Lewiston-Porter Pete Rao Tournament
Wrestling Tournament
January 30, 2010 @ Lewiston-Porter High School (Youngstown, New York)

Brackets (70 KB PDF)

Varsity


Team Final

Lewiston-Porter 155.5, Niagara Falls 153, Lockport 137.5, Grand Island 113, St. Joseph's 86, East Aurora 76.5, North Tonawanda 73.5, Williamsville North 66, Williamsville South 60, Hamburg 52, Lyndonville 28.5, Jamestown 18, Maryvale 7

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Wally Maziarz (NT)

Championship Final (1st)

 96 -  Anthony Orefice (Lockport) > D.J. Marshall (LP), MD 13-0
103 -  Jemone Carter (NF) > Brad Feeney (Lockport), DEC 7-3
112 -  Ivan Cruz (Lockport) > Mike Pitz (WN), DEC 9-2
119 -  Joe Giambelluca (GI) > Luke Happ (Hamburg), FALL 3:45
125 -  Ryan Drass (NT) > Dan Reagan (LP), DEC 11-5
130 -  Mike Feeney (Lockport) > Austin Berube (WN), DEC 7-2
135 -  Luke Falzone (WS) > Eric Weigold (GI), DEC 3-2
140 -  John Brabon (Lyndonville) > Joe Difrancesco (NF), DEC 5-0
145 -  Wally Maziarz (NT) > Nick Bennett (Jamestown), DEC 5-0
152 -  Tyler Bruce (NT) > Zack Potenza (EA), FALL 4:35
160 -  Zach Nuhn (Lockport) > Erik Stopa (NF), DEC 4-0
171 -  Sjuhr Dennis (NF) > Dan Swiatkowski (NF), FALL 3:37
189 -  Colin Palmer (EA) > Tyler Beresford (SJ), DEC 10-9
215 -  Bashar Srouji (LP) > Billy Gee (NF), FALL 2:53
285 -  Jack Cambria (SJ) > T.J. Scamurra (WS), FALL 1:48

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96 -  Ryan Jackson (GI) > Ryan Kromer (LP), DEC 4-3
103 -  Nate Lazickas (EA) > Nick Schuster (GI), FALL 2:10
112 -  Joe Melcher (LP) > Angel Leon (SJ), FALL 3:57
119 -  Charles Crossley (NF) > Jason Kromer (LP), DEC 9-6
125 -  Matt Jones (LP) > Zach Wojnar (GI), DEC 7-5
130 -  Nick Paul (LP) > Alex Rodriguez (Lyndonville), DEC 5-3
135 -  Chris Wier (EA) > Myquan Pringle (NF), DQ 3:53
140 -  Tygue Busch (GI) > Jose Pagan (Lockport), DEC 4-3
145 -  Andy Lalonde (GI) > Dan Raybon (LP), FALL 2:54
152 -  Brian Harper (SJ) > Joe Guggemos (Hamburg), DEC 4-2
160 -  Ryan Brennan (Hamburg) > Pete Cianchetti (LP), DEC 7-2
171 -  C.J. Ralyea (Lockport) > Brady Scanlon (WN), DEC 3-0
189 -  Mike Lang (WS) > Seth Oharrow (NF), FALL 4:28
215 -  James McClary (SJ) > Spencer Biondo (WS), FALL 3:34
285 -  Kevin McMurray (LP) > Javier Mejia (WN), DEC 2-0

Championship Semifinals

 96 -  Anthony Orefice (Lockport) > Ryan Kromer (LP), DEC 8-6

Championship Quarterfinals

 96 -  Anthony Orefice (Lockport) > Kirk Feeney (Lockport), FALL 4:27





Powered by matburn®
Matburn® members may edit this page