|
ArmDrag.com is looking for volunteers to help populate the Archives.
We're not only looking for results, but tournament brackets, photos, and
articles as well. Many college and public libraries have microform copies
of complete newspapers dating back over 100 years. In them, you can find
lots of wrestling results. If you enjoy doing research, and you have some time,
make a trip to the library and check it out. Ask a librarian how to get
started and how to print out the articles that you find.
|
Odessa-Montour Duals
Varsity Wrestling Team Tournament
@ Odessa-Montour High School (Odessa, NY)
Saturday, December 5, 2008
Team Final
1. Bath Haverling 5-0
2. Wayne "B" 4-1
3. Corning 3-2
4. Trumansburg 2-5
5. Groton 1-4
6. Odessa-Montour 0-5
All-Tournament Team - INCOMPLETE
96 - Alec Dierna (Wayne)
103 - ?
112 - ?
119 - Mike Brooks (Wayne)
125 - Dave LeBerth (Wayne
130 - Brian Guilfoyle (Corning)
135 - Ben Robertson (Trumansburg) 5-0
140 - ?
145 - Aaron Linton (O-M)
152 - Luke Smith (O-M)
160 - Chris Marvin (Wayne)
171 - ?
189 - ?
215 - Bob Carroll (Corning)
285 - Devrin Bradford (Wayne)
Round 1
Bath Haverling 57, Corning 17
Wayne "B" 67, Trumansburg 16
Groton > Odessa-Montour, score?
Round 2
Bath Haverling 84, Groton 6
Wayne "B" 66, Odessa-Montour 24
Corning > Trumansburg, score?
Round 3
Bath Haverling 66, Odessa-Montour 9
Wayne "B" 44, Corning 36
Trumansburg > Groton, score?
Round 4
Bath Haverling 66, Trumansburg 18
Wayne "B" 69, Groton 18
Corning > Odessa-Montour, score?
Round 5
Bath Haverling 48, Wayne "B" 30
Corning > Groton, score?
Trumansburg > Odessa-Montour, score?
ROUND 1
Wayne "B" 67, Trumansburg 16
96 - Alec Dierna (Wayne) FFT
103 - Frankie Affronti (Wayne) > Abel Stanton Fall 0:15
112 - Trevor McBride (Wayne) FFT
119 – Mike Brooks (Wayne) > William Landen (Trumansburg) Fall 2:40
125 – Dave LeBerth (Wayne) > Craig Celino (Trumansburg) Fall 2:44
130 – Andrew Wooster (Wayne) > Kaitlyn Acden (Trumansburg) dec 10-2
135 – Ben Robertson (Trumansburg) > Nick Lana (Wayne) dec 9-1
140 – Dillion Stevens (Trumansburg) FFT
145 – Justin Young (Wayne) > Tucker Randall (Trumansburg) Fall 1:01
152 – Ryan Elsbree (Wayne) > Shawn Loper (Trumansburg) Fall 5:33
160 – Chris Marvin (Wayne) > Dan Peters (Trumansburg) Fall 0:26
171 – Shawn Nagel (Wayne) > Brian Butterfield (Trumansburg) Fall 1:53
189 – Matt Hair (Trumansburg) > George Konstintinou (Wayne) Fall 3:49
215 – Shane Patterson (Wayne) > Richard Austin (Trumansburg) dec 6-4
285 – Devrin Bradford (Wayne) > Shawn Crosit (Trumansburg)Fall 0:58
ROUND 2
Wayne "B" 66, Odessa-Montour 24
96 - Alec Dierna (Wayne) > Travis Wardwell (Odessa-Montour) Fall 1:12
103 - Frankie Affronti (Wayne) FFT
112 - Trevor McBride (Wayne) FFT
119 – Mike Brooks (Wayne) FFT
125 – Dave LeBerth (Wayne) > Wyatt Rowen (Odessa-Montour) Fall 1:04
130 – Andrew Wooster (Wayne) > Brandon Cilley (Odessa-Montour) Fall 0:59
135 – Nick Lana (Wayne) > Damien Conklin (Odessa-Montour) Fall 1:14
140 – Matt Trombetta (Odessa-Montour) FFT
