|
ArmDrag.com is looking for volunteers to help populate the Archives.
We're not only looking for results, but tournament brackets, photos, and
articles as well. Many college and public libraries have microform copies
of complete newspapers dating back over 100 years. In them, you can find
lots of wrestling results. If you enjoy doing research, and you have some time,
make a trip to the library and check it out. Ask a librarian how to get
started and how to print out the articles that you find.
|
Head Coach: Mr. Brian Darling
Asst. Varsity Coach: Mr. Jon Raines
JV Coach: Mr. Brian Knebel
Volunteer Coaches: Asst. Coach: Chris Montulli
Asst. Coach: Mr. Joel Smith
|
Monroe County Division III Dual Meet Champions |
2007-08 Wrestling Schedule
|
DATE
|
EVENT
|
TIME
|
Dec 1
|
Byron-Bergen Invitational Tournament (JV/V)
|
10:00 am
|
Dec 5
|
PALMYRA-MACEDON @ BRIGHTON (JV/V)
|
7:00 pm
|
Dec 8
|
Waterloo Invitational Tournament (V)
|
10:00 am
|
Midlakes JV Tournament (JV)
|
Dec 12
|
Brighton @ Fairport (V)
|
7:00 pm
|
Dec 15
|
Penfield Hunter Holiday Tournament (JV/V)
|
10:00 am
|
Dec 19
|
GREECE ARCADIA @ HOME (JV/V)
"Modified Night"
|
7:00 pm
|
Dec 20
|
WEBSTER THOMAS @ HOME (JV/V)
"Alumni Night"
|
7:00 pm
|
Jan 5
|
Midlakes Duals (V)
|
10:00 am
|
Jan 9
|
Brighton @ Batavia (JV/V)
|
6:30 pm
|
Jan 12
|
Victor Duals (V)
|
10:00 am
|
Holley JV Duals (JV)
|
Jan 16
|
Brighton @ Eastridge (JV/V)
|
6:00 pm
|
Jan 19
|
Brighton @ Brockport (V)
|
2:00 pm
|
Jan 21
|
MARTIN LUTHER KING DAY JV DUALS @ 12 CORNERS MS (JV)
|
10:00 am
|
Jan 25-
Jan 26
|
Monroe County League Tournament (V)
"Counties"
|
5:00 pm,
10:00 am
|
Jan 31
|
Brighton @ Irondequoit (JV/V)
|
7:00 pm
|
Feb 5
|
Brighton @ Letchworth (JV/V)
|
6:00 pm
|
Feb 7
|
GREECE OLYMPIA @ HOME (JV/V)
"Senior Night"
|
7:00 pm
|
Feb 8-
Feb 9
|
Monroe County League Tournament (JV)
"JV Counties"
|
TBA
|
Feb 15-
Feb 16
|
Section V Class A Tournament (V)
"Sectionals"
|
TBA
|
Feb 22-
Feb 23
|
Section V Championship Tournament & State Qualifier (V)
"Super Sectionals"
|
TBA
|
Mar 8- Mar 9
|
New York State Championship Tournament (V)
"States"
|
TBA
|
|
|
Monroe County League
DIVISION 3
|
DIVISION
|
OVERALL
|
|
5-0
|
16-3
|
|
4-1
|
7-12
|
|
3-2
|
9-9
|
|
2-3
|
11-12
|
|
0-4
|
6-10
|
|
0-4
|
3-5
|
|
---
|
1-4
|
|
|
x-clinched division title
* With such a small team, East Rochester chose not to participate in the
Division 3 loop this year.
Monroe County Division 3 Dual Meet
@ Brighton High School (Brighton, NY)
Thursday, February 7, 2008
103 - Rocco Rosso (Greece Olympia) > Shin Wakabyahsi (Brighton), DEC 3-2
112 - Mike Gentilcore (Greece Olympia) > Alex Lebowitz (Brighton), DEC 9-3
119 - Zack Ellis (Brighton) > Dustin White (Greece Olympia), FALL 0:50
125 - Joe Bonaldi (Greece Olympia) > Ethan Lavine (Brighton), FALL 3:58
130 - Nick Argento (Greece Olympia) > Conner Lorenzo (Brighton), DEC 6-1
135 - T.J. Glickman (Brighton) > Brandon Kirby (Greece Olympia), FALL 5:13
140 - Josh Veltre (Greece Olympia) > Morgan Lavine (Brighton), DEC 12-5
145 - George Towadros (Brighton) > Tyler Richardson (Greece Olympia), TF
20-5/time?
