|
ArmDrag.com is looking for volunteers to help populate the Archives.
We're not only looking for results, but tournament brackets, photos, and
articles as well. Many college and public libraries have microform copies
of complete newspapers dating back over 100 years. In them, you can find
lots of wrestling results. If you enjoy doing research, and you have some time,
make a trip to the library and check it out. Ask a librarian how to get
started and how to print out the articles that you find.
|
State Farm Insurance Classic
Hornell Invitational
Varsity Wrestling Tournament
@ Hornell High School (Hornell, NY)
Saturday, January 19, 2008
Team ChampsThe Bath Haverling Rams were the team
champs at the 2008 Hornell State Farm Classic wrestling tournament.
FRONT ROW: Kyle Conrad, Cody Hutcheson, Zack Simons, Billy Crowe,
Brian Hojnoski. MIDDLE ROW: Mitch Buckley, Nick Beyea, Isaac Kolz,
Nick Uram, Jacob Harrison, Matt Schlink, Drew Wager, Coach Jeff
Baroody. BACK ROW: Coach Fowler, Ed Jackson, Nate Uram, Scott
Andrews, Jake Hann, Zack Perkins, Brady Gleason, Coach Tom Simons. Photo by
Dale Parks. Click for
larger image.
|
Outstanding WrestlersWarsaw's Ian Paddock and
Keshequa's Jake Dale were voted the Outstanding Wrestlers at the
2008 Hornell State Farm Classic wrestling tournament. Photo by
Dale Parks.
|
Team Scores (PDF)
Brackets (PDF)
Finals Slideshow
Podium Slideshow
Dale Parks Gallery
(external)
Dale Parks Slideshow
(external)
Team Final
1 186.00 HAVERLING
2 183.00 CANISTEO-GREENWOOD
3 152.50 KESHEQUA
4 143.00 WAYLAND-COHOCTON
5 132.00 BOLIVAR-RICHBURG
6 123.00 WARSAW
7 121.50 HORNELL
8 95.00 PERRY
9 86.00 DANSVILLE
10 77.50 YORK
11 69.00 CAMPBELL-SAVONA
12 61.00 HOUSE
13 53.00 JASPER-TROUPSBURG
14 47.50 ALEXANDER
15 40.00 WELLSVILLE
16 34.50 HAMMONDSPORT
17 30.00 AVOCA
18 12.00 ARKPORT
19 8.00 GENESEE VALLEY
20 5.00 DUNDEE
5.00 FILLMORE
Outstanding Wrestler Award (lower weights) - Ian Paddock (Warsaw)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (upper weights) - Jake Dale (Keshequa)
Championship Final
96 - Joe Paddock (Warsaw) dec. 7-3 Joe Ordway (Canisteo)
103 - Kyle Conrad (Haverling) fall Mitchell James (Campbell) 3:28
112 - Nieko Lisi (Jasper) dec. 4-0 John Vanslyke (York)
119 - Jacob Harrison (Haverling) fall Travis Baker (Keshequa) 1:53
125 - Neil Veccelio (Wayland) dec. 8-1 Justin Cowell (Bolivar)
130 - Ian Paddock (Warsaw) T-Fall 16-0 Billy Crowe (Haverling) 5:28
135 - Austin Dwyer (Hornell) T-Fall 23-6 Brandon Schrier (Keshequa) 4:58
140 - Joe Rinaldi (Canisteo) dec. 6-5 Andrew Wray (Wayland)
145 - Matt Appleby (Bolivar) fall Mark Ahearn (Canisteo) 2:47
152 - Brandon Mills (Canisteo) dec. 8-0 Michael Heiss (Dansville)
160 - Eddie Koziel (Perry) dec. 10-5 Scott Risenberger (Wayland)
171 - Cody Hutcheson (Haverling) dec. 9-4 Jon Weldy (Wayland)
189 - Zach Simons (Haverling) win by fft. Kaleb Drake (Campbell)
215 - Jake Dale (Keshequa) fall Craig Amidon (Canisteo) 4:12
285 - Zach Rouse (Canisteo) fall Colin Weakland (Canisteo) 1:34
|