★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
Matthew Marino Invitational Tournament
December 6, 2013 - December 7, 2013 @ Webster Schroeder High School (Webster, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 



Varsity

Team Final

Hilton 295, Clarence 292.5, Webster Schroeder 266, Union-Endicott 261.5, Brockport 220.5, Mexico 212.5, Fairport 190, Greece 168, Tioga 153.5, Niagara Wheatfield 145.5, Iroquois 143, Phoenix 139.5, Wayne 139.5, Ithaca 106, Brighton 81, Niagara Falls 60.5, Fredonia 49, Northstar Christian 16

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Corey Day (Iroquois) > Austin O'Reily (Mexico) decision 7-3
106  Theo Powers (Mexico) > Connor Day (Iroquois) decision 9-5
113  Yianni Diakomihalis (Hilton) > Brendan Arena (Clarence) technical fall 19-3
120  Bryan Lantry (Wayne) > Ryan Burns (Clarence) decision 8-2
126  Anthony Noce (UE) > Tom Lancie (WS) decision 11-6
132  Richie Burke (Ithaca) > Xavian Hughes (UE) major decision 15-4
138  Lou Deprez (Hilton) > Alex Salvaggio (WS) decision 5-2
145  Dakota Gardner (Fredonia) > Mike Loggia (WS) decision 5-2
152  Vincent Deprez (Hilton) > Samuel Vacchetto (WS) fall 1:05
160  Anthony Deprez (Hilton) > Nate Schwab (Clarence) decision 7-2
170  Jake Weber (Clarence) > Mike Spallina (Hilton) decision 8-2
182  Will Hillard (Phoenix) > Sammy Davis (UE) fall 5:30
195  Gordon Truesdale (Brighton) > Tim Raycraft (Fairport)
220  Cameron Calderelli (Brockport) > John Fuino (Hilton)
285  Ian James (Greece) > Ryan Mattison (Brockport) decision 5-3

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Jacob Bell (Fairport) > Warren McDougald (NW) fall
106  Dylan Arena (Clarence) > Grant Gannon (UE) fall 1:23
120  Mikey Carr (UE) > Edwin Serrano (Greece) fall 4:51
126  Chris Fantauzzo (Greece) > Tristan Almeter (Iroquois) decision 3-2
132  David Laspina (WS) > Matt Kloc (Iroquois) decision 4-3
138  Jesse Manuel (Tioga) > Nick Bentivegna (Greece) fall 2:57
145  T.J. Rowe (Brockport) > Yousef Sarkis (Greece) decision 11-5
152  Anthony Bell (Fairport) > Jay Kisselstein (Mexico) major decision 10-2
160  Ian Vanvalen (Ithaca) > Trevor Allard (Mexico) decision 3-1
171  Jake Woolsen (Mexico) > Tyler Butler (Wayne) fall 4:37
182  Travis Giner (Clarence) > Jason Vranic (NW) forfeit
195  Dan Norris (Hilton) > Ryan Schlager (Clarence)
220  Nick Audino (Clarence) > Bret Biro (NW)
285  Isaac Eddings (UE) > Jake Farell (Brockport) fall 3:14

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  Drew Schafer (NC) > Darren Rich (Ithaca) major decision 13-3
106  Vincent Falvo (NW) > George Bardanis (WS) decision 4-2
113  Austin Hertel (Hilton) > Luke Yankloski (Wayne) decision 1-0
120  Donny McCoy (NF) > Shane Helbig (NW) decision 7-3
126  Nate Wetzelberg (UE) > Dan Hosking (Tioga) fall 4:34
132  James Arao (Fairport) > Mitchell Shambo (Mexico) major decision 9-0
138  Austin Whitney (Mexico) > Zack Bendick (UE) major decision 10-2
145  Derick Gracey (Mexico) > Adam Perry (Tioga) decision 10-4
152  Brandon Brusino (NW) > Shalik Napolean (UE) decision 10-4
160  Andrew Paulsen (Iroquois) > Gavin Pierce (Greece) decision 8-2
171  Luke Hoose (Tioga) > Jason Suhr (Hilton) decision 8-1
182  Jacob Sweet (Brockport) > Anthony McCorry (WS) fall 3:07
195  Casey Goldberg (Brighton) > Jaquan Paige (Brockport)
220  Austin Wirth (Phoenix) > Richard Paolotto (WS)
285  Zach Kelsy (Tioga) > Cole Craword (Wayne) fall 1:32

Round 1

113  Yianni Diakomihalis (Hilton) > Hunter Howland (Mexico) fall 1:17
160  Anthony Deprez (Hilton) > Cassidy Bertram (Fairport) fall 1:28

Round 2

113  Yianni Diakomihalis (Hilton) > John Garafalo (Phoenix) fall 1:22
152  Vincent Deprez (Hilton) > Jack Bayer (Brighton) fall 1:29
160  Anthony Deprez (Hilton) > Codie Corso (Phoenix) fall 1:36
170  Mike Spallina (Hilton) > Steve Mignoli (Fredonia) decision 7-2

Round 3

113  Yianni Diakomihalis (Hilton) > John Mayo (NC) fall 0:41
152  Vincent Deprez (Hilton) > Ryan Nicholas (Clarence) fall 1:09
160  Anthony Deprez (Hilton) > Mat Cicco (NW) fall 0:48
170  Mike Spallina (Hilton) > Michael Jorden (Fairport) fall 1:59

Round 4

113  Yianni Diakomihalis (Hilton) > Collin Elston (Tioga) fall 0:22
152  Vincent Deprez (Hilton) > Brandon Brusino (NW) fall 1:54
160  Anthony Deprez (Hilton) > Jack Freischlag (Wayne) fall 0:29
170  Mike Spallina (Hilton) > Jake Woolsen (Mexico) decision 9-2

Round 5

113  Yianni Diakomihalis (Hilton) > Luke Yankloski (Wayne) fall 1:11
152  Vincent Deprez (Hilton) > Jay Kisselstein (Mexico) decision 11-4
160  Anthony Deprez (Hilton) > Gavin Pierce (Greece) technical fall 2:58 19-2
170  Mike Spallina (Hilton) > Tim Nolan (WS) decision 8-4

Round 6

113  Yianni Diakomihalis (Hilton) > Jemone Carter (NF) technical fall 1:59 16-0
152  Vincent Deprez (Hilton) > Ryan Pinzer (Phoenix) fall 0:31
160  Anthony Deprez (Hilton) > Trevor Allard (Mexico) major decision 12-0
170  Mike Spallina (Hilton) > Luke Hoose (Tioga) major decision 10-1

Round 7

113  Yianni Diakomihalis (Hilton) > Temoc Paz (Brockport) fall 1:08
152  Vincent Deprez (Hilton) > Austin Mesiti (Brockport) forfeit
160  Anthony Deprez (Hilton) > Tahjae Napoleon (UE) technical fall 3:32 18-2
170  Mike Spallina (Hilton) > Sean Gublo (Greece) technical fall 4:58 21-4


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (Matthew Marino Invitational Tournament)