152 - Alex Jordan (Brighton) > Jon Reyes (Greece Olympia), DEC 2-0
160 - David Kelly (Brighton) > Joe Serio (Greece Olympia), DEC 2-1
171 - Kyle Smith (Brighton) > Eric Courtwright (Greece Olympia), DEC 8-1
189 - Zack Shotwell (Greece Olympia) > James Gilbert (Brighton), OTD 6-4 (1OT)
215 - Matt Mahon (Brighton) > Zack Beauregard (Greece Olympia), FALL 1:07
285 - [exhibition] Angelo Dinottia (Greece Olympia) > Caleb Hoag (Brighton),
FALL 3:25
Non-League Dual Meet
@ Letchworth High School (Gainesville, NY)
Tuesday, February 5, 2008
103 - Shin Wakabayashi (Brighton) > Brian Evans (Letchworth), FALL 0:38
112 - Alex Lebowitz (Brighton) > Austin Hedges (Letchworth), DEC 2-0
119 - Zach Ellis (Brighton) > Anthony Harding (Letchworth), FALL 1:02
125 - Bucky Hendrickson (Letchworth) > Sean Rutan (Brighton), MD 10-2
130 - Chris Nevinger (Letchworth) > Conner Lorenzo (Brighton), MD 10-0
135 - T.J. Glickman (Brighton) > Frank Day (Letchworth), DEC 10-4
140 - Mike Nevinger (Letchworth) > George Tawadros (Brighton), TF 17-0/time?
145 - David Woolley (Letchworth) > Morgan Lavine (Brighton), DEC 1-0
152 - Evan Sylor (Letchworth) > Alex Jordan (Brighton), MD 9-0
160 - Pat Pankow (Letchworth) > Dave Kelly (Brighton), FALL 3:40
171 - Kyle Smith (Brighton) > Ben Stanford (Letchworth), DEC 7-1
189 - James Gilbert (Brighton) > Bryan Drozdowski (Letchworth), FALL 3:45
215 - Matt Mahon (Brighton), FFT
Monroe County Division 3 Dual Meet
@ Irondequoit High School (Rochester, NY)
Thursday, January 31, 2008
103 - Shin Wakabayashi (Brighton) > Jacob Merkel (Irondequoit), TF 16-0/time?
112 - Josh Hollister (Irondequoit) > Alex Lebowitz (Brighton), DEC 7-2
119 - Zack Ellis (Brighton) > Brady Moonan (Irondequoit), MD 10-2
125 - Sean Rutan (Brighton) > Alan Hollister (Irondequoit), MD 16-2
130 - Connor Lorenzo (Brighton), FFT
135 - T.J. Glickman (Brighton) > Ben Rodriguez (Irondequoit), FALL 4:40
140 - George Tawadros (Brighton) > John Picarello (Irondequoit), FALL 4:40
145 - Morgan Lavine (Brighton) > Baram Yilidrim (Irondequoit), DEC 5-2
152 - Alex Jordan (Brighton), FFT
160 - John Rammerman (Irondequoit) > David Kelly (Brighton), FALL 3:16
171 - Kyle Smith (Brighton), FFT
189 - James Gilbert (Brighton) > Ben Griffin (Irondequoit), FALL 4:52
285 - Mibo Aiono (Brighton) > Anthony Humphries (Irondequoit), DEC 5-2
96 - [exhibition] Cory Gadowski (Irondequoit) > Ari Crane (Brighton), FALL 2:33
215 - [exhibition] Richard Bradshaw (Brighton) > Ethan Youngman (Irondequoit),
