Archives

E-mail corrections or additions to info@armdrag.com.

ArmDrag.com is looking for volunteers to help populate the Archives.  We're not only looking for results, but tournament brackets, photos, and articles as well.  Many college and public libraries have microform copies of complete newspapers dating back over 100 years.  In them, you can find lots of wrestling results. If you enjoy doing research, and you have some time, make a trip to the library and check it out.  Ask a librarian how to get started and how to print out the articles that you find.

1901
1921
1927
1933
1939
1945
1951
1957
1963
1969
1975
1981
1987
1993
1999
2005
2011 V
2011 VI
1902
1922
1928
1934
1940
1946
1952
1958
1964
1970
1976
1982
1988
1994
2000
2006
2012 V
2012 VI
...
1923
1929
1935
1941
1947
1953
1959
1965
1971
1977
1983
1989
1995
2001
2007
2013 V
2013 VI
...
1924
1930
1936
1942
1948
1954
1960
1966
1972
1978
1984
1990
1996
2002
2008
2014 V
2014 VI
...
1925
1931
1937
1943
1949
1955
1961
1967
1973
1979
1985
1991
1997
2003
2009 V
2009 VI
 
1920
1926
1932
1938
1944
1950
1956
1962
1968
1974
1980
1986
1992
1998
2004
2010 V
2010 VI
 

 

29th Annual Ciaburri/Van Gorden

Palmyra-Macedon Invitational


Varsity Wrestling Tournament
@ Palmyra-Macedon High School (Palmyra, NY)
Friday & Saturday, January 18-19, 2008

Brackets (PDF)

Team Final

Palmyra-Macedon 201 points
Batavia 158.5
East Syracuse-Minoa 108
Webster Thomas 101
Gates Chili 77
Port Byron 71
Mynderse 62
Red Creek 55
Penfield 52.5
Caledonia-Mumford 51
Addison 39
Williamson 31
Gananda 3

Aggregate Pin Award - Matt Hasbrouck (Pal-Mac)
Outstanding Wrestler Award - Mick Letcher (ES-M)

Championship Final

 96 - Caleb Green (Port Byron) > Josh Mase (Batavia) 8-5
103 - Jeff Kommer (Williamson) > Cameron Wright (Batavia) 8-3
112 - Tyler Marlow (Pal-Mac) > Chester Dimanchek (GC) FALL 1:13
119 - Sean Walton (Pal-Mac) > Anthony Davis (Mynderse) FALL 1:54
125 - Matt Hasbrouck (Pal-Mac) > Jon Delehanty (Pal-Mac) FALL 2:34
130 - Lewis Cucchiara (GC) > Andy Gerlach (Penfield) 3-2
135 - Alex Ekstrom (Pal-Mac) > Matt Letcher (ES-M) MD 12-3
140 - Troy Ireland (Batavia) > Austin Fox (Webster Thomas) 5-2
145 - Mick Letcher (ES-M) > Cody Williams (Pal-Mac) FALL 1:01
152 - Ryan Darch (Batavia) > Dustin Moss (ES-M) 7-4
160 - Zach Green (Port Byron) > Anthony D'Aurizo (Batavia) 9-4
171 - Sam Garafolo (Webster Thomas) > Justin Abbott (GC) FALL 5:59
189 - Nate Schiedel (Cal-Mum) > Pat Maloney (Webster Thomas) MD 12-1
215 - Robert Escander (Webster Thomas) > Pat Krenz (Pal-Mac) 11-4
285 - R.J. Sharp (Red Creek) > Andy Miran (Penfield) FALL 3:30

Consolation Final

 96 - Kyle Bush (Mynderse) > Clyde Cary (Addison) 4-1
103 - Cody Bourgeois (Pal-Mac) > Tyler Wellington (Port Byron) 6-4
112 - Will Eli (Batavia) > Craig Morse (Penfield) 9-8
119 - Connor Web (ES-M) > Mike Borst (Port Byron) 8-2
125 - Troy Henderson (Batavia) > Zach Abuleucia (Port Byron) 2-1
130 - Jake Hamilton (Pal-Mac) > Billy Youngman (Pal-Mac), FFT
135 - Joe Muoia (Batavia) > Anthony Buiso (Webster Thomas) 5-0
140 - Marcus Morris (ES-M) > Mike Dee (ES-M) 3-1
145 - Tim Sullivan (Cal-Mum) > Jae Tracy (Webster Thomas) 3-1 (OT)
152 - Travis Newcomb (GC) > Rob Richards (Red Creek), FFT
160 - Eric Bush (Mynderse) > John Butler (Williamson) FALL 4:52
171 - Anthony Lamendola (ES-M) > Sean McEvoy (Pal-Mac) FALL 1:56
189 - Shawn Wilson (Mynderse) > AJ Herman (Pal-Mac) MD 13-2
215 - Nate Anastasi (Cal-Mum) > Dillon Goodsell (Batavia) 3-0
285 - Seth Stone (Red Creek) > Zach Ireland (Batavia) FALL 2:33