|
ArmDrag.com is looking for volunteers to help populate the Archives.
We're not only looking for results, but tournament brackets, photos, and
articles as well. Many college and public libraries have microform copies
of complete newspapers dating back over 100 years. In them, you can find
lots of wrestling results. If you enjoy doing research, and you have some time,
make a trip to the library and check it out. Ask a librarian how to get
started and how to print out the articles that you find.
|
2007-08 Canandaigua
Braves |
Head Coach: Mr. Eric Mullen
Varsity Asst. Coach: Mr. Dale Oliver
JV Coach: Mr. Tom Burgess
2007-08
Wrestling Schedule
|
DATE
|
EVENT
|
TIME
|
Oct 21
|
|
1:00 pm
|
Nov 24
|
Newark JV Tournament (JV)
|
10:00 am
|
Nov 30-
Dec 1
|
East Aurora Duals (V)
|
4:00 pm,
10:00 am
|
Dec 1
|
Warsaw JV Tournament (JV)
|
10:00 am
|
Dec 6
|
PENFIELD @ HOME (JV)
|
6:00 pm
|
Dec 8
|
Johnson City Duals (V)
|
9:00 am
|
Midlakes JV Tournament (JV)
|
10:00 am
|
Dec 15
|
Penfield Hunter Holiday Invitational Tournament (V)
|
10:00 am
|
Dec 18
|
Canandaigua @ Greece Olympia (JV/V)
|
6:00 pm
|
Dec 20
|
NEWARK @ HOME (JV/V)
"Alumni Night"
|
6:00 pm
|
Dec 22
|
Canandaigua @ Spencerport (JV/V)
|
3:00 pm
|
Dec 27
|
Akron JV Tournament (JV)
|
10:00 am
|
Dec 28-
Dec 29
|
Windsor Invitational Tournament (V)
|
9:00 am
|
Jan 5
|
Fairport JV Tournament (JV)
|
10:00 am
|
Jan 9
|
ST. JOSEPH'S @ HOME (JV/V)
|
6:30 pm
|
Jan 11-
Jan 12
|
ROBERT BRADSHAW MEMORIAL CANANDAIGUA INVITATIONAL TOURNAMENT (V)
|
all day
|
Jan 15
|
PALMYRA-MACEDON @ HOME (JV/V)
|
6:00 pm
|
Jan 17
|
GENEVA @ HOME (JV/V)
|
6:00 pm
|
Jan 18-
Jan 19
|
Clayton Barnard Memorial Tournament @ Hilton (V)
|
TBA,
10:00 am
|
Jan 31
|
Canandaigua @ Wayne (JV/V)
|
6:00 pm
|
Feb 2
|
Canandaigua vs. Fulton @ Cornell University (JV/V)
|
JV 3:30/V 5:00 pm
|
Hofstra @ Cornell
|
7:00 pm
|
Feb 5
|
Canandaigua @ Victor (JV/V)
|
6:00 pm
|
Feb 9
|
BROCKPORT @ HOME (V)
"Senior Night"
|
7:00 pm
|
Feb 15-
Feb 16
|
Section V Class Tournament (V)
"Sectionals"
|
TBA
|
Feb 22-
Feb 23
|
Section V Championship Tournament & State Qualifier (V)
"Super Sectionals"
|
TBA
|
Mar 8- Mar 9
|
New York State Championship Tournament (V)
"States"
|
TBA
|
|
|
Finger Lakes League
EAST
|
DIVISION
|
OVERALL
|
|
5-0
|
25-7
|
|
4-1
|
23-3
|
|
3-2
|
5-7
|
|
2-3
|
14-5
|
|
1-4
|
6-11
|
|
0-5
|
3-7
|
|
|
x-clinched division title.
Non-League Dual Meet
@ Canandaigua Academy (Canandaigua, NY)
Saturday, February 9, 2008
103 - Jimmy Porteus (Brockport), FFT
112 - Dan Schickler (Brockport) > Tom Burgess (Canandaigua), DEC 7-1
119 - Garrett Blondell (Canandaigua) > Joe Storms (Brockport), DEC 5-1
125 - Aaron Raymer (Brockport), FFT
135 - Phil Bellomio (Brockport) > Owen Colegrove (Canandaigua), MD 12-4
140 - Mark Oyer (Brockport) > Justin Walker (Canandaigua), MD 11-1
145 - Richard Leverenz (Brockport) > Mark Hartwell (Canandaigua), DEC 7-2
152 - John-Martin Cannon (Brockport) > Zach Congdon (Canandaigua), TF 19-4/time?