FALL 0:54
Monroe County Dual Meet
@ Brockport Middle School (Brockport, NY)
Saturday, January 19, 2008
103 - Shin Wakabyashi (Brighton) > Brian Andrews (Brockport), MD 13-0
112 - Dan Schickler (Brockport) > Alex Lebowitz (Brighton), DEC 5-0
119 - Zack Ellis (Brighton) > Terrance Freeman (Brockport), DEC 5-3
125 - Sean Rutan (Brighton) > Aaron Raymer (Brockport), DEC 5-0
130 - Adam Kerxhalli (Brockport) > Connor Lorenzo (Brighton), DEC 3-0
135 - George Tawadras (Brighton) > Phil Bellomio (Brockport), DEC 5-3
140 - Morgan Lavine (Brighton) > David Leverenz (Brockport), DEC 1-0
145 - Richard Leverenz (Brockport) > Nate Salzman (Brighton), FALL 4:44
152 - Carl Cropo (Brockport) > Alex Jordan (Brighton), DEC 3-1
160 - John-Martin Cannon (Brockport), FFT
171 - Kyle Smith (Brighton) > Caleb Privitera (Brockport), DEC 1-0
189 - Christian Boley (Brockport) > James Gilbert (Brighton), DEC 4-2
215 - Matt Mahon (Brighton) > Josh Unterborn (Brockport), FALL 2:33
Monroe County Division 3 Dual Meet
@ Eastridge High School (Rochester, NY)
Wednesday, January 16, 2008
96 - Ari Crane (Brighton), FFT
103 - Shin Wakabayashi (Brighton), FFT
112 - Alex Lebowitz (Brighton) > Joe Beaumont (Eastridge), DEC 6-3
119 - Louis Navarete (Brighton), FFT
125 - Zack Ellis (Brighton) > Mike Black (Eastridge), FALL 3:05
130 - Eric Pryuhuber (Brighton), FFT
135 - Connor Lorenzo (Brighton), FFT
140 - George Towaras (Brighton) > Rotzy Heckler (Eastridge), MD 13-5
145 - Morgan Lavine (Brighton) > Jordan Blaszkow (Eastridge), FALL 3:32
152 - Dylan Freedman (Eastridge) > Alex Jordan (Brighton), FALL 1:03
160 - David Kelly (Brighton) > Collin Tylenda (Eastridge), FALL 3:15
171 - Rich Livecchi (Eastridge) > Kyle Smith (Brighton), DEC 7-2
189 - James Gilbert (Brighton) > Tahri Stokes (Eastridge), FALL 0:55
215 - Richard Bradshaw (Brighton) > Jake Ellis (Eastridge), FALL 0:24
285 - Matt Mahon (Brighton) > John Taddeo (Eastridge), FALL 0:54
Monroe County Division 3 Dual Meet
@ Batavia High School (Batavia, NY)
Tuesday, January 8, 2008
96 * Josh Mase (Batavia) > Ari Crane (Brighton), MD 16-2
103 - Shin Wakabyashi (Brighton) > Cameron Wright (Batavia), MD 17-5
112 - Nick Lazarony (Batavia) > Alex Lebowitz (Brighton), DEC 11-6
119 - Zach Ellis (Brighton) > Ray Feldman (Batavia), FALL 1:22
125 - Trey Henderson (Batavia) > Ethan Lavine (Brighton), DEC 6-1
130 - Connor Lorenzo (Brighton), FFT
135 - T.J. Glickman (Brighton) > Joe Muoio (Batavia), TF 15-0/time?
