|
ArmDrag.com is looking for volunteers to help populate the Archives.
We're not only looking for results, but tournament brackets, photos, and
articles as well. Many college and public libraries have microform copies
of complete newspapers dating back over 100 years. In them, you can find
lots of wrestling results. If you enjoy doing research, and you have some time,
make a trip to the library and check it out. Ask a librarian how to get
started and how to print out the articles that you find.
|
2007-08
Arkport Blue Jays |
Head Coach: Brett H. Talbot
Asst./Modified Coach: Mr. Jack Cook
2007-08 Wrestling Schedule
|
DATE
|
EVENT
|
TIME
|
Dec 1
|
Hammondsport Duals (V)
|
9:00 am
|
Dec 8
|
Portville Invitational Tournament (V)
|
TBA
|
Dec 15
|
Lions JV Tournament @ Alfred-Almond (JV)
|
TBA
|
Dec 17
|
Arkport @ Jasper-Troupsburg (JV/V)
|
5:45 pm
|
Dec 22
|
ARKPORT CHRISTMAS DUALS (V)
|
9:30 am
|
Jan 5
|
Canoe Landing Tournament @ Hammondsport (V)
|
TBA
|
Jan 10
|
ALFRED-ALMOND @ HOME (JV/V)
|
|
Jan 12
|
Alexander Invitational Tournament (V)
|
TBA
|
Jan 17
|
Arkport @ Addison (JV/V)
|
5:45 pm
|
Jan 19
|
State Farm Classic @ Hornell (V)
|
TBA
|
Jan 24
|
Arkport @ Canisteo-Greenwood (JV/V)
|
TBA
|
Jan 29
|
CAMPBELL-SAVONA @ HOME (JV/V)
|
5:45 pm
|
Jan 31
|
AVOCA @ HOME(JV/V)
|
5:45 pm
|
Feb 7
|
Arkport @ Hammondsport (JV/V)
|
5:45 pm
|
Feb 11
|
FILLMORE @ HOME (JV/V)
|
5:45 pm
|
Feb 15-
Feb 16
|
Section V Class B Tournament (V)
"Sectionals"
|
all day
|
Feb 22-
Feb 23
|
Section V Championship Tournament & State Qualifier (V)
"Super Sectionals"
|
4:00 pm,
all day
|
Mar 8- Mar 9
|
New York State Championship Tournament (V)
"States"
|
TBA
|
|
|
Steuben County Athletic Association
TEAM
|
LEAGUE
|
OVERALL
|
|
6-0
|
20-8
|
|
5-1
|
14-3
|
|
5-2
|
16-8
|
|
3-3
|
3-14
|
|
3-3
|
3-5
|
|
1-5
|
5-14
|
|
1-5
|
3-8
|
|
1-6
|
5-13
|
|
|
Non-League Dual Meet
@ Alexander High School (Alexander, NY)
Wednesday, February 13, 2008
96 Tyler Aldinger (Al) > forfeit
103 Jim Lanze (Ar) Fall 3:00 > Kyle Shea (Al)
112 Ryan Hoyt (Ar) Fall :30 > Steve Geyer (Al)
119 Lucas Trzecieski (Al) > forfeit
125 Brandon Toporczyk (Al) > forfeit
130 Austin Heberlein (Al) .Fall :26 > Josh Spath (Ar)
135 Nick Wall (Al) 12 > Casey Wellington (Ar) 4
140 Dylan Shea (Al) Fall 3:27 > Matt Getman (Ar)
145 Joe Schiffler (Al) Fall 3:15 >Nate Gambino (Ar)
152 Dan Hamm-Johnson (Al) 8 > Grant Soper (Ar) 0
160 Rick Bittler (Al) > forfeit
171 Ben Antonucci (Al) > forfeit
189 Dustin Say (Al) > forfeit
215 Cameron Sitarek (Al) > forfeit
285 dbl forfeit
SCAA Dual Meet
@ Arkport High School (Arkport, NY)
Thursday, February 8, 2008
96 - DOUBLE FFT
103 - DOUBLE FFT
112 - Tyler Romanski (Campbell-Savona) > Jimmy Lanze (Arkport), DEC 9-4
119 - Ryan Hoyt (Arkport) > Devon Paul (Campbell-Savona), FALL 1:08
125 - DOUBLE FFT
130 - Josh Spoth (Arkport), FFT
135 - Casey Wellington (Arkport), FFT
140 - Matt Getman (Arkport), FFT
145 - DOUBLE FFT
152 - Justin Tombs (Campbell-Savona) > Nathan Gambino (Arkport), FALL 3:30
160 - Josh Simons (Campbell-Savona) > Grant Soper (Arkport), TF score?/4:30
171 - DOUBLE FFT
189 - DOUBLE FFT
215 - DOUBLE FFT
285 - DOUBLE FFT
NOTE: This was Arkport's first league victory in over twenty years.
Avoca Tigers > Arkport Blue Jays
SCAA Dual Meet
@ Arkport High School (Arkport, NY)
Thursday, January 31, 2008
Results not reported.
SCAA Dual Meet
@ Hammondsport High School (Hammondsport, NY)
Thursday, February 7, 2008
96 - DOUBLE FFT
103 - DOUBLE FFT
112 - Jim Lanze (Arkport), FFT
125 - DOUBLE FFT
130 - Nick Foster (Hammondsport) > Josh Spoth (Arkport), TF 19-3/time?
