Steve Garland Memorial Tournament
Varsity Wrestling Tournament
@ Pavilion High School (Pavilion, NY)
Saturday, January 6, 2007
The Geneseo Blue Devils show the camera who's #1 after capturing the
2007 Steve Garland Memorial Wrestling Tournament at Pavilion. The
tournament victory is Geneseo's first in over 25 years. (Names of
those pictured not reported.)
|
Team Final
1. Geneseo 197 points
2. Byron-Bergen 195
3. Lyndonville 186.5
4. Bolivar-Richburg 184
5. Wayland-Cohocton 148
6. Wellsville 98.5
7. Pavilion 96
8. Jasper-Troupsburg 90
9. Alexander 86
10. York 49
11. Marshall 37
12. Avon 37
13. Red Jacket 28
Outstanding Wrestler Award - Kevin Green (Pavilion)
Placewinners
96 pounds:
1. Nieko Lisi (Jasper-Troupsburg)
2. Alex Pragel (Wayland-Cohocton)
3. Brooks Boyle (Lyndonville)
103 pounds:
1. Lucas Trzecieski (Alexander)
2. Jon Vanslyke (York)
3. Joseph Davis (Bolivar-Richburg)
112 pounds:
1. Casey Engle (Byron-Bergen)
2. Neal Vecellio (Wayland-Cohocton)
3. Tyler Newton (Bolivar-Richburg)
119 pounds:
1. John Brabon (Lyndonville)
2. Clayton Phelps (Geneseo)
3. Aaron Follman (Lyndonville)
125 pounds:
1. Rick Sikes (Wayland-Cohocton)
2. Nick Lehman (Wellsville)
3. Dave Reschke (Pavilion)
130 pounds:
1. Colin Geer (Byron-Bergen)
2. Ben Pettenati (Wellsville)
3. Jammie Brown (Pavilion)
135 pounds:
1. Adam Mortenson (Wayland-Cohocton)
2. Zach Anderson (Red Jacket)
3. Mike Green (Lyndonville)
140 pounds:
1. Kevin Green (Pavilion)
2. Andrew Wray (Wayland-Cohocton)
3. Ethan Lamphier (Wellsville)
145 pounds:
1. Matt Appleby (Bolivar-Richburg)
2. John Fayiah (Geneseo)
3. Tom D'Augustino (Byron-Bergen)
152 pounds:
1. Chris Hadley (Jasper-Troupsburg)
2. Josh Secor (Geneseo)
3. Andrew Sapienza (Byron-Bergen)
160 pounds:
1. Travis Dorvit (Bolivar-Richburg)
2. Jordan Keisling (Byron-Bergen)
3. Cody O'Dell (Jasper-Troupsburg)
171 pounds:
1. Ben Antonucci (Alexander)
2. Tyler Lilley (Lyndonville)
3. Dave Elliott (Pavilion)
189 pounds:
1. Rob Morris (Bolivar-Richburg)
2. Ethan Moore (Geneseo)
3. Travis Taylor (Byron-Bergen)
215 pounds:
1. Pat Shingleton (Lyndonville)
2. Justin Taylor (Bolivar-Richburg)
3. Marcus Mazurowski (Avon)
275 pounds:
1. Noble Williams (Geneseo)
2. Joe Cordaro (Byron-Bergen)
3. James Barnum (Bolivar-Richburg)
|