★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
Holley Holiday Duals
December 27, 2008 @ Holley High School (Holley, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Undefeated Wrestlers
Pictured are the undefeated wrestlers at the 2008 Holley Holiday Duals. Among the unbeaten, Warsaw's Ian Paddock was voted the tourney's Outstanding Wrestler, and Holley's Quinton Murphy picked up his 100th career win. FRONT ROW: Kacee Sauer 5-0 (Holley) 285#, Sean Baylor 5-0 (Holley) 215#, Dillon Murphy 5-0 (Holley) 125#, Ryan VanGuilder 5-0 (Holley) 96#, Quinton Murphy 5-0 (Holley) 119#, Tim Banks 5-0 (Holley) 130#, Chris Dermody 4-0 (York) 130#. BACK ROW: Alex Avery5-0 (Newark) 152# , Zak Griffith 5-0 (Warsaw) 189#, Ian Paddock 5-0 (Warsaw) 145#, Austin Keough 5-0 (Warsaw) 103#, Burk Paddock 5-0 (warsaw) 135#, Dakota Stackhouse 5-0 (Warsaw) 160#, Alac PinaPinto 5-0 (Webster Schroeder) 145/152#. ABSENT: Joey Paddock 5-0 (Warsaw) 112#, Nick Easton 4-0 (York) 135#. NOT PICTURED: Cody Berthume 5-0 (Webster Schroeder) 160/171#, Austin Dwyer 4-0 (Hornell) 152#. Photo by Shawn Ellis Murphy. Click for larger image.




Slideshow: Awards



Varsity

Participating Teams

Warsaw [NY], Holley [NY], Newark [NY], Webster Schroeder [NY], Irondequoit [NY], Penn Yan [NY], Hornell [NY], York [NY]

Team Standings

 1. Warsaw [NY] 5-0
 2. Holley [NY] 4-1
 3. Newark [NY] 3-2
 4. Webster Schroeder [NY] 2-3
 5. Irondequoit [NY] 2-2
 6. Penn Yan [NY] 1-3
 7. Hornell [NY] 1-3
 8. York [NY] 0-4

Round 1

[+] [-] Holley 64, York 20

Meet History
      96  Ryan Van Guilder (Holley) forfeit
     103  Ryan Camacho (Holley) forfeit
     112  Jessi Kimmerly (Holley) forfeit
     119  Quinton Murphy (Holley) forfeit
     125  Dillon Murphy (Holley) > John Vanslyke (York) major decision 12-1
     130  Tim Banks (Holley) forfeit
     135  Chris Dermody (York) > Ed Bradoc (Holley) fall 0:45
     140  Nick Easton (York) > Josh Avila (Holley) decision 3-2
     145  Keegan Willies (York) > Nick Cuccaro (Holley) fall 1:23
     152  Mike Truax (York) > Nathan Jenks (Holley) technical fall 16-0
     160  Jon Butterbaugh (Holley) forfeit
     171  Spencer Greean (Holley) forfeit
     189  Kyle Steadman (Holley) > Ed Garland (York) fall 1:09
     215  Sean Baylor (Holley) forfeit
     285  Kacee Sauer (Holley) forfeit

[+] [-] Newark 60, Hornell 26

Meet History
      96  Anthony Ross (Newark) forfeit
     103  Ian Ross (Newark) > Jordan Harrison (Hornell) fall 3:57
     112  Shawn Chamberlain (Newark) forfeit
     119  Nolan Avery (Newark) > Mark Van Duser (Hornell) fall 3:41
     125  John Denniston (Newark) forfeit
     130  Ben Petteys (Hornell) forfeit
     135  Lucas Ginther (Newark) forfeit
     140  Chad Barnes (Newark) forfeit
     145  Alex Avery (Newark) forfeit
     152  Austin Dwyer (Hornell) > Bobby Hauf (Newark) major decision 13-1
     160  Mike Stoddard (Hornell) > Dan Johnson (Newark) major decision 11-2
     171  Seth Fuller (Hornell) forfeit
     189  Mike Perry (Hornell) forfeit
     215  Brandon Lafrance (Newark) > Tyler Warriner (Hornell) fall 1:03
     285  Marc Minutolo (Newark) forfeit

