|
ArmDrag.com is looking for volunteers to help populate the Archives.
We're not only looking for results, but tournament brackets, photos, and
articles as well. Many college and public libraries have microform copies
of complete newspapers dating back over 100 years. In them, you can find
lots of wrestling results. If you enjoy doing research, and you have some time,
make a trip to the library and check it out. Ask a librarian how to get
started and how to print out the articles that you find.
|
Tri-Valley Tournament
Varsity
Wrestling Tournament
@ Whitesboro High School (Marcy, NY)
Saturday, December 16, 2006
Complete Results (TXT)
Brackets (HTML)
Team Final
1. Cary NC 298.5 points
2. Wayne 199.5
3. Tioga 184.5
4. Queensbury 180.5
5. Mexico 174.0
6. Lasalle Institute 149.0
7. Ballston Spa 124.0
8. Holland Patent 114.0
9. Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 84.0
New Hartford 84.0
11. Lowville 83.0
Cicero-North Syracuse 83.0
13. Fowler 69.0
14. Morrisville-Eaton 53.0
15. Whitesboro 51.5
16. Rome Free Academy 47.5
17. Amity CT 44.0
18. Warrensburg 40.0
19. Chittenango 39.0
Dolgeville 39.0
21. Norwich 38.0
Camden 38.0
23. Oneida 31.5
24. Little Falls 22.0
25. Madison 6.0
Championship Final
96 Bob Dierna (Wayne) maj dec Connor Sutton (Lasalle) 13-4
103 Joey Farnsworth (Cary NC) pin Russell Radigan (Queensbury) 2:36
112 Derek Heyman (Tioga) dec Brian Stevens (Holland Patent) 4-0
119 Andy Canale (Tioga) pin James Loomis (Mexico) 1:29
125 Jake Mastenbrook (Dolgeville) dec Steve Singley (Wayne) 8-5
130 Kevin Smith (Mexico) pin Aaron Ingersoll (Lowville) 1:28
135 Justin Koren (Cary NC) dec Zach Clemente (Lasalle) 5-0
140 Justin Hewitt (Queensbury) dec Cameron Staulters (Ballston Spa) 11-6
145 Ron Majerus (Mexico) TF Josh Comer (Queensbury) 3:54
152 Thomas Ferguson (Cary NC) maj dec Mike LaDuke (Mexico) 13-1
160 Matt DeMichiel (Whitesboro) dec Ryan LeBlanc (Morrisville-Eaton) 5-4 3ot
171 Marc Giordano (New Hartford) dec Sam Hoerdmann (Cary NC) 6-3
189 Josh Peters (Tioga) dec Tim Elbert (Queensbury) 6-1
215 Justin Rogers (Tioga) dec Ken Altarac (Lasalle) 12-5
275 Elohien Palma (Cary NC) maj dec Kyle Hutchinson (New Hartford) 13-1
Consolation Final (3rd)
096 Dan Walts (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Dylan Bird (Tioga) :57
103 Tory Cain (Wayne) dec Jon Clemente (Lasalle) 5-4
112 Khang Nguyen (Cary NC) dec Vinnie Digravio (Wayne) 8-4
119 Anthony Maiorano (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Lamont Fleming (Fowler) 2:38
125 Lawrence White (Cary NC) maj dec Mike Castillo (Rome Free Academy) 15-5
130 Jeff Marianetti (Wayne) dec David Minney (Fowler) 9-6
135 Michael Vernick (Amity) dec David Staulters (Ballston Spa) 9-6
140 Gabe Brotzman (Cary NC) maj dec Dan Brickner (Lasalle) 14-3
145 Brendon Parker-Risk (Cary NC) dec Kris Burger (Holland Patent) 10-4
152 Ryan Woodard (Queensbury) pin Scott Rutledge (Chittenango) 2:26
160 Kevin Connelly (Wayne) maj dec Long Wang (Cary NC) 11-0
171 Alex Steciuk (Ballston Spa) dec Jared Mynberg (Queensbury) 5-4
189 Ryan Wendt (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Josh Steward (Norwich) 6-4
215 David Altarac (Queensbury) pin L.Rock (Warrensburg) 3:39
