Sgt. Richard Romesser Attica Blue Devil Challenge
Wrestling Tournament
Powered by matburn®
December 11, 2009 @ Attica High School (Attica, New York)
December 12, 2009 @ Attica High School (Attica, New York)

 

Letchworth Indians
The Letchworth Indians from NYS Section V took home the first place team honors at the 2009 Sgt. Richard Romesser Attica Blue Devil Challenge. Letchworth has been one of the top Division II schools in the state for the past serveral seasons. Photo courtesy: Jim Kemp. Click for larger image.

Team Scores (Saturday + Sunday) (9 KB PDF)
Round Robin (Saturday) (96 KB PDF)
Championship Brackets (Sunday) (62 KB PDF)
Team Scores (Saturday + Sunday) All Teams (10 KB PDF)

Varsity


Team Final

Letchworth 263.5, Brockport 247.5, Churchville-Chili 216, Lancaster 189.5, Attica 179, Greece Olympia 167, Pioneer 163.5, East Aurora 156, Warsaw 92, Gates Chili 87, Alden 81.5, Williamsville East 74.5, Marion 73.5

Championship Final (1st)

 96 -  Steven Michel (Lancaster) > Derek Draper (Attica), MD 10-0
103 -  Eric Lewandowski (Lancaster) > Nate Lazickas (EA), FALL 1:37
112 -  Colton Dalberth (Marion) > Joey Paddock (Warsaw), DEC 13-6
119 -  Mike Gentilecore (GO) > Mitch Larkin (Lancaster), FALL 3:07
125 -  Vinnie Napierski (Attica) > Jimmy Porteus (Brockport), DEC 8-2
130 -  Lance Compton (Attica) > Tom Crawford (CC), FALL 2:08
135 -  Joe Bonaldi (GO) > Corey Lauth (Brockport), MD 13-3
140 -  Phil Czapla (EA) > Dakota Hendrickson (Letchworth), DEC 8-2
145 -  Burke Paddock (Warsaw) > Bucky Hendrickson (Letchworth), DEC 4-3
152 -  Chris Nevinger (Letchworth) > Frank Day (Letchworth), MD 13-1
160 -  David Woolley (Letchworth) > Zach Potenza (EA), DEC 1-0
171 -  Tony Lock (Pioneer) > Richie Childs (Brockport), DEC 5-2
189 -  Jesse Kozub (Brockport) > Ryan Fitzsimmons (CC), DEC 3-1
215 -  Jimmy Mault (Brockport) > Dan Guarino (CC), FALL 1:09
285 -  Kyle Colling (Pioneer) > Angelo Di Nottia (GO), DEC 6-3

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96 -  Hanna Grisewood (Warsaw) > Dakota Woolley (Letchworth), DEC 6-0
103 -  Morgan Beach (Pioneer) > Troy Pettigrew (Attica), DEC 10-6
112 -  Andrew Lazickas (EA) > Adam Ostrowski (Lancaster), TF 3:12 15-0
119 -  Tyler Salamone (Letchworth) > Josh Schwegeler (Lancaster), DEC 14-10
125 -  Lukas Brightman (CC) > Chris Kaufman (GO), DEC 3-2
130 -  Alex Decker (GO) > Austin Bowles (Letchworth), DEC 4-3
135 -  Chris Wier (EA) > Anthony Harding (Letchworth), DEC 9-6
140 -  Adam Ludwicki (CC) > Collin Kehoe (Brockport), DEC 11-4
145 -  Chris Giza (Lancaster) > Christian Cenzi (GO), FALL 1:47
152 -  Dan Castenata (Brockport) > Greg Vandongen (CC), FALL 5:50
160 -  Richard Leverenz (Brockport) > Dave Olewniczak (Lancaster), FALL 0:46
171 -  Sean Woods (Lancaster) > Alan Bookmiller (Letchworth), FALL 0:50
189 -  Brandon Maines (Letchworth) > Joe Serio (GO), DEC 2-1
215 -  Kevin Schwab (Attica) > Lucas Burdic (Pioneer), FALL 1:56
285 -  Wolodia Huley (CC) > Tim Foster (Attica), FALL 1:06


Varsity Saturday Round Robin


Team Final

Letchworth 263, Brockport 247.5, Churchville-Chili 216, Lancaster 189.5, Attica 179, Greece Olympia 167, Pioneer 163.5, East Aurora 156, Warsaw 92, Gates Chili 87, Alden 81.5, Williamsville East 74.5, Marion 73.5