160 - Skyler Miller (Canandaigua) > Richie Childs (Brockport), MD 8-0
171 - Erik Kramer (Brockport) > Joel Stitt (Canandaigua), MD 11-3
189 - Christian Boley (Brockport) > Caswell Macomber (Canandaigua), FALL 4:24
215 - Jordan Cannon (Brockport) > Steven Wolf (Canandaigua), FALL 0:49
Finger Lakes East Dual Meet
@ Victor High School (Victor, NY)
Tuesday, February 5, 2008
Individual results not reported.
Finger Lakes East Dual Meet
@ Wayne High School (Ontario Center, NY)
Thursday, January 31, 2008
96 * Alec Dierna (Wayne) FFT
103 - Bobby Dierna (Wayne) > Blain Tiller (CA) Fall 3:46
112 - Tory Cain (Wayne)> Tom Burgess (CA) dec 5-0
119 - Dave LeBerth (Wayne) > Garrett Blondel (CA) Fall 1:18
125 - Mike Brooks (Wayne) FFT
130 - Mike Rosselli (Wayne) > Ethan Mack (CA)dec 9-2
135 - Vinny DiGravio (Wayne) > Carl Hartwell (CA) dec 4-0
140 - Jeff Marianetti (Wayne) > Justin Walker (CA) MD 9-0
145 - Kevin Steinruck (Wayne) > Conner Kenyon (CA) Fall 2:06
152 - DJ Zangi (CA) > Ryan Elsbree (Wayne) dec 5-2
160 - Skyler Miller (CA) > Chris Marvin (Wayne) dec 3-2
171 - Joel Stitt (CA) > Shawn Nagel (Wayne) dec 5-3
189 - Caswell Macomber (CA) > George Konstintinou (Wayne) dec 3-2 OT
215 - Steven Wolfe (CA) > Shane Patterson (Wayne) Fall 3:41
285 - Devrin Bradford (Wayne) > Parker Hildreth (CA) Fall 0:22
NOTE: Jeff Marianetti and Mike Rosselli each celebrated their 100th win.
Finger Lakes East Dual Meet
@ Canandaigua Academy (Canandaigua, NY)
Thursday, January 17, 2008
Individual results not reported.
Finger Lakes East Dual Meet
@ Palmyra-Macedon High School (Palmyra, NY)
Tuesday, January 15, 2008
96 * Tom Nevelizer (Palmyra-Macedon), FFT
103 - Ben Mowry (Palmyra-Macedon) > Blain Tiller (Canandaigua), DEC 4-0
112 - Tyler Marlow (Palmyra-Macedon) > Tom Burgess (Canandaigua), MD 15-6
119 - Sean Walton (Palmyra-Macedon) > Garrett Blondell (Canandaigua), FALL 1:43
125 - Jon Delehanty (Palmyra-Macedon), FFT
130 - Matt Hasbrouck (Palmyra-Macedon) > Ethan Mack (Canandaigua), DEC 9-2
135 - Bill Youngman (Palmyra-Macedon) > Carl Hartwell (Canandaigua), DEC 11-9
140 - Alex Ekstrom (Palmyra-Macedon) > Justin Walker (Canandaigua), TF 20-4/4:34
145 - Mark Hartwell (Canandaigua) > Mark Banker (Palmyra-Macedon), DEC 6-1
152 - Cody Williams (Palmyra-Macedon) > D.J. Zanghi (Canandaigua), DEC 8-2
160 - Skyler Miller (Canandaigua) > Mike Shifflet (Palmyra-Macedon), FALL 3:13
171 - Joel Stitt (Canandaigua) > Mike Scribner (Palmyra-Macedon), FALL 0:53
189 - A.J. Herrmann (Palmyra-Macedon) > Caswell Maccomber (Canandaigua), DEC
11-9
215 - Pat Krenz (Palmyra-Macedon) > Steven Wolfe (Canandaigua), DEC 7-5
285 - Parker Hildreth (Canandaigua), FFT
Non-League Dual Meet
@ Spencerport High School (Spencerport, NY)
Saturday, December 22, 2007
At 189 pounds, Spencerport's Nick Baxter wraps up and takes down
Canandaigua's Caswell Macomber. Photo by James Lathrop.