275 Tyler Peter (Mexico) dec Jeremy Doxstader (Holland Patent) 4-2
Consolation Final (5th)
96 Tanner Cummings (Norwich) pin CJ Bean (Cary NC) 1:55
103 Toby Barnes (Ballston Spa) pin Tommy Ferguson (Tioga) 4:24
112 Emmuel Chanelo (Fowler) dec Matt Baird (Rome Free Academy) 3-1
119 Mike Brooks (Wayne) pin Matt Birchenough (Lowville) 2:38
125 Josh Manuel (Tioga) maj dec Kyle Kilburn (Ballston Spa) 8-0
130 Matt Colvard (Cary NC) dec Rourke Devlin (Morrisville-Eaton) 12-6
135 Dustin Vaile (Camden) dec Kevin Steinruck (Wayne) 5-2
140 Jacob Burke (Mexico) dec Neal Deecher (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 11-4
145 Tom Shaw (Lowville) dec Steve Wandell (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 6-4 ot
152 Anthony Dolson (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Eric Simmons (Ballston Spa) :49
160 Chris Fleshman (Lasalle) pin Tom Locasio (Queensbury) 1:50
171 Nick Rees (Holland Patent) dec Ryan Talcott (Tioga) 7-3
189 Jason Doxstader (Holland Patent) pin Jake Groff (Ballston Spa) 2:05
215 Trevor Dixon (Cary NC) pin Jamie Sacco (Cicero-North Syracuse) 2:55
275 Zach Malone (Lowville) pin Mike Barker (Morrisville-Eaton) :41
Semifinals
96 Bob Dierna (Wayne) dec Dan Walts (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 8-6 ot
Connor Sutton (Lasalle) pin CJ Bean (Cary NC) :17
103 Joey Farnsworth (Cary NC) maj dec Tory Cain (Wayne) 10-0
Russell Radigan (Queensbury) dec Jon Clemente (Lasalle) 7-0
112 Brian Stevens (Holland Patent) dec Khang Nguyen (Cary NC) 5-4
Derek Heyman (Tioga) dec Vinnie Digravio (Wayne) 7-3
119 Andy Canale (Tioga) dec Anthony Maiorano (Cicero-North Syracuse) 8-6
James Loomis (Mexico) pin Lamont Fleming (Fowler) 3:17
125 Jake Mastenbrook (Dolgeville) dec Mike Castillo (Rome Free Academy) 12-10
Steve Singley (Wayne) dec Lawrence White (Cary NC) 10-7
130 Aaron Ingersoll (Lowville) pin Rourke Devlin (Morrisville-Eaton) 5:23
Kevin Smith (Mexico) TF Matt Colvard (Cary NC) 4:45
135 Justin Koren (Cary NC) pin Dustin Vaile (Camden) 1:01
Zach Clemente (Lasalle) pin Kevin Steinruck (Wayne) 1:10
140 Cameron Staulters (Ballston Spa) dec Neal Deecher (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill)
5-3
Justin Hewitt (Queensbury) TF Dan Brickner (Lasalle) 6:00
145 Josh Comer (Queensbury) maj dec Kris Burger (Holland Patent) 11-3
Ron Majerus (Mexico) maj dec Steve Wandell
(Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 8-0
152 Mike LaDuke (Mexico) dec Ryan Woodard (Queensbury) 12-7
Thomas Ferguson (Cary NC) TF Scott Rutledge (Chittenango)
4:17
160 Matt DeMichiel (Whitesboro) dec Tom Locasio (Queensbury) 6-0
Ryan LeBlanc (Morrisville-Eaton) dec Kevin Connelly (Wayne)
2-0
171 Marc Giordano (New Hartford) dec Alex Steciuk (Ballston Spa) 6-4
Sam Hoerdmann (Cary NC) dec Jared Mynberg (Queensbury) 14-7
189 Tim Elbert (Queensbury) dec Josh Steward (Norwich) 4-3
Josh Peters (Tioga) TF Ryan Wendt (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill)
4:45
215 Justin Rogers (Tioga) pin Jamie Sacco (Cicero-North Syracuse) 1:24
Ken Altarac (Lasalle) dec David Altarac (Queensbury) 3-1
275 Elohien Palma (Cary NC) maj dec Jeremy Doxstader (Holland Patent) 13-2
Kyle Hutchinson (New Hartford) pin Zach Malone (Lowville)
2:46
|