|
ArmDrag.com is looking for volunteers to help populate the Archives.
We're not only looking for results, but tournament brackets, photos, and
articles as well. Many college and public libraries have microform copies
of complete newspapers dating back over 100 years. In them, you can find
lots of wrestling results. If you enjoy doing research, and you have some time,
make a trip to the library and check it out. Ask a librarian how to get
started and how to print out the articles that you find.
|
2007-08
Hammondsport Lakers |
Head Coach: Mr. Dan Conley
2007-08 Wrestling Schedule
|
DATE
|
EVENT
|
TIME
|
Dec 1
|
HAMMONDSPORT DUALS (V)
|
9:00 am
|
Dec 8
|
Campbell-Savona Invitational Tournament (V)
|
10:00 am
|
Dec 13
|
AVOCA @ HOME (JV/V)
|
6:15 pm
|
Dec 18
|
Hammondsport @ Penn Yan (JV/V)
|
6:15 pm
|
Dec 22
|
Arkport Duals (V)
|
10:00 am
|
Dec 29
|
Art "Bear" Connorton Invitational Tournament @
Irondequoit (V)
|
10:00 am
|
Jan 5
|
CANOE LANDING INVITATIONAL TOURNAMENT @ HOME (V)
|
TBA
|
Jan 10
|
ADDISON @ HOME (JV/V)
|
6:15 pm
|
Jan 17
|
CAMPBELL-SAVONA @ HOME (JV/V)
|
6:15 pm
|
Jan 19
|
State Farm Classic Hornell Invitational
Tournament (V)
|
10:00 am
|
Jan 22
|
Hammondsport @ Canisteo-Greenwood (JV/V)
|
6:15 pm
|
Jan 24
|
Hammondsport @ Jasper-Troupsburg (JV/V)
|
6:15 pm
|
Jan 29
|
LYONS @ HOME (JV/V)
|
6:15 pm
|
Jan 31
|
ALFRED-ALMOND @ HOME (JV/V)
|
6:15 pm
|
Feb 5
|
Hammondsport @ Marcus Whitman (JV/V)
|
6:30 pm
|
Feb 7
|
ARKPORT @ HOME (JV/V)
|
6:15 pm
|
Feb 15-
Feb 16
|
Section V Class B Tournament (V)
"Sectionals"
|
TBA
|
Feb 22-
Feb 23
|
Section V Championship Tournament & State Qualifier (V)
"Super Sectionals"
|
TBA
|
Mar 8- Mar 9
|
New York State Championship Tournament (V)
"States"
|
TBA
|
|
|
Steuben County Athletic Association
TEAM
|
LEAGUE
|
OVERALL
|
|
6-0
|
20-8
|
|
5-1
|
14-3
|
|
5-2
|
16-8
|
|
3-3
|
3-14
|
|
3-3
|
3-5
|
|
1-5
|
5-14
|
|
1-5
|
3-8
|
|
1-6
|
5-13
|
|
|
SCAA Dual Meet
@ Hammondsport High School (Hammondsport, NY)
Thursday, February 7, 2008
96 - DOUBLE FFT
103 - DOUBLE FFT
112 - Jim Lanze (Arkport), FFT
125 - DOUBLE FFT
130 - Nick Foster (Hammondsport) > Josh Spoth (Arkport), TF 19-3/time?
