New York State Intercollegiate Wrestling Championships
Wrestling Tournament
Powered by matburn®
January 21, 2012 - January 22, 2012 @ Newman Arena, Cornell University (Ithaca, New York)

 



Varsity

Team Final

U.S. Military Academy 162.5, Cornell University 144.5, Columbia University 135, University at Buffalo 117, Nassau Community College 102, SUNY Cortland 84.5, Hunter College 63, Ithaca College 62.5, SUNY Brockport 56.5, Niagara County Community College 48.5, Rochester Institute of Technology 34, SUNY Oneonta 28.5, New York University 16, Jamestown Community College 6, Oswego State 3.5

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Kevin Smith (UB)

Championship Final (1st)

125  Bricker Dixon (CU) > Scott Filbert (USMA) by decision 7-1
133  Jordan Thome (USMA) > Kyle Gilchrist (CU) by decision 1-0
141  Kevin Smith (UB) > Brian Bistis (Cortland) by fall 5:45
149  Mac Malderelli (NCC) > Blake Roulo (UB) by decision 2-1
157  Jake O'Hara (CU) > Chandler Smith (USMA) by decision 5-1
165  Coleman Gracy (USMA) > Ryan Fox (NCC) by decision 4-3
174  Jake Waste (UB) > Marshall Peppelman (CU) by decision 4-2
184  Michael Gorman (USMA) > Carl Korpi (Cortland) by decision 7-2
197  Jace Bennett (CU) > Mussa Dereese (HC) by decision 1-0
285  Kevin Lester (CU) > Stryker Lane (CU) by decision 3-1

Consolation Final (3rd)

125  Sean Walton (UB) > Travis Coffey (USMA) by fall 4:30
133  Anthony Abidin (NCC) > Tyler Rauenzahn (USMA) by decision 9-6
141  Joe Stanzione (CU) > Matt Bystol (CU) by decision 5-1
149  Chad Ryan (CU) > Ryan Bilyeu (USMA) by major decision 12-4
157  Tom Rispoli (Brockport) > Troy Sterling (Cortland) by forfeit
165  Jon Conroy (Cortland) > Tory Cain (RIT) by decision 7-4
174  Jules Doliscar (IC) > Michael Alexander (CU) by decision 3-1
184  Shane Hughes (CU) > Pete Mesko (CU) by fall
197  Derek Stanley (USMA) > Lukasz Stala (CU) by decision 3-1
285  Lance Moore (NCCC) > Yasseen Mudassar (NCC) by decision 3-1

Consolation Final (5th)

133  Marvin Amazan (IC) > Mikak (Oneonta) by decision 9-4
141  Matt Digiovanni (NYU) > Ryan Guynup (JCC) by decision 8-4
157  Luke Speno (NCC) > Matt Cartusciello (HC) by technical fall 17-0
165  Grant Dickey (IC) > David Lyons (NCCC) by decision 2-0
174  Nick Fuschino (RIT) > Clay Neivert (Brockport) by major decision 15-4
184  Stephen Provenzano (Oneonta) > Alan Djokic (HC) by decision 6-1
197  Kyle Folk Fruend (NCC) > Shane Bartrum (IC) by decision 4-2


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (New York State Intercollegiate Wrestling Championships)