Round 1

 96 -  Eddie Hutschenreuter (Alden) > Brian Schooping (Brockport), FALL 1:29
130 -  Lance Compton (Attica) > Justin Wagner (Alden), DEC 3-1
135 -  Anthony Larocca (GC) > Dylan Schall (Alden), DEC 8-3
140 -  Brandon Hassenbohler (Alden) > Dakota Hendrickson (Letchworth), MD 11-3
145 -  Joe Greis (Alden) > Mike Manuel (GC), DEC 7-1
152 -  Eric Beback (Alden) > Matt Perry (Attica), DEC 5-1
160 -  David Wooley (Letchworth) > Jeff Lake (Alden), FALL 1:32
189 -  Dan Kubiak (Lancaster) > John Lake (Alden), FALL 3:00
189 -  Jesse Kozub (Brockport) > Monolito Herter (Alden), DEC 5-1
215 -  Jimmy Mault (Brockport) > Nick Foss (Alden), FALL 1:23
285 -  Angelo Di Nottia (GO) > Justin Fudala (Alden), FALL 2:54

Round 2

 96 -  Derek Draper (Attica) > Eddie Hutschenreuter (Alden), DEC 3-0
130 -  Justin Wagner (Alden) > Joe Wojnowski (Lancaster), FALL 2:55
135 -  Dylan Schall (Alden) > Kyle Matthews (WE), DEC 4-3
135 -  Brandon Hassenbohler (Alden) > Jeff Wilson (WE), FALL 1:33
145 -  Bucky Hendrickson (Letchworth) > Joe Greis (Alden), FALL 1:25
152 -  Dominic Altidor (GC) > Eric Beback (Alden), FFT
160 -  Jeff Lake (Alden) > Dave Olewniczak (Lancaster), FALL 5:39
189 -  John Lake (Alden) > Joe Serio (GO), DEC 10-4
189 -  Monolito Herter (Alden) > Ryan Fitzsimmons (CC), FALL 3:21
215 -  Nick Foss (Alden) > Will Kelly (WE), DEC 3-2
285 -  Justin Fudala (Alden) > Ryan McKendrick (GC), FALL 1:27

Round 3

 96 -  Eddie Hutschenreuter (Alden) > Matt Mondo (Pioneer), FALL 0:24
130 -  Justin Wagner (Alden) > Austin Bowles (Letchworth), FALL 3:51
135 -  Dylan Schall (Alden) > Robert Sutherland (Pioneer), FALL 3:24
140 -  Brandon Hassenbohler (Alden) > Shane Trost (GO), FALL 1:51
145 -  Kevin Heartsfield (CC) > Joe Greis (Alden), DEC 13-6
152 -  Greg Vandoggen (CC) > Eric Beback (Alden), FALL 3:27
160 -  Jeff Lake (Alden) > Anthony Salmin (CC), DEC 4-3
189 -  John Lake (Alden) > Michael Boerman (Marion), FALL 3:11
189 -  Monolito Herter (Alden) > Dan Kubiak (Lancaster), DEC 7-5
215 -  Nick Foss (Alden) > Cody Waite (Letchworth), FALL 4:15
285 -  Justin Fudala (Alden) > A.J. Mussachio (WE), FALL 0:43

Round 4

 96 -  Eddie Hutschenreuter (Alden) > Dakota Woolley (Letchworth), TF 6:00 18-2
130 -  Justin Wagner (Alden) > Tom Crawford (CC), FALL 3:14
135 -  Wyatt Bush (Attica) > Dylan Schall (Alden), MD 9-0
140 -  Brandon Hassenbohler (Alden) > Connor Wright (Pioneer), FALL 0:32
152 -  Joe Staron (Lancaster) > Eric Beback (Alden), FALL 5:21
160 -  Richard Leverenz (Brockport) > Jeff Lake (Alden), DEC 9-4
189 -  John Lake (Alden) > Corey Lapp (Attica), DEC 9-4
285 -  Tim Foster (Attica) > Justin Fudala (Alden), FALL 1:34

Round 5

140 -  Lewis Cucchiara (GC) > Brandon Hassenbohler (Alden), MD 11-3




Comments (Sgt. Richard Romesser Attica Blue Devil Challenge)