Archives

E-mail corrections or additions to info@armdrag.com.

ArmDrag.com is looking for volunteers to help populate the Archives.  We're not only looking for results, but tournament brackets, photos, and articles as well.  Many college and public libraries have microform copies of complete newspapers dating back over 100 years.  In them, you can find lots of wrestling results. If you enjoy doing research, and you have some time, make a trip to the library and check it out.  Ask a librarian how to get started and how to print out the articles that you find.

1901
1921
1927
1933
1939
1945
1951
1957
1963
1969
1975
1981
1987
1993
1999
2005
2011 V
2011 VI
1902
1922
1928
1934
1940
1946
1952
1958
1964
1970
1976
1982
1988
1994
2000
2006
2012 V
2012 VI
...
1923
1929
1935
1941
1947
1953
1959
1965
1971
1977
1983
1989
1995
2001
2007
2013 V
2013 VI
...
1924
1930
1936
1942
1948
1954
1960
1966
1972
1978
1984
1990
1996
2002
2008
2014 V
2014 VI
...
1925
1931
1937
1943
1949
1955
1961
1967
1973
1979
1985
1991
1997
2003
2009 V
2009 VI
 
1920
1926
1932
1938
1944
1950
1956
1962
1968
1974
1980
1986
1992
1998
2004
2010 V
2010 VI
 
 

33rd Annual Robert Bradshaw

Canandaigua Invitational


Varsity Wrestling Tournament
@ Canandaigua Academy (Canandaigua, NY)
Friday & Saturday, January 11-12, 2008


Brackets (PDF)
Tournament Schedule
(PDF)

Team Confirmation Form (PDF)

Team Final

Brockport 217.5 points
Queensbury 166
Greece Olympia 146.5
Canandaigua 131.5
Guilderland 123.5
Kane 114
Churchville-Chili 114
Newark 112
Iroquois 102.5
Geneva 90.5
Batavia 81
Gates Chili 79.5
Whitney Point 60.5
Waterloo 59
Lyons 54
Palmyra-Macedon* 37.5
Webster Schroeder 21.5
Bishop Kearney 14

* Pal-Mac did not send its full team.

Championship Final

 96 - Rocco Rosso (Greece Olympia) > Ian Ross (Newark) 9-2
103 - Mike Gentlecore (Greece Olympia) > Miles Nelson (Geneva), FALL 0:57
112 - Joe Smaldone (Geneva) > Chester Demanchick (GC) 6-1
119 - Charlie Morone (C-C) > Russell Radigan (Queensbury), TF 20-5
125 - Matt Cubillos (Guilderland) > Aaron Raymer (Brockport) 8-5
130 - Curtis Brosius (Waterloo) > James Kloc (Iroquois) 3-1 (OT)
135 - Alex Ekstrom (Pal-Mac) > Josh Veltre (Greece Olympia) 4-0
140 - Owen Scott (Lyons) > Troy Ireland (Batavia) 4-0
145 - Dustin Moran (Kane) > Carl Cropo (Brockport) 8-1
152 - Adam Ostrander (Queensbury) > Ryan Darch (Batavia), MD 10-1
160 - John-Martin Cannon (Brockport) > Skyler Miller (Canandaigua), FALL 0:56
171 - Matt Mix (Kane) > Josh Sawyer (Guilderland) 7-6
189 - Christian Boley (Brockport) > Jared Myhrberg (Queensbury) 6-3
215 - Tim Elbert (Queensbury) > Earnest Pringle (C-C), FALL 5:36
285 - Mike Raplee (Geneva) > Chris Gonzalez (Newark) 1-0

Consolation Final

 96 - Brian Andrews (Brockport) > Josh Mase (Batavia) 7-6
103 - Jon Hughes (Brockport) > Zach Hamell (Queesbury), 4-3
112 - Mike Hewitt (Queensbury) > Dan Schickler (Brockport), FFT
119 - Terrance Freeman (Brockport) > Rodney Offhaus (Iroquois) 3-1
125 - Joe Bonaldi (Greece Olympia) > Neal Campbell (Queensbury), TF 18-2
130 - Robert Romeo (Guilderland) > Lewis Cucchiara (GC) 5-3
135 - John Gonzalez (Newark) > DJ Horton (Kane) 3-1
140 - David Leverenz (Brockport) > Anthony Frosino (GC) 3-2
145 - Tommy Parcero (Newark) > Jason Shedd (Whitney Point) 8-1
152 - Travis Newcomb (GC) > DJ Zanghi (Canandaigua), FALL 0:46
160 - Greg Schworm (C-C) > Matt Drosendahl (Iroquois) 14-7
171 - Nick Wilbert (Webster Schroeder) > Herb Tyndell (Brockport) 6-3
189 - Ross Nicholson (Kane) > Zack Shotwell (Greece Olympia), FALL 2:40
215 - Cory Smith (Kane) > Mike Hatch (Whitney Point) 4-0
285 - Joe Yanaitis (C-C) > Angelo DiNottia (Greece Olympia) 3-2 (3OT)

Fifth Place

 96 - Nick Roberts (Iroquois) > Joe Piccarreta (BK), MD 8-0
103 - Blain Tiller (Canandaigua) > Kyle Gravino (Lyons) 5-0
112 - Tom Crawford (C-C) > Alex Jones (Newark), TF 16-1
119 - Garrett Blondell (Canandaigua) > Jesus Diaz (Waterloo), MD 8-0
125 - Broc Clark (Whitney Point) > Shawn Taylor (Whitney Point), FFT
130 - Nick Argento (Greece Olympia) > Eric Spisak (Whitney Point) 2-0
135 - Carl Hartwell (Canandaigua) > Craig Scott (Lyons), FFT
140 - Chris Zaporowski (Iroquois) > Joe Morey (Newark), FALL 0:50
145 - Forrest Hawk (Iroquois) > Alex Avery (Newark), FALL 3:05
152 - Will Sigel (Canandaigua) > Chris Sargent (Brockport) 2-0
160 - Clay DeCesare (Guilderland) > Dan Ramirez (Geneva), FALL 3:06
171 - Joel Stitt (Canandaigua) > Jon Ruffier (C-C) 5-2
189 - Brendan Ruddy (Guilderland) > Caswell Macomber (Canandaigua) 3-0
215 - James Mault (Brockport) > Josh Wren (Lyons) 4-2
285 - Devan VanAuken (Guilderland) > Zach Ireland (Batavia), FALL 1:42