|
ArmDrag.com is looking for volunteers to help populate the Archives.
We're not only looking for results, but tournament brackets, photos, and
articles as well. Many college and public libraries have microform copies
of complete newspapers dating back over 100 years. In them, you can find
lots of wrestling results. If you enjoy doing research, and you have some time,
make a trip to the library and check it out. Ask a librarian how to get
started and how to print out the articles that you find.
|
2007-08
Greece Olympia Spartans |
Head Coach: Mr.
Tony Russo
Asst. Coach: Mr. Lou Lombardo
2007-08 Wrestling Schedule
|
DATE
|
EVENT
|
TIME
|
Sep 30
|
|
11:00 am
|
Nov 24
|
Newark JV Tournament (JV)
|
10:00 am
|
Nov 28
|
Greece Olympia @ Rush-Henrietta
|
4:30 pm
|
Greece Olympia vs. Spencerport @ Rush-Henrietta
|
6:00 pm
|
Nov 30-
Dec 1
|
Matthew Marino Invitational Tournament @ Webster
Schroeder (V)
|
TBA
|
Dec 7-
Dec 8
|
Sgt. Richard Romesser Attica Blue Devil Challenge (V)
|
2:00 pm,
10:00 am
|
Dec 15
|
Penfield Hunter Holiday Invitational Tournament (JV/V)
|
10:00 am
|
Dec 18
|
CANANDAIGUA @ HOME (JV/V)
|
6:00 pm
|
Dec 20
|
Olympia @ Eastridge (JV/V)
|
6:00 pm
|
Dec 22
|
Olympia @ Athena w/ Arcadia (JV/V)
|
9:00 am
|
Jan 11-
Jan 12
|
Robert Bradhsaw Memorial Canandaigua Invitational
Tournament (V)
|
TBA
|
Jan 16
|
IRONDEQUOIT @ HOME (JV/V)
|
7:30 pm
|
Jan 19
|
LE ROY @ HOME (JV/V)
|
10:00 am
|
Jan 25-
Jan 26
|
Monroe County League Tournament (V)
"Counties"
|
TBA
|
Jan 30
|
Olympia @ Pittsford (JV/V)
|
6:00 pm
|
Feb 1
|
BATAVIA @ HOME (JV/V)
|
7:00 pm
|
Feb 2
|
OLYMPIA JV TOURNAMENT (JV)
|
10:00 am
|
Feb 7
|
Olympia @ Brighton (JV/V)
|
7:00 pm
|
Feb 8-
Feb 9
|
Monroe County League Tournament (JV)
"JV Counties"
|
TBA
|
Feb 15-
Feb 16
|
Section V Class A Tournament (V)
"Sectionals"
|
TBA
|
Feb 22-
Feb 23
|
Section V Championship Tournament & State Qualifier (V)
"Super Sectionals"
|
TBA
|
Mar 8- Mar 9
|
New York State Championship Tournament (V)
"States"
|
TBA
|
|
|
Monroe County League
DIVISION 3
|
DIVISION
|
OVERALL
|
|
5-0
|
16-3
|
|
4-1
|
7-12
|
|
3-2
|
9-9
|
|
2-3
|
11-12
|
|
0-4
|
6-10
|
|
0-4
|
3-5
|
|
---
|
1-4
|
|
|
x-clinched division title
* With such a small team, East Rochester chose not to participate in the
Division 3 loop this year.
Monroe County Division 3 Dual Meet
@ Brighton High School (Brighton, NY)
Thursday, February 7, 2008
103 - Rocco Rosso (Greece Olympia) > Shin Wakabyahsi (Brighton), DEC 3-2
112 - Mike Gentilcore (Greece Olympia) > Alex Lebowitz (Brighton), DEC 9-3
119 - Zack Ellis (Brighton) > Dustin White (Greece Olympia), FALL 0:50
125 - Joe Bonaldi (Greece Olympia) > Ethan Lavine (Brighton), FALL 3:58
130 - Nick Argento (Greece Olympia) > Conner Lorenzo (Brighton), DEC 6-1
135 - T.J. Glickman (Brighton) > Brandon Kirby (Greece Olympia), FALL 5:13
140 - Josh Veltre (Greece Olympia) > Morgan Lavine (Brighton), DEC 12-5
145 - George Towadros (Brighton) > Tyler Richardson (Greece Olympia), TF
20-5/time?
