|
ArmDrag.com is looking for volunteers to help populate the Archives.
We're not only looking for results, but tournament brackets, photos, and
articles as well. Many college and public libraries have microform copies
of complete newspapers dating back over 100 years. In them, you can find
lots of wrestling results. If you enjoy doing research, and you have some time,
make a trip to the library and check it out. Ask a librarian how to get
started and how to print out the articles that you find.
|
2007-08
Webster Schroeder Warriors |
Coach: Mr. Dean Salvaggio
2007-08 Wrestling Schedule
|
DATE
|
EVENT
|
TIME
|
Nov 30-
Dec 1
|
MATTHEW MARINO INVITATIONAL TOURNAMENT @ HOME
|
TBA
|
Dec 5
|
GATES CHILI @ HOME (JV/V)
|
6:00 pm
|
Dec 8
|
Waterloo Invitational Tournament (V)
|
10:00 am
|
Dec 11
|
Schroeder @ Pittsford (JV/V)
|
6:00 pm
|
Dec 12
|
Schroeder @ Greece Arcadia (JV/V)
|
6:00 pm
|
Dec 15
|
Rush-Henrietta JV Tournament (JV)
|
10:00 am
|
Dec 19
|
Schroeder @ Hilton (JV/V)
|
7:00 pm
|
Dec 29
|
Holley Christmas Duals (V)
|
TBA
|
Jan 3
|
WEBSTER THOMAS @ HOME (JV/V)
|
7:00 pm
|
Jan 5
|
WEBSTER SCHROEDER JV DUALS (JV)
|
10:00 am
|
Jan 8
|
BROCKPORT @ HOME (JV/V)
|
7:00 pm
|
Jan 11
|
Robert Bradshaw Canandaigua Invitational Tournament (V)
|
10:00 am
|
Jan 15
|
SPENCERPORT @ HOME (JV/V)
|
7:00 pm
|
Jan 17
|
Schroeder @ Bishop Kearney (JV/V)
|
10:00 am
|
Jan 21
|
Martin Luther King Day Duals @ Brighton (JV)
|
10:00 am
|
Jan 25-
Jan 26
|
MONROE COUNTY LEAGUE TOURNAMENT @ HOME (V)
"Counties"
|
TBA
|
Jan 30
|
Schroeder @ Batavia (JV/V)
|
6:30 pm
|
Feb 7
|
Schroeder @ Churchville-Chili (JV/V)
|
6:00 pm
|
Feb 8-
Feb 9
|
Monroe County League Tournament (JV)
"JV Counties"
|
TBA
|
Feb 15-
Feb 16
|
Section V Class AA Tournament (V)
"Sectionals"
|
TBA
|
Feb 22-
Feb 23
|
Section V Championship Tournament & State Qualifier (V)
"Super Sectionals"
|
TBA
|
Mar 8-
Mar 9
|
New York State Championship Tournament (V)
"States"
|
TBA
|
|
|
Monroe County League
DIVISION 2
|
DIVISION
|
OVERALL
|
|
5-0
|
18-0
|
|
4-1
|
18-4
|
|
2-2
|
5-7
|
|
2-3
|
15-7
|
|
1-4
|
14-8
|
|
0-5
|
6-11
|
|
|
x-clinched division title.
Monroe County League Division 2 Dual Meet
@ Churchville-Chili High School (Churchville, NY)
Thursday, February 7, 2008
103 - Mike Fuss (Webster Schroeder), FFT
112 - Anthony Lenzi (Churchville-Chili) > Nick Defranco (Webster Schroeder),
FALL 3:08
119 - Tom Crawford (Churchville-Chili), FFT
125 - Kyle Walker (Churchville-Chili) > Eric Kraweik (Webster Schroeder), FALL
1:29
130 - Charlie Morone (Churchville-Chili) > Louis Ciaccio (Webster Schroeder),
FALL time?
