Archives

E-mail corrections or additions to info@armdrag.com.

ArmDrag.com is looking for volunteers to help populate the Archives.  We're not only looking for results, but tournament brackets, photos, and articles as well.  Many college and public libraries have microform copies of complete newspapers dating back over 100 years.  In them, you can find lots of wrestling results. If you enjoy doing research, and you have some time, make a trip to the library and check it out.  Ask a librarian how to get started and how to print out the articles that you find.
1899
1920
1925
1930
1935
1940
1945
1950
1955
1960
1965
1970
1975
1980
1985
1990
1995
2000
2005
2010
...
1921
1926
1931
1936
1941
1946
1951
1956
1961
1966
1971
1976
1981
1986
1991
1996
2001
2006
2011
...
1922
1927
1932
1937
1942
1947
1952
1957
1962
1967
1972
1977
1982
1987
1992
1997
2002
2007
2012
...
1923
1928
1933
1938
1943
1948
1953
1958
1963
1968
1973
1978
1983
1988
1993
1998
2003
2008
2013
...
1924
1929
1934
1939
1944
1949
1954
1959
1964
1969
1974
1979
1984
1989
1994
1999
2004
2009
 

 

30th Annual

Wellsville Jr. Wrestling Club Tournament


Club Wrestling Tournament
@ Wellsville High School (Wellsville, NY)
Saturday, March 22, 2008

Flyer (PDF)

High School Team Final

1. Canisteo
2. Bolivar-Richburg
3. Allegany Blue Devils
4. Cassadaga

High School Individual Final

98:
1st. Tom Page: Eden
2nd. Nick Roberts: Iroquois
3rd. Joe Ordway: Canisteo

105:
1st. Austin Keough: Team X
2nd. Jude Gardner: Cassadaga
3rd. Landry Badman: Shikellamy
4th. Chris Fleck: Pioneer

120:
1st. Ross Abram: Eden
2nd. Alex Dickerson: Rush-Henrietta
3rd. Brandon Hassenbohler: Super Six
4th. Joe Coburn: Scottsburg

125:
1st. Jerrold Roosa: Allegany
2nd. Jon Miller: Wayland
3rd. Travis Baker: Nunda
4th. Travis Satterfield : Olean

132
1st. Justin Cowells: Bolivar-Richburg
2nd. Alfred Ekroth: Pioneer
3rd. Guppy Higginbottom: Manassas Park, Virgina
4th. Kris Shimek: Cassadaga

142
1st. Tim Coughlin: Livonia
2nd. Brock Banse-Fay: Cassadaga
3rd. Kory Gillen: Nunda
4th. Mike Bernard: Perry

154
1st. Sean Floor: Port-Jervis (Section II, Division I state finalist)
2nd. Ethan Lamphier: Wellsville (Section V finalist)
3rd. Zach Nelson: Jamestown (Section VI)
4th. Darren Barnett: Wellsville

162
1st. Daniel McGillvary: Manassas Park, Virginia (2-time state champion)
2nd. Tony Locke: Pioneer
3rd. Brandon Mills: Canisteo
4th. Andrew Piatek: Depew

171:
1st. Kyle Roosa: Allegany
2nd. Eric Mazgai: Southwestern
3rd. Travis Dorvitt: Bolivar-Richburg
4th. Alex Kramell: Perry

191
1st. Eric Seeley: Allegany
2nd. Darrin Armaly: Hornell
3rd. Dylan Green: Hornell
4th. Tim Doherty: Team X

217
1st. Craig Amidon: Canisteo
2nd. Lester Fanton: Wellsville
3rd. C.J. Floor: Port Jervis
4th. Pat Langworthy: Southwestern

HWT:
1st. Zack Rouse: Canisteo
2nd. Collin Weakland: Canisteo
3rd. Pat Durnion: Perry
4th. Tyler Brisbane: Fairport

Youth Team Final

 1. Campbell-Savona
 2. Canisteo
 3. Bolivar-Richburg
 4. Cassadaga
 5. Alden
 6. Olean
 7. Wellsville
 8. St. Mary's, Pa
 9. Blossburg, Pa.
10: Smehtport, Pa.