152 - Alex Jordan (Brighton) > Jon Reyes (Greece Olympia), DEC 2-0
160 - David Kelly (Brighton) > Joe Serio (Greece Olympia), DEC 2-1
171 - Kyle Smith (Brighton) > Eric Courtwright (Greece Olympia), DEC 8-1
189 - Zack Shotwell (Greece Olympia) > James Gilbert (Brighton), OTD 6-4 (1OT)
215 - Matt Mahon (Brighton) > Zack Beauregard (Greece Olympia), FALL 1:07
285 - [exhibition] Angelo Dinottia (Greece Olympia) > Caleb Hoag (Brighton),
FALL 3:25
Monroe County Division 3 Dual Meet
@ Greece Olympia High School (Rochester, NY)
Tuesday, February 5, 2008
103 - Rocco Rosso (Greece Olympia) > Cameron Wright (Batavia), DEC 10-4
112 - Michael Gentilcore (Greece Olympia) > Will Ely (Batavia), DEC 9-6
119 - Dustin White (Greece Olympia) > Ray Feldman (Batavia), FALL 2:30
125 - Joe Bonaldi (Greece Olympia) > Troy Henderson (Batavia), FALL 3:20
130 - Alex Decker (Greece Olympia), FFT
135 - Nick Argento (Greece Olympia) > Joe Moyle (Batavia), MD 11-0
140 - Josh Veltre (Greece Olympia), FFT
145 - Troy Ireland (Batavia) > Tyler Richardson (Greece Olympia), FALL 2:05
152 - Ryan Darch (Batavia) > A.J. Strang (Greece Olympia), MD 12-4
160 - John Reyes (Greece Olympia), FFT
171 - Anthony D'Aurizio (Batavia) > Eric Courtwright (Greece Olympia), DEC 10-5
189 - Zach Beaureguard (Greece Olympia), FFT
215 - Zach Shotwell (Greece Olympia) > Dylan Goodsell (Batavia), DEC 6-1
Monroe County Dual Meet
@ Pittsford Mendon High School (Pittsford, NY)
Wednesday, January 30, 2008
103 - Rocco Rosso (Greece Olympia) > C.J. Howard (Pittsford), DEC 6-2
112 - Cam Kelly (Pittsford) > Mike Gentilcore (Greece Olympia), DEC 9-6
119 - Dustin White (Greece Olympia) > Connor Moar (Pittsford), DEC 4-0
125 - Corey Borshoff (Pittsford), FFT
130 - Joe Bonaldi (Greece Olympia) > John Rodgers (Pittsford), FALL 4:17
135 - Nick Argento (Greece Olympia) > Will O'Brien (Pittsford), DEC 7-4
140 - Paul Lloyd (Pittsford) > Brandon Kirby (Greece Olympia), FALL 5:03
145 - Ian Solcz (Pittsford) > Fred Ghent (Greece Olympia), DEC 3-0
152 - John Reyes (Greece Olympia) > Kyle Jackling (Pittsford), DEC 5-2
160 - Suleyman Yoruk (Pittsford) > Joe Serio (Greece Olympia), DEC 7-1
171 - Brendan Dwyer (Pittsford) > Eric Cortright (Greece Olympia), FALL 1:35
189 - Chris Cenzi (Greece Olympia), FFT
215 - Zack Shotwell (Greece Olympia) > Chris Fuss (Pittsford), FALL 1:25
Monroe County Division 3 Dual Meet
@ Greece Olympia High School (Rochester, NY)
Wednesday, January 16, 2008
103 - Rocco Rosso (Olympia), MD 17-3
112 - Mike Gentilcore (Olympia) > Josh Hollister (Irondequoit), DEC 12-5
119 - Brady Moore (Irondequoit) > Dustin White (Olympia), FALL 5:20
125 - Joe Bonaldi (Olympia) > Allen Hollister (Irondequoit), FALL 0:37
130 - Nick Argento (Olympia), FFT
135 - Josh Veltre (Olympia) > John Picarello (Irondequoit), TF 16-0/time?
