Teike/Bernabi Invitational Tournament
Wrestling Tournament
Powered by matburn®
December 29, 2009 @ Spencerport High School (Spencerport, New York)
December 30, 2009 @ Spencerport High School (Spencerport, New York)

 

103-pound final
Al Dierna (Wayne) > Jacob Goddeau (Peru), DEC 7-2. Photo by Todd Tribunella. Click for larger image. [MORE PICS]

Slideshow: Todd Tribunella Gallery



Spencerport Wrestling Celebrates 60 Years (142 KB PDF)
Day 1 Brackets (169 KB PDF)
Final Brackets (204 KB PDF)

Varsity


Team Final

Shenendehowa 204, Spencerport 186.5, Wantagh 156, Wayne 150, Johnson City 111, Monsignor Farrell 101.5, Lancaster 99, Rush-Henrietta 92, Peru 90, Amsterdam 88.5, Clarence 85, LaSalle 73, Gates Chili 69.5, Fredonia 63.5, Cicero-North Syracuse 47, Spencerport (B Team) 47, Cheektowaga 41.5, St. Joseph's 17, Jamesville DeWitt 15, Morrisville-Eaton 2

Aggregate Pin Award - Christian Averill (Shenendehowa)
Outstanding Wrestler Award - Sean McCormick (JC)

Championship Final (1st)

 96 -  Eric Lewandowski (Lancaster) > Steven Michel (Lancaster), FFT
103 -  Al Dierna (Wayne) > Jacob Goddeau (Peru), DEC 7-2
112 -  Sean McCormick (JC) > Arik Robinson (Peru), DEC 3-2
119 -  Nick Kelley (Shenendehowa) > Jude Gardner (Fredonia), FALL 3:31
125 -  Kyle Halladay (JC) > Connor Sutton (LS), DEC 9-5
130 -  Bob Dierna (Wayne) > Chester Demanchick (GC), FALL 5:16
135 -  John Belanger (Shenendehowa) > Frank Affronti (Wayne), DEC 12-6
140 -  Tory Cain (Wayne) > Lewis Cucchiara (GC), DEC 3-2
145 -  Vinnie Digravio (Wayne) > Paul Morabito (Spencerport), DEC 3-2
152 -  Giuseppi Lanzi (Amsterdam) > Ben Villaret (MF), MD 14-5
160 -  Joe Inzana (Spencerport) > Brett Mahoney (Clarence), DEC 9-2
171 -  Joe Kavanagh (Wantagh) > Zach Ward (Clarence), DEC 5-1
189 -  Matt Loew (Wantagh) > Mike Almaviva (Shenendehowa), DEC 7-0
215 -  Tom Hall (Wantagh) > Enzo Zargari (Spencerport), DEC 4-3
285 -  Lance Moore (JC) > Cole Lampman (Shenendehowa), FALL 1:04

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96 -  Brandon Lapi (Amsterdam) > Jesse Porter (Shenendehowa), DEC 2-0
103 -  Joe Barbato (Wantagh) > Geoff Brown (Spencerport), DEC 3-0
112 -  Brendan Goldup (LS) > Tim Schaefer (Lancaster), FALL 4:27
119 -  Adam Mazzeo (Spencerport) > Christian Averill (Shenendehowa), DEC 16-10
125 -  Patrick Hogan (Peru) > Vin Fischetti (MF), OTD 6-4 (1OT)
130 -  Max Miller (Shenendehowa) > Ryan Reed (RH), DEC 8-4
135 -  Steve Maier (Spencerport) > Jessi Kimmerli (Spencerport (B Team)), FFT
140 -  Jon Clemente (LS) > Seth Hazleton (Shenendehowa), DEC 1-0
145 -  Tony Carlo (MF) > Nick Fitzmaurice (Wantagh), DEC 6-0
152 -  Todd Hagger (CNS) > Kris Duge (Clarence), DEC 8-3
160 -  Will Bryans (Shenendehowa) > Jacob Petroski (Cheektowaga), DEC 4-3
171 -  Anthony Frosino (GC) > Greg Burroughs (Fredonia), FALL 1:57
189 -  Brad Englert (Spencerport) > Chris Tasber (RH), DEC 3-0
215 -  Aaron Guy (RH) > Dan Kubiak (Lancaster), FALL 1:26
285 -  Joe Piasecki (Amsterdam) > Josh Sweeney (Spencerport), TB 3-2 (3OT)




Comments (Teike/Bernabi Invitational Tournament)