Matthew Marino Invitational Tournament
Wrestling Tournament
Powered by matburn®
December 4, 2009 - December 5, 2009 @ Webster Schroeder High School (Webster, New York)

 



Varsity

Team Final

Union-Endicott 327, Phoenix 325, Niagara Wheatfield 268, Fairport 230, Iroquois 228, Tioga 228, Mexico 211, Niagara Falls 173, Hilton 169, Brockport 166, Greece Olympia 159, Webster Schroeder 154, Frewsburg 149, Victor 134, Gates Chili 127, Webster Thomas 121, Marion 115, Irondequoit 81

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Derek Heyman (Tioga)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Marcus Popp (NW) > Kyle Hughes (UE) by decision 6-3
103  C.J. Loomis (Mexico) > Ben Brooks (Irondequoit) by decision 7-6
112  Colton Dalberth (Marion) > Nick Tighe (Phoenix) by decision 6-1
119  Mike Gentlecore (GO) > Corey Spires (Tioga) by decision 10-4
125  Kyle Crisafulli (Phoenix) > Kevin Strong (Frewsburg) by decision 3-1
130  Chester Demanchick (GC) > Joe Kalinka (Iroquois) by decision 5-4
135  Justin Hyde (UE) > James Loomis (Mexico) by decision 2-0
140  Derak Heyman (Tioga) > Joe Bonaldi (GO) by fall 3:14
145  Irving Buck (NF) > Jim Kloc (Iroquois) by defualt
152  Jacob Burke (Mexico) > Adam Willman (Victor) by decision 7-3
160  Caleb Wallace (Phoenix) > Raleigh Defields (Iroquois) by major decision 14-5
171  Austin Hayes (Phoenix) > Troy Benjamin (Mexico) by decision 8-4
189  Angelo Malvestuto (NW) > Tylor Hubbert (UE) by fall 0:28
215  Jimmy Mault (Brockport) > Mike Bishop (UE) by decision 1-0
285  Jim Donner (NW) > Angelo Dinottia (GO) by fall 2:13

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Bryan Ruggeri (Fairport) > Jack Geary (Iroquois) by fall 3:14
103  Anthony Tardibuono (NW) > A.J. Pesce (Fairport) by fall 0:57
112  Morgan Perry (Hilton) > Thomas Babcock (UE) by fall 1:37
119  John Conklin (UE) > Austin Small (Mexico) by decision 3-2
125  Jimmy Porteus (Brockport) > Kevin Godici (Hilton) by major decision 8-0
130  Thomas Davis (Fairport) > Rowdy Prior (Phoenix) by decision 8-6
135  Luke Camp (Marion) > Nick Mitchell (Frewsburg) by decision 5-4
140  Erik Rueckle (UE) > Seth Allen (Phoenix) by decision 3-0
145  Josh Manuel (Tioga) > Lewis Cucchiara (GC) by decision 7-3
152  Richie Lupo (UE) > Anthony Biuso (WT) by fall 2:10
160  Tyler Spires (Tioga) > John Bird (Fairport) by decision 7-3
171  Anthony Frosino (GC) > Jacob Kelly (NW) by decision 3-2
189  Chris Mitchell (Frewsburg) > Zerik Miller (WT) by major decision 11-3
215  Dylan Novisky (Fairport) > Adam Donner (NW) by decision 3-2
285  Brad Bowen (Iroquois) > Mark Guarino-Hyde (WS) by fall 2:09

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  Nate Bray (Phoenix) > Dan Husking (Tioga) by fall 1:27
103  Ryan Knapp (WS) > Riley Munger (Brockport) by decision 6-0
112  Cal Hotelling (Fairport) > Mike Demarco (WS) by fall 2:28
119  Charles Crossley (NF) > Mark Leet (Fairport) by fall 2:57
125  Ryan Spires (Tioga) > Brian Sechrist (Fairport) by fall 3:00
130  Jon Hughes (Brockport) > Dave Richards (Hilton) by fall 2:36
135  Steven DeMetsenaere (Fairport) > Brett Carrol (WT) by fall 1:12
140  Casey Billyard (Frewsburg) > Joe Difrancesco (NF) by fall 4:34
145  Tyler Button (Phoenix) > Nick Vavre (UE) by major decision 11-0
152  Antonio Ventry (NW) > Albert Buck (NF) by fall 1:35
160  Aaron Vavra (UE) > Sean Hackel (Victor) by decision 2-1
171  Ben Griffiths (Hilton) > Nick Payne (Victor) by decision 3-2
189  Rodney Offhaus (Iroquois) > Jeff Dawkins (Hilton) by fall 3:26
215  Jack Hayes (Phoenix) > Billy Gee (NF) by fall 3:54
285  Tyler Bayer (UE) > Aeriol Harper (NF) by fall 1:13


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (Matthew Marino Invitational Tournament)