|
ArmDrag.com is looking for volunteers to help populate the Archives.
We're not only looking for results, but tournament brackets, photos, and
articles as well. Many college and public libraries have microform copies
of complete newspapers dating back over 100 years. In them, you can find
lots of wrestling results. If you enjoy doing research, and you have some time,
make a trip to the library and check it out. Ask a librarian how to get
started and how to print out the articles that you find.
|
46th Annual
New York State Championships
Varsity Wrestling Tournament
@ Blue Cross Arena (Rochester, NY)
Saturday & Sunday, March 8-9, 2008
States
2008 Section V Division I State Tournament Wrestling Team
FRONT ROW: Bob Dierna (Wayne-V, 96 pounds), Ken Collado (Hauppauge-XI,
103), Nick Arujau (Syosset-VIII, 112), Stephen Bonanno (Wantagh-VIII,
119), Jamie Franco (Monroe Woodbury-IX, 125), Andrew Lenzi (Fordham Prep-CHSAA,
130), Luke Bohn (Watertown-III, 135). BACK ROW: Zach Clemente (Lasalle-II,
140), John Greisheimer (Wantagh-VIII, 145), Peter Capone (Johnson City-IV,
152), Bryan Bourne (Spencerport -V, 160), Austin Meys (Shenendehowa-II,
171), Hunter Meys (Shenendehowa-II, 189), Paul Glover (Spencerport-V,
215), Ken Altarac (Lasalle-II, 285). Photo by Dale Parks. Click for
larger image.
|
Division I
Team Final (PDF)
Section Final
1. Section Two 238 points
2. Section Eight 190
3. Section Eleven 168.5
4. Section Five 159.5
5. Section Three 145
6. Section Four 133
7. Section Nine 110
8. Section One 93.5
9. Section Six 79
10. CHSAA 38
11. Section Ten 36
12. PSAL 12
Championship Final (Brackets)
96 Bob Dierna (Wayne (V)) > Sean McCormick (Johnson City (IV)) 11-8
103 Ken Collado (Hauppauge (XI)) > Luke Popolizio (Shenendehowa (II)) 4-2 (2OT)
112 Nick Arujau (Syosset (VIII)) > Justis Flamio (Mahopac (I)) 8-2
119 Stephen Bonanno (Wantagh (VIII)) > Cody Ruggirello (Valley Central (IX)) 5-4
(2OT)
125 Jamie Franco (Monroe Woodbury (IX)) > Shawn Brown (Canton (X)) 2-0
130 Andrew Lenzi (Fordham Prep (C)) > Brian Benton (Amsterdam (II)) 5-3
135 Luke Bohn (Watertown (III)) > Zach Crain (Columbia (II)) 2-1
140 Zach Clemente (Lasalle (II)) > Sean Floor (Port Jervis (IX)) 6-4
145 John Greisheimer (Wantagh (VIII)) > Donnie Vinson (Whitney Point
(IV)) 8-7
152 Peter Capone (Johnson City (IV)) > Rob Morey (Amsterdam (II)) Major Dec.
12-2
160 Bryan Bourne (Spencerport (V)) > Matt Bogardus (Fulton (III)) 5-3
171 Austin Meys (Shenendehowa (II)) > Collin Toney (Mexico (III)) FALL 0:42
189 Hunter Meys (Shenendehowa (II)) > Josh Peters (Vestal (IV)) 7-3
215 Paul Glover (Spencerport (V)) > Robert Eskander (Webster Thomas (V)) 3-2
(3OT)
285 Ken Altarac (Lasalle (II)) > Corey James (Kingston (IX)) 3-2
Outstanding Wrestler Award - Austin Meys (Shenendehowa (II))
Consolation Final
96 Damon McQueen (Huntington (XI)) > Brian Realbuto (Somers (I)) 10-8
103 Nick Meinsen (John Glenn (XI)) > Vincent Pecora (Baldwin (VIII)) FFT
112 Steven Keith (Shoreham Wading River (XI)) > Brandon Escobar (Rocky Point
(XI)) 7-3
119 Ricardo Gomez (Brentwood (XI)) > Winky Shepard (Central Square (III)) 2-1
125 Paul Liguori (Wantagh (VIII)) > Matt Cubllos (Guilderland (II)) 6-1
130 Stephen Dutton (Hauppauge (XI)) > Mike Doria (Massapequa (VIII)) MD 12-0
135 Shane Strumwasser (Massapequa (VIII)) > Andy Rodriguez (Central Islip (XI))
3-2
140 Rob Troy (Walt Whitman (XI)) > Rocky Cervini (Plainedge High (VIII)) 6-2
(OT)
145 T.J. Neidhart (Shoreham Wading River (XI)) > Mick Letcher (E Syracuse Minoa
(III)) 5-3
152 John-Martin Cannon (Brockport (V)) > Thomas Barriero (Massena (X)) MD 13-5
160 James Brundage (Ossining (I)) > Alex Steciuk (Ballston Spa (II)) 10-9 (OT)
171 Angelo Malvestuto (Niagara Wheatfield (VI)) > Zeke Stambovsky (Nyack (I))
5-2
189 Christian Boley (Brockport (V)) > Steven Butler (Port Jervis (IX)) 9-4
215 Tim Elbert (Queensbury (II)) > Spencer DeSena (Garden City (VIII)) 3-2
285 Randy Colling (Pioneer (VI)) > Joe Zitone (Port Jervis (IX)) FALL 0:15
Fifth Place
96 Matt Ross (Rocky Point (XI)) > Tim Schaefer (Lancaster (VI)) 2-1
103 Jose Vasquez (Huntington (XI)) > C.J. Howard (Pittsford (V)) 7-5 (OT)
112 Peter Morales (Grand Street Campus (P)) > Jake Benedetto (Islip (XI)) 11-9
(OT)
119 Casey Lanave (Chenango Forks (IV)) > TJ Popolizio (Shenendehowa (II)) 9-2
125 Jared Messina (Cheektowaga (VI)) > Joe Grippi (Fox Lane (I)) 10-6
130 Ryan Blauvelt (Oswego (III)) > Brandan Mckeown (Bhbl (II)) 4-0
135 Marc Lewandowski (Lancaster (VI)) > Josh Veltre (Greece Olympia (V)) 8-2
140 Chris Collura (Spencerport (V)) > Michael D'Amato (Valley Central (IX)) 3-1
(OT)
145 John Coffey (Pearl River (I)) > Jeff Goff (Penfield (V)) 5-4
152 Ron Majerus (Mexico (III)) > Kerron Williams (Baldwin (VIII)) MD 17-3
160 Jordan Spirou (Clarke (VIII)) > Michael Hernandez (Brentwood (XI)) 5-3
171 John Makastchian (Plainedge High (VIII)) > Josue Mendez (Brentwood (XI)) 4-2
189 Zach Buonaiuto (Miller Place (XI)) > Jared Myhrberg (Queensbury (II)) 2-0
215 Colin Berry(12) (Johnson City (IV)) > James Chaplin (Fowler (III)) FALL 1:13
285 Dashaun Thomas (Huntington (XI)) > Matt Mahon (Brighton (V)) 5-1
|