Archives

E-mail corrections or additions to info@armdrag.com.

ArmDrag.com is looking for volunteers to help populate the Archives.  We're not only looking for results, but tournament brackets, photos, and articles as well.  Many college and public libraries have microform copies of complete newspapers dating back over 100 years.  In them, you can find lots of wrestling results. If you enjoy doing research, and you have some time, make a trip to the library and check it out.  Ask a librarian how to get started and how to print out the articles that you find.
1899
1920
1925
1930
1935
1940
1945
1950
1955
1960
1965
1970
1975
1980
1985
1990
1995
2000
2005
2010
...
1921
1926
1931
1936
1941
1946
1951
1956
1961
1966
1971
1976
1981
1986
1991
1996
2001
2006
2011
...
1922
1927
1932
1937
1942
1947
1952
1957
1962
1967
1972
1977
1982
1987
1992
1997
2002
2007
2012
...
1923
1928
1933
1938
1943
1948
1953
1958
1963
1968
1973
1978
1983
1988
1993
1998
2003
2008
2013
...
1924
1929
1934
1939
1944
1949
1954
1959
1964
1969
1974
1979
1984
1989
1994
1999
2004
2009
 
 

4th Annual

Oswego County Holiday Tournament


Varsity Wrestling Tournament
@ SUNY Oswego (Oswego, NY)
Thursday & Friday, December 28-29, 2006

Flyer (PDF)
Pre-Tourney Article (PDF)
Brackets

Team Final

 1. Fulton 350.5 points
 2. Mexico 212.5
 3. Niagara Wheatfield 191.5
 4. Watertown IHC 156.5
 5. Pittsford 146
 6. South Jefferson 138.5
 7. Canton 112.5
 8. Fairport 103
 9. Whitney Point 94
10. General Brown 89.5
11. Canastota 69.5
12. Midlakes 66.5
13. Lowville 65.5
14. Cato 62
    Whitesboro 62
16. Unatego 60
17. Lyons 55
18. Baldwinsville 53.5
19. Hannibal 51
20. Oswego 31
21. APW 22
22. Waterloo 10

Championship Final

 96 C.J. Howard (Pittsford) dec Dominick Giacolone (Cato-Meridian) 3-0
103 Cody Dill (Unatego) maj dec Aaron Brown (Canton) 16-4
112 Paul Slaver (Fulton) pin Broc Clark (Whitney Point) 1:06
119 Ken Kampnich (Watertown IHC) dec Jake Husted (Fairport) 6-1
125 Brian Kampnich (Watertown IHC) dec Matt Draper (Fulton) 7-0
130 Kevin Smith (Mexico) maj dec Lee Arcadi (Fulton) 11-2
135 Zach Lange (Niagara Wheatfield) dec Tony DeFranco (South Jefferson) 5-0
140 Dillon Shue (Fulton) dec Antonio Doldo (Watertown IHC) 3-2
145 Mike Kampnich (General Brown) dec Ron Majerus (Mexico) 7-2
152 Derek Brenon (Watertown IHC) dec Matt Bogardus (Fulton) 5-3
160 Matt DeMichiel (Whitesboro) dec Tyler Flath (General Brown) 6-0
171 Jake Koshinski (Niagara Wheatfield) pin Jeremiah Richardson (Fulton) 5:00
189 Chris Virgil (South Jefferson) dec Derek Shue (Fulton) 5-4
215 Chris Rickett (Canton) dec Kevin Miller (Mexico) 4-2
275 Tyler Peter (Mexico) dec Kenny Woodward (Pittsford) 7-1

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96 Tyler Sirota (Canastota) dec David Hall (Fulton)
103 Cam Kelly (Pittsford) pin William Koelmel (Watertown IHC) 4:59
112 Antonio Ventry (Nigara Wheatfield) dec Nick Butler (Canton) 6-1
119 Anthony Rundell (Whitney Point) dec Corey Borshoff (Pittsford) 13-6
125 Devin Kelly (Pittsford) dec Brandon Huckle (Canton) 7-5
130 Tyler Call (General Brown) dec Joe Beach (South Jefferson) 5-2
135 Sean Wilkinson (Canastota) dec Scott Howard (Pittsford) 5-2
140 Travis Yeager (Unatego) dec Jacob Burke (Mexico) 3-0
145 Justin Lister (South Jefferson) maj dec Donnie Vinson (Whitney Point) 9-0
152 Jeremy Linn (Oswego) dec Mike LaDuke (Mexico) 11-6
160 Collin Toney (Mexico) dec Cameron Mills (Fulton) 5-4
171 Nunzio Doldo (Watertown IHC) dec Josh Cleveland (Mexico) 9-7
189 Josh Moracco (Midlakes) dec Dan Johnson (Fulton) 3-2
215 Brent Gage (Hannibal) pin Tom Freeman (Lowville) 2:26
275 Adam Kinney (Fulton) dec Austin Lee (Cato-Meridian) 6-4