135 - Scott Towner (Hammondsport), FFT
140 - Joe Landon (Hammondsport) > Matt Getman (Arkport), FALL 4:36
145 - DOUBLE FFT
152 - Nate Gambino (Arkport) > Devin Smith (Hammondsport), FALL 0:40
160 - Joe Bussman (Hammondsport) > Grant Soper (Arkport), MD 11-0
171 - DOUBLE FFT
189 - DOUBLE FFT
215 - Josh Snyder (Hammondsport), FFT
285 - DOUBLE FFT
Non-League Dual Meet
@ Marcus Whitman High School (Rushville, NY)
Tuesday, February 5, 2008
96 - DOUBLE FFT
103 - DOUBLE FFT
112 - Anthony Robarge (Marcus Whitman), FFT
119 - Ryan Eagley (Marcus Whitman), FFT
125 - Marcis Worboys (Marcus Whitman), FFT
130 - James Peterson (Marcus Whitman), FFT
135 - Jesse Rosato (Marcus Whitman) > Scott Towner (Hammondsport), FALL 0:16
140 - Dakota Robarge (Marcus Whitman), FFT
145 - Travis Leo (Marcus Whitman), FFT
152 - Danny Webster (Marcus Whitman) > Devin Smith (Hammondsport), FALL 0:31
160 - Nick Pascazi (Marcus Whitman) > Joe Bussman (Hammondsport), DEC 8-2
171 - Josh Hill (Marcus Whitman), FFT
189 - Guy Morse (Marcus Whitman), FFT
215 - Zack Cook (Marcus Whitman), FFT
285 - Noah Chevere (Marcus Whitman) > Eric Weaver (Hammondsport), FALL 4:35
SCAA Dual Meet
@ Hammondsport High School (Hammondsport, NY)
Thursday, January 31, 2008
96 - DOUBLE FFT
103 - DOUBLE FFT
112 * DOUBLE FFT
119 - DOUBLE FFT
125 - Jerrod Comer (Alfred-Almond) > Damian Buck (Hammondsport), FALL 5:53
130 - DOUBLE FFT
135 - Robert Comer (Alfred-Almond), FFT
140 - Jason Fraser (Alfred-Almond) > Joe Landon (Hammondsport), FALL 0:35
145 - J.R. Emo (Alfred-Almond) > Nate Garnsey (Hammondsport), FALL 4:53
152 - Tom Demetreu (Alfred-Almond) > Joe Bussman (Hammondsport), DEC 2-0
160 - Kyle Hadsell (Alfred-Almond) > Dean Smith (Hammondsport), FALL 1:09
171 - Zack Gorman (Alfred-Almond), FFT
189 - Lucas Cody (Alfred-Almond), FFT
215 - Travis Harvey (Alfred-Almond), FFT
285 - Tyler Winans (Alfred-Almond) > Eric Weaver (Hammondsport), FALL 2:27
WGT ? [exhibition]
Dustin Thompson (Dundee) > Cody Lippencot (AA), FALL 2:55
Non-League Dual Meet
@ Hammondsport High School (Hammondsport, NY)
Tuesday, January 29, 2008
103 - Kyle Gravino (Lyons), FFT
112 - Micky Stine (Lyons), FFT
119 - Dylan Milles (Lyons), FFT
125 - Damian Buck (Hammondsport) > Leon Stanley Jr (Lyons), FALL 3:38
130 - DOUBLE FFT
135 - Chance Marsteiner (Lyons) > Scott Towner (Hammondsport), FALL 1:05
140 - Craig Scott (Lyons) > Joe Landon (Hammondsport), FALL 1:45
145 - Owen Scott (Lyons) > Nate Gurnsey (Hammondsport), FALL 4:56
152 - Joe Bussmann (Hammondsport) > Chris Fernaays (Lyons), TF 18-2/time?
160 - Devin Smith (Hammondsport), FFT
171 - Travis Smith (Lyons), FFT
189 - Alex Gardner (Lyons), FFT
215 - Josh Wren (Lyons), FFT
SCAA Dual Meet
@ Jasper-Troupsburg High School (Jasper, NY)
Thursday, January 24, 2008
96 - DOUBLE FFT
103 - DOUBLE FFT
112 - Nieko Lisi (J-T), FFT
119 - DOUBLE FFT
125 - Damian Buck (Hammondsport), FFT
130 - Abe Weeks (J-T), FFT
135 - Brandon Marlatt (J-T), FFT
140 - DOUBLE FFT
145 - Nate Gurnsey (Hammondsport) > Nate Roy (J-T), DEC 6-1
152 - David Lubberts (J-T) > Joe Bussman (Hammondsport), MD 14-4
160 - Jarred Metclaf (J-T) > Devin Smith (Hammondsport), FALL 1:22
171 - Josh Peraldo (J-T), FFT
189 - Travis Smith (J-T), FFT
215 - Ezra Schenck (J-T), FFT
285 - Joe Potoeski (J-T) > Cody Kent (Hammondsport), FALL 2:36