135 - Alec Panapinto (Webster Schroeder) > Adam Ludwicki (Churchville-Chili), MD
9-1
140 - Kevin DeLeo (Churchville-Chili) > Conor Colwell (Webster Schroeder), DEC
5-3
145 - Joe Sinicropi (Churchville-Chili), FFT
152 - Ray Daniels (Churchville-Chili) > Cody Berthiaume (Webster Schroeder), DEC
7-5
160 - Anthony Salmin (Churchville-Chili), FFT
171 - Greg Schworm (Churchville-Chili) > Nick Wilbert (Webster Schroeder), DEC
8-4
189 - Dan Guarino (Churchville-Chili) > Jared Dibenedetto (Webster Schroeder),
FALL 2:54
215 - Joey Yanaitis (Churchville-Chili), FFT
Non-League Dual Meet
@ Webster Schroeder High School (Webster, NY)
Tuesday, February 5, 2008
103 - Mike Fuss (Webster Schroeder), FFT
112 - Nick Defranco (Webster Schroeder) > Jackson Swartout (McQuaid Jesuit),
FALL 1:36
119 - Ricky Mesolella (McQuaid Jesuit), FFT
125 - Chaz Milly (McQuaid Jesuit) > Eric Krawiec (Webster Schroeder), FALL 4:56
130 - Lou Ciaccio (Webster Schroeder) > Joe Rausch (McQuaid Jesuit), MD 11-0
135 - Alec Panepinto (Webster Schroeder) > Matt Viteri (McQuaid Jesuit), TF
16-0/2:21
140 - Conor Colwell (Webster Schroeder) > Curt Vaniseghem (McQuaid Jesuit), MD
11-2
145 - Jack Alvermann (McQuaid Jesuit) > Alex Ulici (Webster Schroeder), FALL
3:40
152 - Cody Berthiaume (Webster Schroeder) > Tom Leone (McQuaid Jesuit), FALL
2:39
160 - Jason Prince (McQuaid Jesuit) > Zack Schuler (Webster Schroeder), FALL
3:04
171 - Danny Helfrich (McQuaid Jesuit) > Justin Makowiecki (Webster Schroeder),
FALL 1:11
189 - Nick Wilbert (Webster Schroeder) > Anthony Odorisi (McQuaid Jesuit), FALL
1:02
215 - Tim Ventura (Webster Schroeder) > Pat Stephenson (McQuaid Jesuit), FALL
0:16
Monroe County League Dual Meet
@ Batavia High School (Batavia, NY)
Thursday, January 31, 2008
103 Cameron Wright (Batavia) >Forfiet
112 Will Ely (Batavia) >Nick DeFanco (Schroeder) 9-3
119 Ray Feldman (Batavia) >Eric Kraweic (Schroeder) Fall 1:54
125 Louis Caiccio (Schroeder) >Matt Leaton (Batavia) Fall 1:11
130 Trey Henderson (Batavia) >MacKenzie Bures (Schroeder) 13-6
135 Alec Panipinto (Schroeder) >Joe Muoio (Batavia) 8-3
140*Conor Colwell (Schroeder) >Scott Shea (Batavia) Fall 1:19
145 Troy Ireland (Batavia) >Forfiet
152 Ryan Darch (Batavia) >Forfeit
160 Anthony D'Aurizio (Batavia) >Forfiet
171 Nick Wilbert (Schroeder) >Forfiet
189 Justin Makowiecki (Schroeder) >Forfiet
215 Dylan Goodsell (Batavia) >Tim Ventura (Schroeder) Fall 5:09
Non-League Dual Meet
@ Bishop Kearney High School (Rochester, NY)
Thursday, January 17, 2008
103 - Mike Fuss (Webster Schroeder), FFT
112 - Nick Defranco (Webster Schroeder), FFT
119 - Eric Kraweic (Webster Schroeder), FFT
125 - Lewis Ciaccio (Webster Schroeder), FFT
130 - Richard Ostrander (Webster Schroeder), FFT
135 - Alex Panipinto (Webster Schroeder) > Richard Cash (East), FALL 2:43
140 - Syran Ross (East) > Conor Colwell (Webster Schroeder), FALL 1:13
145 - Alex Ortiz (East) > Marcus Haeftner (Webster Schroeder), FALL 1:13
152 - Cody Berthiame (Webster Schroeder) > Calvin Bain (East), FALL 4:44
160 - Brandon Pinkins (East), FFT
171 - Nick Wilbert (Webster Schroeder) > Tzar Parson (East), FALL 1:11
189 - Roberto Ortiz (East) > Justin Makowiecki (Webster Schroeder), FALL 0:22
215 - Tim Ventura (Webster Schroeder) > Quanta Reynolds (East), FALL 4:39
285 - Lance Williams (East) > Bill Brown (Webster Schroeder), FALL 0:40
Non-League Dual Meet
@ Bishop Kearney High School (Rochester, NY)
Thursday, January 17, 2008
103 - Mike Fuss (WS) > Pat Beauchamp (BK), MD 15-5
112 - Nick Defranco (WS) > Nick Piccarreto (BK), FALL 3:54
119 - Eric Kraweic (WS) > Aaron Westbrook (BK), FALL 0:44
125 - Louis Ciaccio (WS) > Brian Gearney (BK), FALL 2:00
130 - Alex Panipinto (WS), FFT
135 - Evan Bartlow (BK) > Richard Ostrander (WS), FALL 3:35
140 - Tanya Kusse (WS), FFT
145 - Conor Colwell (WS), FFT
152 - Marcus Haeftner (WS), FFT
160 - Cody Berthiaume (WS) > Scott Walker (BK), FALL 2:24
171 - Nick Wilbert (WS) > Izzy Hillaire (BK), DEC 8-7
189 - Claxton Duvall (BK) > Justin Makowiecki (WS), FALL time?
