Matthew Marino Invitational Tournament
Wrestling Individual Tournament
December 4, 2009 @ Webster Schroeder High School (Webster, New York)
December 5, 2009 @ Webster Schroeder High School (Webster, New York)

Brackets (152 KB PDF)
Results (248 KB PDF)

Varsity


Team Final

Union-Endicott [NY] 327, Phoenix [NY] 325, Niagara Wheatfield [NY] 268, Fairport [NY] 230, Iroquois [NY] 228, Tioga [NY] 228, Mexico [NY] 211, Niagara Falls [NY] 173, Hilton [NY] 169, Brockport [NY] 166, Greece Olympia [NY] 159, Webster Schroeder [NY] 154, Frewsburg [NY] 149, Victor [NY] 134, Gates Chili [NY] 127, Webster Thomas [NY] 121, Marion [NY] 115, Irondequoit [NY] 81

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Derek Heyman (Tioga)

Championship Final (1st)

 96 -  Marcus Popp (NW) > Kyle Hughes (UE), DEC 6-3
103 -  C.J. Loomis (Mexico) > Ben Brooks (Irondequoit), DEC 7-6
112 -  Colton Dalberth (Marion) > Nick Tighe (Phoenix), DEC 6-1
119 -  Mike Gentlecore (GO) > Corey Spires (Tioga), DEC 10-4
125 -  Kyle Crisafulli (Phoenix) > Kevin Strong (Frewsburg), DEC 3-1
130 -  Chester Demanchick (GC) > Joe Kalinka (Iroquois), DEC 5-4
135 -  Justin Hyde (UE) > James Loomis (Mexico), DEC 2-0
140 -  Derak Heyman (Tioga) > Joe Bonaldi (GO), FALL 3:14
145 -  Irving Buck (NF) > Jim Kloc (Iroquois), DFLT
152 -  Jacob Burke (Mexico) > Adam Willman (Victor), DEC 7-3
160 -  Caleb Wallace (Phoenix) > Raleigh Defields (Iroquois), MD 14-5
171 -  Austin Hayes (Phoenix) > Troy Benjamin (Mexico), DEC 8-4
189 -  Angelo Malvestuto (NW) > Tylor Hubbert (UE), FALL 0:28
215 -  Jimmy Mault (Brockport) > Mike Bishop (UE), DEC 1-0
285 -  Jim Donner (NW) > Angelo Dinottia (GO), FALL 2:13

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96 -  Bryan Ruggeri (Fairport) > Jack Geary (Iroquois), FALL 3:14
103 -  Anthony Tardibuono (NW) > A.J. Pesce (Fairport), FALL 0:57
112 -  Morgan Perry (Hilton) > Thomas Babcock (UE), FALL 1:37
119 -  John Conklin (UE) > Austin Small (Mexico), DEC 3-2
125 -  Jimmy Porteus (Brockport) > Kevin Godici (Hilton), MD 8-0
130 -  Thomas Davis (Fairport) > Rowdy Prior (Phoenix), DEC 8-6
135 -  Luke Camp (Marion) > Nick Mitchell (Frewsburg), DEC 5-4
140 -  Erik Rueckle (UE) > Seth Allen (Phoenix), DEC 3-0
145 -  Josh Manuel (Tioga) > Lewis Cucchiara (GC), DEC 7-3
152 -  Richie Lupo (UE) > Anthony Biuso (WT), FALL 2:10
160 -  Tyler Spires (Tioga) > John Bird (Fairport), DEC 7-3
171 -  Anthony Frosino (GC) > Jacob Kelly (NW), DEC 3-2
189 -  Chris Mitchell (Frewsburg) > Zerik Miller (WT), MD 11-3
215 -  Dylan Novisky (Fairport) > Adam Donner (NW), DEC 3-2
285 -  Brad Bowen (Iroquois) > Mark Guarino-Hyde (WS), FALL 2:09

Consolation Final (5th)

 96 -  Nate Bray (Phoenix) > Dan Husking (Tioga), FALL 1:27
103 -  Ryan Knapp (WS) > Riley Munger (Brockport), DEC 6-0
112 -  Cal Hotelling (Fairport) > Mike Demarco (WS), FALL 2:28
119 -  Charles Crossley (NF) > Mark Leet (Fairport), FALL 2:57
125 -  Ryan Spires (Tioga) > Brian Sechrist (Fairport), FALL 3:00
130 -  Jon Hughes (Brockport) > Dave Richards (Hilton), FALL 2:36
135 -  Steven DeMetsenaere (Fairport) > Brett Carrol (WT), FALL 1:12
140 -  Casey Billyard (Frewsburg) > Joe Difrancesco (NF), FALL 4:34
145 -  Tyler Button (Phoenix) > Nick Vavre (UE), MD 11-0
152 -  Antonio Ventry (NW) > Albert Buck (NF), FALL 1:35
160 -  Aaron Vavra (UE) > Sean Hackel (Victor), DEC 2-1
171 -  Ben Griffiths (Hilton) > Nick Payne (Victor), DEC 3-2
189 -  Rodney Offhaus (Iroquois) > Jeff Dawkins (Hilton), FALL 3:26
215 -  Jack Hayes (Phoenix) > Billy Gee (NF), FALL 3:54
285 -  Tyler Bayer (UE) > Aeriol Harper (NF), FALL 1:13





Powered by matburn®
Matburn® members may edit this page