★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
31st Annual Waterloo Invitational Wrestling Tournament
December 9, 2006 @ Waterloo High School (Waterloo, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 



Varsity

Team Final

Fulton 270, Brighton 153, Vestal 122.5, Victor 104, Liverpool 98.5, Mynderse 76.5, Marcellus 76, Sodus 69, Webster Schroeder 62, Waterloo 56.5, Livonia 55, Geneva 42, Ilion 40, Cato-Meridian 36, Dansville 23, Red Jacket 23

Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights) - Paul Slaver (Fulton)
Aggregate Pin Award - Andrew Ciaravino (Vestal)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Upper Weights) - Matt Bogardus (Fulton)

Place Winners

119 4. Andrew Ciaravino (Vestal)
    4. Tim Coughlin (Livonia)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Lance Zerniak (Sodus) > David Hall (Fulton) major decision 11-0
103  Matt Simms (Marcellus) > Shin Wakabayashi (Brighton) fall 1:11
112  Paul Slaver (Fulton) > Zack Ellis (Brighton) decision 8-1
119  Vito Argese (Marcellus) > James Carney (Victor) decision 9-2
125  Sean Rutan (Brighton) > Matt Draper (Fulton) decision 6-0
130  Lee Arcadi (Fulton) > Josh Needham (Liverpool) decision 5-0
135  Torsten Gillespie (WS) > Chris Payne (Victor) major decision 14-2
140  Dillon Shue (Fulton) > Zach Anderson (RJ) major decision 12-0
145  Chris Torrese (Fulton) > Kevin Ritch (Liverpool) decision 6-3
152  Matt Bogardus (Fulton) > Nick Fratto (Geneva) SV 6-4 (1OT)
160  Josh Mateo (Waterloo) > Marc Collins (Victor) technical fall 18-3
171  Jeremiah Richardson (Fulton) > Shawn Wilson (Mynderse) technical fall 15-0
189  Dan Johnson (Fulton) > Tim Bush (Mynderse) fall 0:34
215  Joey Disalvo (Brighton) > Conan Ingham (Fulton) decision 9-4
275  Nick Wakeman (Vestal) > Matt Mahon (Brighton) decision 6-5

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Dominick Giacolone (CM) > Brian Ohle (Livonia) fall 4:40
103  Andrew Giannino (Mynderse) > Keith Hacker (Ilion) fall 4:17
112  Joe Smaldone (Geneva) > Matt Guererri (Waterloo) major decision 16-8
119  DOUBLE FFT
125  Nick Reyes (Vestal) > Adam Willman (Victor) fall 1:32
130  Sean Toomey (Victor) > Dan Gaylord (Vestal) RULE
135  Doug Miller (Fulton) > Matt Sullivan (Liverpool) decision 5-3
140  Mike Dattilo (Victor) > Morgan Lavine (Brighton) decision 2-1
145  Jared Hoffman (Ilion) > Mike Belanger (Dansville) fall 0:44
152  Colin Veney (Liverpool) > E.P. Phillips (Sodus) RULE
160  Adam Slater (Sodus) > Kyle Smith (Brighton) decision 3-1
171  Nick Burke (Victor) > James Gilbert (Brighton) decision 11-4
189  Ryan Carden (Vestal) > Jesse Marshall (Marcellus) RULE
215  Randy Hill (Sodus) > Garrett Vangorden (Vestal) major decision 10-1
285  Adam Kinney (Fulton) > Nick Greco (WS) RULE


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (31st Annual Waterloo Invitational Wrestling Tournament)