Teike/Bernabi Invitational Tournament
Wrestling Tournament
Powered by matburn®
December 29, 2009 - December 30, 2009 @ Spencerport High School (Spencerport, New York)

 

103-pound final
Al Dierna (Wayne) > Jacob Goddeau (Peru), DEC 7-2. Photo by Todd Tribunella. Click for larger image. [MORE PICS]

Slideshow: Todd Tribunella Gallery




Varsity

Team Final

Shenendehowa 204, Spencerport 186.5, Wantagh 156, Wayne 150, Johnson City 111, Monsignor Farrell 101.5, Lancaster 99, Rush-Henrietta 92, Peru 90, Amsterdam 88.5, Clarence 85, La Salle Institute 73, Gates Chili 69.5, Fredonia 63.5, Cicero-North Syracuse 47, Spencerport (B Team) 47, Cheektowaga 41.5, St. Joseph's 17, Jamesville DeWitt 15, Morrisville-Eaton 2

Aggregate Pin Award - Christian Averill (Shenendehowa)
Outstanding Wrestler Award - Sean McCormick (JC)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Eric Lewandowski (Lancaster) > Steven Michel (Lancaster) by forfeit
103  Al Dierna (Wayne) > Jacob Goddeau (Peru) by decision 7-2
112  Sean McCormick (JC) > Arik Robinson (Peru) by decision 3-2
119  Nick Kelley (Shenendehowa) > Jude Gardner (Fredonia) by fall 3:31
125  Kyle Halladay (JC) > Connor Sutton (LSI) by decision 9-5
130  Bob Dierna (Wayne) > Chester Demanchick (GC) by fall 5:16
135  John Belanger (Shenendehowa) > Frank Affronti (Wayne) by decision 12-6
140  Tory Cain (Wayne) > Lewis Cucchiara (GC) by decision 3-2
145  Vinnie Digravio (Wayne) > Paul Morabito (Spencerport) by decision 3-2
152  Giuseppi Lanzi (Amsterdam) > Ben Villaret (MF) by major decision 14-5
160  Joe Inzana (Spencerport) > Brett Mahoney (Clarence) by decision 9-2
171  Joe Kavanagh (Wantagh) > Zach Ward (Clarence) by decision 5-1
189  Matt Loew (Wantagh) > Mike Almaviva (Shenendehowa) by decision 7-0
215  Tom Hall (Wantagh) > Enzo Zargari (Spencerport) by decision 4-3
285  Lance Moore (JC) > Cole Lampman (Shenendehowa) by fall 1:04

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Brandon Lapi (Amsterdam) > Jesse Porter (Shenendehowa) by decision 2-0
103  Joe Barbato (Wantagh) > Geoff Brown (Spencerport) by decision 3-0
112  Brendan Goldup (LSI) > Tim Schaefer (Lancaster) by fall 4:27
119  Adam Mazzeo (Spencerport) > Christian Averill (Shenendehowa) by decision 16-10
125  Patrick Hogan (Peru) > Vin Fischetti (MF) by decision 6-4 (1OT)
130  Max Miller (Shenendehowa) > Ryan Reed (RH) by decision 8-4
135  Steve Maier (Spencerport) > Jessi Kimmerli (Spencerport (B Team)) by forfeit
140  Jon Clemente (LSI) > Seth Hazleton (Shenendehowa) by decision 1-0
145  Tony Carlo (MF) > Nick Fitzmaurice (Wantagh) by decision 6-0
152  Todd Hagger (CNS) > Kris Duge (Clarence) by decision 8-3
160  Will Bryans (Shenendehowa) > Jacob Petroski (Cheektowaga) by decision 4-3
171  Anthony Frosino (GC) > Greg Burroughs (Fredonia) by fall 1:57
189  Brad Englert (Spencerport) > Chris Tasber (RH) by decision 3-0
215  Aaron Guy (RH) > Dan Kubiak (Lancaster) by fall 1:26
285  Joe Piasecki (Amsterdam) > Josh Sweeney (Spencerport) TB 3-2 (3OT)


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (Teike/Bernabi Invitational Tournament)