215 - Tim Ventura (WS), FFT
96 - [exhibition] Joe Piccarreto (BK) > Mike Dimarco (WS), DEC 15-13
285 - [exhibition] William Brown (WS) > Steve Mahoney (Bishop Kearney,), FALL
3:31
Monroe County Division 2 Dual Meet
@ Webster Schroeder High School (Webster, NY)
Tuesday, January 15, 2008
103 - Scott Barrett (Spencerport), FFT
112 - Justin Melia (Spencerport), FFT
119 - Matt Piedmonte (Spencerport) > Eric Krawiec (Webster Schroeder), TF
16-0/time?
125 - Zak Haas (Spencerport) > Louis Ciaccio (Webster Schroeder), FALL 5:07
130 - Nick Terenzi (Spencerport) > Alec Panipinto (Webster Schroeder), FALL 3:54
135 - Paul Morabito (Spencerport), FFT
140 - Chris Collura (Spencerport), FFT
145 - Mike Baldino (Spencerport), FFT
152 - Dan Maier (Spencerport), FFT
160 - John Tronia (Spencerport), FFT
171 - Justin Putt (Spencerport) > Nick Wilbert (Webster Schroeder), DEC 11-4
189 - Nick Baxter (Spencerport), FFT
215 - Paul Glover (Spencerport) > Tim Ventura (Webster Schroeder), FALL 3:05
Monroe County Division 2 Dual Meet
@ Webster Schroeder High School (Webster, NY)
Wednesday, January 9, 2008
103 - John Hughes (Brockport), FFT
112 - Brian Andrews (Brockport), FFT
119 - Terrance Freeman (Brockport) > Eric Krawiec (Webster Schroeder), MD 13-5
125 - Aaron Rayman (Brockport) > Louis Ciaccio (Webster Schroeder), MD 14-1
130 - DOUBLE FFT
135 - Alec Panipinto (Webster Schroeder) > Grant Helopko (Brockport), DEC 9-2
140 - Phil Bellomio (Brockport), FFT
145 - Dave Levarenz (Brockport), FFT
152 - Carl Gropo (Brockport), FFT
160 - DOUBLE FFT
171 - John-Martin Cannon (Brockport) > Nick Wilbert (Webster Schroeder), MD 22-9
189 - Christian Boley (Brockport), FFT
215 - Josh Unterborn (Brockport) > Tim Ventura (Webster Schroeder), FALL 3:25
Monroe County Division 2 Dual Meet
@ Webster Schroeder High School (Webster, NY)
Thursday, January 3, 2008
Webster Schroeder's Cody Berthiaume, top, tries to flip over Shawn
Matthews of Webster Thomas during dual-meet action on Thursday, Jan. 3,
2008. Matthews won the 152-pound match by fall at 5:14. SOURCE: D&C,
1/3/2008. Reproduced with permission from Scott Ellman and the D&C.
|
Webster Thomas rolls on (PDF)
103 - Mike Fuss (Schroeder), FFT
112 - Ben Oliveri (Thomas), FFT
119 - Vince Muscato (Thomas) > Eric Krawiec (Schroeder), DEC 6-1
125 - Bobby Francz (Thomas) > Louis Ciaccio (Schroeder), DEC 10-4
130 - Alex Panipinto (Schroeder) > Mike Clark (Thomas), FALL 0:52
135 - Nate Sengillo (Thomas) > Troy Cudzilo (Schroeder), FALL 3:06
140 - Austin Fox (Thomas), FFT
145 - Jae Tracey (Thomas), FFT
152 - Shawn Matthews (Thomas) > Cody Berthiaume (Schroeder), FALL 5:14
160 - Nate Smith (Schroeder) > Dan Romito (Thomas), DEC 6-1
171 - Nick Wilbert (Schroeder) > Jeremy Poliszuk (Thomas), TF 20-4/5:16
189 - Pat Maloney (Thomas), FFT
215 - Robert Eskander (Thomas) > Tim Ventura (Schroeder), FALL 2:28
Monroe County Division 2 Dual Meet
@ Hilton High School (Hilton, NY)
Wednesday, December 19, 2007
103 - Kevin Godici (Hilton) > Mike Fuss (Schroeder), DEC 5-1
112 - Nick Difranco (Schroeder) > Andy Lennox (Hilton), FALL 1:11
119 - Mason Peake (Hilton) > Alex Albrecht (Schroeder), FALL 0:25