Tot

Group A:
1st. Trevor Ellis: Salamanca
2nd. Ethan Hutschenreuter: Alden
3rd. Damian Elliott: Campbell-Savona

Group B:
1st. Devin McCanna: Olean
2nd. Andrew Cole: Wellsville
3rd. Lucas McKenna: Salamanca
4th. Tony Montesan: Fillmore

Group C:
1st. Corey Barker: Canisteo
2nd. Logan Allen: TAWC
3rd. Jordan Goodrich: Sayre
4th. Blake Beckwith: Wellsville

Group D:
1st. Chase Freeland: Canisteo
2nd. Taylor Foster: TAWC
3rd. TJ Aiken: Lakeshore
4th. Adenn Stevens: Smethport
BANTAM DIVISION:

Group A:1st: Anthony Stewart: TAWC
2nd. Bryson Ternilliger: Canisteo
3rd. Brenan Foster: C-S
4th. Marissa Tucker: TAWC

Group B:
1st. Lucas Green: Cassadaga
2nd. Wyatt Krzeminski: Fillmore
3rd. Carryn Foster: C-S
4th. Dylan Weinreber: G-V

Group C:
1st. Karson Bell: B-R
2nd. Gavin Porter: CWC
3rd. Andrew Saunders, B-R
4th. Kaul Ronfola: THE LAW

Group D:
1st.Brennan Baker: Canisteo
2nd. Chase Ronfola: The Law
3rd. Owen Jewell: C-S
4th. Bryce Beckwith: Wellsville

Group E:
1st. Kristian Miller: B-R
2nd. Garrett Head: Correy
3rd. Liam Smith: Orient
4th. Derek Goga: Chenango Valley

Group F:
1st. Nathan Garrity: Sayre
2nd. Dalton Elliott:C-S
3rd. Chase Turan: Olean
4th. Ty Jackson: Wellsville

Group G:1st: Masin Schuster: WAWC
2nd. Tyler O'Conners: BWC
3rd. Keegan Belleisle: Olean
4th. Dominic DeSanto: Canisteo

Group H:
1st. Jake Lippert: Allegany
2nd. William Russell: W-G
3rd. Wyatt Holley: Nunda
4th. Cameron Andrews: BWC

Group I:
1st. Jacob McMaster: Conneaut Lake
2nd. Damian Cook: B-R
3rd. Gage Stevens: Smethport
4th. Alex Comer: Canisteo

Group J:
1st. Ben Clark: WAWC
2nd. Dylan Slaught: Lakeshore
3rd. Timothy Rohe: Fillmore
4th. Blake Pariso: Attica

Group K: 1st Ty Stahl: Kane
2nd. Courtney Evingham: C-S
3rd. Alex Berardi: Canisteo
4th. Quliney Cornell: TAWC

Group L:
1st. Tyler Evingham: Campbell
2nd. Brayden Southand: Smethport
3rd. Spencer Weyand: Hornell

Midget

Group A:
1st.Nate Nordin: Sayre, PA
2nd. Jacob Wilber: Olean

Group B:
1st. Shane Helbig: NWAA
2nd. Darcy Brownell: Wellsville
3rd. Todd Krzeminski: Fillmore
4th. Kyle Perkins: Salamanca

Group C:
1st. Caleb Robbins: Steuben
2nd. Dave Killian: Lakeshore
3rd. Damon Kobe: Sayre
4th. Johnathan Kemp: Franklinville

Group D:
1st. Geoffrey Horgrave: Campbell
2nd. Joey Gordon: B-R
3rd. Chucky Bolon: B-R
4th. Grant Stephen: Portville

Group E:
1st. Kyle Pecht: St. Mary's
2nd. Freddy Eckles: Lakeshore
3rd. Corey Wright: Bath
4th. Jordan Wlasniewski: Wellsville

Group G:
1st. Tristen Almeter, Baguba
2nd. Charlie Andrew: BWC
3rd. Nicholas Taylor: St. Mary's
4th. Anthony Evans: Bath

Group H:
1st. Andrew Morris: B-R
2nd. Trent Robbins: Wellsville
3rd. Wyatt Gorg: BWC
4th. Jordan Ringer: Lakeshore

Group I:
1st. Dana Bugman: Nunda
2nd. Jacob Kramell: Perry
3rd. Jacob Foster: C-S
4th. Brandon Sahrle: WAWC

Group J:
1st. AJ Burkhart: Sayre
2nd. Jake Goodrich:Sayre
3rd: Hunter Southard: Smethport
4th. Trae Sibble: B-R

Group M:
1st. Gavin Clemons: B-R
2nd. Connor Burrell: Franklinville
3rd. Aiden Clair: CWC
4th. Alex Bickley: Lakeshore