[+] [-] Webster Schroeder 45, Irondequoit 30

Meet History
      96  Ben Brooks (Irondequoit) > Ryan Knapp (WS) fall 3:06
     103  Mike Demarco (WS) forfeit
     112  Mike Brown (Irondequoit) forfeit
     119  Allan Hollister (Irondequoit) > Chris Gluchowicz (WS) fall 1:11
     125  Mackenzie Bures (WS) > Rob Cole (Irondequoit) fall 1:33
     130  Macaully Bures (WS) > Avery Clark (Irondequoit) fall 0:19
     135  Alex Alberecht (WS) > Kevin Zemitis (Irondequoit) fall 2:30
     140  Eric Krawiec (WS) > Conner Jarrell (Irondequoit) decision 4-3
     145  Alec Panipinto (WS) > Ben Rodriguez (Irondequoit) decision 7-1
     152  Josh Reed (WS) forfeit
     160  Cody Berthiaume (WS) > Ricky Looby (Irondequoit) decision 6-5
     171  John Ramerman (Irondequoit) > Tyler Orr (WS) fall 1:54
     189  DOUBLE FFT
     215  Mike Haverson (WS) > Josh Doyle (Irondequoit) fall 2:29
     285  Andy Van Dorn (Irondequoit) > Sal Licciaradello (WS) fall 2:38


Round 2

[+] [-] Webster Schroeder 48, York 31

Meet History
      96  Ryan Knapp (WS) forfeit
     103  Mike Demarco (WS) forfeit
     112  DOUBLE FFT
     119  John Vanslyke (York) > Chris Gluchowicz (WS) fall 1:49
     125  Mackenzie Bures (WS) forfeit
     130  Chris Dermody (York) > Louis Ciaccio (WS) fall 3:29
     135  Nick Easton (York) > Alex Alberecht (WS) major decision 16-6
     140  Keegan Willies (York) > Eric Krawiec (WS) decision 8-7
     145  Mike Truax (York) > Andrew Wightman (WS) fall 2:20
     152  Alec Panipinto (WS) forfeit
     160  Josh Reed (WS) forfeit
     171  Cody Berthiaume (WS) forfeit
     189  Ed Garland (York) > Tyler Orr (WS) fall 0:59
     215  Mike Haverson (WS) forfeit
     285  Sal Licciaradello (WS) forfeit

[+] [-] Warsaw 78, Penn Yan 9

Meet History
      96  Hanna Grisewood (Warsaw) forfeit
     103  Austin Keough (Warsaw) > Eric Eggleston (PY) fall 2:13
     112  Joey Paddock (Warsaw) > Andrew Baxter (PY) fall 0:55
     119  Jake Royce (Warsaw) forfeit
     125  Zach Reynolds (Warsaw) forfeit
     130  Miles Snyder (PY) > Matt Reid (Warsaw) decision 12-10
     135  Burke Paddock (Warsaw) > Shane Mervis (PY) fall 1:14
     140  Joe Sumeriski (Warsaw) > Zac Terpolilli (PY) fall 3:55
     145  Ian Paddock (Warsaw) > Travis Groet (PY) fall 0:24
     152  David Royce (Warsaw) > John Jensen (PY) fall 0:49
     160  Dakota Stackhouse (Warsaw) > Colin Phillips (PY) fall 5:45
     171  Jake Watkins (Warsaw) > Joel Pillsbury (PY) fall 0:50
     189  Zak Griffith (Warsaw) forfeit
     215  Conor Cincotta (PY) > Tom McFadden (Warsaw) fall 3:41
     285  Brandon Mobley-Taylor (Warsaw) > Reid Castner (PY) fall 3:00

[+] [-] Holley 65, Irondequoit 21

Meet History
      96  Justin Servais (Holley) forfeit
     103  Ryan Van Guilder (Holley) > Ben Brooks (Irondequoit) technical fall 16-1
     112  Mike Brown (Irondequoit) > Jessi Kimmerly (Holley) default
     119  Quinton Murphy (Holley) > Allan Hollister (Irondequoit) fall 1:10
     125  Dillon Murphy (Holley) > Rob Cole (Irondequoit) fall 0:40
     130  Tim Banks (Holley) > Robert Diaiumo (Irondequoit) fall 1:04
     135  Kevin Zemitis (Irondequoit) > Ed Bradoc (Holley) fall 3:29
     140  Ben Rodriguez (Irondequoit) > Josh Avila (Holley) decision 6-4
     145  Conner Jarrell (Irondequoit) > Nick Cuccaro (Holley) fall 3:29
     152  Nathan Jenks (Holley) forfeit
     160  Ricky Looby (Irondequoit) > Jon Butterbaugh (Holley) fall 5:44
     171  Spencer Greean (Holley) > Ben Youngman (Irondequoit) fall 4:36
     189  Kyle Steadman (Holley) > John Ramerman (Irondequoit) fall 1:31
     215  Sean Baylor (Holley) > Matt Schwartz (Irondequoit) fall 1:06
     285  Kacee Sauer (Holley) > Andy Vandorn (Irondequoit) fall 3:47


