|
ArmDrag.com is looking for volunteers to help populate the Archives.
We're not only looking for results, but tournament brackets, photos, and
articles as well. Many college and public libraries have microform copies
of complete newspapers dating back over 100 years. In them, you can find
lots of wrestling results. If you enjoy doing research, and you have some time,
make a trip to the library and check it out. Ask a librarian how to get
started and how to print out the articles that you find.
|
Genesee Valley Duals
Varsity Wrestling Team Tournament
@ Geneseo High School (Geneseo, NY)
Saturday, December 5, 2008
Number One The Geneseo Blue Devils signal who's number one after going 4
and 0 to capture the first annual Genesee Valley Duals at Geneseo High School on
December 5, 2008. Photo courtesy of Coach Danny Carman.
Some Results (7-page PDF)
Schedule (PDF)
Team Final
1. Geneseo 5-0
2. Alfred-Almond 4-1
3. Sodus 3-2
...
Avon 1-4
Genesee Valley ?-? NOT REPORTED
Williamson ?-? NOT REPORTED
Geneseo's John Fayiah was displays his Outstanding Wrestler award at the
first annual Genesee Valley Duals. Photo courtesy of Coach Danny Carman.
Outstanding Wrestler Award (lower weights) - Jason Fraser (Alfred-Almond)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (lower weights) - John Fayiah (Geneseo)
Aggregate Pin Award - Jason Fraser (Alfred-Almond), 4 @ 5:54
Round 1
Williamson 30, Avon 24
Geneseo 72, Genesee Valley 0
Round 2
Alfred-Almond 33, Sodus 28
Geneseo 60, Williamson 15
Round 3
Sodus 52, Avon 10
Alfred-Almond 60, Genesee Valley 12
Round 4
Sodus 54, Williamson 15
Geneseo 44, Alfred-Almond 22
Round 5
Avon vs. Genesee Valley, result?
Alfred-Almond 46, Williamson 30
Round 6
Sodus 54, Genesee Valley 6
Geneseo 59, Avon 18
Round 7
Williamson vs. Genesee Valley, result?
Alfred-Almond > Avon, score?
Round 8
Geneseo 43, Sodus 27
ROUND 1
Geneseo 72, Genesee Valley 0
103 FRED INGALLS (GENESE) FOR 0:00 FORFEIT (GENESE)
112 TYLER CARMAN (GENESE) PIN 3:51 JOSH SCHMIDT (GENESE)
119 JUSTIN BONO (GENESE) PIN 1:18 TAD JOHNSON (GENESE)
125 CLAY PHELPS (GENESE) FOR 0:OO FORFEIT (GENESE)
130 A FORFEIT (GENESE) FOR 0:00 FORFEIT (GENESE)
135 ISAAC RODRIQUEZ (GENESE) PIN 3:06 GREG LEWIS (GENESE)
140 DYLAN MORROW (GENESE) FOR 0:00 FORFEIT (GENESE)
145 JOHN FAYIAH (GENESE) FOR 0:00 FORFEIT (GENESE)
152 MATT MAGEE (GENESE) PIN 3:13 DATHAM GARFIELD (GENESE)
160 PAT GILMORE (GENESE) PIN 1:23 JASON CAMPBELL (GENESE)
171 CARLOS VAZ ANTUNES (GENESE) FOR 0:00 FORFEIT (GENESE)
189 ETHAN MOORE (GENESE) FOR 0:00 FORFEIT (GENESE)
215 VINNIE LUKAZONAS (GENESE) FOR 0:00 FORFEIT (GENESE)
ROUND 2
Geneseo 60, Williamson 15
103 FRED INGALLS (GENESE) PIN 5:20 JEFF KOMMER (WIL)
112 TYLER CARMAN (GENESE) PIN 1:35 TYLER PICOTTE (WIL)
119 JUSTIN BONO (GENESE) FOR 0:00 FORFEIT (WIL)
125 CLAY PHELPS (GENESE) PIN 0:44 DOUG OWENS (WIL)