140 - Chris Waters (Irondequoit) > Chris Liess (Olympia), DEC 9-2
145 - Bayrom Yildrim (Irondequoit) > Tyler Richardson (Olympia), FALL 1:40
152 - John Reyes (Olympia) > Pat Duff (Irondequoit), MD 11-1
160 - John Rammerman (Irondequoit) > Joe Serio (Olympia), MD 17-7
171 - Jake Waterman (Olympia), FFT
189 - Josh Doyle (Irondequoit) > Zach Beauregard (Olympia), DEC 7-6
215 - Zack Shotwell (Olympia) > Anthony Humphries (Irondequoit), DEC 3-0
285 - Angelo Dinottia (Olympia) > Andy Van Dorn (Irondequoit), FALL 1:30
"Greece Cup"
Monroe County Dual Meet
@ Greece Athena High School (Rochester, NY)
Saturday, December 22, 2007
103 - Rocco Rosso (Olympia) > Corey McNair (Athena), DEC 9-3
112 - Mike Gentilcore (Olympia) > Marcus Crawford (Athena), FALL 3:04
119 - Dustin White (Olympia) > Alex Ward (Athena), DEC 1-0
125 - Alex Marianetti (Athena) > Alex Decker (Olympia), FALL 1:10
130 - Joe Bonaldi (Olympia) > Chad Stahl (Athena), MD 13-3
135 - Matt McGuckin (Athena), DQ time?
140 - Josh Veltre (Olympia) > Scot McNair (Athena), FALL 3:45
145 - Chris Liess (Olympia), FFT
152 - Anthony Costello (Olympia), FFT
160 - John Rayes (Olympia) > Axel Alejandro (Athena), FALL 0:28
171 - Jake Waterman (Olympia) > Mike Lofaso (Athena), FALL 2:30
189 - Zach Shotwell (Olympia) > Dylan Kaminski (Athena), FALL 3:40
215 - Zach Beauregard (Olympia), FFT
"Greece Cup"
Monroe County League Division 3 Dual Meet
@ Greece Athena High School (Rochester, NY)
Saturday, December 22, 2007
103 - Rocco Rosso (Olympia), FFT
112 - Michael Gentilcore (Olympia) > Matt Ellis (Arcadia), FALL 5:12
119 - Dustin White (Olympia) > Mike Pokoinco (Arcadia), DEC 6-0
125 - Joe Binaldi (Olympia) > Aaron Camelio (Arcadia), TF score?/time?
130 - Nick Argento (Olympia) > Mike Schmeer (Arcadia), TF score?/time?
135 - Josh Veltre (Olympia) > Josh Cali (Arcadia), FALL 1:10
140 - Chad O'Brien (Arcadia) > Chris Liess (Olympia), DEC 5-0
145 - Kieffer Phillips (Arcadia) > Anthony Costello (Olympia), DEC 4-1
152 - Juron Cenize (Arcadia) > John Reyes (Olympia), DEC 6-4
160 - Joe Serio (Olympia) > Pete Policcy (Arcadia), DEC 6-4
171 - Jake Waterman (Olympia) > Dave Phillips (Arcadia), FALL 1:37
189 - Zack Shotwell (Olympia) > Alex Elmore (Arcadia), FALL 3:20
215 - Zack Beouregord (Olympia) > Tim Palis (Arcadia), FALL 1:43
Monroe County Division 3 Dual Meet
@ Eastridge High School (Rochester, NY)
Thursday, December 20, 2007
103 - Rocco Russo (Olympia), FFT
112 - Mike Gentlecore (Olympia) > Joe Beaument (Eastridge), FALL 4:50
119 - Dustin White (Olympia) > David Dallasandro (Eastridge), FALL 3:00
125 - Joe Bonaldi (Olympia), FFT
130 - Nick Argento (Olympia) > Mike Bleck (Eastridge), TF score?/time?
