Archives

E-mail corrections or additions to info@armdrag.com.

ArmDrag.com is looking for volunteers to help populate the Archives.  We're not only looking for results, but tournament brackets, photos, and articles as well.  Many college and public libraries have microform copies of complete newspapers dating back over 100 years.  In them, you can find lots of wrestling results. If you enjoy doing research, and you have some time, make a trip to the library and check it out.  Ask a librarian how to get started and how to print out the articles that you find.
1899
1920
1925
1930
1935
1940
1945
1950
1955
1960
1965
1970
1975
1980
1985
1990
1995
2000
2005
2010
...
1921
1926
1931
1936
1941
1946
1951
1956
1961
1966
1971
1976
1981
1986
1991
1996
2001
2006
2011
...
1922
1927
1932
1937
1942
1947
1952
1957
1962
1967
1972
1977
1982
1987
1992
1997
2002
2007
2012
...
1923
1928
1933
1938
1943
1948
1953
1958
1963
1968
1973
1978
1983
1988
1993
1998
2003
2008
2013
...
1924
1929
1934
1939
1944
1949
1954
1959
1964
1969
1974
1979
1984
1989
1994
1999
2004
2009
 
 

Canoe Landing Tournament


Varsity Wrestling Tournament
@ Hammondsport High School (Hammondsport, NY)

Saturday, January 6, 2007
 


Fillmore 140-pounder Nick Sylor dominated his weight class and was voted the Outstanding Wrestler at the 2007 Canoe Landing Tournament in Hammondsport. Photo courtesy of the Sylor family.


Results
(PDF)

Participating Teams

Hammondsport, Avoca, Arkport, Corning, Genesee Valley, Fillmore, Elmira, Campbell-Savona, Keshequa, Elmira Notre Dame, Watkins Glen

Team Final
- No team score

Outstanding Wrestler Award -
Nick Sylor (Fillmore)

Individual Final

96 pounds: (5 man round robin)
1st-Kyle Hunt (Cor) 4-0 2nd-Tyler Romanki (C-S) 3-1
3rd-Tyler Comstock (elm) 2-2 4th-James Lanze (Ark) 1-3

103 pounds: (6 man round robin)
1st-BJ Hall (WG) 5-0 2nd-Ryan Hoyt (Ark) 4-1
3rd- Noah Schilling (Elm) 3-2 4th- Josh Malone (Ham) 2-3

112 pounds:
Finals: Corey Hale (Cor) dec. 9-3 over George Santos (Elm)
Consi: Travis Baker (Kesh) fall over Mike Parmalee (WG) 3:50

119 pounds: (6 man round robin)
1st-Brian Guilfoyle (cor) 5-0 2nd-Slade Comstock (elm) 4-1
3rd-Jeff Munroe (WG) 3-2 4th Nick Kowalcyk (Avc) 2-3

125 pounds:
Finals: Korey Gillen (Kesh) fall over Joe Digiacomo (elm) 3:42
Consi: Kyle Ackerman (Fill) dec over Tony Cerio (Elm) 8-1

130 pounds: (6 man round robin)
1st-Lauren Ellis (Elm) 5-0 2nd-Nathan Gambino (Cor) 3-2
3rd- Ron Kimble (Cor) 3-2 4th-Dathan Garfield(GV) 2-3

135 pounds: (6 man round robin)
1st-Josh Crasson (Cor) 5-0 2nd- Matt Kreuzer (Kesh) 4-1
3rd-Dave Hogan (Avc) 3-2 4th-Eric Colllins (elm) 2-3

140 pounds:
Finals: Nick Sylor (Fill) fall over Brandon Schrier (Kesh) 2:32
Consi: Tom Cerio (END) fall over Nate Gurnsey (Ham) 2:05

145 pounds:
Finals: Don Bower (cor) dec. over Ron Taylor 4-3
Consi: Ben Cummings (WG) md over Jeff Getman 21-8

152 pounds:
Finals: Ben Mackley (Cor) md over Cody Lewis (WG) 11-4
Consi: Trevor Marshal (Elm) fall over Matt Whiteman (kesh)

160 pounds:
Finals: Kane McAfee (Ham) fall over Pat Mattle (kesh) 5:51
Consi: Colin Doane (elm) ff over Caleb Swann

171 pounds:
Finals: Jake Dale (Kesh) TF over Ryan Beach (elm) 22-7
Consi: Curtis Humphrey (GV) fall over Brian McCann (Ham) 4:52

189 pounds:
Finals: Jake Doty (WG) dec. over Brian Carroll (cor) 11-4
Consi: Kaleb Drake (CS) fall over Steve Benedict (fill) 4:46

215 pounds:
Finals: Brandon Persha (WG) fall over Matt Clark (elm) 1:53
Consi: Bryan Homerda (END) fall over Andrew Miller (Fill) 3:42

275 pounds:
Finals: Zac Austic (WG) fall over Salvatore Fiannaca (Ark) :18
Consi: George Flanagan (GV) fall over Josh Russell (Fill) :13