130 ISAAC RODRIQUEZ (GENESE) FOR 0:00 FORFEIT (WIL)
135 BRAD HYMAN (WIL) PIN 3:21 DYLAN MORROW (GENESE)
140 PHIL KOMMER (WIL) FOR 0:00 A FORFEIT (GENESE)
145 JOHN FAYIAH (GENESE) FOR 0:00 FORFEIT (WIL)
152 MATT MAGEE (GENESE) FOR 0:00 FORFEIT (WIL)
160 PAT GILMORE (GENESE) FOR 0:00 FORFEIT (WIL)
171 JON BUTLER (WIL) DEC 5-10 CARLOS VAZ ANTUNES (GENESE)
189 ETHAN MOORE (GENESE) FOR 0:00 FORFEIT (WIL)
215 VINNIE LUKAZONAS (GENESE) PIN 0:24 TI JOCK (WIL)
ROUND 4
Geneseo 44, Alfred-Almond 22
103 FRED INGALLS (GENESE) FOR 0:00 FORFEIT (A-A)
112 TYLER CARMAN (GENESE) FOR 0:00 FORFEIT (A-A)
119 JUSTIN BONO (GENESE) FOR 0:00 FORFEIT (A-A)
125 CLAY PHELPS (GENESE) TF 4:00 JERROD COMER (A-A)
130 ROB COMER (A-A) FOR 0:00 A FORFEIT (GENESE)
135 JACOB CLINE (A-A) MD 1-11 ISAAC RODRIQUEZ (GENESE)
140 JASON FRASER (A-A) PIN 0:23 DYLAN MORROW (GENESE)
145 JOHN FAYIAH (GENESE) DEC 7-1 JR EMO (A-A)
152 TOM DEMETRUE (A-A) DEC 4-6 MATT MAGEE (GENESE)
160 PAT GILMORE (GENESE) PIN 3:24 KYLE HADSELL (A-A)
171 LUCAS CADY (A-A) DEC 4-8 CARLOS VAZ ANTUNES (GENESE)
189 ETHAN MOORE (GENESE) PIN 3:36 TRAVIS HARVEY (A-A)
215 VINNIE LUKAZONAS (GENESE) PIN 1:09 TYLER WINANS (A-A)
152 [exhibition] JAMIE STUART (A-A) PIN 0:54 MIKE WELCH (GENESE)
160 [exhibition] COOPER CREAGAN (GENESE) PIN 1:53 CODY LIPPENCOTT (A-A)
189 [exhibition] MASON WAY (GENESE) PIN 1:45 TIM DOHERTY (A-A)
ROUND 6
Geneseo 59, Avon 18
103 FRED INGALLS (GENESE) FOR 0:00 FORFEIT (AVN)
112 TYLER CARMAN (GENESE) FOR 0:00 FORFEIT (AVN)
119 JUSTIN BONO (GENESE) FOR 0:00 FORFEIT (AVN)
125 CLAY PHELPS (GENESE) FOR 0:00 FORFEIT (AVN)
130 ISAAC RODRIQUEZ (GENESE) FOR 0:00 FORFEIT (AVN)
135 RAY STADTMILLER (AVN) PIN 1:29 DYLAN MORROW (GENESE)
140 GREGG ELLIOTT (AVN) FOR 0:00 A FORFEIT (GENESE)
145 JOHN FAYIAH (GENESE) FOR 0:00 FORFEIT (AVN)
152 MATT MAGEE (GENESE) PIN 5:04 RICH WELCH (AVN)
160 PAT GILMORE (GENESE) PIN 0:28 JACOB BAILEY (AVN)
171 BYRON HOWE (AVN) PIN 0:47 CARLOS VAZ ANTUNES (GENESE)
189 ETHAN MOORE (GENESE) PIN 2:55 DAVID LAPLANTE (AVN)
215 VINNIE LUKAZONAS (GENESE) TF 5:26 CHAD TUBBS (AVN)
152 [exhibition] MIKE WELCH (GENESE) PIN 0:55 DAN CAMPBELL (AVN)
ROUND 8
Geneseo 43, Sodus 27
103 FRED INGALLS (GENESE) FOR 0:00 FORFEIT (SOD)
112 TYLER CARMAN (GENESE) FOR 0:00 FORFEIT (SOD)
119 LANCCE ZERNIAK (SOD) FOR 0:00 A FORFEIT (GENESE)
125 JOSH ROOD (SOD) PIN 0:41 JUSTIN BONO (GENESE)
130 CLAY PHELPS (GENESE) PIN 0:34 SPENCER JOHNSON (SOD)
135 ISAAC RODRIQUEZ (GENESE) DEC 7-2 KYLE HILFIKER (SOD)
140 RICHARD DEMPSEY (SOD) FOR 0:00 A FORFEIT (GENESE)
145 JOHN FAYIAH (GENESE) PIN 1:16 SCOTT HANSHAW (SOD)
152 RYAN BLACK (SOD) PIN 1:34 MATT MAGEE (GENESE)
160 EP PHILLIPS (SOD) DEC 4-10 PAT GILMORE (GENESE)
171 CARLOS VAZ ANTUNES (GENESE) FOR 0:00 FORFEIT (SOD)
189 ETHAN MOORE (GENESE) MD 14-2 TIM FRATANGELO (SOD)
215 VINNIE LUKAZONAS (GENESE) PIN 3:04 MIKE PRYCE (SOD)
|