135 - Scott Towner (Hammondsport), FFT
140 - Joe Landon (Hammondsport) > Matt Getman (Arkport), FALL 4:36
145 - DOUBLE FFT
152 - Nate Gambino (Arkport) > Devin Smith (Hammondsport), FALL 0:40
160 - Joe Bussman (Hammondsport) > Grant Soper (Arkport), MD 11-0
171 - DOUBLE FFT
189 - DOUBLE FFT
215 - Josh Snyder (Hammondsport), FFT
285 - DOUBLE FFT
SCAA Dual Meet
@ Canisteo-Greenwood High School (Canisteo, NY)
Thursday, January 24, 2008
96 - Joe Ordway (Canisteo-Greenwood), FFT
103 - Jimmy Lanze (Arkport) > Austin Baker (Canisteo-Greenwood), MD score?
112 - Ryan Hoyt (Arkport) > Dylan Herd (Canisteo-Greenwood), FALL 0:24
119 - Garrett Northrup (Canisteo-Greenwood), FFT
125 - Garrett Barker (Canisteo-Greenwood), FFT
130 - Jake Mayorga (Canisteo-Greenwood) > Josh Spoth (Arkport), FALL 5:10
135 - Casey Wellington (Arkport) > Ben Soper (Canisteo-Greenwood), FALL 4:54
140 - Joe Rinaldi (Canisteo-Greenwood) > Matt Getmen (Arkport), TF score?/time?
145 - Mark Ahearn (Canisteo-Greenwood) > Nate Gambino (Arkport), TF score?/time?
152 - Chris Rauber (Canisteo-Greenwood) > Grant Soper (Arkport), TF score?/time?
160 - Brandon Mills (Canisteo-Greenwood), FFT
171 - Trent Ahearn (Canisteo-Greenwood) > Kyle Cook (Arkport), FALL time?
189 - Craig Amidon (Canisteo-Greenwood), FFT
215 - Zach Rouse (Canisteo-Greenwood), FFT
285 - Colin Weeklend (Canisteo-Greenwood), FFT
Steuben County League Dual Meet
@ Addison High School (Addison, NY)
Thursday, January 17, 2008
96 - Clyde Corey (Addison), FFT
103 - Jimmy Lanze (Arkport) > Casey Tiffany (Addison), MD 12-4
112 - Ryan Hoyt (Arkport) > Isaac Hertzler (Addison), FALL 2:27
119 - Kathleen Thompson (Addison), FFT
125 - Mike Wilson (Addison), FFT
130 - Sam Byler (Addison), FFT
135 - Scott Yeaples (Addison) > Casey Wellington (Arkport), MD 8-0
140 - Luke Aiken (Addison), MD score?
145 - Dillon France (Addison) > Nathan Gambino (Arkport), FALL time?
152 - Jonas Byler (Addison) > Grant Soper (Arkport), FALL time?
160 - Brandon Peck (Addison), FFT
171 - John Gardner (Addison), FFT
189 - Josh Stewart (Addison), FFT
285 - Drew Dunn (Addison), FFT
SCAA Dual Meet
@ Arkport High School (Arkport, NY)
Thursday, January 10, 2008
96 - DOUBLE FFT
103 - James Lanze (Arkport), FFT
112 * DOUBLE FFT
119 - Ryan Hoyt (Arkport) > Kashawn Tucker (Alfred-Almond), FALL 1:58
125 - Jerrod Comer (Alfred-Almond), FFT
130 - DOUBLE FFT
135 - Robert Comer (Alfred-Almond) > Casey Wellington (Arkport), FALL 4:26
140 - Tom Demetreu (Alfred-Almond) > Matt Getman (Arkport), FALL 3:46
145 - J.R. Emo (Alfred-Almond) > Nate Gambino (Arkport), FALL 3:34
152 - Jason Fraser (Alfred-Almond) > Sylar Korb (Arkport), FALL 3:36
160 - Kyle Hadsell (Alfred-Almond) > Kyle Cook (Arkport), MD 12-0
171 - Lucas Cady (Alfred-Almond), FFT
189 - Zack Gorman (Alfred-Almond), FFT
215 - Travis Harvey (Alfred-Almond), FFT
285 - Sal Finnaca (Arkport) > Tyler Winans (Alfred-Almond), FALL 2:51
SCAA Dual Meet
@ Jasper-Troupsburg High School (Jasper, NY)
Monday, December 17, 2007
103 - James Lanze (Arkport), FFT
112 - Nieko Lisi (Jasper-Troupsburg) > Ryan Hoyt (Arkport), FALL 4:45
119 - DOUBLE FFT
125 - DOUBLE FFT
130 - DOUBLE FFT
135 - Abe Weeks (Jasper-Troupsburg) > Casey Wellington (Arkport), FALL 1:51
140 - Matt Gorman (Arkport), FFT
145 - Nate Gambino (Arkport) > Nate Roy (Jasper-Troupsburg), DEC 9-5
152 - David Lubberts (Jasper-Troupsburg) > Skylar Korb (Arkport), FALL 2:11
160 - Kyle Cook (Arkport) > Jarred Metcalf (Jasper-Troupsburg), FALL 3:44
171 - Travis Smith (Jasper-Troupsburg), FFT
189 - Trent Barber (Jasper-Troupsburg), FFT
215 - Ezra Schenck (Jasper-Troupsburg), FFT
285 - Sal Sinacka (Arkport) > Joe Potoeski (Jasper-Troupsburg), FALL 0:58
|