Consolation Final (5th)

103 Cliff Moulton (South Jefferson) pin Jake Popple (Canastota) 4:51
112 Matt Birchenough (Lowville) pin John Golden (Niagara Wheatfield) 3:29
119 Shawn Brown (Canton) dec Sean Hanson (South Jefferson) 5-3
125 Owen Scott (Lyons) dec Tomas Garcia (Fulton) 6-4
130 Nate Hopkins (Canastota) dec Eric Spisak (Whitney Point) 7-3
135 Victor Garan (Fulton) pin Tim Mosher (Baldwinsville) 4:04
140 Chris Torrese (Fulton) dec Josh Sorley (Niagara Wheatfield) 4-1
145 Bob Malvestuto (Niagara Wheatfield) dec Tom Shaw (Lowville) 3-2
152 Spencer Hummel (Pittsford) dec Dave Foley (Fairport) 3-2
160 Angelo Malvestuto (Niagara Wheatfield) pin Troy Benjamin (Mexico) 1:26
171 Brendan Dwyer (Pittsford) maj dec Jeremy Lawlor (Watertown IHC) 13-1
189 Darren Sneed (Niagara Wheatfield) maj dec Mike Hatch (Whitney Point) 10-2
215 Conan Ingham (Fulton) dec Steve Pittinaro (Fairport) 4-2
275 Ryan Barton (Fulton) dec Bill Hanvey (Midlakes) 4-2

Semifinals

 96 Dominick Giacolone (Cato-Meridian) dec Tyler Sirota (Canastota) 6-4
    CJ Howard (Pittsford) dec David Hall (Fulton) 9-2
103 Cody Dill (Unatego) pin Cam Kelly (Pittsford) 5:35
    Aaron Brown (Canton) pin Cliff Moulton (South Jefferson) 1:04
112 Brok Clark (Whitney Point) dec Matt Birchenough (Lowville) 5-4
    Paul Slaver (Fulton) pin Antonio Ventry (Niagara Wheatfield) 2:24
119 Jake Husted (Fairport) dec Shawn Brown (Canton) 4-3
    Ken Kampnich (Watertown IHC) TF Corey Borshoff (Pittsford) 16-0
125 Brian Kampnich (Watertown IHC) maj dec Brandon Huckle (Canton) 10-0
    Matt Draper (Fulton) dec Owen Scott (Lyons) 2-0
130 Lee Arcadi (Fulton) dec Joe Beach (South Jefferson) 11-6
    Kevin Smith (Mexico) pin Tyler Call (General Brown) 1:23
135 Tony DeFranco (South Jefferson) dec Victor Garan (Fulton) 10-5
    Zach Lange (Niagara Wheatfield) dec Sean Wilkinson (Canastota) 12-7
140 Antonio Doldo (Watertown IHC) dec Travis Yaeger (Unatego) 7-2
    Dillon Shue (Fulton) dec Jacob Burke (Mexico) 7-0
145 Mike Kampnich (General Brown) dec Donnie Vinson (Whitney Point) 7-3
    Ron Majerus (Mexico) dec Justin Lister (South Jefferson) 7-2
152 Derek Brenon (Watertown IHC) pin Jeremy Linn (Oswego) 4:36
    Matt Bogardus (Fulton) dec Mike LaDuke (Mexico) 6-4
160 Matt DeMichiel (Whitesboro) TF Collin Toney (Mexico) 5:59
    Tyler Flath (General Brown) dec Cameron Mills (Fulton) 6-4
171 Jake Koshinski (Niagara Wheatfield) pin Josh Cleveland (Mexico) :46
    Jeremiah Richardson (Fulton) dec Nunzio Doldo (Watertown IHC) 3-2
189 Chris Virgil (South Jefferson) dec Dan Johnson (Fulton) 8-4
    Derek Shue (Fulton) dec Darren Sneed (Niagara Wheatfield) 3-2
215 Chris Rickett (Canton) dec Conan Ingham (Fulton) 3-1
    Kevin Miller (Mexico) dec Steve Pittinaro (Fairport) 2-1
275 Tyler Peter (Mexico) maj dec Bill Hanvey (Midlakes) 8-0
    Kenny Woodward (Pittsford) pin Adam Kinney (Fulton) 1:00