Round 3

[+] [-] Newark 62, Penn Yan 18

Meet History
      96  Anthony Ross (Newark) forfeit
     103  Ian Ross (Newark) forfeit
     112  Shawn Chamberlain (Newark) > Eric Eggleston (PY) fall 1:00
     119  Nolan Avery (Newark) > Andrew Baxter (PY) fall 1:02
     125  John Denniston (Newark) forfeit
     130  Miles Snyder (PY) forfeit
     135  Lucas Ginther (Newark) > Shane Mervis (PY) major decision 16-2
     140  Chad Barnes (Newark) > Zac Terpolilli (PY) fall 4:19
     145  Alex Avery (Newark) > Travis Groet (PY) fall 0:47
     152  Bobby Hauf (Newark) > John Jensen (PY) fall 1:40
     160  Colin Phillips (PY) forfeit
     171  Dan Johnson (Newark) > Joel Pillsbury (PY) decision 4-3
     189  Brandon Lafrance (Newark) > Conor Cincotta (PY) fall 3:44
     215  Bobby Galusha (PY) forfeit
     285  Marc Minutolo (Newark) > Reid Castner (PY) fall 3:19

[+] [-] Warsaw 69, Hornell 3

Meet History
      96  Hanna Grisewood (Warsaw) forfeit
     103  Austin Keough (Warsaw) > Jordan Harrison (Hornell) fall 3:48
     112  Joey Paddock (Warsaw) forfeit
     119  Jake Royce (Warsaw) > Mark Vanduser (Hornell) decision 6-1
     125  Zach Reynolds (Warsaw) forfeit
     130  Matt Reid (Warsaw) > Ben Petteys (Hornell) decision 2-0
     135  Burke Paddock (Warsaw) forfeit
     140  Ian Paddock (Warsaw) forfeit
     145  Phil Moens (Warsaw) forfeit
     152  Austin Dwyer (Hornell) > David Royce (Warsaw) decision 8-1
     160  Dakota Stackhouse (Warsaw) > Zack Bacon (Hornell) fall 1:56
     171  Zacorey Yetzer (Warsaw) > Seth Fuller (Hornell) decision 12-5
     189  Zak Griffith (Warsaw) > Mike Perry (Hornell) fall 0:15
     215  Brandon Mobley-Taylor (Warsaw) > Tyler Warriner (Hornell) fall 0:18
     285  DOUBLE FFT

[+] [-] Holley 46, Webster Schroeder 31

Meet History
      96  Ryan Van Guilder (Holley) > Ryan Knapp (WS) technical fall 17-2
     103  Mike Demarco (WS) > Ryan Camacho (Holley) fall 1:32
     112  Jessi Kimmerly (Holley) forfeit
     119  Quinton Murphy (Holley) forfeit
     125  Dillon Murphy (Holley) > Mackenzie Bures (WS) decision 9-3
     130  Tim Banks (Holley) > Macaully Bures (WS) fall 0:30
     135  Alex Alberecht (WS) > Ed Bradoc (Holley) fall 3:44
     140  Eric Krawiec (WS) > Josh Avila (Holley) decision 7-5
     145  Alec Panipinto (WS) forfeit
     152  Josh Reed (WS) > Nathan Jenks (Holley) fall 3:44
     160  Cody Berthiaume (WS) > Jon Butterbaugh (Holley) major decision 12-0
     171  Spencer Greean (Holley) > Tyler Orr (WS) major decision 14-5
     189  Kyle Steadman (Holley) forfeit
     215  Sean Baylor (Holley) > Mike Haverson (WS) decision 5-2
     285  Kacee Sauer (Holley) > Sal Licciaradello (WS) fall 0:29


Round 4

[+] [-] Penn Yan 42, Hornell 33

Meet History
      96  DOUBLE FFT
     103  Jordan Harrison (Hornell) > Eric Eggleston (PY) fall 0:34
     112  Andrew Baxter (PY) forfeit
     119  Mark Vanduser (Hornell) forfeit
     125  DOUBLE FFT
     130  Ben Petteys (Hornell) > Miles Snyder (PY) decision 2-0
     135  Shane Mervis (PY) forfeit
     140  Zac Terpolilli (PY) forfeit
     145  Travis Groet (PY) forfeit
     152  Austin Dwyer (Hornell) > John Jensen (PY) fall 0:07
     160  Colin Phillips (PY) > Zack Bacon (Hornell) fall 0:33
     171  Mike Stoddard (Hornell) > Joel Pillsbury (PY) fall 0:54
     189  Seth Fuller (Hornell) > Conor Cincotta (PY) fall 0:35
     215  Bobby Galusha (PY) > Mike Perry (Hornell) fall 1:35
     285  Reid Castner (PY) > Tyler Warriner (Hornell) fall 3:15

