35th Annual Joe Shifflet Invitational Tournament
Wrestling Tournament
Powered by matburn®
December 29, 2009 - December 30, 2009 @ Sweet Home High School (Sweet Home, New York)

 



Varsity

Team Final

Iroquois 145, Williamsville East 132, Niagara Falls 129, Sweet Home 125, Kenmore West 120.5, Eden 118.5, East Aurora 106, Pioneer 99.5, Newfane 93.5, Alden 93, Medina 91.5, Lockport 85, Southwestern 78, Tonawanda 78, Frewsburg 73.5, Ripley 56.5, Byron-Bergen 40, Amherst 35.5

Aggregate Pin Award - Rodney Offhaus (Iroquois)
Outstanding Wrestler Award - David Ciaramella (Newfane)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Anthony Orefice (Lockport) > Cody McGregor (Tonawanda), FALL 3:15
103  Nate Lazickas (EA) > Tim Bernard (Tonawanda), FALL 3:02
112  Tom Page (Eden) > Alex Smythe (Eden), DEC 8-1
119  David Ciaramella (Newfane) > Daiquann Burney (SH), DEC 5-4
125  Ben Mikac (WE) > Emory Rowe (Ripley), MD 12-2
130  Joe Kalinka (Iroquois) > Justin Wagner (Alden), DEC 3-1
135  Zack Fumerelle (SH) > Ryan Grey (Medina), DEC 7-2
140  Jim Kloc (Iroquois) > Dylan Duncanson (Medina), MD 11-3
145  Irvin Buck (NF) > Derek Zittel (Eden), FALL 4:52
152  Gage Bateman (SH) > Tristan Hamner (Medina), DEC 2-0
160  Zach Potenza (EA) > Nick Mitchell (Frewsburg), DEC 4-3
171  John Mistretta (Southwestern) > Tony Lock (Pioneer), OTD 3-1 (1OT)
189  Chris Mitchell (Frewsburg) > Joe Amoia (KW), DEC 7-0
215  Kyle Colling (Pioneer) > Travis Taylor (BB), MD 17-6
285  Brad Bowen (Iroquois) > Jamal Mustapha (SH), FALL 0:30

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Eddie Hutschenreuter (Alden) > Nate Martin (Newfane), FALL 3:40
103  Tom Knab (KW) > Brett Swan (Southwestern), DEC 4-2
112  Dylan Cohen (WE) > Nick Roberts (Iroquois), DEC 3-0
119  Kevin Strong (Frewsburg) > Dylan Caruana (KW), DEC 4-0
125  Tyler Wiedmann (Pioneer) > Jake Choate (Tonawanda), DEC 7-0
130  Justin Hunt (Ripley) > Zac Wisniewski (Eden), DEC 4-2
135  Ross Abram (Eden) > Chris Weir (EA), DEC 5-2
140  Phil Czapla (EA) > Joe Difrancesco (NF), DEC 3-2
145  Jake Beichner (WE) > Evan Wells (Medina), TB 3-2 (3OT)
152  Albert Buck (NF) > Corey Vail (Pioneer), DEC 6-2
160  Zak Smith (KW) > Ron Swan (Ripley), FFT
171  Sjuhr Dennis (NF) > Will Bickelmann (WE), DEC 5-2
189  Rodney Offhaus (Iroquois) > M.P. Joseph (WE), FALL 3:21
215  Pat Langworthy (Southwestern) > Alex Fumerelle (KW), FALL 1:28
285  Jamil Mustapha (SH) > Justin Fudala (Alden), DEC 7-3

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  Warren Oderkirk (BB) > Jack Geary (Iroquois), DEC 7-5
103  Jemone Carter (NF) > Brad Lancaster (Pioneer), FALL 1:45
112  Ivan Cruz (Lockport) > Ron Duguay (KW), DEC 5-3
119  Jordan McGregor (Tonawanda) > Jeremy Ruiz (KW), DEC 3-0
125  David Stoner (EA) > Evan Watson (Southwestern), MD 16-5
130  Mike Feeney (Lockport) > Mike Calvello (NF), DEC 8-1
135  Josh Martin (Newfane) > Myquann Pringle (NF), FFT
140  Brandon Hassenbohler (Alden) > Jeremy Lilga (Eden), DEC 3-0
145  Sean Cunningham (Amherst) > Steve Lakes (Newfane), DEC 6-1
152  Kevin Florio (Newfane) > Jon Levchuck (BB), DEC 9-2
160  Zach Nuhn (Lockport) > James Delucas (Newfane), DEC 6-0
171  C.J. Ralyea (Lockport) > Cory Mitchum (SH), DEC 6-5
189  Brian Rice (Amherst) > Monolito Herter (Alden), DEC 7-5
215  Will Kelly (WE) > Billy Gee (NF), FALL 4:32
285  A.J. Mussachio (WE) > Jake Summers (Newfane), FFT

Championship Semifinals

 96  Anthony Orefice (Lockport) > Eddie Hutschenreuter (Alden), FALL 4:32

Championship Quarterfinals

 96  Anthony Orefice (Lockport) > Austin Acquard (Iroquois), DEC 5-0

Preliminaries

 96  Anthony Orefice (Lockport) > Paul Bavisotto (KW), TF 3:30 15-0


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (35th Annual Joe Shifflet Invitational Tournament)