|
Spencerport's Chris Collura, right, sizes up Canandaigua'a Mark
Hartwell. Photo by James Lathrop.
|
Copyright 12/23/2007 by Rochester D&C. Reproduced with permission.
|
Spencerport shows
it's still the team to beat (PDF)
103 - Steve Barrett (Spencerport), FFT
112 - Justin Melia (Spencerport) > Tom Burgess (Canandaigua), FALL 2:26
119 - Matt Piedmonte (Spencerport) > Seth Gilligan (Canandaigua), OTF 7:41 (1OT)
125 - Zach Haas (Spencerport), FFT
130 - Nick Terenzi (Spencerport) > Dave Bradshaw (Canandaigua), FALL 1:16
135 - Carl Hartwell (Canandaigua) > Tim Campbell (Spencerport), DEC 5-4
140 - Paul Morabito (Spencerport) > Justin Walker (Canandaigua), TF 15-0/time?
145 - Chris Collura (Spencerport) > Mark Hartwell (Canandaigua), FALL 1:59
152 - Dan Maier (Spencerport) > D.J. Zanghi (Canandaigua), FALL 1:13
160 - Skyler Miller (Canandaigua) > John Troina (Spencerport), DEC 4-0
171 - Bryan Bourne (Spencerport) > Joel Stritt (Canandaigua), FALL 0:58
189 - Nick Baxter (Spencerport) > Caswell Macomber (Canandaigua), DEC 6-0
215 - Paul Glover (Spencerport) > Steve Wolfe (Canandaigua), FALL 2:18
285 - [exhibition] Enzo Zagari (Spencerport) > Parker Hildreth (Canandaigua),
FALL 1:02
Finger Lakes East Dual Meet
@ Canandaigua Academy (Canandaigua, NY)
Thursday, December 20, 2007
Complete results not reported.
103 - ?
112 - Tom Burgess (C), TF 15-0
119 - Seth Gilligan (C), FALL 3:15
125 - Nate Gonzalez (C), FALL 2:30
130 - David Bradshaw (C), DEC 7-1
135 - ?
140 - ?
145 - Mark Hartwell (C), FALL 2:50
152 - ?
160 - Skyler Miller (C), FALL 2:19
171 - ?
189 - Cas Macomber (C), MD 13-4
215 - ?
Non-League Dual Meet
@ Greece Olympia High School (Rochester, NY)
Tuesday, December 18, 2007
103 - Rocco Rosso (Greece Olympia) > Blain Tiller (Canandaigua), DEC 8-7
112 - Mike Gentilcore (Greece Olympia) > Seth Gilligan (Canandaigua), DEC 11-4
119 - Tom Burgess (Canandaigua) > Dustin White (Greece Olympia), DEC 8-5
125 - Garrett Blondell (Canandaigua) > Demitrius Rivera (Greece Olympia), MD 12-4
130 - David Bradshaw (Canandaigua) > Alex Decker (Greece Olympia), FALL time?
135 - Nick Argento (Greece Olympia) > Owen Colgroove (Canandaigua), FALL 1:08
140 - Josh Veltre (Greece Olympia) > Justin Walker (Canandaigua), MD 15-4
145 - Mark Hartwell (Canandaigua) > Anthony Costello (Greece Olympia), DEC 10-5
152 - D.J. Zanghi (Canandaigua) > John Reyes (Greece Olympia), DEC score?
160 - Will Sigel (Canandaigua) > A.J. Strang (Greece Olympia), FALL 5:20
171 - Skyler Miller (Canandaigua) > Eric Courtwright (Greece Olympia), FALL 1:46
189 - Zack Shotwell (Greece Olympia) > Joel Stitt (Canandaigua), FALL 5:28
215 - Caswell Macomber (Canandaigua) > Zack Beauregard (Greece Olympia), DEC 5-3
285 - Angelo Dinottia (Greece Olympia) > Steven Wolf (Canandaigua), FALL 3:50
|