Archives

E-mail corrections or additions to info@armdrag.com.

ArmDrag.com is looking for volunteers to help populate the Archives.  We're not only looking for results, but tournament brackets, photos, and articles as well.  Many college and public libraries have microform copies of complete newspapers dating back over 100 years.  In them, you can find lots of wrestling results. If you enjoy doing research, and you have some time, make a trip to the library and check it out.  Ask a librarian how to get started and how to print out the articles that you find.

1901
1921
1927
1933
1939
1945
1951
1957
1963
1969
1975
1981
1987
1993
1999
2005
2011 V
2011 VI
1902
1922
1928
1934
1940
1946
1952
1958
1964
1970
1976
1982
1988
1994
2000
2006
2012 V
2012 VI
...
1923
1929
1935
1941
1947
1953
1959
1965
1971
1977
1983
1989
1995
2001
2007
2013 V
2013 VI
...
1924
1930
1936
1942
1948
1954
1960
1966
1972
1978
1984
1990
1996
2002
2008
2014 V
2014 VI
...
1925
1931
1937
1943
1949
1955
1961
1967
1973
1979
1985
1991
1997
2003
2009 V
2009 VI
 
1920
1926
1932
1938
1944
1950
1956
1962
1968
1974
1980
1986
1992
1998
2004
2010 V
2010 VI
 

 

2007-08 Avon Braves

Coach: Mr. Andy Englert

 

2007-08 Wrestling Schedule

DATE
EVENT
TIME
Dec 1
Warsaw JV Tournament (JV)
10:00 am
Dec 6
PERRY @ HOME (JV/V)
6:30 pm
Dec 8
Steve Garland Memorial Pavilion Invitational Tournament (V)
10:00 am
Dec 13
Avon @ Caledonia-Mumford (JV/V)
6:30 pm
Dec 15
Barker Invitational Tournament (V)
10:00 am
Dec 20
Avon @ Geneseo (JV/V)
6:30 pm
Dec 22
Arkport Christmas Duals (V)
10:00 am
Dec 29
Avon @ Bishop Kearney w/ Wellsville (JV/V)
11:00 am
Jan 10
PAVILION @ HOME (JV/V)
6:30 pm
Jan 12
Alexander Invitational Tournament (V)
10:00 am
Jan 16
WARSAW @ HOME (JV/V)
6:30 pm
Jan 24
Avon @ Keshequa (JV/V)
6:30 pm
Jan 26
LCAA Championship Tournament @ York (JV)
10:00 am
Jan 29
YORK @ HOME (JV/V)
6:30 pm
Feb 1-
Feb 2
LCAA Championship Tournament @ Dansville (V)
5:00 pm,
10:00 am
Feb 15-
Feb 16
Section V Class BB Tournament (V)
"Sectionals"
TBA
Feb 22-
Feb 23
Section  V  Championship Tournament & State Qualifier (V)
"Super Sectionals"
TBA
Mar 8-
Mar 9
New York State Championship Tournament (V)
"States"
TBA
 

 

Tournaments


Steve Garland Memorial
Barker Invitational
Arkport Christmas Duals (0-5)
Genesee Valley Duals
(1-4)
Alexander Green & Gold Invitational
LCAA Championships
Sectionals

 

Dual Meets

 

Livingston Conference Athletic Association


DIVISION II

DIVISION

OVERALL

x-Warsaw Tigers

7-0

17-11

Keshequa Indians

6-1

9-1

Geneseo Blue Devils

5-2

12-3

Perry Yellow Jackets

4-3

5-6

Pavilion Golden Gophers

3-4

3-5

York Golden Knights

2-5

4-9

Cal-Mum Red Raiders

1-6

3-16

Avon Braves

0-7

1-16

 


x-clinched division title

 

York Golden Knights 50, Avon Braves 24


LCAA Division II Dual Meet
@ Avon High School (Avon, NY)
Tuesday, January 29, 2008

Individual results not reported.


 

Keshequa Indians 77, Avon Braves 0


Varsity Dual Meet
@ Keshequa High School (Nunda, NY)
Thursday, January 24, 2008

 96 - DOUBLE FFT
103 - DOUBLE FFT
112 - Adam Jett (Keshequa), FFT
119 - Travis Baker (Keshequa), FFT
125 - Korey Gillen (Keshequa), FFT
130 - John Carroll (Keshequa), FFT
135 - Justin Kelly (Keshequa), FFT
140 - Brandon Schrier (Keshequa) > Greg Elliott (Avon), FALL 4:32
145 - Matt Kreuzer (Keshequa) > Ray Stadtmiller (Avon), FALL 3:17
152 - Jordan Shute (Keshequa) > Dan Campbell (Avon), FALL 0:56
160 - Pat Mattle (Keshequa) > Rickie Welch (Avon), FALL 2:52
171 - Al Schmitter (Keshequa) > Byron Howe (Avon), FALL 3:44
189 - Nick Shute (Keshequa) > David Laplante (Avon), FALL 2:35
215 - Jake Dale (Keshequa), FFT
285 - Tony Smith (Keshequa) > Shane Merrill (Avon), FALL 0:21


 

Warsaw Tigers 78, Avon Braves 0


LCAA Division II Dual Meet
@ Avon High School (Avon, NY)
Wednesday, January 16, 2008

