ArmDrag.com is looking for volunteers to help populate the Archives.
We're not only looking for results, but tournament brackets, photos, and
articles as well. Many college and public libraries have microform copies
of complete newspapers dating back over 100 years. In them, you can find
lots of wrestling results. If you enjoy doing research, and you have some time,
make a trip to the library and check it out. Ask a librarian how to get
started and how to print out the articles that you find.
Varsity Wrestling Tournament @ Dansville High School (Dansville, NY)
Saturday, February 2, 2008
2008 LCAA Tournament Champions
FRONT ROW: Austin Keough
(Warsaw, 96#), Kyle Conrad (Bath Haverling, 103#), Tyler Fenstermaker (Le
Roy, 112#), Jacob Harrison (Bath Haverling, 119#), Bucky Hendrickson (Letchworth,
125#), Ian Paddock (Warsaw, 130#), Austin Dwyer (Hornell, 135#). BACK ROW:
Coach Bob Gately (Le Roy, LCAA Coach of the Year), Mike Nevinger (Letchworth,
140#), Tim Sullivan (Cal-Mum, 145#), Nick Czapla (Warsaw, 152#), Eddie
Koziel (Perry, 160#), Cody Hutcheson (Bath Haverling 171#), Nate Schiedel
(189#), Jake Dale (Keshequa, 215#), Vinnie Lukazonas (Geneseo, 285#). Photo by
Dale Parks. Click for
larger image or
larger image with names.
Team Champs: Bath Haverling Rams
FRONT ROW: Brian
Hojnoski, Kyle Conrad, Mitch Buckley, Nick Beyea, Jacob Harrison, Billy
Crowe, Matt Schlink, Scott Andrews. BACK ROW: Coach Jeff Baroody, A.J. Cupp,
Zack Simons, Volunteer Tom Simons, Cody Hutcheson, Jake Hann, Nick Uram,
Nate Uram, Sean Daly , Coach Jim Fowler. Photo by
Dale Parks. Click for
larger image.
Bath Haverling 216 points
Warsaw 195.5
Le Roy 184.5
Letchworth 158
Caledonia-Mumford 136
Keshequa 126
Geneseo 118
Wayland-Cohocton 100
Livonia 88
Perry 81
Pavilion 70
York 67
Honeoye Falls-Lima 48.5
Hornell 44
Dansville 39
Avon 0
Outstanding Wrestler Award - Cody Hutcheson (Bath)
Championship Final
96 - Austin Keough (Warsaw) > Joey Paddock (Warsaw) FALL 3:06
103 - Kyle Conrad (Bath) > Matt Martone (HFL) MD 15-2
112 - Tyler Fenstermaker (Le Roy) > Nick Beyea (Bath) MD 12-0
119 - Jacob Harrison (Bath) > Chris Whitting (Warsaw) FALL 6:50 (OT)
125 - Bucky Hendrickson (Letchworth) > Neal Vecellio (Wayland-Cohocton) MD 8-0
130 - Ian Paddock (Warsaw) > Billy Crowe (Bath) FALL 1:22
135 - Austin Dwyer (Hornell) > Tim Coughlin (Livonia) 6-3
140 - Mike Nevinger (Letchworth) > Kevin Green (Pavilion) MD 13-2
145 - Tim Sullivan (Caledonia-Mumford) > John Fayiah (Geneseo) 3-2
152 - Nicholas Czapla (Warsaw) > Evan Sylor (Letchworth) MD 11-2
160 - Eddie Koziel (Perry) > Pat Pankow (Letchworth) 10-8
171 - Cody Hutcheson (Bath) > Zak Griffith (Warsaw) 8-2
189 - Nate Schiedel (Caledonia-Mumford) > Zack Simons (Bath) FALL 2:50
215 - Jake Dale (Keshequa) > Jon Casper (Le Roy) MD 18-7
285 - Vinnie Lukazonas (Geneseo) > Patric Durnion (Perry) 3-0
Consolation Final
96 - Brian Hojnoski (Bath) > Skyler Hendly (Wayland-Cohocton) 6-5
103 - Jerry Soule (Le Roy) > Luke Kehrle (Livonia) MD 13-2
112 - Mitchell Buckley (Bath) > John Vanslyke (York) FFT
119 - Travis Baker (Keshequa) > Travis Hurd (Le Roy) MD 15-7
125 - Korey Gillen (Keshequa) > Clayton Phelps (Geneseo) FALL 0:58
130 - Dave Reschke (Pavilion) > Mike Truax (York) 2-0
135 - Chris Nevinger (Letchworth) > Brandon Schrier (Keshequa) FALL 2:12
140 - Andrew Wray (Wayland-Cohocton) > Sean Daley (Bath) FALL 1:20
145 - Kory Cosimeno (Le Roy) > Dave Woolley (Letchworth) FFT
152 - Michael Heiss (Dansville) > Kyle Akers (Warsaw) MD 17-5
160 - Pat Mattle (Keshequa) > Kevin Bischoping (Livonia) 6-1
171 - Shawn Matthews (Le Roy) > Joe Kingston (Geneseo) FFT
189 - Levi Wormuth (Wayland-Cohocton) > Bryan Parslow (Caledonia-Mumford) DFLT
215 - Nate Anastasi (Caledonia-Mumford) > Stephen Gould (Pavilion) FALL 3:35
285 - Tom Gorrow (Caledonia-Mumford) > Zach Reed (Le Roy) 5-0
Fifth Place Final
96 - Ed Cigno (Le Roy) > Jordan Harrison (Hornell) 9-7
103 - Jesse Brennan (Le Roy) > Jeff Butler (York) 15-9
112 - Joe Smith (HFL) > Tyler Carman (Geneseo) FALL 0:59
119 - Chris Dermody (York) > Anthony Harding (Letchworth) 3-0
125 - Don Pangrazio (Le Roy) > Nick Hagmeir (Livonia) FALL 0:55
130 - Frank Day (Letchworth) > Jake Harvey (Le Roy) 4-0
135 - Joe Sumeriski (Warsaw) > Bradley Collings (Perry) FALL 1:23
140 - Ben Anastasi (Caledonia-Mumford) > Calvin Cutcliffe (Warsaw) FFT
145 - Brad Vecellio (Wayland-Cohocton) > Matt Kreuzer (Keshequa) FFT
152 - Vince Kovach (Le Roy) > Scott Andrews (Bath) FALL 2:39
160 - Pat Gilmore (Geneseo) & Scott Rissenberger (Wayland-Cohocton), DOUBLE FFT
171 - Ryan Brown (Pavilion) > Alex Kramel (Perry) FALL 2:08
189 - Nick Shute (Keshequa) > Jon Orban (Perry) FFT
215 - Tom Gomez (Caledonia-Mumford) > AJ Cupp (Bath) FALL 4:25
285 - Justin Becker (Livonia) > Brandon Mobley Taylor (Warsaw) FALL 0:59