★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
Tonawanda Team Duals
December 6, 2008 @ Tonawanda High School (Tonawanda, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Batavia Blue Devils
The Batavia Blue Devils at the conclusion of the Tonawanda Team Duals at Tonawanda Senior High School on December 6th, 2008. The Blue Devils captured the team title with an undefeated tournament record of 5-0. Undefeated Batavia wrestlers were Josh Mase, Joe Muoio, Ryan Darch, and Anthony D'Aurizio, all 5-0. 160-pounder Ryan Darch also earned his 100th career victory becoming the 5th batavia wrestler to ever reach a 100. (The other four are Brad Dioguardi, Rick Stewart, Mike DeFreze, and Rich Lovria.) Photo courtesy of Batavia Coach Rick Stewart. Click for larger image.


Varsity

Participating Teams

Hamburg [NY], Kenmore East [NY], Lackawanna [NY], Sweet Home [NY], Tonawanda [NY], Williamsville South [NY], Wilson [NY], Batavia [NY]

Team Standings

 1. Batavia [NY] 5-0

Round 1

[+] [-] Batavia 40, Sweet Home 34

Meet History
      96  Matt Kozlowski (SH) forfeit
     103  Josh Mase (Batavia) forfeit
     112  Nick Lazarony (Batavia) > Daiquan Burney (SH) major decision 14-5
     119  Andy Delprino (SH) forfeit
     125  Will Ely (Batavia) > Tommy Martinez (SH) fall 3:51
     130  Trey Henderson (Batavia) > Nick Beresford (SH) fall 1:32
     135  Joe Muoio (Batavia) > Joe McGrath (SH) fall 1:45
     140  Zack Fumerelle (SH) > Matt Leaton (Batavia) major decision 14-5
     145  Jarret Damni (SH) > Brandon Shea (Batavia) decision 9-7
     152  Gage Bateman (SH) > Scott Shea (Batavia) fall 2:32
     160  Ryan Darch (Batavia) forfeit
     171  Anthony D'Aurizio (Batavia) > Alex Dennis (SH) major decision 8-0
     189  Cory Mitchum (SH) > Chez Rolle (Batavia) fall 2:20
     215  Dylan Goodsell (Batavia) > Mark Orlewski (SH) decision 3-0
     285  George Eremionhale (SH) forfeit


Round 2

[+] [-] Batavia 54, Tonawanda 21

Meet History
     103  Josh Mase (Batavia) > Jordan McGregor (Tonawanda) fall 2:56
     112  Kyle McGregor (Tonawanda) > Nick Lazarony (Batavia) decision 2-0
     119  Jacob Ahoate (Tonawanda) forfeit
     125  Will Ely (Batavia) > Justin Jaquin (Tonawanda) fall 3:48
     130  Trey Henderson (Batavia) > Nathan Cliffton (Tonawanda) fall 1:25
     135  Matt Leaton (Batavia) > Rob Greiner (Tonawanda) fall 1:15
     140  Joe Muoio (Batavia) > Muana Ihpaka (Tonawanda) fall 4:10
     145  Alex Bui (Tonawanda) > Brandon Shea (Batavia) fall 2:50
     152  Dan Carlson (Tonawanda) > Scott Shea (Batavia) fall 2:42
     160  Ryan Darch (Batavia) > Chris Snowman (Tonawanda) fall 0:20
     171  Anthony D'Aurizio (Batavia) > Ed Miller (Tonawanda) fall 0:25
     189  Chez Rolle (Batavia) > Josh Tanis (Tonawanda) fall 2:55
     215  Dylan Goodsell (Batavia) > Rick Fitzgerald (Tonawanda) fall 3:50


Round 3

[+] [-] Batavia 64, Williamsville South 9

Meet History
     103  Josh Mase (Batavia) > Ikram Massabini (WS) fall 2:32
     112  Vin Klimjack (Batavia) forfeit
     119  Nick Lazarony (Batavia) forfeit
     125  Luke Falzone (WS) > Will Ely (Batavia) decision 5-3
     130  Trey Henderson (Batavia) > Anthony Liberatore (WS) fall 1:00
     135  Matt Leaton (Batavia) > Jake Eckenrode (WS) fall 1:00
     140  Joe Muoio (Batavia) > Nick Greeen (WS) fall 3:54
     145  Brandon Shea (Batavia) > Evan Knoer (WS) fall 4:44
     152  Scott Shea (Batavia) forfeit
     160  Ryan Darch (Batavia) > Zack Zahran (WS) fall 1:23
     171  Anthony D'Aurizio (Batavia) > Mike Lang (WS) major decision 12-2
     189  Spencer Biondo (WS) > Chez Rolle (Batavia) fall 0:24
     215  Dylan Goodsell (Batavia) > Curtis Byers (WS) fall 3:56


Round 4

[+] [-] Batavia 64, Hamburg 36

Meet History
      96  Tyler Aul (Hamburg) forfeit
     103  Josh Mase (Batavia) > Jake Doleqala (Hamburg) fall 0:25
     112  Nick Lazarony (Batavia) > Dan Piazza (Hamburg) fall 0:45
     119  Tyler Cribbs (Hamburg) forfeit
     125  Will Ely (Batavia) > Luke Happ (Hamburg) fall 5:50
     130  Zach Macke (Hamburg) > Trey Henderson (Batavia) fall 5:50
     135  Colton Wick (Hamburg) > Matt Leaton (Batavia) major decision 8-0
     140  Joe Muoio (Batavia) > Brian Wanderlich (Hamburg) fall 0:42
     145  Kyle Persons (Hamburg) > Brandon Shea (Batavia) fall 3:35
     152  Ryan Brennan (Hamburg) > Scott Shea (Batavia) fall 5:10
     160  Ryan Darch (Batavia) > Erick Miller (Hamburg) fall 2:55
     171  Anthony D'Aurizio (Batavia) > Dylan Phillips (Hamburg) fall 0:45
     189  Chez Rolle (Batavia) > Charlie Mentante (Hamburg) fall 1:55
     215  Zach Tobias (Hamburg) > Dylan Goodsell (Batavia) decision 4-0
     285  Alex Christian (Hamburg) forfeit


Round 5

[+] [-] Batavia 40, Kenmore East 34

Meet History
     103  Josh Mase (Batavia) > Phil Masters (KE) fall 1:24
     112  Nick Lazarony (Batavia) > Caleb Berry (KE) fall 0:24
     119  Chris Quinn (KE) forfeit
     125  Will Ely (Batavia) > Mike Regis (KE) decision 4-1
     130  Trey Henderson (Batavia) > Ethan Kenerson (KE) major decision 9-0
     135  Kylan Orcutt (KE) > Garrett Eggebrecht (Batavia) fall 2:24
     140  Joe Muoio (Batavia) > Zach Webb (KE) fall 1:10
     145  Sam Coho (KE) > Brandon Shea (Batavia) fall 2:51
     152  Mike Lowe (KE) > Scott Shea (Batavia) major decision 15-1
     160  Ryan Darch (Batavia) > Jeff Boeck (KE) fall 1:52
     171  Anthony D'Aurizio (Batavia) > Cory Wolf (KE) fall 1:23
     189  Lucas Germano (KE) > Chez Rolle (Batavia) fall 1:23
     215  Dylan Goodsell (Batavia) > Alec Deniske (KE) decision 5-2
     285  Dominic Fraterrigo (KE) forfeit


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (Tonawanda Team Duals)