135 - Josh Veltre (Olympia), FFT
140 - Chris Leiss (Olympia) > Lotzy Heckler (Eastridge), DEC 3-1
145 - Anthony Costello (Olympia) > Jordan Dlaskow (Eastridge), FALL 1:26
152 - John Reyes (Olympia) > Dylan Freedman (Eastridge), DEC 12-5
160 - Joe Serio (Olympia) > Kolin Tylenda (Eastridge), DEC 6-5
171 - Richie Livecchi (Eastridge) > Jake Waterman (Olympia), DEC 3-0
189 - Zach Sholwell (Olympia) > Tahri Stokes (Eastridge), FALL 1:32
215 - Jake Ellis (Eastridge) > Zach Beauguard (Olympia), DEC 7-2
285 - Angelo Dinotta (Olympia) > John Taddeo (Eastridge), DEC 5-0
Non-League Dual Meet
@ Greece Olympia High School (Rochester, NY)
Tuesday, December 18, 2007
103 - Rocco Rosso (Greece Olympia) > Blain Tiller (Canandaigua), DEC 8-7
112 - Mike Gentilcore (Greece Olympia) > Seth Gilligan (Canandaigua), DEC 11-4
119 - Tom Burgess (Canandaigua) > Dustin White (Greece Olympia), DEC 8-5
125 - Garrett Blondell (Canandaigua) > Demitrius Rivera (Greece Olympia), MD 12-4
130 - David Bradshaw (Canandaigua) > Alex Decker (Greece Olympia), FALL time?
135 - Nick Argento (Greece Olympia) > Owen Colgroove (Canandaigua), FALL 1:08
140 - Josh Veltre (Greece Olympia) > Justin Walker (Canandaigua), MD 15-4
145 - Mark Hartwell (Canandaigua) > Anthony Costello (Greece Olympia), DEC 10-5
152 - D.J. Zanghi (Canandaigua) > John Reyes (Greece Olympia), DEC score?
160 - Will Sigel (Canandaigua) > A.J. Strang (Greece Olympia), FALL 5:20
171 - Skyler Miller (Canandaigua) > Eric Courtwright (Greece Olympia), FALL 1:46
189 - Zack Shotwell (Greece Olympia) > Joel Stitt (Canandaigua), FALL 5:28
215 - Caswell Macomber (Canandaigua) > Zack Beauregard (Greece Olympia), DEC 5-3
285 - Angelo Dinottia (Greece Olympia) > Steven Wolf (Canandaigua), FALL 3:50
Monroe County League Dual Meet
@ Rush-Henrietta High School (Henrietta, NY)
Wednesday, November 28, 2007
Individual results not reported.
Rush-Henrietta Royal Comets 29, Greece
Olympia Spartans 25
Monroe County League Dual Meet
@ Rush-Henrietta High School (Henrietta, NY)
Wednesday, November 28, 2007
103 - Rocco Rosso (Greece Olympia) > Jon Northrup (Rush-Henrietta), MD 15-6
112 - Michael Gentilcore (Greece Olympia) > Alex Dickerson (Rush-Henrietta), DEC
7-6
119 - Josh O'Shea (Rush-Henrietta), FFT
125 - Joe Bonaldi (Greece Olympia) > Phil Moore (Rush-Henrietta), DEC 9-3
130 - Nick Argento (Greece Olympia) > Sean Grove (Rush-Henrietta), DEC 9-3
135 - Andrew Lembaris (Rush-Henrietta), FFT
140 - Jon Roberts (Rush-Henrietta) > Joe Monochino (Greece Olympia), MD 9-1
145 - Josh Veltre (Greece Olympia) > Ian Shoenberger (Rush-Henrietta), DEC 4-2
152 - Joe Serio (Greece Olympia) > Justin Strassner (Rush-Henrietta), DEC 3-0
160 - Gino Butterazzi (Rush-Henrietta) > Anthony Costello (Greece Olympia), MD
12-4
171 - Ben Johnstone (Rush-Henrietta) > Eric Courtriane (Greece Olympia), FALL
1:39
189 - Zack Shotwell (Greece Olympia) > Jessie Dilella (Rush-Henrietta), DEC 8-1
215 - Jake Waterman (Greece Olympia) > Eric Hardy (Rush-Henrietta), DEC 3-1
285 - Tim Demersman (Rush-Henrietta) > Angelo Denozio (Greece Olympia), DEC 2-0
|