Lewiston-Porter Pete Rao Tournament
Wrestling Tournament
Powered by matburn®
January 30, 2010 @ Lewiston-Porter High School (Youngstown, New York)

 

Brackets (PDF) [Preview]

Varsity

Team Final

Lewiston-Porter 155.5, Niagara Falls 153, Lockport 137.5, Grand Island 113, St. Joseph's 86, East Aurora 76.5, North Tonawanda 73.5, Williamsville North 66, Williamsville South 60, Hamburg 52, Lyndonville 28.5, Jamestown 18, Maryvale 7

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Wally Maziarz (NT)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Anthony Orefice (Lockport) > D.J. Marshall (LP), MD 13-0
103  Jemone Carter (NF) > Brad Feeney (Lockport), DEC 7-3
112  Ivan Cruz (Lockport) > Mike Pitz (WN), DEC 9-2
119  Joe Giambelluca (GI) > Luke Happ (Hamburg), FALL 3:45
125  Ryan Drass (NT) > Dan Reagan (LP), DEC 11-5
130  Mike Feeney (Lockport) > Austin Berube (WN), DEC 7-2
135  Luke Falzone (WS) > Eric Weigold (GI), DEC 3-2
140  John Brabon (Lyndonville) > Joe Difrancesco (NF), DEC 5-0
145  Wally Maziarz (NT) > Nick Bennett (Jamestown), DEC 5-0
152  Tyler Bruce (NT) > Zack Potenza (EA), FALL 4:35
160  Zach Nuhn (Lockport) > Erik Stopa (NF), DEC 4-0
171  Sjuhr Dennis (NF) > Dan Swiatkowski (NF), FALL 3:37
189  Colin Palmer (EA) > Tyler Beresford (SJ), DEC 10-9
215  Bashar Srouji (LP) > Billy Gee (NF), FALL 2:53
285  Jack Cambria (SJ) > T.J. Scamurra (WS), FALL 1:48

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Ryan Jackson (GI) > Ryan Kromer (LP), DEC 4-3
103  Nate Lazickas (EA) > Nick Schuster (GI), FALL 2:10
112  Joe Melcher (LP) > Angel Leon (SJ), FALL 3:57
119  Charles Crossley (NF) > Jason Kromer (LP), DEC 9-6
125  Matt Jones (LP) > Zach Wojnar (GI), DEC 7-5
130  Nick Paul (LP) > Alex Rodriguez (Lyndonville), DEC 5-3
135  Chris Wier (EA) > Myquan Pringle (NF), DQ 3:53
140  Tygue Busch (GI) > Jose Pagan (Lockport), DEC 4-3
145  Andy Lalonde (GI) > Dan Raybon (LP), FALL 2:54
152  Brian Harper (SJ) > Joe Guggemos (Hamburg), DEC 4-2
160  Ryan Brennan (Hamburg) > Pete Cianchetti (LP), DEC 7-2
171  C.J. Ralyea (Lockport) > Brady Scanlon (WN), DEC 3-0
189  Mike Lang (WS) > Seth Oharrow (NF), FALL 4:28
215  James McClary (SJ) > Spencer Biondo (WS), FALL 3:34
285  Kevin McMurray (LP) > Javier Mejia (WN), DEC 2-0

Championship Semifinals

 96  Anthony Orefice (Lockport) > Ryan Kromer (LP), DEC 8-6

Championship Quarterfinals

 96  Anthony Orefice (Lockport) > Kirk Feeney (Lockport), FALL 4:27




Comments (Lewiston-Porter Pete Rao Tournament)