[+] [-] Warsaw 75, Newark 6

Meet History
      96  Hanna Grisewood (Warsaw) > Anthony Ross (Newark) decision 4-2
     103  Austin Keough (Warsaw) > Ian Ross (Newark) decision 3-0
     112  Joey Paddock (Warsaw) > Shawn Chamberlain (Newark) fall 1:34
     119  Nolan Avery (Newark) > Jake Royce (Warsaw) decision 6-4
     125  Zach Reynolds (Warsaw) > John Denniston (Newark) decision 8-2
     130  Matt Reid (Warsaw) forfeit
     135  Burke Paddock (Warsaw) > Lucas Ginther (Newark) fall 0:42
     140  Joe Sumeriski (Warsaw) > Chad Barnes (Newark) fall 2:36
     145  Ian Paddock (Warsaw) > Allerton (Newark) fall 0:58
     152  Alex Avery (Newark) > David Royce (Warsaw) fall 3:40
     160  Dakota Stackhouse (Warsaw) > Bobby Hauf (Newark) fall 1:34
     171  Jake Watkins (Warsaw) > Dan Johnson (Newark) fall 1:50
     189  Zak Griffith (Warsaw) forfeit
     215  Tom McFadden (Warsaw) > Brandon Lafrance (Newark) fall 1:42
     285  Brandon Mobley-Taylor (Warsaw) > Marc Minutolo (Newark) fall 1:53

[+] [-] Irondequoit 45, York 18

Meet History
      96  Ben Brooks (Irondequoit) forfeit
     103  DOUBLE FFT
     112  Mike Brown (Irondequoit) forfeit
     119  Allan Hollister (Irondequoit) > John Vanslyke (York) decision 9-3
     125  Rob Cole (Irondequoit) forfeit
     130  Chris Dermody (York) > Avery Clark (Irondequoit) fall 1:05
     135  Nick Easton (York) > Kevin Zemitis (Irondequoit) fall 1:49
     140  Ben Rodriguez (Irondequoit) > Keegan Willies (York) decision 4-2
     145  Mike Truax (York) > Conner Jarrell (Irondequoit) fall 2:56
     152  DOUBLE FFT
     160  Ben Youngman (Irondequoit) forfeit
     171  John Ramerman (Irondequoit) forfeit
     189  Josh Doyle (Irondequoit) > Ed Garland (York) decision 10-8 (1OT)
     215  DOUBLE FFT
     285  Andy Vandorn (Irondequoit) forfeit


Round 5

[+] [-] Hornell 42, York 27

Meet History
      96  DOUBLE FFT
     103  Jordan Harrison (Hornell) forfeit
     112  DOUBLE FFT
     119  John Vanslyke (York) > Mark Vanduser (Hornell) fall 1:03
     125  DOUBLE FFT
     130  Chris Dermody (York) > Ben Petteys (Hornell) decision 6-2
     135  Nick Easton (York) forfeit
     140  Derek Emond (York) forfeit
     145  Keegan Willies (York) forfeit
     152  Austin Dwyer (Hornell) > Mike Truax (York) fall 3:31
     160  Mike Stoddard (Hornell) forfeit
     171  Zack Bacon (Hornell) forfeit
     189  Seth Fuller (Hornell) > Ed Garland (York) fall 0:50
     215  Mike Perry (Hornell) forfeit
     285  Tyler Warriner (Hornell) forfeit

[+] [-] Holley 61, Newark 24

Meet History
      96  Ryan Van Guilder (Holley) > Anthony Ross (Newark) fall 3:07
     103  Ian Ross (Newark) forfeit
     112  Jessi Kimmerly (Holley) forfeit
     119  Quinton Murphy (Holley) > Nolan Avery (Newark) fall 0:55
     125  Dillon Murphy (Holley) > John Denniston (Newark) decision 8-4
     130  Ed Bradoc (Holley) forfeit
     135  Tim Banks (Holley) > Lucas Ginther (Newark) major decision 19-7
     140  Josh Avila (Holley) > Chad Barnes (Newark) fall 1:38
     145  Alex Avery (Newark) > Nick Cuccaro (Holley) fall 1:33
     152  Bobby Hauf (Newark) > Nathan Jenks (Holley) fall 1:22
     160  Jon Butterbaugh (Holley) > Dan Johnson (Newark) fall 5:58
     171  Alex Cook (Newark) > Spencer Greean (Holley) fall 1:30
     189  Kyle Steadman (Holley) > Brandon Lafrance (Newark) fall 1:04
     215  Sean Baylor (Holley) forfeit
     285  Kacee Sauer (Holley) forfeit

