|
ArmDrag.com is looking for volunteers to help populate the Archives.
We're not only looking for results, but tournament brackets, photos, and
articles as well. Many college and public libraries have microform copies
of complete newspapers dating back over 100 years. In them, you can find
lots of wrestling results. If you enjoy doing research, and you have some time,
make a trip to the library and check it out. Ask a librarian how to get
started and how to print out the articles that you find.
|
2007-08 Irondequoit Eagles |
Head Coach: Mr. Sean Miller
Asst. Coach: Mr. Mike Vitale
JV Coach: Mr. Tim Shafer |
|
2007-08 Wrestling Schedule
|
DATE
|
EVENT
|
TIME
|
Nov 28
|
Irondequoit @ Greece Athena (JV/V)
|
6:00 pm
|
Nov 30-
Dec 1
|
Matthew Marino Invitational Tournament @
Webster Schroeder (V)
|
TBA
|
Dec 8
|
Caledonia-Mumford JV Tournament (JV)
|
10:00 am
|
Dec 12
|
Irondequoit @ Churchville-Chili (JV/V)
|
6:00 pm
|
Dec 15
|
Phoenix Duals (V)
|
10:00 am
|
Dec 20
|
BATAVIA @ HOME (JV/V)
|
6:30 pm
|
Dec 28
|
ART "BEAR" CONNORTON INVITATIONAL TOURNAMENT @
HOME (V)
|
10:00 am
|
Jan 3
|
HILTON @ HOME (JV/V)
|
7:00 pm
|
Jan 5
|
Caledonia-Mumford Invitational Tournament (V)
|
10:00 am
|
Jan 8
|
EASTRIDGE @ HOME (JV/V)
"Irondequoit Cup"
|
7:00 pm
|
Jan 16
|
Irondequoit @ Greece Olympia (JV/V)
|
7:30 pm
|
Jan 25-
Jan 26
|
Monroe County League Tournament (V)
"Counties"
|
TBA
|
Jan 31
|
BRIGHTON @ HOME (JV/V)
|
7:00 pm
|
Feb 6
|
Irondequoit @ Greece Arcadia (JV/V)
|
7:00 pm
|
Feb 8-
Feb 9
|
Monroe County League Tournament (JV)
"JV Counties"
|
TBA
|
Feb 15-
Feb 16
|
Section V Class A Tournament (V)
"Sectionals"
|
TBA
|
Feb 22-
Feb 23
|
Section V Championship Tournament & State Qualifier (V)
"Super Sectionals"
|
TBA
|
Mar 8- Mar 9
|
New York State Championship Tournament (V)
"States"
|
TBA
|
|
|
Monroe County League
DIVISION 3
|
DIVISION
|
OVERALL
|
|
5-0
|
16-3
|
|
4-1
|
7-12
|
|
3-2
|
9-9
|
|
2-3
|
11-12
|
|
0-4
|
6-10
|
|
0-4
|
3-5
|
|
---
|
1-4
|
|
|
x-clinched division title
* With such a small team, East Rochester chose not to participate in the
Division 3 loop this year.
Monroe County Division 2 Dual Meet
@ Greece Arcadia High School (Rochester, NY)
Wednesday, February 6, 2008
103 - DOUBLE FFT
112 - Matt Ellis (Greece Arcadia) > Jacob Merkel (Irondequoit), FALL 5:42
119 - Josh Hollister (Irondequoit) > Mykola Prokopenko (Greece Arcadia), DEC
11-9
125 * Aaron Camelio (Greece Arcadia) > Alan Hollister (Irondequoit), DEC 4-1
130 - Ben Rodriguez (Irondequoit) > Mike Schmeer (Greece Arcadia), DEC 6-2
135 - John Picarello (Irondequoit) > Josh Cali (Greece Arcadia), MD 12-2
140 - Alex O'Brien (Greece Arcadia) > Conner Jarrell (Irondequoit), DEC 7-1
145 - Kiefer Phillips (Greece Arcadia) > Bayrom Yildrim (Irondequoit), DEC 8-6
152 - Julian Cenzi (Greece Arcadia), FFT
160 - Davy Phillips (Greece Arcadia) > Ricky Looby (Irondequoit), FALL 4:39
171 - Alex Elmore (Greece Arcadia) > John Rammerman (Irondequoit), DFLT time?
189 - DOUBLE FFT
215 - Anthony Humphries (Irondequoit) > Tim Palis (Greece Arcadia), FALL 1:21
Monroe County Division 3 Dual Meet
@ Irondequoit High School (Rochester, NY)
Thursday, January 31, 2008
103 - Shin Wakabayashi (Brighton) > Jacob Merkel (Irondequoit), TF 16-0/time?