Canisteo-Greenwood Redskins 70, Hammondsport Lakers 3
Steuben County League Dual Meet
@ Canisteo-Greenwood High School (Canisteo, NY)
Tuesday, January 22, 2008
96 - Joe Ordway (Canisteo-Greenwood), FFT
103 - Austin Baker (Canisteo-Greenwood), FFT
112 - Dylan Hurd (Canisteo-Greenwood), FFT
119 - Garrett Northrup (Canisteo-Greenwood), FFT
125 - Garrett Barker (Canisteo-Greenwood), FFT
130 - Jake Mayorga (Canisteo-Greenwood) > Damian Buck (Hammondsport), FALL 2:36
135 - Nick Foster (Hammondsport) > Ben Soper (Canisteo-Greenwood), DEC 11-10
140 - DOUBLE FFT
145 - Mark Ahearn (Canisteo-Greenwood) > Nate Gurnsey (Hammondsport), FALL 5:05
152 - Chris Rauber (Canisteo-Greenwood) > Joe Bussman (Hammondsport), MD 14-0
160 - Brandon Mills (Canisteo-Greenwood) > Devin Smith (Hammondsport), FALL 1:26
171 - Trent Ahearn (Canisteo-Greenwood), FFT
189 - DOUBLE FFT
215 - Craig Amidon (Canisteo-Greenwood), FFT
285 - Collin Weakland (Canisteo-Greenwood) > Cody Kent (Hammondsport), FALL 0:14
Steuben County League Dual Meet
@ Hammondsport High School (Hammondsport, NY)
Thursday, January 17, 2008
96 - DOUBLE FFT
103 - Mitchell Janes (Campbell-Savona), FFT
112 - Tyler Romanki (Campbell-Savona), FFT
119 - Devon Paul (Campbell-Savona), FFT
125 - Jake Mastenbrook (Campbell-Savona), FFT
130 - Matt Knowles (Campbell-Savona), FFT
135 - Damian Buck (Hammondsport) > Calvin Haines (Campbell-Savona), FALL 2:52
140 - Joe Landon (Hammondsport), FFT
145 - Nate Gurnsey (Hammondsport) > Brandon Phenes (Campbell-Savona), FALL 1:36
152 - Josh Simons (Campbell-Savona) > Joe Bussmann (Hammondsport), MD 8-0
160 - Devin Smith (Hammondsport), FFT
171 - DOUBLE FFT
189 - Kaleb Drake (Campbell-Savona), FFT
215 - DOUBLE FFT
285 - Eric Weaver (Hammondsport), FFT
Steuben County League Dual Meet
@ Hammondsport High School (Hammondsport, NY)
Thursday, January 10, 2008
96 - Clyde Carey (Addison), FFT
103 - Casey Tiffany (Addison), FFT
112 - Isaac Hertzler (Addison), FFT
119 - Cathleen Thompson (Addison), FFT
125 - Mike Wilson (Addison), FFT
130 - Sam Byler (Addison) > Damian Buck (Hammondsport), FALL 1:33
135 - Scott Yeaples (Addison), FFT
140 - Nate Gurnsey (Hammondsport) > Luke Aiken (Addison), MD 14-2
145 - Dillon Franco (Addison) > Joe Landon (Hammondsport), FALL 3:01
152 - Joe Bussmann (Hammondsport) > Chris Ribble (Addison), FALL 2:31
160 - Jonas Byler (Addison) > Devin Smith (Hammondsport), FALL 0:19
171 - DOUBLE FFT
189 - Chad Aumick (Addison), FFT
215 - Josh Stewart (Addison), FFT
285 - Drew Dunn (Addison) > Cody Kent (Hammondsport), FALL 0:51
171 - [exhibition] Chris Snow (Addison) > Dustyn Thompson (Hammondsport/Dundee), TF score?/time?
Non-League Dual Meet
@ Penn Yan Academy (Penn Yan, NY)
Tuesday, December 18, 2007
103 - Eric Jameson (Penn Yan), FFT
112 - DOUBLE FFT
119 - DOUBLE FFT
125 - Shane Mervis (Penn Yan), FFT
130 - DOUBLE FFT
135 - Nick Foster (Hammondsport) > Travis Groet (Penn Yan), FALL 1:42
140 - Nate Gurnsey (Hammondsport), FFT
145 - Joe Landon (Hammondsport), FFT
152 - Justin Galusha (Penn Yan) > Joe Bussmann (Hammondsport), MD 10-2
160 - Anton Zyla (Hammondsport) > Collin Phillips (Penn Yan), FALL 5:25
171 - Luke Dinger (Hammondsport), FFT
189 - Jeff Oney (Hammondsport) > Ray Mashewski (Penn Yan), FALL 1:57
215 - Robert Galusha (Penn Yan), FFT
|