125 - Nate Smith (Hilton) > Louis Ciacco (Schroeder), MD 15-1
130 - Alec Panepinto (Schroeder) > Nick Martella (Hilton), DEC 8-3
135 - J.R. Brock (Hilton) > Troy Cudzillo (Schroeder), FALL 1:59
140 - Steve Albrecht (Schroeder) > Jesse Baymer (Hilton), DEC 7-2
145 - Jim Hough (Hilton), FFT
152 - Ian Hansen (Hilton) > Cody Berthiume (Schroeder), FALL 3:00
160 - Ben Griffith (Hilton) > Nate Smith (Schroeder), FALL 3:13
171 - Josh Bray (Hilton), FFT
189 - John Velieri (Hilton) > Nick Wilbert (Schroeder), MD 16-2
215 - Don Sweeney (Hilton) > Jared Dibenedetto (Schroeder), FALL 1:23
Webster Schroeder Warriors 39, Greece
Arcadia Titans 30
Monroe County Dual Meet
@ Greece Arcadia High School (Rochester, NY)
Wednesday, December 12, 2007
103 - Mike Fuss (Schroeder), FFT
112 - Matt Ellis (Arcadia), FFT
119 - Macaully Bures (Schroeder) > Mybola Brokopeko (Arcadia), FALL 4:28
125 - Aaron Camelio (Arcadia) > Louis Ciaccio (Schroeder), DEC 7-1
130 - Troy Cudzilo (Schroeder) > Mike Schmer (Arcadia), DEC 9-7
135 - Frank Amalfi (Schroeder) > Josh Cali (Arcadia), FALL 2:43
140 - Alex O'Brian (Arcadia) > Steve Albrecht (Schroeder), DEC 8-7
145 - Keiffer Phillips (Arcadia) > David Gavitt (Schroeder), FALL 0:41
152 - Julian Cenzi (Arcadia) > Zach Schuler (Schroeder), FALL 3:05
160 - Nate Smith (Schroeder) > Peter Pawicki (Arcadia), FALL 3:30
171 - Nick Wilbert (Schroeder) > Dave Phillips (Arcadia), FALL 5:46
189 - Eric Elmore (Arcadia), FFT
215 - Tim Ventura (Schroeder) > Tim Palis (Arcadia), FALL 0:58
Monroe County Dual Meet
@ Pittsford Mendon High School (Pittsford, NY)
Tuesday, December 11, 2007
103 - C.J. Howard (Pittsford), FFT
112 - Brady Baron (Pittsford), FFT
119 - Cam Kelly (Pittsford) > Eric Krawiec (Webster Schroeder), DEC 7-1
125 - Conor Moar (Pittsford), FFT
130 - Corey Borshoff (Pittsford) > Louis Ciaccio (Webster Schroeder), TF
score?/time?
135 - Will O'Brien (Pittsford) > Alec Panipinto (Webster Schroeder), MD 17-3
140 - Steve Albrecht (Webster Schroeder) > Paul Lloyd (Pittsford), DEC 7-1
145 - Ian Solcz (Pittsford), FFT
152 - Kyle Jackling (Pittsford), FFT
160 - Suleyman Yoruk (Pittsford) > Zach Schuler (Webster Schroeder), FALL 3:04
171 - Brendan Dwyer (Pittsford) > Nate Smith (Webster Schroeder), FALL 1:56
189 - Nick Wilbert (Webster Schroeder), FFT
215 - Tim Ventura (Webster Schroeder) > Chris Fuss (Pittsford), FALL 1:59
Gates Chili Spartans 44, Webster
Schroeder Warriors 27
Monroe County Dual Meet
@ Webster Schroeder High School (Webster, NY)
Wednesday, December 5, 2007
103 - Mike Fuss (W) pinned Autumn Stevens 3:21
112 - Chester Dimanchick (G) by forfeit
119 - Frank Martello (G) t.f. Macaully Burres 15-0
125 - Mike Manuel (G) dec. Louis Ciacco 8-3
130 - Louis Cucciara (G) pinned Alec Panipinto 4:52
135 - Tom Couse (G) pinned Troy Cudzilo 5:14
140 - Steve Albrecht (W) dec. Anthony Frosino 11-7
145 - Greg Finnerty (G) pinned David Gavitt :37
152 - Travis Newcomb (G) pinned Zach Schuler 1:29
160 - Nate Smith (W) pinned Rob Himler 3:41
171 - Nick Wilbert (W) pinned Justin Abott 1:36
189 - Matt Girdner (G) by forfeit
215 - Tim Ventura (W) by forfeit
|