70, Horseheads 12
 
Box scores not entered.

[+] [-] Portville 71, Campbell-Savona 12
 
      96  Zach Fitzsimmons (Portville) by forfeit
     103  DOUBLE FFT
     112  Tyler Foster (Portville) > Colling Rexford (CS) by technical fall 5:28 15-0
     119  Collan Emley (Portville) by forfeit
     125  Gunner Van Curen (Portville) > John Fairbrother (CS) by fall 0:31
     130  Devon Paul (CS) > Will Caya (Portville) by fall 1:41
     135  Jordan Smith (Portville) by forfeit
     140  Clay Johnson (Portville) > Anna Whitiman (CS) by fall 0:35
     145  Trent Unverdoben (Portville) > Tom Nichols (CS) by fall 0:19
     152  Tyler Veno (Portville) by forfeit
     160  Cody Johnson (Portville) by forfeit
     171  Brandon Hill (Portville) by forfeit
     189  DOUBLE FFT
     215  Justin Taylor (Portville) by forfeit
     285  Jon Jones (Portville) > James Buda (CS) by fall 0:50

    South Seneca 48, Wayland-Cohocton 27
 
Box scores not entered.

    Penfield 84, Watkins Glen 0
 
Box scores not entered.

[+] [-] Warsaw 43, Canisteo-Greenwood 34
 
      96  Nate Hosmer (CG) > Colin Boyce (Warsaw) by fall 3:09
     103  Hannah Grisewood (Warsaw) > Nick Hosmer (CG) by decision 4-1
     112  Austin Keough (Warsaw) by forfeit
     119  Joey Paddock (Warsaw) > Dalton Smith (CG) by fall 0:36
     125  Jeff Boyce (Warsaw) > Austin Baker (CG) by fall 2:58
     130  Garrett Northrup (CG) > Jake Boyce (Warsaw) by decision 5-3
     135  Joe Sumeriski (Warsaw) > Spencer Howe (CG) by fall 0:24
     140  Zach Reynolds (Warsaw) > Dylan Hurd (CG) by major decision 12-4
     145  Jon Chapin (CG) > Nate French (Warsaw) by fall 4:50
     152  Burke Paddock (Warsaw) > Matt Clark (CG) by fall 0:28
     160  Mark Ahearn (CG) > Zac Yetzer (Warsaw) by fall 2:53
     171  Brandon Mills (CG) > Tyler Boise (Warsaw) by major decision 13-3
     189  Zak Griffin (Warsaw) > Garrett Barker (CG) by fall 1:21
     215  Jon Ebner (CG) > Tom Finch (Warsaw) by fall 1:36
     285  Collin Weakland (CG) > Mike Cummins (Warsaw) by decision 4-3


Round 8

    South Seneca 45, Horseheads 33
 
Box scores not entered.

    Warsaw 77, Wayland-Cohocton 11
 
Box scores not entered.

    Fulton 84, Watkins Glen 0
 
Box scores not entered.

    Penfield 70, Campbell-Savona 0
 
Box scores not entered.

[+] [-] Canisteo-Greenwood 40, Portville 39
 
      96  Nate Hosmer (CG) > Zach Fitzsimmons (Portville) by decision 7-0
     103  DOUBLE FFT
     112  Tyler Foster (Portville) by forfeit
     119  Collan Emley (Portville) by forfeit
     125  Gunner Van Curen (Portville) > Austin Baker (CG) by fall 1:15
     130  Garrett Northrup (CG) > Will Caya (Portville) by fall 0:48
     135  Spencer Howe (CG) > Jordan Smith (Portville) by fall 1:18
     140  Trent Unverdoben (Portville) > Dyllon Hurd (CG) by fall 1:05
     145  Brady Iliev (Portville) > Derrick Din (CG) by fall 5:21
     152  Matt Clark (CG) > Tyler Veno (Portville) by decision 5-2
     160  Mark Ahearn (CG) > Cody Johnson (Portville) by major decision 18-7
     171  Brandon Mills (CG) > Brandon Hill (Portville) by fall 0:56
     189  Garrett Baker (CG) by forfeit
     215  Justin Taylor (Portville) > Jon Edner (CG) by fall 0:28
     285  Jon Jones (Portville) > Collin Weakland (CG) by decision 8-7


Round 9

    Horseheads 76, Campbell-Savona 12
 
Box scores not entered.

    Penfield 36, Fulton 29
 
Box scores not entered.

[+] [-] Portville 51, South Seneca 30
 
      96  Zach Fitzsimmons (Portville) by forfeit
     103  DOUBLE FFT
     112  Tyler Foster (Portville) by forfeit
     119  Collan Emley (Portville) > Halsey Huff (SS) by fall 0:11
     125  Gunner Van Curen (Portville) > Stephen Sherry (SS) by fall 1:58
     130  Jake Perry (SS) > Will Caya (Portville) by fall 0:17
     135  Jordan Smith (Portville) > Collin English (SS) by major decision 14-3
     140  Ian Waagner (SS) > Clay Johnson (Portville) by fall 2:37
     145  Trent Unverdoben (Portville) > Kyle Sweet (SS) by decision 7-2
     152  Gavin Shields (SS) > Adam Summers (Portville) by fall 2:38
     160  M Wycoff (SS) > Tyler Veno (Portville) by fall 0:57
     171  Cody Johnson (Portville) > B Morgan (SS) by fall 3:14
     189  Dovovan Pinette (SS) > Brandon Hill (Portville) by fall 2:51
     215  Justin Taylor (Portville) > Brandon Brock (SS) by fall 2:37
     285  Jon Jones (Portville) > Ben Day (SS) by fall 0:17

    Warsaw 75, Watkins Glen 15
 
Box scores not entered.

    Canisteo-Greenwood 60, Wayland-Cohocton 30
 
Box scores not entered.


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (Mark Stephens Classic)