★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
51st Annual New York State Intercollegiate Wrestling Championships
November 24, 2019 @ Max Ziel Gymnasium, SUNY Oswego (Oswego, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Ahken Chu on top at 141
Senior wrestler Ahken Chu (Patterson/Carmel) won the New York State Championship in the 141-pound weight class Sunday afternoon at Oswego. His fforts earned him the Most Outstanding Wrestler Award as well. Shared by SUNY Oneonta. Click for larger image. [MORE PICS]



Varsity

Team Final

Rochester Institute of Technology 154.5, SUNY Brockport 146.5, Ithaca College 125.5, SUNY Oneonta 103, Niagara County Community College 97, SUNY Oswego 95, U.S. Merchant Marine Academy 84.5, SUNY Cortland 64, New York University 32, Jamestown Community College 30.5, Sullivan County Community College 28.5, Alfred State College 23, SUNY Ulster 3

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Ahken Chu (Oneonta)

Place Winners

149 6. James Ost (RIT)
    6. Ryan Burgbacher (Cortland)

Championship Final (1st)

125  Matt Caccamise (Brockport) > Logan Ninos (IC) decision 5-3
133  Travis Jones (IC) > Chris Horton (RIT) major decision 18-5
141  Ahken Chu (Oneonta) > Eli Sims (Brockport) fall 2:23
149  Frankie Gissendanner (NCCC) > Tyler Brazinski (Oneonta) decision 10-6
157  Kaidon Winters (RIT) > Gianno Silba (Cortland) decision 7-0
165  Dempsey King (RIT) > Austin Whitney (IC) decision 5-2
174  Joe Lupisella (RIT) > Nate Bradley (RIT) decision 10-5
184  Chibueze Chukwuezi (IC) > Jordan Bushey (NCCC) SV 3-1 (1OT)
197  Aidan Mathews (Oswego) > Devin Vanlengen (NCCC) decision 5-2
285  Richard Knapp (Brockport) > Dalton Elias (IC) decision 4-2

Consolation Final (3rd)

125  Matthew Griffin (IC) > Jacob Bell (NCCC) fall 0:54
133  William Hardin (Oswego) > Nate Osborne (RIT) major decision 15-4
141  Isaiah Ocasio (RIT) > Alex Prunoske (RIT) forfeit
149  Cahal Donavan (Cortland) > Lucas Pincus (Cortland) forfeit
157  Zack Brown (Brockport) > Austin Lamb (RIT) decision 3-0
165  Christian Gramuglia (Oswego) > Ben Dougherty (RIT) fall 3:25
174  James Cruz (USMMA) > Dan Torres (JCC) decision 6-3
184  Joe Yanis (Brockport) > Miguel Ruiz (NYU) decision 1-0
197  Devon Shader (Brockport) > Gavin Bonilla (USMMA) decision 7-4
285  Collin Keil (USMMA) > Calik Kennedy (RIT) decision 6-4

Consolation Final (5th)

125  Michael Savello (Oneonta) > John DeConno (Oswego) technical fall 16-1
133  Andrew Desousa (Oneonta) > Caleb Kreitter (USMMA) forfeit
141  Zach Alexander (NYU) > Seth Schulman (NYU) forfeit
149  DOUBLE FFT
157  Donald Wood (Cortland) > Ian Houck (RIT) forfeit
165  Charlie Grygas (Oswego) > Thomas Marrone (Oneonta) fall 6:49
174  Christopher Eames (Brockport) > Colby Hall (RIT) forfeit
184  Scott Dupont (NYU) > Morgan Seller (RIT) SV 8-6 (1OT)
197  Kiar Parker (NCCC) > Karam Ali (Brockport) forfeit
285  My'Kle Thomas (Oswego) > Jacob DeWall (ASC) forfeit

Consolation Final (7th)

125  Gavin Nix (USMMA) > Benjarmin Llyod (Cortland) fall 2:02
133  Pedro Rosales (SCCC) > Vincent Santilli (Cortland) forfeit
141  Brecan Saul (IC) > Joey Brillo (RIT) forfeit
149  Mason Gray (NCCC) > Matthew Beyer (IC) fall 3:24
157  Reese Lockwood (Brockport) > Josh Bressette (Oswego) decision 3-2
165  Matthew Kline (Brockport) > Caleb Beach (Oswego) major decision 13-5
174  Adonis Morano (SCCC) > Matt Shields (Oneonta) decision 17-10
184  Colby Giroux (RIT) > Jacob Mansman (Oneonta) forfeit
197  Earl Brewer (USMMA) > Justin Jones (Brockport) forfeit
285  Owen Albanese (RIT) > Bryce Moore (SCCC) fall 3:15


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (51st Annual New York State Intercollegiate Wrestling Championships)