112 - Josh Hollister (Irondequoit) > Alex Lebowitz (Brighton), DEC 7-2
119 - Zack Ellis (Brighton) > Brady Moonan (Irondequoit), MD 10-2
125 - Sean Rutan (Brighton) > Alan Hollister (Irondequoit), MD 16-2
130 - Connor Lorenzo (Brighton), FFT
135 - T.J. Glickman (Brighton) > Ben Rodriguez (Irondequoit), FALL 4:40
140 - George Tawadros (Brighton) > John Picarello (Irondequoit), FALL 4:40
145 - Morgan Lavine (Brighton) > Baram Yilidrim (Irondequoit), DEC 5-2
152 - Alex Jordan (Brighton), FFT
160 - John Rammerman (Irondequoit) > David Kelly (Brighton), FALL 3:16
171 - Kyle Smith (Brighton), FFT
189 - James Gilbert (Brighton) > Ben Griffin (Irondequoit), FALL 4:52
285 - Mibo Aiono (Brighton) > Anthony Humphries (Irondequoit), DEC 5-2
96 - [exhibition] Cory Gadowski (Irondequoit) > Ari Crane (Brighton), FALL 2:33
215 - [exhibition] Richard Bradshaw (Brighton) > Ethan Youngman (Irondequoit),
FALL 0:54
Monroe County Division 3 Dual Meet
@ Greece Olympia High School (Rochester, NY)
Wednesday, January 16, 2008
103 - Rocco Rosso (Olympia), MD 17-3
112 - Mike Gentilcore (Olympia) > Josh Hollister (Irondequoit), DEC 12-5
119 - Brady Moore (Irondequoit) > Dustin White (Olympia), FALL 5:20
125 - Joe Bonaldi (Olympia) > Allen Hollister (Irondequoit), FALL 0:37
130 - Nick Argento (Olympia), FFT
135 - Josh Veltre (Olympia) > John Picarello (Irondequoit), TF 16-0/time?
140 - Chris Waters (Irondequoit) > Chris Liess (Olympia), DEC 9-2
145 - Bayrom Yildrim (Irondequoit) > Tyler Richardson (Olympia), FALL 1:40
152 - John Reyes (Olympia) > Pat Duff (Irondequoit), MD 11-1
160 - John Rammerman (Irondequoit) > Joe Serio (Olympia), MD 17-7
171 - Jake Waterman (Olympia), FFT
189 - Josh Doyle (Irondequoit) > Zach Beauregard (Olympia), DEC 7-6
215 - Zack Shotwell (Olympia) > Anthony Humphries (Irondequoit), DEC 3-0
285 - Angelo Dinottia (Olympia) > Andy Van Dorn (Irondequoit), FALL 1:30
Monroe County Division 3 Dual Meet
@ Irondequoit High School (Rochester, NY)
Thursday, December 20, 2007
103 - Cory Gadomski (Irondequoit) > Cameron Wright (Batavia), DEC 6-2
112 - Nick Lazarony (Batavia) > Josh Hollister (Irondequoit), DEC 5-1
119 - Brady Moonan (Irondequoit) > Fernando Aragon (Batavia), DEC 9-4
125 - Alan Hollister (Irondequoit) > Ray Feldman (Batavia), FALL 3:23
130 - Trey Henderson (Batavia), FFT
135 - Ben Rodriguez (Irondequoit) > Joe Muoio (Batavia), DEC 8-4
140 - John Picarello (Irondequoit) > Brandon Shea (Batavia), MD 14-2
145 - Troy Ireland (Batavia) > Chris Waters (Irondequoit), FALL 1:59
152 - Ryan Darch (Batavia) > Ricky Looby (Irondequoit), FALL 4:37
160 * O.J. Spikes (Batavia) > Pat Duffy (Irondequoit), DEC 5-2
171 - Anthony D'Aurizio (Batavia) > John Rammerman (Irondequoit), DEC 8-7
189 - Ben Griffin (Irondequoit) > Aaron Gugel (Batavia), FALL 2:48
215 - Dylan Goodsell (Batavia) > Ethan Youngman (Irondequoit), FALL 4:57
285 - Zach Ireland (Batavia) > Anthony Humphries (Irondequoit), FALL 3:51
Monroe County Dual Meet
@ Churchville-Chili High School (Churchville, NY)
Wednesday, December 12, 2007
Individual results not reported.
Monroe County League Dual Meet
@ Greece Athena High School (Rochester, NY)
Wednesday, November 28, 2007
103 - Corey McNair (Greece Athena) > Corey Gadomski (Irondequoit), DEC 7-5
112 - Marcus Crawford (Greece Athena) > Josh Hollister (Irondequoit), DEC 4-2
119 - Alex Marianetti (Greece Athena) > Alan Hollister (Irondequoit), FALL 0:42
125 - Chad Stahl (Greece Athena) > Brady Moonan (Irondequoit), DEC 5-4
130 - Justo Santiago (Greece Athena) > Benny Rodriguez (Irondequoit), FALL 0:52
135 - Matt McGuckin (Greece Athena) > Conner Jarrell (Irondequoit), FALL 0:46
140 - Bayrom Yildrim (Irondequoit) > Scott McNair (Greece Athena), FALL 1:30
145 - Chris Waters (Irondequoit) > John Greico (Greece Athena), FALL 3:50
152 - Justin Volpe (Greece Athena) > Rickey Looby (Irondequoit), DEC 10-7
160 - Axel Alejandro (Greece Athena) > Pat Duffy (Irondequoit), DEC 5-2
171 - John Rammerman (Irondequoit), FFT
189 - Ben Griffin (Irondequoit) > Dylan Kaminsky (Greece Athena), FALL 3:45
215 - Ethan Youngman (Irondequoit), FFT
|