[+] [-] Warsaw 54, Webster Schroeder 30

Meet History
      96  Hanna Grisewood (Warsaw) > Ryan Knapp (WS) fall 2:53
     103  Austin Keough (Warsaw) > Mike Demarco (WS) fall 4:40
     112  Joey Paddock (Warsaw) forfeit
     119  Jake Royce (Warsaw) > Chris Gluchowicz (WS) technical fall 3:23 15-0
     125  Mackenzie Bures (WS) > Zach Reynolds (Warsaw) fall 5:08
     130  Louis Ciaccio (WS) > Matt Reid (Warsaw) decision 6-2
     135  Burke Paddock (Warsaw) > Alex Alberecht (WS) fall 0:28
     140  Eric Krawiec (WS) > Joe Sumeriski (Warsaw) decision 6-4
     145  Ian Paddock (Warsaw) forfeit
     152  Alec Panipinto (WS) > David Royce (Warsaw) fall 3:52
     160  Dakota Stackhouse (Warsaw) > Josh Reed (WS) fall 3:00
     171  Cody Berthiaume (WS) > Jake Watkins (Warsaw) fall 1:12
     189  Zak Griffith (Warsaw) > Tyler Orr (WS) fall 0:28
     215  Mike Haverson (WS) > Tom McFadden (Warsaw) fall 3:24
     285  Brandon Mobley-Taylor (Warsaw) > Sal Licciaradello (WS) fall 3:18


Round 6

[+] [-] Warsaw 46, Holley 27

Meet History
      96  Ryan Van Guilder (Holley) > Hanna Grisewood (Warsaw) decision 4-0
     103  Austin Keough (Warsaw) forfeit
     112  Joey Paddock (Warsaw) > Jessi Kimmerly (Holley) decision 4-0
     119  Quinton Murphy (Holley) > Jake Royce (Warsaw) fall 2:21
     125  Dillon Murphy (Holley) > Zach Reynolds (Warsaw) fall 3:40
     130  Tim Banks (Holley) > Matt Reid (Warsaw) fall 0:48
     135  Burke Paddock (Warsaw) > Ed Bradoc (Holley) fall 1:36
     140  Joe Sumeriski (Warsaw) > Josh Avila (Holley) major decision 9-1
     145  Ian Paddock (Warsaw) > Nick Cuccaro (Holley) fall 0:20
     152  David Royce (Warsaw) > Nathan Jenks (Holley) fall 0:21
     160  Dakota Stackhouse (Warsaw) > Jon Butterbaugh (Holley) technical fall 16-0
     171  Jake Watkins (Warsaw) > Spencer Greean (Holley) fall 3:43
     189  Zak Griffith (Warsaw) > Kyle Steadman (Holley) major decision 9-0
     215  Sean Baylor (Holley) > Tom McFadden (Warsaw) decision 8-4
     285  Kacee Sauer (Holley) > Brandon Mobley-Taylor (Warsaw) decision 5-3

[+] [-] Newark 48, Webster Schroeder 36

Meet History
      96  Anthony Ross (Newark) > Ryan Knapp (WS) fall 1:51
     103  Ian Ross (Newark) > Mike Demarco (WS) fall 3:28
     112  Shawn Chamberlain (Newark) forfeit
     119  Nolan Avery (Newark) > Chris Gluchowicz (WS) fall 1:43
     125  John Denniston (Newark) > Mackenzie Bures (WS) decision 13-7
     130  Louis Ciaccio (WS) forfeit
     135  Lucas Ginther (Newark) > Macaully Bures (WS) fall 3:46
     140  Eric Krawiec (WS) > Chad Barnes (Newark) fall 0:49
     145  Alex Avery (Newark) > Andrew Wightman (WS) fall 1:52
     152  Alec Panipinto (WS) forfeit
     160  Bobby Hauf (Newark) > Josh Reed (WS) decision 10-7
     171  Cody Berthiaume (WS) > Dan Johnson (Newark) fall 1:20
     189  Tyler Orr (WS) forfeit
     215  Mike Haverson (WS) > Brandon Lafrance (Newark) fall 1:39
     285  Marc Minutolo (Newark) forfeit

    Irondequoit 57, Penn Yan 18

Meet History
Box scores not entered.


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (Holley Holiday Duals)