145 – Aaron Linton (Odessa-Montour) > Justin Young (Wayne) Fall 1:32
152 – Luke Smith (Odessa-Montour) > Ryan Elsbree (Wayne) Fall 6:10 OT
160 – Chris Marvin (Wayne) > Jared Wardwell (Odessa-Montour) Fall 1:05
171 – Shawn Nagel (Wayne) > Justin Stillman (Odessa-Montour) Fall 0:22
189 – George Konstintinou (Wayne) FFT
215 – Chris Hoffman (Odessa-Montour) > Shane Patterson (Wayne) Fall 1:11
285 – Devrin Bradford (Wayne) > Tom Detrick (Odessa-Montour) Fall 0:31
ROUND 3
Wayne "B" 44, Corning 36
96 - Alec Dierna (Wayne) > Greg Partridge TF 19-2
103 - Frankie Affronti (Wayne) FFT
112 – Carter Stevens (Corning) > Trevor McBride (Wayne) Fall 0:20
119 – Mike Brooks (Wayne) > Jordan Dann (Corning) Fall 1:42
125 – Dave LeBerth (Wayne) > Ryan Smith (Corning) Fall 1:19
130 – Brian Guilfoyle (Corning) > Andrew Wooster (Wayne) Fall 1:22
135 – Kyle Hunt (Corning) > Nick Lana (Wayne) dec 7-2
140 – Brock DeKoning (Corning) FFT
145 – Kyle Bickle (Corning) > Justin Young (Wayne) Fall 3:08
152 – Ryan Elsbree (Wayne) > Zack Swank (Corning) Fall 0:47
160 – Chris Marvin (Wayne) > Ben Mackley (Corning) Fall 5:56
171 – Shawn Nagel (Wayne) > Anthony Nybeck (Corning) Fall 1:29
189 – Will Parker (Corning) > George Konstintinou (Wayne) dec 8-7
215 – Brian Carroll (Corning) > Shane Patterson (Wayne) Fall 0:51
285 – Devrin Bradford (Wayne) > Derrick Abbey (Corning) dec 7-5
ROUND 4
Wayne "B" 69, Groton 18
96 - Alec Dierna (Wayne) FFT
103 - Frankie Affronti (Wayne) > Mike Sickman (Groton) Fall 0:29
112 – Zack Adams (Groton) > Trevor McBride (Wayne) Fall 1:50
119 – Mike Brooks (Wayne) > Dillion Hoffman (Groton) Fall 0:31
125 – Dave LeBerth (Wayne) > Andrew Ruingain (Groton) Fall 1:45
130 – Chris InGulls (Groton) > Andrew Wooster (Wayne) Fall 5:17
135 – Nick Lana (Wayne) > Cody Hilsinger (Groton) dec 4-3
140 – Tyler Robinson (Groton) FFT
145 – Justin Young (Wayne) FFT
152 – Ryan Elsbree (Wayne) > Nate Steinford (Groton) Fall 2:24
160 – Chris Marvin (Wayne) > Matt Hinman (Groton) Fall 0:16
171 – Shawn Nagel (Wayne) > Brandon Wing (Groton) Fall 1:15
189 – George Konstintinou (Wayne) FFT
215 – Shane Patterson (Wayne) FFT
285 – Devrin Bradford (Wayne) FFT
ROUND 5
Bath Haverling 48, Wayne "B" 30
96 - Alec Dierna (Wayne) > Brian Hojnoski (Bath) dec 7-3
103 – Kyle Conrad (Bath) > Frankie Affronti (Wayne) Fall 6:24 OT
112 – Mitch Buckley (Bath) > Trevor McBride (Wayne) Fall 0:12
119 – Mike Brooks (Wayne) > Jacob Harrison (Bath) dec 6-4
125 – Dave LeBerth (Wayne) FFT
130 – Billy Crowe (Bath) > Andrew Wooster (Wayne) Fall 0:49
135 – Drew Wager (Bath) > Nick Lana (Wayne) Fall 0:24
140 – Sean Daley (Bath) FFT
145 – Nate Uram (Bath) > Justin Young (Wayne) dec 6-3
152 – Ryan Elsbree (Wayne) > Scott Andrews (Bath) Fall 4:57
160 – Chris Marvin (Wayne) > Nick Uram (Bath) Fall 4:16
171 – Cody Hutcheson (Bath) FFT
189 – Zack Simmons (Bath) > Shawn Nagel (Wayne) dec 7-6
215 – Zack Perkins (Bath) > George Konstintinou (Wayne) Fall 3:22
285 – Devrin Bradford (Wayne) > Brady Gleason (Bath) Fall 2:53
|