 96 - Austin Keough (Warsaw), FFT
103 - Joey Paddock (Warsaw), FFT
112 - Jeff Royce (Warsaw), FFT
119 - Chris Whiting (Warsaw), FFT
125 - DOUBLE FFT
130 - Ian Paddock (Warsaw), FFT
135 - Joe Sumerinski (Warsaw) > Greg Elliot (Avon), FALL 0:56
140 - Calvin Cutcliffe (Warsaw) > Ray Statmiller (Avon), FALL 1:15
145 - Phil Mauer (Warsaw), FFT
152 - Kyle Akers (Warsaw) > Rich Welch (Avon), FALL 3:29
160 - Nick Czapla (Warsaw) > Jacob Baily (Avon), FALL 1:50
171 * DOUBLE FFT
189 - Rob Selapac (Warsaw) > David Laplante (Avon), FALL 2:16
215 - Mike Cummins (Warsaw), FFT
285 - Brandon Mobley-Taylor (Warsaw) > Ashton Jock (Avon), FALL 1:41
152 - [exhibition] David Royce (Warsaw) > Krammel (Avon), FALL 1:55


 

Pavilion Golden Gophers 57, Avon Braves 12


LCAA Division II Dual Meet
@ Avon High School (Avon, NY)
Thursday, January 10, 2008

 96 - DOUBLE FFT
103 * Tyler Carney (Pavilion), FFT
112 - Jordan Panasawics (Pavilion), FFT
119 - DOUBLE FFT
125 - Mark Channcey (Pavilion), FFT
130 - DOUBLE FFT
135 - Dave Reschke (Pavilion) > Ray Stadtmiller (Avon), FALL 5:40
140 - Shawn Masho (Pavilion) > Gregg Elliott (Avon), FALL 1:37
145 - DOUBLE FFT
152 - Eli Blond (Pavilion) > Rich Welch (Avon), FALL 1:47
160 - Dave Elliott (Pavilion) > Jacob Bailey (Avon), MD 15-6
171 - Ryan Brown (Pavilion) > Byron Howe (Avon), FALL 3:49
189 - David Laplante (Avon) > Joe Hume (Pavilion), FALL 1:43
215 - Steve Gould (Pavilion) > Chad Tubbs (Avon), TF 15-0/time?
285 - Ashton Jock (Avon), FFT


 

Caledonia-Mumford Red Raiders 54, Avon Braves 12


LCAA Division II Dual Meet
@ Caledonia-Mumford High School (Caledonia, NY)
Thursday, January 3, 2008

 96 - DOUBLE FFT
103 - DOUBLE FFT
112 - DOUBLE FFT
119 - Riley Ottman (Caledonia-Mumford), FFT
125 - Aaron Wood (Caledonia-Mumford), FFT
130 - Brian Walker (Caledonia-Mumford), FFT
135 - Jon Kemnitz (Caledonia-Mumford) > Ray Statmiller (Avon), FALL 4:21
140 - Ben Anastasi (Caledonia-Mumford) > Greg Elliott (Avon), MD 10-0
145 - Jacob Scott (Caledonia-Mumford), FFT
152 - Tim Sullivan (Caledonia-Mumford) > Richie Welch (Avon), MD 17-6
160 - Jacob Bailey (Avon), FFT
171 - Bryan Howe (Avon), FFT
189 - Nate Schiedel (Caledonia-Mumford) > David Laplant (Avon), FALL 0:44
215 - Nate Anastasi (Caledonia-Mumford) > Chad Tubbs (Avon), MD 15-2
285 - Tom Gorrow (Caledonia-Mumford) > Ashton Jock (Avon), FALL 2:34


 

Geneseo Blue Devils 54, Avon Braves 15


LCAA Division II Dual Meet
@ Geneseo High School (Geneseo, NY)
Thursday, December 20, 2007

 96 - DOUBLE FFT
103 - DOUBLE FFT
112 - Fred Ingalls (Geneseo), FFT
119 - Tyler Carman (Geneseo), FFT
125 - Justin Bono (Geneseo), FFT
130 - Clay Phelps (Geneseo), FFT
135 - DOUBLE FFT
140 - Greg Elliott (Avon) > Isaac Rodriquez (Geneseo), DEC 5-1
145 - Ray Statmiller (Avon), FFT
152 - John Fayiah (Geneseo) > Rich Welch (Avon), FALL 3:44
160 - Pat Gilmore (Geneseo) > Jocob Bailey (Avon), FALL 0:33
171 - Joe Kingston (Geneseo) > Byron Howe (Avon), FALL 1:53
189 - Mason Way (Geneseo) > Dave Laplant (Avon), FALL 1:49
215 - Ethan Moore (Geneseo) > Chad Tubbs (Avon), FALL 3:36
285 - Shane Merrell (Avon), FFT


 

Perry Yellow Jackets 71, Avon Braves 17


LCAA Division II Dual Meet
@ Avon High School (Avon, NY)
Thursday, December 6, 2007

 96 - Bailey Shrum (Perry), FFT
103 - Dave Parfit (Perry), FFT
112 - Nate Pries (Perry), FFT
119 - Rob Court (Perry), FFT
125 - Greg Mayer (Perry), FFT
130 - Tyler Bush (Perry), FFT
135 - Bradley Collings (Perry) > Ray Stadtmiller (Avon), FALL 3:12
140 - Jake Bell (Perry), FFT
145 - Ethan Fitch (Perry) > Greg Elliot (Avon), FALL 3:38
152 - Rich Welch (Avon) > Dave Roseboom (Perry), TF 22-4/5:30
160 - Eddie Koziel (Perry) > Jacob Bailey (Avon), TF 21-3/2:00
171 - Byron Howe (Avon) > Alex Kramel (Perry), FALL 2:48
189 - Jon Orban (Perry) > Dave Laplant (Avon), FALL 3:11
215 - Chad Tubbs (Avon), FFT
285 - Patric Durnion (Perry) > Ashton Jock (Avon), FALL 4:30