140 - George Towadras (Brighton) > Scott Shea (Batavia), FALL 1:30
145 - Troy Ireland (Batavia) > Morgan Lavine (Brighton), DEC 4-1
152 - Ryan Darch (Batavia) > Alex Jordan (Brighton), DEC 3-0
160 - Anthony D'Aurizio (Batavia) > David Kelly (Brighton), FALL 1:30
171 - Kyle Smith (Brighton) > Aaron Gugel (Batavia), FALL 1:21
189 - James Gilbert (Brighton), FFT
215 - Dylan Goodsell (Batavia) > Mibo Aino (Brighton), OTD 3-2 (2OT)
285 - Matt Mahon (Brighton) > Zach Ireland (Batavia), FALL 0:59
Monroe County Division 3 Dual Meet
@ Brighton High School (Rochester, NY)
Thursday, December 20, 2007
103 - Shin Wakabayashi (Brighton), FFT
112 - Ben Oliveri (Thomas) > Alex Lebowitz (Brighton), FALL 4:37
119 - Zack Ellis (Brighton) > Vince Mescatto (Thomas), FALL 0:33
125 - Ethan Lavine (Brighton) > Bobby Frantz (Thomas), DEC 8-7
130 - Mike Clark (Thomas) > Conner Lorenzo (Brighton), FALL 4:51
135 - T.J. Glickman (Brighton) > Anthony Buiso (Thomas), MD 9-0
140 - George Tawadros (Brighton) > Austin Fox (Thomas), DEC 6-5
145 - Jae Tracey (Thomas) > Nate Salzman (Brighton), FALL 3:43
152 * John Farrar (Brighton) > Shawn Matthews (Thomas), DEC score?
160 - Alex Jordan (Brighton) > Dan Romito (Thomas), MD 11-2
171 - Kyle Smith (Brighton) > Jeremy Poliszuk (Thomas), DEC 14-11
189 - Pat Maloney (Thomas) > James Gilbert (Brighton), DEC 8-1
215 - Robert Eskander (Thomas), FFT
Monroe County Division 3 Dual Meet
@ Brighton High School (Rochester, NY)
Wednesday, December 19, 2007
103 - Shin Wakabayashi (Brighton), FFT
112 - Matt Ellis (Greece Arcadia) > Alex Lebowitz (Brighton), DEC 6-5
119 - Zack Ellis (Brighton) > Mykola Prokopentro (Greece Arcadia), FALL 1:24
125 - Mike Schmer (Greece Arcadia) > Ethan Lavine (Brighton), DEC 7-5
130 - Conner Lorenzo (Brighton) > Aaron Camelio (Greece Arcadia), FALL 5:17
135 - T.J. Glickman (Brighton) > Josh Cali (Greece Arcadia), FALL 1:51
140 - Alex O'Brian (Greece Arcadia) > Morgan Lavine (Brighton), DEC 2-1
145 - Keifer Phillips (Greece Arcadia) > George Tawadros (Brighton), DEC 5-1
152 * Julian Cenzi (Greece Arcadia) > John Farrar (Brighton), DEC 7-3
160 - Dave Phillips (Greece Arcadia) > Alex Jordan (Brighton), FALL 2:31
171 - Kyle Smith (Brighton) > Peter Pawicki (Greece Arcadia), FALL 0:31
189 - James Gilbert (Brighton) > Alex Elmore (Greece Arcadia), MD 11-3
215 - Jared Vinci (Brighton) > Tim Palis (Greece Arcadia), FALL 2:25
Monroe County Dual Meet
@ Fairport High School (Fairport, NY)
Wednesday, December 12, 2007
103 - Shin Wakabayashi (Brighton) > Thomas Davis (Fairport), DEC 7-5
112 - Jeff Slabe (Fairport) > Luis Navarrete (Brighton), FALL 1:35
119 - Alex Lebowitz (Brighton) > Brian Sechrist (Fairport), DEC 10-4
125 - Zach Ellis (Brighton) > Michael Countryman (Fairport), MD 14-5
130 - Jake Husted (Fairport) > Connor Lorenzo (Brighton), MD 12-4
135 - T.J. Glickman (Brighton) > Dean Elvin (Fairport), DEC 3-1
140 - Pat Hughes (Fairport) > Morgan Levine (Brighton), MD 14-6
145 - Gage Banker (Fairport) > George Tawadios (Brighton), FALL 4:45
152 - Seth Elvin (Fairport) > John Farrar (Brighton), FALL 1:24
160 - Dave Foley (Fairport) > Alex Jordan (Brighton), MD 13-5
171 - Kyle Smith (Brighton) > Adam Onderdonk (Fairport), FALL 5:28
189 - James Gilbert (Brighton) > Jeff Cowden (Fairport), FALL 5:28
215 - Matt Mahon (Brighton) > Ben Onderdonk (Fairport), MD 19-6
|