Junior

Group A:
1st Rayanna Anderson: Wellsville
2nd. Nicholas Kelley, St. Mary's

Group B:
1st. Tommy Michel: Alden
2nd. Andrew Hollister: Perry
3rd. Braden Brazie: C-S

Group C:
1st. Raymond Dent: St. Mary's
2nd. Michael Fenner: TAWC
3rd. Jacob Holley: Canisteo

Group D:
1st. Marcus Spittler: Smethport
2nd. Carl Gorg: BWC
3rd. Caleb Robbins: Steuben
4th. Ryan Hetrick: Southwestern

Group E:
1st. Dakota Gardner: Cassadaga
2nd. Ryan Thierman: Portville
3rd. Christian Hollister: Perry
4th. Austin Olsheski: WAWC

Group F:
1st. Dan Craham: Alden
2nd. Ethan Mead: Westfield
3rd. Bradley Pequgwot: BWC
4th. Casey McLaughlin: Wellsboro

Group G:
1st. Isiah Barrett: Len-Port
2nd. Nate Hosmer: Canisteo
3rd. Glenn Haines: Hopatcong, NJ
4th. Cody Welch: Bears Den

Group H:
1st. Nick Hosmer: Canisteo
2nd. Alex Kelly: Cassadaga
3rd. Aaron Paddock: Warsaw
4th. Todd Micek: Maple Grove

Group I:
1st. Alexander Smythe: Eden
2nd. Louie Head: Correy
3rd. Eddie Hutschereuter: Alden
4th. James Duffy: Smethport

Group J:
1st. Trey Duvall: Independent
2nd. Nicholas Cocola: W-G
3rd. Howie Nolan: Maple Grove
4th. Preston Smith: Kenton

Group K:
1st. Casey Buckley: Bath
2nd. Walker Darling: Pioneer
3rd. Drew Howard: B-R
4th. Chelsey Gillen: Nunda

Group L:
1st. Tyler Mascio: Lakeshore
2nd. Caleb Kettle: Salamanca
3rd. Michael Smith: WAWC
4th. James Dixon: Wellsville

Group M:
1st. Alex Gilliand: Portville
2nd. Abraham Hoad: C-S

Group N:
1st. Tyler Vantreese: Bath
2nd. Peter Kramell: Perry

Group O:
1st. Jacob Franklin: Wellsville
2nd. Dylan Dinch: Smethport
3rd. Brody Wood: Nunda
4th. Tyler Fay: Canisteo

Intermediate

Group A:
1st. Corey Hollister: Perry
2nd. Tyler Hamsher: WAWC
3rd. Michael Montesano: Fillmore

Group B:
1st. Curtis Grant: EI
2nd. Omar Byler: TAWC
3rd. Ryan Nielson: Smethport
4th. Drew Lord: WAWC

Group C:
1st. Cody Marriott: Fillmore
2nd. Glenn Haines: Hopatcong, NJ, 3rd Renaldo Spencer Maryvale
4th. Zachary Fitzsimmons: Portville

Group D:
1st. Steve Michel: Alden
2nd. Ben Rogasta: Coudy
3rd. Nick Anderson: Wellsville
4th. Corey Matison: Wellsville

Aggregate Pin Awards

Tot: Jordan Goodrich: :38,1:22,1:50
Bantam: Keegan Belleisle: :36,:27,:14
Midget: Chucky Bolon: 2:33,1:32,2:35
Junior: Tyler Mascio: :32,:15,:35
Intermediate: Jacob Grover 1:29, :43,:32
High School: Ethan Lamphier 3:02,1:19,1:43

Sportsmanship Awards

Bolivar-Richburg
Canisteo-Greenwood

Notes

The Tournament was held in memory of Bill Simons who started the Wellsville Club over 30 years ago to help the high school program. His grandson, Steve Simons, a respected Section V referee, came down with the family for an awards ceremony and he refereed from 9:30 a.m. until the tournament ended at 4:30 p.m.

Many sectional champions and state champions in the high school side and several state champions who are getting ready for youth national tournaments in April.

This was a Gene Mills and Ohio Tournament of Champion Qualifier. The high school coaches sent outstanding wrestlers and the youth coaches were very pleased with the competition. Three of the most pin award winners did not even win their division. A lot of quality matches.
The high school portion of this is growing.

PARTICIPATION: 420 wrestlers aged 4 to 18